Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rob Luft

Sunday 11th October 2020
13:00
New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend
Alexander Gadjiev at Wigmore Hall
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alexander Gadjiev, live from London's Wigmore Hall.

Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Claude Debussy Les feuilles mortes (Préludes Book 2)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No 11 in D flat, "Harmonies du soir"
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No 8 in C minor, "Wilde Jagd" (Wild Hunt) (1851)
Ludwig van Beethoven trans. Liszt Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op.92
Rob Luft Calabash
Rob Luft Synaesthesia
Alexander Gadjiev Hommage a Bartok
Alexander Gadjiev Reflections
Alexander Scriabin Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes Book 1)
Friday 9th October 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Unfinished business
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Chief Conductor Omer Meir Wellber in symphonies by Schubert.

Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Rob Luft Sad Stars
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C, D840 Reliquie
Franz Schubert Symphony no 6 in C, D589
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 'Unfinished'
Saturday 15th August 2020
04:00
New Generation Artists
Chopin, Debussy and Fauré
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Gadjiev plays Chopin and Katharina Konradi sings Fauré.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Tarantelle, Op.10 No.2
Rob Luft Synaesthesia
Claude Debussy 3 Preludes (Book 1): La fille aux cheveux de lin; La serenade interrompue; Minstrels
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Gabriel Fauré Puis qu'ici-bas toute ame, Op.10 No.1
Saturday 8th August 2020
04:00
New Generation Artists
Alessandro Fisher sings songs by Federico García Lorca
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artist Alessandro Fisher sings songs by Federico García Lorca.

Nino Rota Viola Sonata no. 2 in C major
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Rob Luft Sad Stars
Federico García Lorca La Tarara
Federico García Lorca Las Morillas de Jaen (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Federico García Lorca Sevillanas del siglo VXII (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (arr. Egon Petri)
Saturday 13th June 2020
09:00
J to Z
Nduduzo Makhathini home session
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from the South African piano star, plus Art Themen?s inspirations.

Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven Potato Head Blues
Dexter Gordon Willow Weep for Me
Betty Carter Tight
Thelonious Monk The Way You Look Tonight
Zoot Sims I Cried for You
Michael Olatuja Soki
Nduduzo Makhathini For You
Nduduzo Makhathini Indawu
Nduduzo Makhathini Saziwa Nguwe/Igagu/Amathambo
Rob Luft Sad Stars
Rymden Terminal One
Anne Mette Iversen Quartet Cluster
Sara Serpa The Multi Racialism Myth
Art Themen Recado Bossa Nova
Shirley Scott What Makes Harold Sing
Ted Poor Push Pull
Wednesday 10th June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist taking you today from musketeers to Mozart and beyond.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (1st mvt)
Hans Christian Lumbye Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Michael Tippett Procession and Dance (Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles)
Wednesday 27th May 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Violist Timothy Ridout
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Timothy Ridout plays a sonata by Paul Juon, 'the Russian Brahms'.

Dmitry Shostakovich Impromptu for viola and piano, Op.33
Paul Juon Sonata for viola and piano in D major, Op.15
Rob Luft Calabash
Friday 8th May 2020
07:00
In Tune Mixtape
Radio 3 Home Sessions
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from Radio 3's series of home recordings as featured on In Tune.

Chris Rogerson Chant
Rob Harbron January Blackbird & Midnight Schottische
Trad. Seven Bonnie Gypsies
Olivia Chaney House on a Hill
Sam Sweeney Sun Beams / Highway to Warrington
André Messager Solo de Concours
Rob Luft Empty Street
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A service from the Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London, recorded in April 2010.

Ivan Moody Angelus Domini descendit de caelo
Lionel Pike Psalm: 37
Rob Luft Slow Potion
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C
Einojuhani Rautavaara Troparion of the Resurrection
Gabriel Jackson Magnificat: The Norwich Service
Gabriel Jackson Nunc Dimittis: The Norwich Service
Wednesday 1st April 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Expect the Unexpected
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists guitarist Rob Luft and pianist Alexander Gadjiev.

George Gershwin By Strauss
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 2
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - etude d'execution transcendante
Saturday 21st March 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Rob Luft
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and jazz guitarist Rob Luft swap tracks and share the music they love.

James Blake Retrograde
Nils Frahm Hammers
Astor Piazzolla Revirado
Kishori Amonkar Raga Sampurna Malkaus
Paul Motian Birdsong
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Matt Dennis Violets For Your Furs
Movses Khorenatsi Great and Marvelous Mystery
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in Ca Major Op. 48: IV Finale (Tema Russo)
Richard Rogers My Funny Valentine
Bill Frisell If You Shall Return...
Rob Luft Calabash
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Rob Luft Sad Stars
Saturday 7th March 2020
09:00
J to Z
International Women's Day Special
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocalist and violinist Alice Zawadzki in session.

Maxine Sullivan Loch Lomond
Alice Coltrane Sivaya
Misha Mullov-Abbado Es Verdad
Misha Mullov-Abbado God's Children
Misha Mullov-Abbado Superior Virtue
Misha Mullov-Abbado Within You Is A World Of Spring
Monette Sudler Family
Muriel Grossman Water Bowl
Rob Luft Mona Lisa
DJ Harrison Erykah's Gun
Terri Lyne Carrington Sympodial Sunflower
Emma-Jean Thackray Wisdom/Raindance
Joe Henderson Fire
Friday 31st January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Justina Gringyte, Colin Currie, Rob Luft Quintet
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Georges Bizet Carmen; Act 1; Pres des remparts de Seville (Seguidilla)
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Trad. Spencer the Rover
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Vytautas Kairiukstis Lithuanian Song
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Bryce Dessner Tromp Mini
Friday 3rd January 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Haydn's Rider Quartet on the period instruments of the Consone Quartet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists violinist Johan Dalene and the Consone Quartet

Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Jean Sibelius Souvenir
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 'Rider'
Rob Luft Calabash
Rob Luft Slow Potion
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
Jean Sibelius Berceuse
Jean Sibelius Dance Idyll
Wednesday 1st January 2020
09:00
New Generation Artists
Eric Lu plays Chopin's Funeral March Sonata
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The five newest BBC New Generation Artists in their first visits to the BBC Studios.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Twilight
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Rob Luft Snow Country
Rob Luft Synaesthesia
Samuel Barber A Green Lowland of Pianos
Traditional Macedonian You sit by the Varda
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, Op. 28 no.2
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
George Frideric Handel Chaconne, HWV435
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata in d minor
Sunday 29th December 2019
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
29/12/19
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton presents listeners' favourite jazz records from 2019.

Joey DeFrancesco It Swung Wide Open
Julia Hülsmann Not Far From Here
Julian Lage Tomorrow Is The Question
Led Bib Flood Warning
Louis Armstrong Old Rockin Chair
Martin Speake Green Light
Nat King Cole Jingle Bells
Adrian Cox Dardanella
Rob Luft Locomotive
Ashley Henry Introspection
Tubby Hayes Rumpus
Greg Abate In The Stratosphere
Gwilym Simcock You're My You - Tribute To Les Chisnall
Wednesday 20th November 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Misha Mullov-Abbado plays Thelonius Monk
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aleksey Semenenko plays Tchaikovsky and Misha Mullov-Abbado reworks Thelonius Monk.

Thelonious Monk Monk's Dream
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42
Rob Luft Slow Potion
Sergey Rachmaninov Oh never sing to me again Op.4 No.4
Sergey Rachmaninov They answered Op.21 no.4
Saturday 16th November 2019
06:00
Jazz All Night
New Generation Artist - Rob Luft
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from award-winning jazz guitarist and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Rob Luft

Rob Luft Snow Country
Hermeto Pascoal Misturada
Rob Luft Calabash
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Rob Luft Sad Stars
Tuesday 15th October 2019
10:00
The Jazz Show with Jamie Cullum
15/10/2019
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum showcases his love of jazz, featuring live sessions and special guests.

Dexter Gordon A Night In Tunisia
Ginger Baker Ye Ye De Smell
Rev Harvey Gates It's Hard To Live In This Old World
Rob Luft Naima
Samora Pinderhughes Good Morning Love (feat. Samora Pinderhughes)
Sol Monk Catch Your Tears
Tawiah Borders
The Comet Is Coming The Softness Of The Present
Jamael Dean Kronos
Judith Owen I Still Dream Of America
Saturday 12th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
In Tune ? Live with France Musique
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune, live from the Radio Theatre, in collaboration with France Musique.

Serge Gainsbourg Couleur Café
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 24 (Nos 1 & 5)
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt 'Allegro non troppo')
Francis Poulenc Tel jour telle nuit, FP86 (nos 1,3 & 5)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, No 2 in F Minor, S144, 'La Leggerezza'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 3 in G flat major, D 899
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 3 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (1st mvt, 'Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro')
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, No 3, 'Allegro solemne'
Rob Luft Brighton
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on an Anatolian folk song, Op 15 (Theme, Variations 1-5 & Finale)
Rob Luft Calabash
Clara Schumann Lieder aus Jucunde, Op 23 (Nos 2 & 5)
Rob Luft Night Songs
Tuesday 4th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Rob Luft, Gianluca Marciano
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Rob Luft Dust Settles
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Rob Luft St. Brian I
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo, Act 2 Scene 2: "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: "Ascolta!... Dio, che nell'alma infondere amor"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata: "Che dolce foco in petto"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Rob Luft Beware
Georg Frideric Handel Sonata in E minor HWV 359b
Saturday 25th May 2019
10:00
J to Z
Eliane Elias in concert
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concert highlights from Brazilian pianist, vocalist and composer Eliane Elias.

Ms. Dynamite Dy-Na-Mi-Tee
Parliament Chocolate City
Don Pullen Capoeira
Hank Mobley Dig Dis
Duke Ellington Portrait of Mahalia Jackson
Eliane Elias and The DR Big Band Stairway to the Ninth Dimension - Live in Concert, Copenhagen 2018
Eliane Elias and The DR Big Band The Time Is Now - Live in Concert, Copenhagen 2018
Fazer Wasi
Lage Lund Hard Eights
Lennie Hibbert Rose Len
Aishinka Ergen Deda
Alexi Tuomarila Trio Jord
Black Top Archaic Nubian StepDub
Rob Luft Riser
Thursday 21st September 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares music from the Rwandan borderlands.

La Sonora Cienaguera La Piojosa
Rob Luft Falling Ribbons
François Morel Ne M'Offre Pas
Stephen Crowe Clara Ra Ra
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate: VI. Offertory
Steve Tibbetts Fjellmanngjenta
Tamer Abu Ghazaleh Nefsif Akli
Laura Cannell Air Splinters Through
Xylouris White Hey Musicians
Laura Cannell Breathe now
Yaxu Drums
Marta Forsberg Disquiet (Heart)
Matt Mitchell Plate Shapes
AMB Pizza Slicer
Noriko Hisada The Yellow Bricks 2
Anar Band Tarzan
Richard Armitage and the Dwarf Cast Misty Mountains
Beatrice Mukarungi Urwanikamiheto ("War Song")
Richard Thompson Meet On The Ledge
Christian Carrière Faraday