Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Lucas Pearsall

Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Ernest Chausson Les heures
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Thursday 15th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vivaldi, Pearsall, Stravinsky
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Vivaldi, Pearsall and Stravinsky.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2 (Ten Preludes)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Saturday 30th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
John Rutter
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer John Rutter introduces a selection of music for the time of year.

Hugh Roberton All In The April Evening
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste And See
John Taverner Audivi Vocem
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, Communion and Evening Services in A major Op.12 (Nunc Dimittis)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis, Op.63 (Kyrie and Gloria)
Kenneth Leighton Give me the Wings of Faith
Edward Elgar O Hearken Thou
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Ron Goodwin What kind of thing?
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria)
Träd I wonder as I wander
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
William Byrd O Admirabile Commercium
Reginald Morgan Count your blessings
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
John Tavener Ex Maria Virgine
Robert Lucas Pearsall In Dulci Jubilo
Monday 4th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor, Nicholas Collon
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor and Nicholas Collon.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nascimento dell'Aurora: "Aure andate e baciate"
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro malinconico)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, 'Hamburger' (1st mvt)
Traditional Personent hodie; Unto Us Is Born a Son
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act II 'Fliedermonolog'
Traditional Veni Emmanuel; Boar's Head Carol
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Traditional Ave rosa novella (Mash-up)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Sunday 8th October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Liszt, Pachelbel and Verdi
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with Verdi and Liszt, plus a new recording of MacMillan's Gallant Weaver

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Giuseppe Verdi Te Deum
Robert Lucas Pearsall Light of my Soul
Joseph Rheinberger Mass in E flat major: Kyrie
Franz Schubert Der Entfernten
Johann Pachelbel Ingressus in G major
Antonio Romano Stirps Mocenigo/Ducalis Sedes
Eric Whitacre With a Lily in Your Hand
Franz Liszt Ave maris stella
Monday 20th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin and Jeremy Summerly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (from The Four Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of Fugue
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Little pieces Op.19 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4, Op. 102 No. 1 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Monday 16th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyril Garac, Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Maria Martinova, Sir John Standing, Dirk Joeres, Trio Anima

Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 2; Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Jean-Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 (4th movement)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Gross No. 3 in F major (final movement)
Aníbal Troilo Responso
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3, Op.97, Rhenish (2nd movement, 'Scherzo')
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Théodore Dubois Terzettino
Claude Debussy Children's corner: The Little Shepherd, and Cake Walk
Trad. Gracias a la Vida
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp (ii. Interlude)
Tuesday 21st June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein: Colin Currie, Robert Ziegler, Ksenija Sidorova
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include percussionist Colin Currie and accordionist Ksenija Sidorova.

Georges Bizet Toreador (Los Toreros)
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32 - i. Mars, the Bringer of War
Ernesto Lecuona Malaguena
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Richard Strauss Opening fanfare from Also sprach Zarathustra
Johannes Brahms Study No. 2 Rondo after C.M. Weber
Judith Weir Storm; mvt II - Charm
Karlheinz Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op. 25
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes HWV.381, 4th movement
Sergey Voitenko Revelation
Georges Bizet L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.11 (Z.742) in G major for 4 instruments
Wednesday 11th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Debbie Wiseman, Martin Roscoe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including Budapest Cafe Orchestra and Debbie Wiseman.

Claude Debussy Petite Suite; Cortege
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Four Early Pieces: Andante molto in G
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Max Reger Scherzino for horn and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Trad. The Ballad of Stepan Razin
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 4 sc.2, no.30; How happy the lover
Isaac Albéniz Concerto in A minor Op.78 for piano and orchestra - 2nd mvt ‘Reverie et Scherzo’
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba from Chants d'Espagne
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Debbie Wiseman Dickensian (theme)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Debbie Wiseman Beginnings (from soundtrack to Wolf Hall)
Debbie Wiseman The 90th Birthday Celebration Suite; Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams This is the hour, oh soul
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 9 in E Flat Major, Op 117; 3rd mvt
Sine NicFhionnlaigh Fear a Bhata
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Thursday 3rd September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Nicola Benedetti, Dominic Conway, Warren Mailley-Smith
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Nicola Benedetti and Warren Mailley-Smith.

Django Reinhardt Belleville
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Django Reinhardt Improvisation no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.8 in E minor Op.59 no.2
Misha Mullov-Abbado Just another love song
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorrino
Ludwig van Beethoven Kreutzer sonata, second movement
Andrea Falconiero L'Eroica & Ciaccona
Mr Switch 10 Pieces - Megamix
Friedrich Gernsheim Piano Quintet Op.35 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major KV456 - final movement
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.2 in C sharp minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.9 no.1 in B flat minor
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Op.40 No.2 in C minor
Tuesday 25th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Mark van de Wiel, Errollyn Wallen, Anne-Sophie Mutter
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Mark van de Wiel, Errollyn Wallen and Anne-Sophie Mutter.

Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Aaron Copland Rodeo - ballet
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite
William H. Harris Bring us, O Lord God - motet for double choir
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.24 for piano
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice Op.25 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Hawks and Horses
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano
Pierre Boulez Domaines vers. clarinet solo
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae - motet for 5 voices [1583b]
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
Wednesday 15th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland on her hearse
Eric Coates Calling all workers - march
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo for piano in A flat major
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Sir Lennox Berkeley String Serenade: 1st movement: Vivace
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Jacques Aubert Concerto Op.17`1 for 4 violins, cello and basso continuo
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - opera seria in 2 acts: Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano, 3rd movement; Anime
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.13; Die Post
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from My Fair Lady
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in F major TWV.51:F1 - 2nd mvt Allegro
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') for orch (Op.36),Variation 9; Nimrod
Sunday 28th June 2015
16:00
The Choir
Thea Musgrave, Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by Thea Musgrave. Plus Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay A Garland
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Martín Codax Mandado Ei Comigo ['Cantigas De Amigo' No.2]
Robert Saxton Five Motets, No 1: Dixit Autem Dominus Ad Abram
Thea Musgrave Poems On The Underground - Set 3: A Medieval Summer For Chorus
Sunday 8th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
The Sixteen - English Choral Music
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers conducts The Sixteen in English choral music.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Herbert Howells Take him, Earth, for cherishing
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St. Cecilia
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Thomas Tomkins When David heard
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Thomas Weelkes When David heard
Ramsey When David heard
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Sir Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Your voices tune (Alexander's Feast)
Rubbra There is a spirit
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for cello and piano, [complete]
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rag-mazurka
Rubbra Eternitie
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for cello and piano (Op.119) in C major, [complete]
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in G minor (3rd and 4th movements)
Ivor Gurney Since I believe in God the Father Almighty
Michael East When David heard
António Teixeira Te Deum (Tibi omnes angeli)
Friday 25th April 2014
16:30
In Tune
John Wilson, Marcelo Bratke, Cantabile
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from vocal group Cantabile, plus pianist Marcelo Bratke.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
The Swingle Singers Swingle Ladies
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Randy Newman WHEN SHE LOVED ME
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Vernon Duke April in Paris [from "Walk a little faster"]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - opera seria in 2 acts
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.99 for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon & continuo
Heitor Villa-Lobos As Tres Marias - suite for piano
Beyonc Swingle Ladies
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Edwin Grasse Wellenspiel for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Finale...
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3: 2nd mvt
Ferruccio Busoni (Bach) Nun freut euch, lieben Christen - chorale-prelude, transc. for piano [orig. organ, BWV.734a]
Robert Lucas Pearsall Blumenlied
Ferruccio Busoni Nun freut euch, lieben Christen (Bach BWV734a)
Roger Quilter 5 English love lyrics Op.24 for voice and piano
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix for voice and piano [1939]
Monday 14th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.99 ; Erschutt're dich nur nicht, verzagte Seele (Aria)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Act I, Scene 14. Ballo de orsi. Ciacona
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor Op.44; 4th movement; Finale
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens, Act IV scene 1: Royal Hunt and Storm
stor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for violin and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Bla Bartk Hungarian peasant songs (Sz.100)..., 2nd mvt; Hungarian peasant dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Benjamin Britten Tit for tat - 5 settings from boyhood of poems ..., Tit for tat
Nicol Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.1 in E major
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major [complete]
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Thursday 27th September 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating Piano Season on the BBC.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Prelude
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Eric Coates The Dam busters - march
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 8 in E flat minor BWV.853
Thomas Arne Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor (BWV.537) orchestrated Elgar [original for organ]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D803: third movement; Allegro vivace
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in C major K.515 for strings: fourth movement; Allegro
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18: Les Postillons; Fanfare: Tres vite
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera for guitar
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio: Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
George Frideric Handel Solomon ? oratorio: Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orchestrated from Sz.56 [original for piano], [complete]
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king ballet-pantomime R.99, Op.37
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music (Op. 23); no. 13; Morgenstemming [Morning mood]
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - ballet...(R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G major for 2 flutes and orchestra: Final movement
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Ernest John Moeran The White mountain, arranged for piano from Irish folk-song
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia Et Fuga in C BWV537
Samuel Barber 4 Excursions Op.20 for piano - no.3; Allegretto [G flat major]
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.49) in D minor , 3rd movement; Scherzo
Thursday 26th April 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Op 43 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations
Edvard Grieg Nocturne Op 54 No 4
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Uranus, the magician
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus
Quilter Come away death; Hey ho the wind and the rain
George Frideric Handel Semele ? opera: Act 2; Where'er you walk [aria]
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 version for wind octet - fifth movement; Allegro
Giacomo Meyerbeer Coronation March from Le Prophete,
Zoltn Kodly Romance lyrique
Adolphe Adam Strette Finale from Musique de Ballet La fete du Printemp from Hamlet
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor - fourth movement; Allegro assai
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" for sop and orch, 2nd mvt
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.4; Sanctus [chorus]
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra: third movement; Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Flix Alexandre Guilmant Symphony no. 2 for organ and orchestra, fifth movement; Intermede et Allegro con brio
Lo Delibes Coppelia ? ballet; Act 1 no.7; Czardas - sortie
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout"; fifth movement; Allegro giusto
Frdric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Monday 21st November 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Praetorius, Chopin and Weber.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon ? overture
[traditional] The Foggy foggy dew
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: Auto da fe
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray March
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Straight opening her fertile womb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.39 in E flat K543: Menuetto
Michael Praetorius Ballets des Sorciers et Princesses (Terpsichore)
Gabriel Faur Pavan
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in C "Classical" - Finale: molto vivace
Antonin Dvorak Legend No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068: Gavotte I & 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in G RV150
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata BWV35)
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor Op.117 No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E flat K508
Julian Slade Salad Days: We?re looking for a piano
Franz Schubert Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch, D558
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat: Finale
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke No.3 in C D946
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta - Finale: Tarantella
Frdric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op.28 No.15 "Raindrop"