Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Johnson

Tuesday 4th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Wayne Marshall, Fauré and Messager's Fisherman's Mass, Essential Tone Poems
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Franz Liszt Mazeppa, S.100
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
André Messager Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (O Salutaris and Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Percy Whitlock Reflections (Nos 1 and 3)
António Teixeira Sanctum quoque; Tu Patris sempiturnus (Te Deum)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Robert Johnson Almayne II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto per la Solennità di S. Lorenzo for violin, strings and continuo, RV 286
George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
William Grant Still 7 Traceries (Cloud Cradles)
Bedrich Smetana L'Innocence (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 1)
Georges Auric Sonatine
Bedrich Smetana La Discorde (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 8)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (1. Kyrie)
Bedrich Smetana Le Conte (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 6)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Joseph Jongen Symphonie Concertante, Op 83 (4th mvt, Toccata)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp minor, K 25
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D Major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt, Rondo)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sunday 2nd August 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Matthew Wadsworth at the York Early Music Festival
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lutenist Matthew Wadsworth plays music by Dowland, Johnson, de Visee and Piccinini.

Alessandro Piccinini Toccata III; Corrente prima; Gagliarda prima; Partite variate; Toccata XIII
Anon. Galliarda
John Dowland Fortune my foe; Lachrimae Pavan; Mr Dowland's Midnight
Laura Snowden Echoes in Air
Philip Rosseter Prelude
Robert de Visée Suite in D major: Allemande; Sarabande
Robert Johnson Pavan in C minor; Almain
Monday 22nd June 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Countertenor Iestyn Davies and lutenist Elizabeth Kenny, live from London's Wigmore Hall
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Iestyn Davies and lutenist Elizabeth Kenny, live from London's Wigmore Hall.

Thomas Campion I care not for these ladies
John Dowland King of Denmark's Galliard
John Dowland Behold a wonder here
John Dowland Sorrow, stay, lend true repentant tears
Anonymous Mr Confess' Coranto
Robert Johnson Fantasie
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein D257
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest aller Seelen D343
Thomas Campion The sypres curten of the night is spread
Henry Purcell By beauteous softness from 'Now does the glorious day appear'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Henry Purcell Lillbulero (arr. Elizabeth Kenny)
Henry Purcell Rigadoon (arr. Elizabeth Kenny)
Henry Purcell Sefauchi's farewell (arr. Elizabeth Kenny)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol from 'Come, ye sons of art away'
Monday 15th June 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
London International Festival of Early Music
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Kenny, Parandrus and Solomon's Knot.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No. 5 (From Il Primo Libro d'Intavolatura di Liuto)
Robert Johnson The Last of the Queenes Masques (Varietie)
Thomas Arne Morning Cantata
Thomas Tallis Lamentations
Saturday 16th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's jubilee concert for Berwaldhallen's 40th anniversary. With John Shea

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Traditional Swedish Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Traditional Swedish Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Wednesday 29th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Anna Prohaska, Jon Boden
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50; Jetzt sank des Abends goldner Schein
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Trad. Rigs of the Time
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Trad. Seven Bonnie Gypsies
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV 106R (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.34 in C major, K.338 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb/1 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Silouette (Galilee)
Luiz Bonfá Manhã de Carnaval
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis (Trois chansons)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 2 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Thursday 23rd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights and essential Tudor music
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Egon Wellesz Ferdinand and Miranda; Prospero's Epilogue (from Prospero's Spells)
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd movement - Lively)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to L'Amant anonyme
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Florence Price Symphony No 3: third movement - Juba
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Robert Johnson Full fathom five (The Tempest)
Alexander Borodin Au couvent (In the monastery) from Petite Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4 (second movement)
Anon. Fuyés de moy
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341, 'Water Piece' (Overture)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra (Romantic Suite, Op 22)
Thursday 26th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
C. W. Orr Silent Noon
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque arr for marimba quartet
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Einsame D800
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Tuesday 24th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Gershwin But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Finale. Oh joy, oh rapture unforeseen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Nicola Matteis Preludio & Entrée from Ballo Act III Caio Marzio Coriolano (Antonio Caldara)
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 for string ensemble: IV. Allegro
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Wednesday 11th March 2020
14:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Lost Map Records.
23 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
6 Music Festival highlights.

The Seeds Evil Hoodoo
Ry Cooder Ditty Wah Ditty
The Primitives Buzz Buzz Buzz
Robert Johnson Me And The Devil Blues
The Music Machine Talk Talk
The Wedding Present Once More
Mike Westbrook Construction
Tuff Love Duke
James Brown Shhhhhh (For a Little While)
Pictish Trail Lead Balloon
Billy Nomates No
Throwing Muses Dark Blue
Makaya McCraven Me And The Devil
Ibrahim Ferrer Buenos Hermanos
Nadine Shah Out The Way (6 Music Festival 2020)
Alabaster dePlume I Hope
Nadine Shah Song Title (6 Music Festival 2020)
Fair Mothers Lucille
Mitchell Museum Footsteps 101
Nadine Shah Trad (6 Music Festival 2020)
Joan As Police Woman Out Of Time
Tami Neilson Tell Me That You Love Me
Ajate Sowah
Jo Ann Kelly Ain't Nothin' In Ramblin'
Emicida Pequenas Alegrias De La Vida Adulta
Snails Hard Wired
Alton Ellis Don't Trouble People
Drab City Working For The Men
Cornershop Highly Amplified
Jess Hooper with the Daydreamers All Messed Up
Nyx Nott Theme From
Clémentine March Late In The Evening
Blancmange Insomniacs Tonight
Hot 8 Brass Band Love Will Tear Us Apart (6 Music Festival 2020)
Savage Mansion Weird Country
F.S.K. Birthday (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1987)
Hot 8 Brass Band St James Infirmary (6 Music Festival 2020)
A.R Pinewood No Life
Aoife Nessa Frances Libra
Wednesday 5th February 2020
12:00
Marc Riley
TWEN - Live In Session
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Originally from Boston the band is now based in Nashville.

Nico These Days
Roxy Music Street Life
Pink Floyd Welcome To The Machine
Robert Johnson Preaching Blues (Up Jumped The Devil)
Carlos Malcolm & His Afro-Jamaican Rhythms Bonanza Ska
Radio Luxembourg Mostyn A Diego
TWEN Awestruck (6 Music session 4 Feb 2020)
Peaness Kaizen
The Vandellas Forget Me Not (Radio 1 session)
Alun Gaffey Yr 11eg Diwrnod
Clémentine March Le Continent
Freya Beer Dear Sweet Rosie
Swans Amnesia
TWEN Baptism (6 Music session 4 Feb 2020)
Laura Veirs Wide-Eyed Legless (6 Music Session, 19 Jan 2010)
TWEN Damsel (6 Music session 4 Feb 2020)
Wire Be Like Them
Dana Gavanski Good Instead of Bad
Emma Pollock The View From Nowhere (feat. Emma Pollock)
School of Language Disappointment '99 (6 Music Session, 14 May 2008)
PINS Hot Slick
The The This Is The Day - BBC Session 21/06/1993
Saturday 11th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Timeless music explored by lute player Elizabeth Kenny
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Joni Mitchell Coyote
Robert Johnson Love in Vain
Wilbur de Paris Wrought Iron Rag
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture to The Wreckers
Frédéric Chopin Preludes in G major and E minor
Sir James MacMillan Since it as the day of preparation: Part 2 Interlude and Conclusion
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Piano in G - 2nd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in E minor, BWV 1016 - 1st movement, Adagio
William Lawes Paven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from The Magic Flute
Gustav Mahler Opening of Symphony No. 3
Francis Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano - 3rd movement
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Medee - End of Act III
The Doors Variations on Light my Fire
Anonymous Les Manches Verte (Greensleeves)
Monday 6th January 2020
14:00
Malcolm McLaren: From The Forties To The Noughties
Episode 3
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Godfather of Punk, Malcolm McLaren put his musical life into context for 6 Music in 2009.

LEE HOOKER, JOHN BOOM BOOM
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Robert Johnson CROSS ROAD BLUES
The Rolling Stones LITTLE RED ROOSTER
Howlin’ Wolf Little Red Rooster
Mama Sissoko ERDI
Bonnie “Prince” Billy I SEE A DARKNESS
John French SURE 'NUFF 'N YES I DO
Wednesday 1st January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Counter-tenor collection
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl recital of English songs of the Renaissance. With Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
Robert Johnson 3 Songs
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Monday 18th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Robert Johnson Have you seen the bright lily grow for voice and lute
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G major, H I 8, 'Le soir' (1st mvt)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.6; Augellette, che cantate [aria, Almirena]
09:00
In Tune
Tafelmusik, Carl Davis, Yevgeny Sudbin
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K.466
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in F major, Op. 10 No. 1
Monty Norman James Bond Theme
John Barry Goldfinger (arr. C Egan and J Vintner)
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi: 'Qual volutta trascorrere'
David Arnold The World is not enough (arr. C Egan and J Vintner)
Jim Moray John Barleycorn
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Hermann Matthias Werrecore Inviolata, integra e casta es Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G major, H I 8, 'Le soir' (1st mvt)
Robert Johnson "Have you seen but a white lily grow", from The Devil is an Ass (Ben Jonson)
Guy d'Hardelot Parce que (Because)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 oboes in C major, RV534; I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Tuesday 5th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Fireworks, Walter and Vienna reunited, Alex Jennings
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Byrd Tristitia et anxietas
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C Minor, Op. 40: I. Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4 - last movement: Allegro feroce
Robert Johnson Satyr's Dance (Oberon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Dora Pejačević Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Cipriano de Rore Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op 4
Monday 21st October 2019
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
21/10/2019
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys digs deep into her collection to play blues of all hues, from old to new.

The Rolling Stones Love In Vain
James Brown Night Train
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
Van Morrison Back O' Town Blues (feat. Van Morrison)
Walter Trout Me, My Guitar And The Blues
Aziza Brahim Sahari
B.B. King Keep A Dollar In Your Pocket (feat. B.B. King)
Mahalia Jackson I'm Gonna Live The Life I Sing About In My Song
Monday 26th August 2019
12:00
Gideon Coe
It's Bank Holiday Monday & it's a Roots, Rock, Rhythm Special!
40 / 52 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's Bank Holiday Monday & it's a Roots, Rock, Rhythm Special!

The Shins Australia
Eddie Cochran Summertime Blues
Black Sabbath Children Of The Grave
Björk Moon
Sammy Davis Jr. Rhythm Of Life
The Orb Little Fluffy Clouds
Bo Diddley Bo Diddley
Charles Mingus Moanin'
The Rolling Stones Rip This Joint
Spinal Tap Tonight I'm Gonna Rock You Tonight
Bob Marley & The Wailers Roots Rock Reggae
The Stooges Loose
Little Richard Rip It Up
Vince Taylor Brand New Cadillac
Junior Murvin Roots Train
Niney the Observer Blood & Fire
DEVO Jocko Homo
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
The Skatalites Latin Goes Ska
MC5 I Can Only Give You Everything
Blue Cheer Summertime Blues
King Tubby Roots Of Dub
Joyce Green Black Cadillac
Eric B. & Rakim Let The Rhythm Hit 'Em
Althea & Donna Uptown Top Ranking
The Jim Jones Revue Cement Mixer
Chuck Berry Let It Rock
Bobby Comstock Let's Stomp
John Lee Hooker Gotta Boogie
Jimmy Lloyd I Got A Rocket In My Pocket
Hugh Mundell Africa Must Be Free By 1983
Songhoy Blues Bamako
The 101ers Letsagetabitarockin'
The Slits In The Beginning There Was Rhythm
Mabrak Late Late Talk
Motörhead White Line Fever (Radio 1 David Jensen Session, 1 Oct 1981)
Mel Robins Save It
De La Soul Rocket Fuel
Washboard Rhythm Kings Pepper Steak
Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 After Sunrise
Steve Reich Drumming Pt.2
Misty in Roots Own Them Control Them
Culture Iron Sharp Dub
Louis 'Sabu' Martinez Hotel Alyssa Sousse, Tunisia
Prince Jazzbo Croaking Lizard (feat. Prince Jazzbo)
Dillinger African Roots & Reggae
Fuzzbox Rockin' With Rita
The Cramps Bikini Girls With Machine Guns
The Go‐Betweens Cattle And Cane
Jordan Knight Give It To You (Edit)
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Cake Of Light
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
Huey Morgan sits in
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huey sits in for Cerys, digging deep into his collection to play blues of all hues.

Tom Waits Chocolate Jesus
Little Walter My Babe
J.J. Cale Crazy Mama
Sam Cooke Driftin' Blues
Duke Ellington REM Blues
Robert Johnson Kind Hearted Woman Blues
Muddy Waters Take The Bitter With The Sweet
John Lee Hooker Down Child
Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown Better Off With The Blues
Big Joe Turner & His Blues Kings TV Mama
Kyle Roussel Sick and Tired (feat. Kyle Roussel)
Francesco Turrisi I'm On My Way (feat. Francesco Turrisi)
Otis Spann Evil Ways
Lillian Offitt Miss You So
Double Trouble Texas Flood (Live)
Davina and the Vagabonds Devil Horns
Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Monday 10th June 2019
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
Robert Johnson special with writer Bruce Conforth
12 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by the writer of a new biography to explore the man behind the music.

The Rolling Stones Love In Vain
Robert Johnson I Believe I'll Dust My Broom
Dr. John Helping Hand
Robert Johnson They're Red Hot
Howlin’ Wolf Moanin' At Midnight
Lucinda Williams Ramblin' on My Mind
Koko Taylor Sure Had a Wonderful Time Last Night
Robert Johnson Me and the Devil Blues
Ajay Srivastav Surya Namaskar
Eric Clapton Come On In My Kitchen (Electric Version)
Keb’ Mo’ I Remember You
Mary Lane Bad Luck And Trouble
Monday 20th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Behzod Abduraimov
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op 59'2 (Rasumovsky) - i. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby for piano, Op 16'1
Henry Purcell Fantasia VIII in D minor Z 739
Sergei Prokofiev 'Mercutio' from 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale, Act II Quinta Scena: Io? Io?
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Monday 6th May 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
Let's Build A House Special
34 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Let's Build A House Special

The White Stripes Let's Build A Home
Love A House Is Not A Motel
Aretha Franklin The House That Jack Built
The Blue Nile A Walk Across the Rooftops
Wynder K. Frog Green Door
Robert Johnson Come On In My Kitchen
Red House Painters Grace Cathedral Park
The Beat Doors of Your Heart
Can Paperhouse
Magazine A Song From Under The Floorboards
Elvis Costello Imperial Bedroom
The Lounge Lizards Harlem Nocturne
Echo & The Bunnymen Pictures on My Wall
Cocteau Twins From the Flagstones
Kitchens of Distinction Drive That Fast
The Loft Up The Hill And Down The Slope
Talking Heads Houses In Motion
The Fall My New House
Chico Hamilton Porch Light
Big Youth House Of Dreadlocks
The Radiators From Space Television Screen
The Drifters Up On The Roof
The Supremes Up The Ladder To The Roof
The Upsetters Washroom Skank
Decoration Job In London
The Cinematic Orchestra To Build A Home
Gwen & Ray Build Your House On A Strong Foundation
Siouxsie and the Banshees The Staircase Mystery
Renzo Cesana Lounge Talk
Blurt Eat Up Your House (6 Music Session, 29th Apr 2009)
Etta James In The Basement Pt.1
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Living Room Vol.2: EP. 5 (John Peel Session, 17 Aug 1976)
The Associates Paper House
Brian Fahey The Plank
Stump Down On The Kitchen Table (Radio 1 Session, 26 Jan 1986)
The Phantom Band Walls
The Go‐Betweens The House That Jack Kerouac Built
The BellRays Too Many Houses In Here - 6 Music Session 13/08/2002
Bauhaus God In An Alcove
The Kinks A House In The Country
Half Man Half Biscuit Man Of Constant Sorrow (With A Garage In Constant Use)
Johnny Hawksworth Up To Date (Man About The House Theme Tune)
Vera Sola Crooked Houses
The Doors Spy
Audience House On The Hill
The House of Love In A Room (Radio 1 Session, 2 Apr 1989)
Lainie Kazan Window Of My Mind
Thursday 2nd May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
West Meets East
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Vivaldi, Ravi Shankar and Britten.

John Rutter Rondeau (Suite Lyrique)
Benjamin Britten Sentimental Saraband (Simple Symphony, Op.4)
Robert Johnson The Satyr's Dance
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria RV589)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Preludio (Concertino in A flat major for cor anglais and small orchestra)
George Enescu Melodie (Pieces Impromptues, Op.18)
Ravi Shankar Prabhati (based on the Raga Gunkali)
Sunday 21st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Grace Williams Penillion (1st Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Trad. Genedigaeth koring-bato
Duke Ellington Take all my loves & My love is a fever
John Dankworth Who is Sylvia?
John McCabe Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Anon. Victimae paschali laudes
Robert Johnson The Noble Man
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Friday 1st March 2019
12:00
Music Planet
Calan in session with Kathryn Tickell
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Traditional Welsh folk band Calan in session with Kathryn Tickell.

Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues
Ivan 'Mamão' Conti Aroeira
Virelai Vesselil (Road trip)
Calan Solomon (BBC studio session)
Mads Hansens kapel Vals 113 (Road trip)
Afro-Cuban All Stars Amor Verdadero (Guajira-Son)
Damily Mivaliky Tany Toy
Seth Lakeman Divided We Will Fall
Olcay Bayir Uzun Ince Bir Yoldayim
Akiko Yano Kuma
Calan Deco I Dywyn (BBC Studio Session)
Calan Ryan Jiggs (BBC Studio Session)
Amira Kheir Amwaj (Waves)
Calan Pe Cawn I hon (BBC Studio Session)
Jamsession Traditional Danish Jam Session (Road Trip)
Tanya Tagaq Snowblind
Jullie Hjetland Liden Karen (Road Trip) (feat. Jullie Hjetland)
Perunika Trio Tri Byulbyula Peyat (Three Nightingales)
Peder Brinch Æ sikstyk (Road trip)
Det Yderste Hav Allemagasej (Road trip)
Thursday 27th December 2018
11:00
Late Junction
Stewart Lee presents Laura Cannell?s mixtape
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from recorder player and violinist Laura Cannell

Colin Stetson From No Part Of Me Could I Summon A Voice
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
Richard Skelton Rapture
Mira Calix Sparrow
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Camberwell Now Wheat Futures
Erwan Keravec Mina
Muqata'a Thakira Jama'iya
The Watersons Long Time Travelling
John Faulkner Lullaby For Cabbages
Laura Cannell vicissitude of the divided (feat. Laura Cannell)
Fofoulah Kaddy
Charles Hayward Cuckoo
Darren Hayman Teigh
Sequentia Ragnarok (The End Of The Gods)
KATHARINA ERNST x_03
Faust From the Side of the Machine (excerpt)
Thomas Tallis Why Fum'th In Fight (Third Mode Melody)
Galya Bisengalieva Tulpar
Tuesday 18th December 2018
14:00
Gideon Coe
The Jam in concert at the 100 Club in 1977. File under fast,
22 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Pooh Sticks, Veruca Salt, The Flaming Stars, Low, The Dransfields.

Chet Baker Grey December
Clarence Carter Back Door Santa
American Music Club Another Morning
William Bell Every Day Will Be Like A Holiday
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
The Jam In The Midnight Hour
The Jam All Around The World
The Jam So Sad About Us
Vince Guaraldi Trio Skating
The 5th Dimension Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In
Cocteau Twins Frosty The Snowman
David Frost/Billy Taylor Bright Star In The Star In The East
Low Just like Christmas (6 Music Session, 6 dec 2016)
Pooh Sticks Indiepop Ain't Noise Pollution (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1988)
Veruca Salt Straight (Radio 1Session, 27Jul 1994)
Ouzo Bazooka Trip Train
Departure Lounge Christmas Downer
The Mike Sammes Singers Ring Christmas Bells
Robin and Barry Dransfield What Will We Tell Them ? (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
Darren Hayman Blue Tinsel, Red Tinsel
Pooh Sticks Alan McGee (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1988)
The Jam Sweet Soul Music - 100 Club, London 1977
Son of Dave Send Them Something Nice For Christmas
Kate Rusby Wassailing
Orions Belte Joe Frazier
Listening Center Clarion Of The Collapsed Complex
Veruca Salt Vetrola (Radio 1Session, 27Jul 1994)
Robin and Barry Dransfield Christmas Is Coming (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
The Flaming Stars Over And Done (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jan 2002)
Cinerama The Name Of The Game
Magic Carpet Alan's Christmas Card
Aidan Moffat and RM Hubbert The Recurrence Of Dickens
The Jam Slow Down
Pooh Sticks On Tape (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1988)
Brother Universe We Three Kings Of Orient Are
The Stroppies All The Lines
Boris Karloff The Man In The Raincoat
Dan Amor Addo Glaw
Sufjan Stevens Lonely Man of Winter
Poppy Ackroyd Paper
Low Little Drummer Boy (6 Music Session, 6 dec 2016)
Flamingo Pier Find Your Way
Ngoni ba Deli
The Room In The Wood Mars (Won't Save Us)
The Flaming Stars Cash 22 (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jan 2002)
Say Sue Me Christmas, It's Not A Biggie
Anna Burch Tea-Soaked Letter