Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Lucas Pearsall

Friday 11th September 2020
08:00
In Tune
Igor Levit, Zoe Rahman
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Johannes Brahms Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Chorale Prelude Op 122'10
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.73 in D major, 'La Chasse' - last movt: Presto
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op. 138, No. 3
Gene Calderazzo Conversation with Nellie
Michael Head St Mark's Square (Three Songs of Venice)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie (Serse)
Trad. Visa från Unanmyra'
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, chorale-prelude BWV.667
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118, Parte prima: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Zoe Rahman Epicentre
Wednesday 13th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Edward Gardner, Attacca Quartet
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - 1st mvt.
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
Nathan Schram Avion
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande: Breit - Golaud's despair
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande: Love scene and Golaud kills Pelleas
Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen When all this is over
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Border
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Presto from Symphony No. 49 in F Minor, 'La Passione'
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.71 No.2 - Finale.
Tuesday 11th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Talvin Singh Meeting
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Jon Hopkins A Drifting Down
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
Peggy Lee Oh! You Crazy Moon
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 (2nd mvt)
Mica Levi Dolphins climb onto the shore for the first time
Mica Levi Monos
Art Tatum Blue Moon
Edvard Grieg A Dream (Six Songs, Op 48)
Grizzly Bear Foreground (instrumental)
Ross Edwards Full Moon Dances (4th mvt 'Sanctus')
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams... (2nd mvt: Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds)
Sergey Rachmaninov Dream (Six Songs, Op 38)
John Dowland Forlorn Hope Fancy
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths' (1st mvt)
LFO 'Premacy
Tuesday 28th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Christine Rice, Sarnia Cherie, Martin?'s Revue de Cuisine
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Ottorino Respighi Madrigale (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano(H.16.46) in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Adams Harmonielehre: 3rd mvt Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in E-Flat Minor, Op. 33 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major for three pianos, K 242 (1st mvt)
Domenico Santangelo Sarnia Cherie
Tuesday 12th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the Barbican
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Betsy Jolas, classical symphonies and Arthur Bliss writing for Kathleen Ferrier.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay A Garland On Her Hearse
Pierre Villette Hymne A La Vierge
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Charles Wood Hail Gladdening Light
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 'Classical'
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69
Betsy Jolas Onze Lieder
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 'Drumroll'
Sergey Rachmaninov Tebe Poem from The Liturgy Of St John Chrysostom Op. 31
Arthur Bliss The Enchantress
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum 3 Motets Op.38
Franz Biebl Ave Maria For Chorus
Thursday 9th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Improviso, Chilly Gonzales, Howard Skempton, Sheila Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Ali Ufki Huseyni semai
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Chilly Gonzales Oregano
Howard Skempton Eye to Eye (excerpt)
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Byron Wallen Eye to Eye: All is Child
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major (Prelude)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor TWV42:g9:Largo; Allegro
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Träd Improvisation on La Folia
Sunday 3rd February 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Amelia Warner
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries her playlist on actress and singer Amelia Warner, aka Slow Moving Millie.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Corta-Jaca
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland - tragedie lyrique: air, Deux insulaires
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersén Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Ernest Chausson Les heures
Thursday 15th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vivaldi, Pearsall, Stravinsky
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Vivaldi, Pearsall and Stravinsky.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2 (Ten Preludes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Saturday 30th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
John Rutter
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer John Rutter introduces a selection of music for the time of year.

Hugh Roberton All In The April Evening
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste And See
John Taverner Audivi Vocem
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
William Byrd O Admirabile Commercium
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria)
John Tavener Ex Maria Virgine
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis, Op.63 (Kyrie and Gloria)
Kenneth Leighton Give me the Wings of Faith
Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, Communion and Evening Services in A major Op.12 (Nunc Dimittis)
Edward Elgar O Hearken Thou
Reginald Morgan Count your blessings
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Robert Lucas Pearsall In Dulci Jubilo
Ron Goodwin What kind of thing?
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Träd I wonder as I wander
Monday 4th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor, Nicholas Collon
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor and Nicholas Collon.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nascimento dell'Aurora: "Aure andate e baciate"
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Traditional Personent hodie; Unto Us Is Born a Son
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Traditional Veni Emmanuel; Boar's Head Carol
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, 'Hamburger' (1st mvt)
Traditional Ave rosa novella (Mash-up)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro malinconico)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act II 'Fliedermonolog'
Sunday 8th October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Liszt, Pachelbel and Verdi
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with Verdi and Liszt, plus a new recording of MacMillan's Gallant Weaver

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Giuseppe Verdi Te Deum
Joseph Rheinberger Mass in E flat major: Kyrie
Robert Lucas Pearsall Light of my Soul
Antonio Romano Stirps Mocenigo/Ducalis Sedes
Eric Whitacre With a Lily in Your Hand
Franz Liszt Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Der Entfernten
Johann Pachelbel Ingressus in G major
Monday 20th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin and Jeremy Summerly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (from The Four Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of Fugue
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Little pieces Op.19 for piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4, Op. 102 No. 1 (1st movement)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Monday 16th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyril Garac, Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima

Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Jean-Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 (4th movement)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Gross No. 3 in F major (final movement)
Aníbal Troilo Responso
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3, Op.97, Rhenish (2nd movement, 'Scherzo')
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Théodore Dubois Terzettino
Trad. Gracias a la Vida
Claude Debussy Children's corner: The Little Shepherd, and Cake Walk
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp (ii. Interlude)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Tuesday 21st June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein: Colin Currie, Robert Ziegler, Ksenija Sidorova
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include percussionist Colin Currie and accordionist Ksenija Sidorova.

Georges Bizet Toreador (Los Toreros)
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32 - i. Mars, the Bringer of War
Ernesto Lecuona Malaguena
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Richard Strauss Opening fanfare from Also sprach Zarathustra
Georges Bizet L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Karlheinz Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes HWV.381, 4th movement
Sergey Voitenko Revelation
Johannes Brahms Study No. 2 Rondo after C.M. Weber
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op. 25
Judith Weir Storm; mvt II - Charm
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.11 (Z.742) in G major for 4 instruments
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Wednesday 11th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Debbie Wiseman, Martin Roscoe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including Budapest Cafe Orchestra and Debbie Wiseman.

Claude Debussy Petite Suite; Cortege
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Four Early Pieces: Andante molto in G
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Max Reger Scherzino for horn and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Debbie Wiseman Dickensian (theme)
Debbie Wiseman Beginnings (from soundtrack to Wolf Hall)
Debbie Wiseman The 90th Birthday Celebration Suite; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 9 in E Flat Major, Op 117; 3rd mvt
Trad. The Ballad of Stepan Razin
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 4 sc.2, no.30; How happy the lover
Sine NicFhionnlaigh Fear a Bhata
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Isaac Albéniz Concerto in A minor Op.78 for piano and orchestra - 2nd mvt ‘Reverie et Scherzo’
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba from Chants d'Espagne
Ralph Vaughan Williams This is the hour, oh soul
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Thursday 3rd September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Nicola Benedetti, Dominic Conway, Warren Mailley-Smith
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Nicola Benedetti and Warren Mailley-Smith.

Django Reinhardt Belleville
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Django Reinhardt Improvisation no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.8 in E minor Op.59 no.2
Misha Mullov-Abbado Just another love song
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Kreutzer sonata, second movement
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.9 no.1 in B flat minor
Andrea Falconiero L'Eroica & Ciaccona
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorrino
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Op.40 No.2 in C minor
Mr Switch 10 Pieces - Megamix
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major KV456 - final movement
Friedrich Gernsheim Piano Quintet Op.35 in D minor
Tuesday 25th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Mark van de Wiel, Errollyn Wallen, Anne-Sophie Mutter
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Mark van de Wiel, Errollyn Wallen and Anne-Sophie Mutter.

Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite
Aaron Copland Rodeo - ballet
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.24 for piano
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae - motet for 5 voices [1583b]
Pierre Boulez Domaines vers. clarinet solo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Errollyn Wallen Hawks and Horses
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
William H. Harris Bring us, O Lord God - motet for double choir
Wednesday 15th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland on her hearse
Eric Coates Calling all workers - march
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo for piano in A flat major
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.13; Die Post
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano, 3rd movement; Anime
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, Gigue
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from My Fair Lady
Sir Lennox Berkeley String Serenade: 1st movement: Vivace
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') for orch (Op.36),Variation 9; Nimrod
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in F major TWV.51:F1 - 2nd mvt Allegro
Jacques Aubert Concerto Op.17`1 for 4 violins, cello and basso continuo
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - opera seria in 2 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sunday 28th June 2015
16:00
The Choir
Thea Musgrave, Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by Thea Musgrave. Plus Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay A Garland
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Martín Codax Mandado Ei Comigo ['Cantigas De Amigo' No.2]
Robert Saxton Five Motets, No 1: Dixit Autem Dominus Ad Abram
Thea Musgrave Poems On The Underground - Set 3: A Medieval Summer For Chorus
Sunday 8th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
The Sixteen - English Choral Music
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers conducts The Sixteen in English choral music.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Herbert Howells Take him, Earth, for cherishing
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St. Cecilia
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Thomas Tomkins When David heard
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Thomas Weelkes When David heard
Ramsey When David heard
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Sir Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
George Frideric Handel Your voices tune (Alexander's Feast)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Rubbra There is a spirit
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in G minor (3rd and 4th movements)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rag-mazurka
António Teixeira Te Deum (Tibi omnes angeli)
Rubbra Eternitie
Michael East When David heard
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for cello and piano (Op.119) in C major, [complete]
Ivor Gurney Since I believe in God the Father Almighty
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for cello and piano, [complete]
Friday 25th April 2014
16:30
In Tune
John Wilson, Marcelo Bratke, Cantabile
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from vocal group Cantabile, plus pianist Marcelo Bratke.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
The Swingle Singers Swingle Ladies
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Randy Newman WHEN SHE LOVED ME
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Vernon Duke April in Paris [from "Walk a little faster"]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Beyoncé Swingle Ladies
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - opera seria in 2 acts
Edwin Grasse Wellenspiel for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Ferruccio Busoni (Bach) Nun freut euch, lieben Christen - chorale-prelude, transc. for piano [orig. organ, BWV.734a]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3: 2nd mvt
Ferruccio Busoni Nun freut euch, lieben Christen (Bach BWV734a)
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix for voice and piano [1939]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Finale...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.99 for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon & continuo
Robert Lucas Pearsall Blumenlied
Heitor Villa-Lobos As Tres Marias - suite for piano
Roger Quilter 5 English love lyrics Op.24 for voice and piano
Monday 14th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.99 ; Erschutt're dich nur nicht, verzagte Seele (Aria)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor Op.44; 4th movement; Finale
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Benjamin Britten Tit for tat - 5 settings from boyhood of poems ..., Tit for tat
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Act I, Scene 14. Ballo de orsi. Ciacona
Ástor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for violin and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Béla Bartók Hungarian peasant songs (Sz.100)..., 2nd mvt; Hungarian peasant dances
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens, Act IV scene 1: Royal Hunt and Storm
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.1 in E major
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major [complete]
Thursday 27th September 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating Piano Season on the BBC.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Prelude
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Eric Coates The Dam busters - march
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Prelude
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in C major K.515 for strings: fourth movement; Allegro
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18: Les Postillons; Fanfare: Tres vite
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera for guitar
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio: Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
George Frideric Handel Solomon ? oratorio: Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orchestrated from Sz.56 [original for piano], [complete]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king ballet-pantomime R.99, Op.37
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music (Op. 23); no. 13; Morgenstemming [Morning mood]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - ballet...(R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G major for 2 flutes and orchestra: Final movement
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Ernest John Moeran The White mountain, arranged for piano from Irish folk-song
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia Et Fuga in C BWV537
Samuel Barber 4 Excursions Op.20 for piano - no.3; Allegretto [G flat major]
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.49) in D minor , 3rd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 8 in E flat minor BWV.853
Thomas Arne Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor (BWV.537) orchestrated Elgar [original for organ]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D803: third movement; Allegro vivace
Thursday 26th April 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Op 43 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations
Edvard Grieg Nocturne Op 54 No 4
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Uranus, the magician
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 version for wind octet - fifth movement; Allegro
Giacomo Meyerbeer Coronation March from Le Prophete,
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Adolphe Adam Strette Finale from Musique de Ballet La fete du Printemp from Hamlet
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor - fourth movement; Allegro assai
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" for sop and orch, 2nd mvt
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.4; Sanctus [chorus]
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra: third movement; Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Félix Alexandre Guilmant Symphony no. 2 for organ and orchestra, fifth movement; Intermede et Allegro con brio
Léo Delibes Coppelia ? ballet; Act 1 no.7; Czardas - sortie
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout"; fifth movement; Allegro giusto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Quilter Come away death; Hey ho the wind and the rain
George Frideric Handel Semele ? opera: Act 2; Where'er you walk [aria]
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Monday 21st November 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Praetorius, Chopin and Weber.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon ? overture
[traditional] The Foggy foggy dew
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: Auto da fe
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray March
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Straight opening her fertile womb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.39 in E flat K543: Menuetto
Gabriel Fauré Pavan
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in C "Classical" - Finale: molto vivace
Antonin Dvorak Legend No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068: Gavotte I & 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in G RV150
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata BWV35)
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor Op.117 No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E flat K508
Julian Slade Salad Days: We?re looking for a piano
Franz Schubert Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch, D558
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat: Finale
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke No.3 in C D946
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta - Finale: Tarantella
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op.28 No.15 "Raindrop"
Michael Praetorius Ballets des Sorciers et Princesses (Terpsichore)