Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Schumann

Tuesday 2nd March 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Woody Herman At the Woodchopper's Ball
Claude Debussy Petite Suite
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell, No 1)
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Anon. Quis Dabit
Johann Hermann Schein Concordia zu jeder Zeit
Robert Simpson String Quartet No. 8 - II. Molto vivace 'Eretmapodites gilletti'
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima (Ave Maria)
Johann Hermann Schein Der edle Schäfer Coridon (from Musica boscareccia)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26 for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Sergey Rachmaninov La Foire (Etudes-tableaux No 2, after Rachmaninov's Op 33 No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in E Minor, BWV1034 (2nd mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
John Adams Violin Concerto (3rd mvt, Toccare)
Franz Schubert Frühlingsglaube D686
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major, D667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata 'La Pastorella'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Monday 1st March 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Piano Sonatas
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Lortie gives a recital at the Museum of Fine Arts in Montreal. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 6 in F major, Op 10 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 ("Tempest")
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 2 no 2
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 7 in D major, Op 10 no 3
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Giacomo Puccini Lauretta's aria 'O mio babbino caro' from Gianni Schicchi
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in A minor
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 11 in B flat, Op 22
Saturday 27th February 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Music from Riga Cathedral
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RIGA Professional Symphonic Band plays Schubert, Schumann and Bach. With Catriona Young.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G, BWV 572
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata BWV 147)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Robert Schumann Fugue No 2 'Mit sanften Stimmen' (Six Fugues on B-A-C-H, Op 60)
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Robert Schumann Lebhaft (Four Sketches, Op 58: No 3)
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Franz Schubert Allegretto grazioso, arr for saxophone and wind band
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759 'Unfinished'
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 46
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wednesday 24th February 2021
09:00
In Tune
Francesca Dego, Maz O?Connor
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.149
Nicolò Paganini La campanella
Claude Debussy Pièce pour le Vêtement du blessé
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio Brillante in B minor, Op.22
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (Rhenish) - 2nd mvt
Francisco Guerrero Veni Domine
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D Minor
Franz von Suppé Pique-Dame (Overture)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
John Lennon She Loves You
Karol Szymanowski 3 Paganini Caprices, Op 40 No 2 (after No 21)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Gustav Holst Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, 3rd Group, Op. 26: No. 3. Hymn to Vena
William Christopher Handy Beale Street Blues
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Antonio Vandini Sonata for cello and continuo in A minor
Johann Baptist Cramer Piano Concerto No.5 in C minor, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 95
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7, Op.92: 4) Allegro con brio
Ernest John Moeran Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt, Scherzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Franz Liszt Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Rondeña
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Richard Strauss String Quartet in A Major, Op 2 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon Prima (from Canzoni da sonar con ogni sorte d'istromenti)
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Giuseppe Verdi O sommo Carlo, più del tuo nome (Ernani, Act 3 finale)
Thomas Crecquillon Kyrie (Missa Mort m'a privé)
Monday 22nd February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Delerue Le Grand Choral
Cole Porter You're The Top
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: I. Morgens steh' ich auf und frage
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74 (extract)
Sir James MacMillan Os mutorum
Anon. Confessor Dei
Traditional Chinese Spring Rain
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Est-ce Mars
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Benjamin Britten The Holy sonnets of John Donne (Op.35), no.6; Since she whom I loved
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat, BWV 552, 'St Anne'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C, Hob. XV:21 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.82 in C major H.1.82 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A, "Italian" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Tel jour telle nuit: I: Bonne journée
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année Italie, S. 161, no. 4 Sonetto 47 del Pet
Robert Carver Missa Dum sacrum mysterium - Gloria
Saturday 20th February 2021
05:00
Record Review
Bruckner Symphony No 6 in Building a Library with Tom Service and Andrew McGregor
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service chooses his favourite recording of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony.

Magnús Blöndal Jóhannsson Adagio
Robert Schumann Canonic Studies Op. 56
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Sam Eastmond Brit-Ish
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major Op. 21 iv. Finale. Très animé
Zibuokle Martinaityte Chiaroscuro III. Darkness of Light (from Chiaroscuro Trilogy)
Franz Liszt Ave Maria (after Schubert)
Giuseppe Verdi Carlos, Écoute... Don Carlos Act 4 Scene 2
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (King Arthur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82a (Opening aria)
John Eccles I burn, I burn (Don Quixote)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures Of Prometheus, Op. 43: 16. Finale. Allegretto - Allegro molto - Pr
Wednesday 17th February 2021
13:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Floating Points Elaenia
Bill Evans Elsa
John Tavener No longer mourn for me
Poppy Ackroyd Birdwoman
Robert Schumann Röselein, Röselein! Op 89 No 6
Dawn Landes Brighton
Tim Hecker Obsidian Counterpoint
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in D minor, K 32
Traditional Chinese Spring Scenes in Southern China
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141; no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Hania Rani Glass
Jan Johansson Skänklåt (Från Leksand)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
John Adams Naive and Sentimental Music: II. Mother of the Man
09:00
In Tune
Alice Coote, Murray Gold, Rachel Podger
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pérez Prado Qué Rico el Mambo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 - III. Presto (Live)
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Murray Gold A Special Sort Of Bus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 4 violins and cello, RV 567 (3rd mvt)
Murray Gold It's a Sin - 'The Boys Happy'
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Robert Schumann Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op. 90 - No. 2, Meine Rose
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fragment of a Sonata in B-Flat Major for Piano and Violin, Fr 1782c
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien, Op. 12: Sand Dance
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan L'île enchantée: Dance of the Nymphs and Satyrs; Pas de Chales; Galop
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; Main Title
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Act 1, Toccata)
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo Act II: "Vi ricorda, o bosch'ombrosi"
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Michael Nyman MGV (Musique a Grand Vitesse) for ensemble and orchestra: 1st Region
Edvard Grieg Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 no. 2
Fats Waller Your Feet's Too Big
Franz Liszt Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby
Anon. 16th century Pavana from the Braye Lute Book
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G minor, Op.24 no.1
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Hear Heaven's maker [Heyr, himnasmidur]
Anthony Holborne Holborne: The Fairy Round (Galliard No. 3)
Garth Edmundson Toccata 'Vom Himmel hoch'
William Byrd Iustorum animae
Johann Sebastian Bach Es ist vollbracht (Cantata BWV 159)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto Allegro
Attila Zoller Hedwigs Song; Ich hatte einst ein schönes Vaterland
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Jongen Two pieces for four cellos: II. Danses
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III. Rondo allegro
Edward Johnson Eliza is the fairest Queen
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48 - I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Tuesday 16th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Rachel Grimes Loretto
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Stefano Landi Augellin
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Wilhelm Stenhammar 2 Sentimental Romances, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Minor, Allegro patetico
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: II Molto adagio
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Eduardo Martin Hasta Alicia baila
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Sunday 14th February 2021
17:00
Through the Night
La Strada by Nino Rota
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra performs Nino Rota's ballet La Strada. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Ján Levoslav Bella Fate and the Ideal (Osud a ideál )- symphonic poem
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Nino Rota La Strada (complete ballet)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Fanny Mendelssohn Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Giovanni Valentini Un dì soletto, a 7
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
15 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Christopher Hobbs Aran
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ethel Barns La chasse
The Unthanks Monkey Dung Man
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No. 13 Op. 130 - fourth movement
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes and fugues, Op 16: 1. Prelude in G minor
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Con Conrad The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Anon. Trinkt und singt
Cornelius Cardew Father Murphy
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 3
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - I. Largo
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop slow tears
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - II. Allegro - Adagio
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25: 1. Widmung
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - III. Grave
Henry Purcell 'Dance for the Chinese Man and Woman' from The Fairy Queen, Z.629
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - IV. Vivace
Jean Sibelius Suite caracteristique, Op. 100
Vincent Delerm Aereo from La vie tres privee de monsieur Sim (Original Soundtrack)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C minor Op. 6 - V. Allegro
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Arianna Savall La Salve
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (This little babe)
Leroy Anderson Whistling Kettle
Wednesday 10th February 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Violin and Piano from Stockholm
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Cecilia Zilliacus and pianist Bengt Forsberg in a recital. With Jonathan Swain.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Robert Schumann Widmung
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 10 in G, op. 96
Jean Sibelius Four Pieces for Violin and Piano, op. 115
Johan Helmich Roman Assaggio No. 2 in G minor, for violin
Algot Haquinius Andante espressivo
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Elsa Barraine Prelude, for piano
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.17 in D major, D.850
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne, for violin and piano
Ika Peyron Two Character Pieces, for violin and piano
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Benny Goodman Slipped Disc
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
John Ireland Her Song
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Herbert Howells Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Richard Wagner Die selige Morgentraum (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Robert Schumann Chopin (Carnaval, Op 9)
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
William Byrd La Volta for keyboard No. 2 in G minor, MB 9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder and 2 violins, RV 108
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Romances sans paroles Op.76 (Elevation)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne, berauschender Duft (Die Königin von Saba)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Tuesday 9th February 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Widmann, Beethoven and Vaughan Williams from Berlin
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Third Piano Concerto with soloist Martin Helmchen. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 7 ('Sinfonia antartica')
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Robert Schumann Der Vogel als Prophet, op. 82
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Jörg Widmann Con Brio, concert overture
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Monday 8th February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Un bel dì vedremo
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Duncan Chisholm Unknown Air
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances: II. Tempo di valse
Alfred Schnittke Gratulationsrondo
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Traditional Kenya Chemirocha
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C, 'Jupiter': I. Allegro vivace
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden - main title
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen: The bird of popular song
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: I. The Bog
Leonard Rosenman Rebel Without a Cause (Main title)
Mari Kalkun Keelega-Meelega
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in E minor, Op 17 no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (Burlesca)
Richard Rodgers The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Saturday 6th February 2021
08:00
Inside Music
Timpanist Adrian Bending on improvisation, imitation and innovation
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

James Morrison Zog's Jog
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
John Williams Duel of the Fates from Star Wars: Phantom Menace
Loose Tubes Sticklebacks
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op. 60 No. 5 - Prelude: "But that night when on my bed I lay"
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns - 1st movement
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op. 26 No. 1
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky - Battle on the ice
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel: Der Hexenritt
Stefano Landi T'amai gran tempo
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op. 20 - 1st movement
George Frideric Handel Il vostro maggio from Rinaldo
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: variation 20
Friday 5th February 2021
13:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a focus on R. L. Burnside
19 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks by Xenia Rubinos, Soko and Fontaines D.C.

Junior Parker Mystery Train
R.L. Burnside Let My Baby Ride
R.L. Burnside It's Bad You Know
Charlie Rich I Can't Even Drink It Away
Bill Frisell Worried Woman
Albert Ayler Holy Family
Clio Plein les doigts
Princess Nokia I Like Him
Danger Mouse Lux Prima
Fontaines D.C. A Lucid Dream (A Night At Montrose: Live Version)
Iggy Pop No Flag (en Français)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe: Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
John Luther Adams In The White Silence: Letter H
SoKo Don't Tell Me To Smile
Bill Justis & His Orchestra Raunchy
SoKo Let Me Adore You
Black Country, New Road Science Fair
Kamasi Washington Homeland (feat. Eddie Brown & Kamasi Washington)
SoKo Replaceable Heads
Brian Eno Bright Cloud Of Metal
Katie Shore I Love You Don't Touch Me
Willie Nelson Under Pressure
Brian Eno Harmonic Guitar
Lucrecia Dalt Esotoro
Lyrics Born Someday Baby (feat. Lyrics Born)
Clio Des pas dans la neige
Pelada A Mí Me Juzgan Por Ser Mujer
Thursday 4th February 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Arvo Pärt's Passio at the Helsinki Festival
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the Estonian composer's 85th birthday. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Orlande de Lassus Te Deum
Arvo Pärt Passio
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Einar Englund The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Erkki Melartin Aino's aria "Tuli fevat, tuli toivo" [Spring came with hope] - from Aino (Op.50)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Tuesday 2nd February 2021
07:00
In Tune
Tom Donald, Michael Butten
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to composer Tom Donald and guitarist Michael Butten.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
John Dowland A Fancy in E minor
John Dowland Lord Strang's March
John Dowland Queen Elizabeth's Galliard
Daniel François Esprit Auber Grand Overture for the Inauguration of the London Exhibition
Joseph Haydn String quartet in E flat major, Op 76 No 6 (finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Franz Schubert German Dance No 1 in A flat major, D 820
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 No 7) arr. for choir
Gerald Finzi Lo, the full, final sacrifice - Amen
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Hector Berlioz Ballet des follets (from Damnation of Faust, Op 24)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata in A major, 'La guerra'
Tom Donald Homecoming Warrior
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Tom Donald Speaking with the Afterlife
John Dowland 'Tremolo' Fancy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers (2/5)
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the north ? Tallis, Prokofiev and Hovhaness ? with the BBC SO and Singers.

Thomas Tallis Videte Miraculum
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Michael Finnissy Plebs angelica
Michael Finnissy Videte miraculum
Michael Tippett Plebs Angelica
Alan Hovhaness Symphony no 2 Op 132 "Mysterious Mountain"
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op.129
Anders Hillborg Duet for Clarinet and Violin
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet No.2 (arranged Brabbins)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Dreaming
Bob Chilcott Five Days That Changed the World (The Discovery of Penicillin)
Haukur Tómasson From Darkness Woven
John Taverner Dum Transisset Sabbatum I
Michael Finnissy Dum transisset Sabbatum
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
George Frideric Handel O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
William Walton Praise ye (Belshazzar's Feast)
Giuseppe Verdi Già nella notte densa (Act 1, Otello)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge: Variation 10 - Fugue and finale
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Josquin des Prez Alma redemptoris mater / Ave regina caelorum
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D 677
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op 72 No 1
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Monday 1st February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Traditional Irish Gabhaim Molta Bríde
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
William Byrd Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No 21 in B flat major
Alex Patterson Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Edward Elgar Dances for Powick Asylum: 5 Polkas, No 3 'La Blonde'
Leonard Bernstein Maria; America (West Side Story)
Miriam Hyde Brownhill Creek in Spring
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture no.2 in F major (Menuett)
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo in A major, TWV 42:A4: Lunedi
George Enescu Gamins en plein air (Suite villageoise, Op 27)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sean Tiobrad Arann / Coming of Spring
Sunday 31st January 2021
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Schumann from Turin
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra and Michele Mariotti in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat, 'Spring'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (suite)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite
Ton Bruynèl Serene
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Joby Talbot The wishing tree (2002)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
02:00
Through the Night
Liszt and Bruckner and the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Liszt's Second Piano Concerto with soloist Yefim Bronfman.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Friday 29th January 2021
08:00
In Tune
Hannah Rarity, Stephen Hough
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Anon Arirang
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring": IV. Allegro animato e grazioso
Clément Janequin La Chasse (extract)
Stephen Foster Hard Times Come Again No More
Stephen Hough Piano Sonata No 4 'Vida breve'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35, 3rd movement; Marche funebre
Trad. Erin Go Bragh
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
William Lawes Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
George Frideric Handel Placa l'alma (Alessandro, HWV21)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 in F-Sharp Major "Unfinished" (Completed by D. Cooke): II Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No.1. iii. Molto Allegro
Henriette Renié Trio for Violin, Cello and Harp - Finale: Allegro
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Loca
Trad. Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar
Béla Bartók Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for four keyboards and strings, BWV.1065
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Carter Burwell Prologue / Medieval Waters - From "In Bruges"
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no. 82, BWV.82)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuet in G major, BWV Anh 114; Menuet in G minor, BWV Anh 115
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
David Bruce Death Is a Friend of Ours for Mandolin, Harp, Harpsichord,Theorbo, Guitar- mov.3
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz (Scherzo from the F.A.E. sonata), WoO 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mariettas Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 21 in B flat major, D960 - ii) Andante sostenuto
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 26th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 14 in D major
José James Winter Wind
Josquin des Prez Inviolata, integra et casta es
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto, Op. 29 ; 3rd mvt (finale) Vivace (alla breve)
Alissa Firsova Expressions Op. 9
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" (Kingston Sketches, Op.36)
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59, Book 1: No. 6 Fugue
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois Op. 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse
Robert Schumann Three Fantasy Pieces, Op 73b
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona, Op 3
James MacMillan Bring us, O Lord God
The Cambridge Singers Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Traditional Wellerman