Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Jones

Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Robert Jones When I sit reading
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Rorschach Test, Libera me & In paradisum from Faure's Requiem, Kate Mosse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

John Rutter Requiem (Requiem aeternam)
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.14 in E flat K449
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: I. Sky with Four Suns
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis - Sanctus and Benedictus
Olivier Messiaen Poemes pour Mi (Premier livre)
John Dowland Now, O Now I Needs Must Part
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Franz Schubert Six Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Tuesday 20th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Learie Constantine, Kate Mosse, The Clog Dance from Herold's La fille mal gardee
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Frank Bridge The Sea
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Franz Schubert Standchen after Schubert
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Friday 8th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Libraries, Antonio Pappano
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Richard Wagner Trauermarsch (Funeral Music) from Götterdämmerung
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (zamba Argentina)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major (Tafelmusic, Part II)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no.27 in C minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op 102 No 2
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Sunday 25th September 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: Lute Songs from Southbank
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a programme of lute songs from Southbank Centre in London.

Anonymous When that I was but a little tiny boy
Robert Jones Farewell Dear Love
Robert Jones Sweet Kate
Anthony Holborne Countess Of Pembroke's Paradise
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Thomas Morley It Was A Lover And His Lass
Elizabeth Kenny Sonnet 147
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 in D major
Robert (2) Johnson Care-Charming Sleep
Anna Starushkevych Once Did I Serve A Cruel Heart
Anon. Kemp's Jig
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round - Galliard
Elizabeth Kenny Penelope
Saturday 25th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 3
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
Robert Jones Missa Spes nostra - Sanctus
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
William Byrd Vilgilate
Ivan Drever Tir Aluinn
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Louise - 'Depuis le jour'
Mozart Flute Quartet in D K285 (1st mvt.)
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs at Home - No. 7
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op. 59 - No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Wednesday 27th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, Iestyn Davies and Elizabeth Kenny
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iestyn Davies and Elizabeth Kenny perform lute songs by Dowland, Purcell and others.

Robert Johnson Galliard
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Robert Johnson Hark, hark! the lark
Robert Jones Farewell, dear love
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Anon. The Willow Song
Pietro Reggio Arise ye subterranean winds
Anonymous Tom o' Bedlam
William Byrd O mistress mine
Maurice Greene Orpheus with his lute
Anon. When that I was and a little tiny boy
Pelham Humfrey A poor soul sat sighing (Willow Song)
Anon. John, come kiss me now
John Banister Come unto these yellow sands
John Banister Full fathom five
John Dowland Fortune my foe
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs?
John Weldon My dear, my Amphitrite
Wednesday 13th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, Iestyn Davies, Elizabeth Kenny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Georges Bizet 'Au fond du temple saint' (The Pearl Fishers)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk. 159
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Robert Jones Farewell, dear love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice-Valse Op.76 “Wedding Cake”
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor Op.75 4th movement: Allegro energico e vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Tarrega arr. Marinkovic Alhambra
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Deuxieme Année de Pèlerinage: Italie)
Thomas Morley Oh Mistress Mine
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula (1831): Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero
Giuseppe Verdi Qui nulla s’attena
Giuseppe Verdi A brani, a brani, o perrfido
Johann Sebastian Bach Saraband from Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004
Anon. When that I was a little tiny boy
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Sunday 7th June 2015
06:05
Something Understood
False Memories
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers how misremembering past events can have far-reaching consequences.

James Horner Sons of Scotland
Hermione Gingold I Remember It Well
Robert Jones Confabulation
Ned Rorem To A Young Girl
Robert Ward These Girls Never Saw A Spirit
Thursday 26th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Edgaras Montvidas and members of Chelsea Opera Group.

Edvard Grieg The Swan
Georges Bizet Danse boheme from Carmen
Robert Jones Now what is love for voice and accompaniment [1601]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no 6 D 589 in C major, 3rd mvt Scherzo: presto
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.2; Bransle...
Will Handysides Surface/Submerge
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 1st movement
Jules Massenet Le Roi de Lahore Act 4: “O Sita, ma bien-aimée"
Jules Massenet Le Roi de Lahore Act 3 Finale “ Qu’il soit lui! Qu’il ne soit plus lui!"
Jules Massenet Werther act 1 aria Ô nature, pleine de grâce
K. V. Banaitis Blossoms of apple tries (Obelu ziedai)
Koetsier Sonata di Chiesa mvt 2
Koetsier Sonata di Chiesa mvt 1
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op 33a: 2: Sunday
Mark Simpson Sparks
Tuesday 22nd November 2011
16:30
In Tune
22/11/2011 Emma Kirkby, Jakob Lindberg, Tim Kliphuis
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from Emma Kirkby, Jakob Lindberg, Tim Kliphuis, Nigel Clark and Roy Percy.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Antonio Vivaldi Summer from 'The Four Seasons'
Benjamin Britten The me the truth about love (Cabaret songs)
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
John Danyel Like as the lute
Thomas Campion It fell on a summer's day
Philip Rosseter Rest sweet nymphs
Robert Jones If in this flesh
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor from Four Pieces Op.81
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ""Classical"" - 3rd movement, Gavotte
George Frideric Handel Gloria (opening Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Stphane Grappelli Souvenir de Villingen / Pent-up House
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia! (Z.328) - closing chorus
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra - Adagio
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach 6e Fugue en mi mineur
John Dowland Mr Dowlands midnight
John Dowland Prelude
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man / Hoedown (from 'Rodeo')
Sunday 31st July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents music by Khachaturian, Britten and Verdi.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria from Otello
George Gershwin Variations on I Got Rhythm
Jean-Baptiste Lully Overture from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phryigia from Spartacus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major BWV.1047
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning from Four Sea Interludes Op.33a
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.15 in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Overture (Notturno) in B flat major for wind
Ludwig van Beethoven No.8 (Allegro con brio ? Presto) from The Creatures of Prometheus
Frank Bridge Minuet from Miniatures (Set 1) for violin, cello and piano
Orlande de Lassus Deficiat in dolore vita mea 6vv
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue in A minor S 462/1 (after Bach BWV 543)
Robert Jones Now what is love? (text by Sir Walter Raleigh)
Franz Schubert Credo from Mass in A flat major D 678
Scott Joplin The Entertainer from the Original Soundtrack Recording of The Sting
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A major for four violins
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 1st movement - Hear the sleighs fly past in line from The Bells
George Frideric Handel Variations for harp
Sir Edward Elgar Dream Children Op.43
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise from Suite Pastorale
Antonin Dvorak 1st movement from Sonatina for violin and piano in G major B183