Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Burns

Monday 3rd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Leroy Anderson Plink plank plunk
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Trad. On a cold winter's day
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Friday 30th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
James MacMillan From Galloway
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Thursday 22nd February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Spiro, Jessica Cottis, Maxwell Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents: live music from folk band Spiro and the Maxwell Quartet.

Robert Burns Ae Fond Kiss
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F H.XV No.39 - Scherzo
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Victoria Borisova-Ollas Open Ground
Träd Gregor's Lament (Gaelic tune from about 1500)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor 'Moonlight' Op.27 no.2, 1st mvt: Adagio
trad. Irish The Rolling Wave/Martin Wynne's
Jane Harbour The sky is a blue bowl
Jane Harbour Welcome joy and welcome sorrow
Orlando Lassus St Matthew Passion: Mors tua, mors Christi
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV243 - opening chorus
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B flat op 71 no 1, 1st mvt
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in G major Hob.VIIa:4, 3rd mvt: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile from Quartet no 1 in D op 11
Jane Harbour Burning Bridge
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt, Allegro agitato)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Tchaikovsky's Capriccio Italien, Sally Mangusson, Miracles and Wonders of the English Civil War
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Malcolm Arnold Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op 37
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor transc. for piano, BWV 1004
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Edward Elgar Aubade (Nursery Suite)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian, OAE Rising Stars
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian and OAE's Rising Stars.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Edward Gregson Tuba Concerto (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Der Mond
Franz Schubert Der Wandrer an den mond
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (from the Rückert Lieder)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs, Op.37: Den Första Kyssen [The first kiss]
Jean Sibelius 6 Songs Op.36, Säv, säv, susa [ Sigh, sedges, sigh]
Wednesday 13th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Edward Elgar Mina
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in A flat major
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Peace (Bible Songs & Hymns, Op.113)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Niels Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Sergei Prokofiev March, The Prince and the Princess, Flight (The Love for Three Oranges - suite)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10: Prelude in B minor, BWV.855
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 13: Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882
Monday 20th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents concert performances by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - offertory K.222 (Offertorium de tempore) for chorus, orchestra and organ
Roger Sacheverell Coke Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Michael Tippett Symphony no. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor BWV.867
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German i. Act 1; Ballet music (Dance of the Scythians)
Friday 31st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms Dubai
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Shostakovich, Saint-Saens, Debussy, handel, Tawadros, Wood, Arne, Elgar and Weir.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Claude Debussy La Mer
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Constantinople
Gabriel Jackson Winter Heavens
Joseph Tawadros encore by the Tawadros brothers
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
Wednesday 25th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Alice Coote, Trio Vitruvi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Marin Alsop and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Dominick Argento 'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Robert White Regina Caeli
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann 'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Sunday 23rd October 2016
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Jackie Kay
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay, poet and writer, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Robert Burns Green Grow the Rashes, O
Ella Fitzgerald & Count Basie Honeysuckle Rose
Ray Charles Hit the Road Jack
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Bessie Smith Kitchen Man
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for Piano and Cello in G minor op. 65
Ali Farka Touré Heygana
Lee Wilkof and Michael Mulheren Brush Up Your Shakespeare
Monday 28th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, featured in Prokofiev's Symphony No 1.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’
Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Emmanuel Chabrier Fete Polonaise
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Martin Peerson Alman; The Primerose; The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Paul Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet, Op.24 No.2
Anthony Holborne Nowel’s Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Trad. An Eriskay Love Lilt
Wednesday 24th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Amy Harman, Fraser Langton, Rosalind Ventris, James Willshire
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from bassoonist Amy Harman.

Robert Burns Ae Fond Kiss
William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Claude Debussy Le Petit Negre
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 2: Feux d’artifice
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1: Carillon
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft from Schwanengesang D. 957
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
[traditional] The Booley House
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349 - Alla hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D BWV1028 - Adagio and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor, 2nd mvt
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 79 in F major H.1.79; Finale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for Bassoon and Piano, Op.168 - 1st mvt
Robert Schumann Fairy Tales Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
Rory Boyle Di Tre Re e io
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 no.5
Sunday 31st January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Folk Connections: Transatlantic Sessions
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Transatlantic Sessions, a concert for Celtic Connections 2016.

Aly Bain Aly's Set
The Milk Carton Kids Snake Eyes
The Milk Carton Kids Honey, Honey
Shawn Colvin Shotgun down the Avalanche
Trad Bright Morning Star
John McCusker Opening Tune
Trad Cherry River Line
Ralph Stanley Rocky Island
Trad Waterboy
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Trad Arr Kid on the mountain
Robert Burns Ca' the Yows
Trad Montana Know my love
Trad Waiting on them Federals
Trad The Winding River Roe
Trad O Gur Mise a Tha fo Ghruaim
Friday 29th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week Antal Dorati, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem aeternam; Introitus (Missa pro defunctis)
Robert Burns Green Grow the Rashes, O
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair, an English rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Auf dunklem Irrweg' (King Stephen, Op.117)
Trad. Sarba Si Hora Din Teis
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto (Sonata for violin and piano)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Philip Glass ‘Or a Wolf’ (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after the study in the form of a waltz
Franz Liszt Mazeppa; Feux follets; Vision; Eroica, Wilde Jagd (Transcendental Studies)
Friday 22nd January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Friday - Sean Rafferty
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Opera Danube.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (The Fly Duet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D899 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Echo rustique, Op 72 No 13
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 10 in G major, K74 (Allegro)
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Jacinto Guerrero Mi aldea, from Los gavilanes (zarzuela)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Since love has set my heart a-dreaming)
Jocelyn Pook We Rode And Rode, from Drawing Life
Jocelyn Pook Schnell Schnell, from Drawing Life
Joe Townsend Skinner Skinned
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major for 2 violins and continuo, RV60 (Allegro)
Federico Moreno Torroba Amor, vida de mi vida, from Maravilla (zarzuela)
Sunday 15th November 2015
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Rt Hon Nicola Sturgeon
8 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirsty Young talks to Rt Hon Nicola Sturgeon, Scotland's first minister and SNP leader.

Kate Bush Wuthering Heights
Duran Duran Ordinary World
Labi Siffre (Something Inside) So Strong
The Proclaimers Letter From America
Cilla Black Step Inside Love
Eurythmics & Aretha Franklin Sisters Are Doin’ It For Themselves
Pumeza Matshikiza Freedom Come All Ye
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Tuesday 6th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Mr McFall's Chamber, Justina Gringyte, Noah Stewart, Trevor Pinnock, Jonathan McGovern
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Mr McFall's Chamber, and a chat with Justina Gringyte and Noah Stewart.

Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn Banjo Banjo
Georges Bizet Carmen - Prelude
Henry Purcell Hornpipe
Henry Purcell 'Let the dreadful engines' from Don Quixote
Robert Burns The Slave’s Lament
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.101
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs (Op.34), no.8; Music
Sir William Walton Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Henry Purcell Ground 'Scocca pur'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra (after BWV.1055) in A major: final mvmt
Ludwig Meinardus Luther in Worms: Heil dir, du Kaiserlich Haupt
Agustín Lara Granada
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93: third movement; Tempo di Menuetto
Martyn Bennett Peewits
Calixto Alvarez Los Pregoneros
Sunday 6th September 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Val McDermid
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is crime writer Val McDermid.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor (Benedictus)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op.46 (Scherzo: Allegro)
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny
Philip Glass Forgetting (Songs from Liquid Days)
Robert Burns Corn Rigs
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (1st mvt)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana Brasileira no.5 (Aria)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta (4th mvt: Allegretto)
Tuesday 3rd February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Federico Colli, Maz O'Connor, Georgia Ruth, Robert Levin
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests including fortepianist Robert Levin.

William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Martyn Bennett Liberation
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.69 for cello and piano
Maz O'Connor London Lights
Maz O'Connor Derby Day
Georg Philipp Telemann Der Geist gibt Zeugnis - cantata TWV.1:243 for alto solo, chorus and orchestra
Hans Leo Hassler Missa VIII octo vocum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Salve tu, Domine' in F K.398 for keyboard [from Giovanni Paisiello's opera 'I filosofi immaginarii']
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata no. 2 in D major for flute and continuo [from 12 sonatas for flute, vln & continuo, 1727]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 16 in D major K.451 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude, arr. Myra Hess for piano [fr final chorale of Cantata no.147]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
(Trad) Codi angor
Franz Liszt (Mendelssohn) [7] Songs S.547, transc. for piano
Priest Zinoviev God is with us
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Robert Burns The Cooper O'Cuddy
Tuesday 7th October 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ten Pieces to Inspire Children, Mozart's Horn Concerto No 4
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore features Mozart's Horn Concerto No 4. Plus Tchaikovsky, Strauss and Brahms.

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Traditional Loch Lomond
Traditional Ae Fond Kiss
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.4 in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op. 74 (Pathetique)
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 - Auf der Campagna
Johannes Brahms 6 pieces for piano (Op.118) no.3; Ballade in G minor
Tuesday 24th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Nicola Benedetti, Albert Ball's Flying Aces, Joanna MacGregor, David Owen Norris WWI Stories
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from Nicola Benedetti, Albert Ball's Flying Aces and Joanna MacGregor.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: O soave fanciulla
Robert Burns Ay Waukin O
James Scott Skinner Hurricane Set (Spey in Spate/The Hurricane)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 in G major: final movement
Max Bruch A Scottish Fantasy - third movement
Antonio Vivaldi The Seasons (Spring - first movement)
Benjamin Britten Prithee
Saturday 30th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Wilson - Scotland
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Richard Wilson marks St Andrew's Day with music from, or inspired by, Scotland.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn - Strathclyde Motets
Malcolm Arnold Tam O' Shanter
Robert Carver Sanctus: Missa Dum Sacrum Mysterium
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Robert Burns Galloway Tam
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture Op.3
James Oswald The Hawthorn
Alexander Mackenzie Burns: 2nd Scottish Rhapsody
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Alexander Reinagle Steer her up and had her gawn
Friday 12th July 2013
20:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Coronation Festival Gala
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ken Bruce presents highlights from the Coronation Festival Gala at Buckingham Palace.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Ci Darem La Mano
Robert Burns A Red, Red Rose
The Feeling I Love It When You Call
[traditional] Family Tree
Mike Batt I Will Be There
Stephen Sondheim A Trifle Too Far Medley feat: Sweeney Todd, I can Cook Too, Best Pies in London, Practically Perfect, Don't Rain on my Parade, Mr Goldstone, I can cook too
Wednesday 25th January 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Bernstein, Arnold and Chopin.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Robert Burns Ye Banks and Braes
Gustav Holst Mars, the bringer of war from The Planets
James MacMillan So Deep
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K208 in A major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l?eau from Images set 1
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne
Claudio Monteverdi Domine ad adjutorium meum intende from Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610
Lo Delibes Les Chasseresses from Sylvia
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 ? 3rd mvt Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor op 31 No 2: Final mvt ? Allegretto
Frdric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major, 4th mvt; Fandango
Gerald Finzi Prelude from Five Bagatelles Op 23
Malcolm Arnold Tam O?Shanter
Sir John Stainer What are these?
Benjamin Britten Ca? the Yowes (Burns)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543: Final mvt - Allegro
Bernard Herrmann 3rd mvt from Souvenirs de Voyage for clarinet quintet
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G major ? final mvt
[traditional] Leusa Lan (To Lisa)
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia in E flat major: 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Oboe and violin ? 2nd mvt