Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Parsons

Friday 20th October 2017
11:00
Desert Island Discs
Jane Gardam
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jane Gardam, novelist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Gordon MacRae Oh, What a Beautiful Morning
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Cut 'n Run
Wells Cathedral Choir He Who Would Valiant Be
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Un foco insolito
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les Sortilèges
Friday 20th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 1.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.22 in F major Op.54
George Frideric Handel Solomon - Act 2: Swell, swell the full chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV816: 3. Sarabande
Carl Michael Ziehrer Weana Mad'In Op.388
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.2 in B flat major 'To October'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' - Allegro con grazia
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Roman Sketches Op.7: I. The White Peacock & IV. Clouds
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
15:30
Choral Evensong
Truro Cathedral
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Truro Cathedral.

Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Robert Parsons Nunc Dimittis: The Great Service
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum
Robert Parsons Magnificat: The Great Service
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Ave Maria (Cathedral Windows)
Hubert Parry Psalm 18
Tuesday 12th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Sunday 1st November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair (An English rhapsody) RT.6.16 for orchestra
Gila Carcas Autumn
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Four Dances from Love’s Labour's Lost
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite, No. 3)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera: Overture
William Byrd Gaudeamus omnes - introit [Feast of all saints] for 5 voices [1605]
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34)..., 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro giocoso)
Tuesday 27th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 2
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces performances by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture Op.27
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major, AV. 144
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria Op.60
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Piano Sonata No 1, Op. 6
Matthew Hamilton Lux aeterna
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Alonso Lobo Ave regina caelorum (SSATB) from the Liber primus missarum, 1602
Brett Dean Concedas, Domine for chorus
Thursday 10th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore in Recital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Schubert and Faure songs performed by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Julius Drake

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Monday 27th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Valery Gergiev, featured conducting Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'La ci darem la mano' (Don Giovanni)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Molto vivace (Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’)
Ottorino Respighi Poema Autunnale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E, Op.109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Giovinette, che fate all'amore' (Don Giovanni)
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973
Massimiliano Neri Sonata a 6
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (The Maid of Pskov)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: In Paradisum
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Saturday 16th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Ian Skelly
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3
Eric Coates The Merrymakers - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), [complete]
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques Op.28 - Barcarolle
Wednesday 15th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with duos Marit and Rona and O Duo. Plus Contrapunctus and Berangere Maximin.

Bella Hardy Time Wanders On
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Henry Purcell There’s not a swain on the plain
Mark Atkins Scrub Beat
Moondog Good for Goodie
Traditional Embarquons-nous, le temps est doux
Devendra Banhart Santa Maria Da Feira
Traditional Firefly Yelli
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata VII
Traditional Marriage of West with East
Helmer Nordensson Annell
Traditional Indonesian Ile-Ile (Way of Moving)
Traditional Peruvian Q’achua de Chushi
Hornroh Alphorn Quartet
Traditional Peruvian Wawa Pampay
Kelly Thoma Dolphins
Aphex Twin Piano unl arpej
Bérangère Maximin Der Stern (Infinitesimal)
Rona Wilkie Bodach
Chris Wood Listening to the River (Extract)
Monday 9th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G Minor.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo
Franz Liszt Grandes etudes de Paganini - La Campanella
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in A for solo flute
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G, BWV 571
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - overture
Josef Myslivecek Symphony no.1 in C
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F for 2 lira organizzata, 2 clarinets, 2 horns, 2 violas and bass
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.68 in B flat minor
Tuesday 10th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Silent Opera, James Baillieu, Alexandra Wood
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Deh vieni alla finestra
Ignacio Cervantes Homenaje
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Donna Elvira Trio - Ah Taci ingiusto core
Howard Ferguson Five Bagatelles Op. 9
Robert Parsons Peccantem me quotidie
George Frideric Handel The Harmonious Blacksmith Variations (form Keyboard Suite in E)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1 Trio, A soccorso!
Gregorio Allegri Missa In lectulo meo: Gloria
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor Op.104: 3rd mvt
Jean-Benjamin de Laborde Un amant doit-il redouter (from Three Collections of Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 ‘Eroica’, version for piano quartet (1807): Scherzo
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etude no.3 for solo violin
Mozart Divertiimento No.12 in F major K.252/240a - Andante
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major: 1st mvt - Allegro di molto
E.T.A. Hoffmann Sinfonie in E flat major: Finale - allegro molto
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for Solo Violin, op. 115 – first movement
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.935, Op.142 no. 2
Wednesday 4th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
John Ireland Sea Fever
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Trad Trad Macedonian (arranged by Kroke)
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.78; Wir setzen uns [chorus]
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite: No 3 English Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Overture
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII: 1. Morris Dance; ; 2. Shepherd’s Dance; 3. Torch Dance
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Joseph Joachim 3 pieces for viola or violin and piano (Op.2), no.1; Romanze
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) ...
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette - Guaracha
George Frideric Handel On the valleys, dark and cheerless from Act 2 of The Triumph of time and truth
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons his songe for 6 viols "Trumpetts"
Friday 23rd January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Michael Frayn
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Brahms orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No. 1
Carl Nielsen Saul and David - Prelude Act 2
Henry Purcell Te Deum & Jubilate Deo in D Major Z. 232
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano (four hands), Op. 39: No. 6 in C sharp major
Franz Peter Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Franz Peter Schubert Fruhlingsglaube
Franz Peter Schubert Der Musensohn, D.764
Robert Parsons In nomine IV a 7; The Song called Trumpets a 6
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, op. 23 No. 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam non custodivi (from Song of Songs)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Monday 8th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Siglo de Oro, Julian Bliss, John Mauceri
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the choir Siglo de Oro and clarinettist Julian Bliss.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Hallelujah chorus
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Prelude
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto: Finale
Danny Elfman Hitchcock - Music from the End Credits
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Closing waltz and Grand finale
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Cristóbal de Morales Pastores, dicite, quidnam vidistis
Felix Mendelssohn Jagerlied Op.19 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.5 in E minor BWV810: Prelude
André Messager Solo de concours
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op.103: mvt 1
Bernard Herrmann Psycho: opening
Thursday 27th November 2014
16:45
In Tune
Robin Tritschler and Xuefei Yang, Friday Afternoons project
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with tenor Robin Tritschler, guitarist Xuefei Yang and artist Maggi Hambling

John Dowland The Earl of Essex Galiard
George Gershwin Allegro agitato (Piano Concerto in F major)
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Franz Peter Schubert Serenade
Nicola Porpora Aria: Alto giove (Polifemo)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Trad Drago kolo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 1st movement;
Trad Jozo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite No.5 in E minor, BWV.810)
Rachel Portman Skye Boat Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel no.1: The Vagabond
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot (Songs from the Chinese Op.58)
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth, Suite No. 2: The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears
The Unthanks Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star
Trad Kolovoda
Sunday 21st September 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Sir Timothy Gowers
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is mathematician Sir Timothy Gowers.

Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Patrick Gowers Toccata
Sir Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.3 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Bill Mays Indian Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme mich (St Matthew Passion)
Saturday 14th June 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Gregynog Festival - Chirk Castle Part-Books
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Brabant Ensemble perform music from the Chirk Castle part-books at Chirk Castle.

William Mundy Te Deum
Thomas Morley Out of the deep [contrafactum of "De profundis"] - full anthem for 6 voices
William Mundy Benedictus for for trebles, 5vv
Thomas Morley Fantasia in D minor for keyboard [Fitzwilliam Virginal Book no.124]
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi (1) [=Arise, O Lord/With all our hearts] for 5 voices [incipit in notes]
Thomas Tallis Christ rising again for 5 voices
Thomas Tomkins Pavan in A minor MB.62.26a for 5 viols
Thomas Tomkins Fancy MB.5.33 (for viols) for keyboard or viols
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell (Fantasia in G major no.1) MB.28.61 for keyboard [no.26 from "My Lady Nevell's Book"]
Christopher Tye Blessed are all they for 4 voices
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - double motet for 5 voices [1589]
John Amner The King shall rejoice
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 in G minor for consort a 6
Orlando Gibbons Glorious and powerful God - verse anthem
William Byrd O God, give ear for 5 voices/voice & 4 viols [1588]
Robert Parsons Deliver me from my enemies
Friday 4th April 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Uta Frith
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Schumann: Symphony No 1 in B flat (Spring).

Richard Wagner Parsifal Act I: Prelude
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 534
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op.51 No.1
The Cleveland Orchestra Cinderella: Spring Fairy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20 - i. Allegro moderato, ma con fuoco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.12 in A, K.414
Robert Parsons In nomine IV a 7; The Song called Trumpets a 6
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geshichte (2nd piece from 'Kinderscenen', op.15)
Frdric Chopin Polonaise No. 3 in A, Op.40 No.1
Thursday 3rd April 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Mara Carlyle
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle with music from Trudie Dawn Smith, Robbie Basho and Wanderley Monteiro.

Kendrick Lamar Good Kid
Bobby McFerrin Circlesong 6
Kanui & Lula Tomi Tomi
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D.547
Wings Let 'Em In
Connan Mockasin I'm The Man, That Will Find You
Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina (from String Quartet No. 13 in B-Flat Major Op.130)
Micachu & The Shapes Smash
Robert Parsons In Nomine No. 3 a 5
Wanderley Monteiro Agua de Chuva do Mar
Xylouris White Darvish Two
[unknown] Smyrneiko Minore
Sunday 23rd February 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Cardinall's Musick at 25
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping talks to Andrew Carwood, director of the Cardinall's Musick.

Thomas Tallis Missa Puer natus est: Gloria
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Robert Parsons Domine, quis habitabit?
Toms Luis de Victoria Missa Pro Victoria: Gloria
William Byrd Infelix ego (excerpt)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Videte Miraculum: Agnus Dei
Robert Fayrfax Eterne laudis lilium (excerpt)
Friday 14th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and requests

Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Panorama
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Overture [Pomposa - Allegro - Musette - Menuet]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)...
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, That certain feeling [from 'Tip-toes']
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.5; Ballet and final tableau
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Richard Strauss Festmarsch (Op.1) in E flat major
Hans Pfitzner Piano Trio in B flat major (1886): 2nd mvt: Romanze: Andante
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 20 BWV.20 (O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort): Part 1; O Ewigkeit..(Chorus)
Johann Strauss II Polka Francaise (op.414) "Die Tauben von San Marco"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegro ...
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75 for violin and piano: no.1; Allegro moderato
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in E minor Op.50`1 for bassoon and continuo: 3rd mvt; 4th mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Il Catone in Utica RV.705..: Come in vano mare irato (aria)
Joseph Canteloube La Delaissado (La delaissee) no.4 from Chants d'Auvergne - set 2
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements..., The Salley Gardens [Irish]
Karol Szymanowski 4 Studies Op.4 for piano: no 1 in E flat minor; Allegro moderato
Camille Saint-Sans Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Tuesday 3rd December 2013
16:30
In Tune
Brad Mehldau, La Serenissima, Rolf Hind, Sir Mark Elder
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty talks to jazz pianist Brad Mehldau. With live music from La Serenissima.

Brad Mehldau John Boy
Brad Mehldau Love Sublime
John Adams China gates for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Rolf Hind The City of Love: No.1
Claude Debussy Preludes, orch. Colin Matthews [orig. for piano]
Gaetano Donizetti Belisario - opera in 3 acts
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato - oratorio
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 4 [1608 no.2]
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - operetta in 4 acts
Jacques Offenbach Fantasio - comic opera in 3 acts
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul) for violin and orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no. 84 in D major R.84 for keyboard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Brad Mehldau Hungry Ghost
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with Janacek and Handel.

George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Claude Debussy Valse romantique for piano
William Byrd Alma redemptoris mater a4
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D, K.504 'Prague'
Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement...
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas for 6 voices: Agnus Dei
E.J. Moeran Sinfonietta: 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path... book 1 for piano, no.3; Pojdte s nami! (Come with us!)
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.3; El Fandango de candil (Le fandango)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments 1st movement; Praeludium
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
George Gershwin Strike up the band - stage musical, Overture
Robert Schumann Quartet for piano and strings (Op.47)in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Andante cantabile
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 for piano duet (Op.46), no.8 in G minor;
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
Bob Chilcott The Rose in the middle of Winter (2009)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051: 1st movement
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Tuesday 6th August 2013
16:30
In Tune
Bryan Batt, Mark Padmore, Jacques Imbrailo
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With live music from Mad Men actor and singer Bryan Batt.

Billy Joel New York State of Mind
Cole Porter Night And Day
Richard Strauss Josephs-Legende - symphonic fragment
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Edmund Rubbra A Tribute [to Vaughan Williams on his 70th birthday] Op.56 (Introduzione e danza alla fuga) for orchestra
Vagn Gylding Holmboe Chamber symphony no. 2 Op.100 (Elegy)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra: Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Giuseppe Verdi Jerusalem - opera in 4 acts, rev. from 'I Lombardi'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Joseph Haydn Orlando paladino - dramma eroicomico in 3 acts H.28.11
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra: Nocturne
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - opera in 5 acts: Overture
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd - opera Op.50: Billy in the Darbies
Peter Mills Way Ahead of My Time
Monday 5th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Joni Mitchell River
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Ballet Music
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point ? overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 6: ?Bleib bei uns, den es will Abend warden? - Aria: ?Jesu, la suns auf dich sehen?
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo moderno (Romanesca)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Panorama from The Sleeping beauty - suite, Op.66a
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op.97a: no.5; Barrel-organ waltz (Hurdy-gurdy Waltz) (arranged Borisovsky)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat for 13 wind instruments, Op.4: First movement - Praeludium
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frdric Chopin Piano concerto No.1 in E minor, Op 11: second movement - Romanze: Larghetto
Sir Edward Elgar Allegro piacevole - first movement from Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu, Op.65 - Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano, Op.15`2
Sir Lennox Berkeley 4 Poems of St Teresa of Avila: no 3: Let mine eyes see thee
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for 2 oboes in D major Op.7 no.8
Bla Bartk Piano concerto - final movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part invention No.12 in A major
Bla Bartk 3 Hungarian folktunes for piano (Sz.66), no.1; The Peacock (Andante tranquillo)
Thursday 27th June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Thomas Sndergrd, Katherine Bryan, Nuba Nour and Shubbak Festival, Walton's Facade
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Thomas Sondergard.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
George Frideric Handel La Resurrezione
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Paul Schoenfield Achat Sha'alti
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.380
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orchestra
Sir William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2]
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre La Spagna
Franz von Supp Juanita-Marsche from "Donna-Juanita"
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts H.28.12
Aaron Copland Duo vers. orig. for flute and piano
Mohammed Wardi Lil Baladina
Constant Lambert Concerto for piano and 9 instruments: Cadenza
Robert Parsons Deliver me from mine enemies
Wednesday 20th February 2013
15:30
Choral Evensong
King's College, London
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of King's College, London.

William Byrd Tristitia et anxietas
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Robert Parsons Magnificat: First Service
Robert Parsons Nunc Dimittis: First Service
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard in C minor BK 29
Wednesday 13th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Claude Debussy Reverie
Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Force of Destiny Overture
Juan Cabanilles Corrente Italiana
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Leopold Godowsky Toccata in G flat major Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo (K.617) in C minor: complete
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4: third movement: Scherzo
[anonymous] Chacona ytaliana
Franz Schubert Octet, third movement
Franois-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (arranged Charles Gerhardt)
Maurice Ravel Piano concerto in G: second movement
George Frideric Handel Riccardo Primo, Re d?Inghiterra HWV23 Aria: Nel mondo e nell?abisso
Richard Strauss Festmarch in E flat, Op 1
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Prelude (concert version)
Isaac Albniz Tango
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Double Orchestra: Op 18 no 1: first movement: Spiritoso
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E major, third movement; Allegro
Antonio Caldara From L?Olimpiade: Lo seguitai felice
Joseph Haydn Scherzandi No 6 in A major Hob.II:38
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello concerto in B flat major: third movement, Allegro assai
Donald Swann The Slow train
Monday 10th December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gustav Holst Mercury the winged messenger
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees from A Shropshire Lad
Sir William Walton Then sing aloud to God from Belshazzar's feast
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate from Pelleas et Melisande
Csar Franck Panis angelicus from Mass (Op. 12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata from Canata BWV31
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin from Preludes Book 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, third movement; Poco allegretto
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K64 in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 5 (Op.73) in E flat major "Emperor", second movement; Adagio un poco moto
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 [with taped birdsong]: third movement; Swans migrating
Eyvind Alns Piano Concerto in D major Op 27: final movement: Allegro assai (Tempo di Valse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trio in A minor Op.50 for piano and strings: Variation No 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 ? final movement - Presto
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Alan Abbott Alla Caccia
Gustav Holst March from A Moorside Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fourth movement; Rondo from Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
[traditional] El Cant dels ocells [The song of the birds]
Hugo Alfvn Festive March from The Prodigal Son
[traditional] Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols