Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rihards Dubra

Monday 10th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mark Simpson, The Ventilator, Rachmaninov?s Bogoróditse Djévo
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Antoni Szalowski Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Edmund Finnis 4 Duets: No. 4, -
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Joanna Goodale Balkan Bach
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Richard Rogers You'll never walk alone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 19th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pianist Gloria Campaner, A4 Brass Quartet and National Gallery Curator Caroline Campbell
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William James Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger
Harold Darke In The Bleak Midwinter
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.7; Traumerei (Dreaming)
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas Carols (nos 1 - 10)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.8; Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.9; Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.12; Kind im Einschlummern (Child Falling Asleep)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Of Foreign Lands and Peoples)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.13; Der Dichter spricht (The Poet Speaks)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.3; Hasche-Mann (Blind Man's Bluff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.4; Bittendes Kind (Pleading Child)
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Franchinus Gaffurius Missa de Carneval; 3. Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Höh sei Her (Miller-Scott organ at Saint Thomas Church)
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Mark Eden Cançons i danses (arr. M. Eden for 2 guitars): Cançó i dansa No. 6
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Wednesday 5th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Blues for The Duke
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Robert Schumann John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op 145)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 7 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Frédéric Chopin Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet
Sally Beamish Lament from Seavaigers (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende?, BWV.27: III; Arie
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op. 16 - Neapolitanisches Volksleben; Allegro Molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers (Slovak Suite, Op.32)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chicago, Monteverdi's Pur ti miro, Peter Bazalgette
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809: Sarabande & Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Tuesday 19th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

George Gershwin Short Story
Trad. She moved through the fair
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Traditional Pols
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 (BWV.82) "Ich habe genug", Ich habe genug (Aria)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano (Berceuse)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 19: Prelude and Fugue In A major, BWV 888
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
David Hughes 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4 Sir Christemas
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Michael Praetorius Vom Himmel hoch
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Thursday 25th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection of music includes avant-rock band Henry Cow.

Tipping Point Tipping Point
Leveret Dundas
Arve Henriksen lament
Moondog Viking I
Ken Nordine Crimson
Robert Chaney Birds and Bees
Jono McCleery Bet She Does
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Rune Lindblad Plasibenpius
Sidsel Endresen and Stian Westerhus Knuckle tattoo
The Town Crier of Papa, Western Samoa Conch Shell Horn
Gundecha Brothers Bandish in fast sultal
Aida Rancane Sinenu guoju kosdama / Gathering Hay I went (hay making song)
Ataga’i Tagi (lullaby)
Oslo Henry Cow
Rihards Dubra Miserere mei
Delta Saxophone Quartet with Gwilym Simcock Two Hands
Eivør Vøgguvísa
Fay Hield and the Hurrican Party Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Glenn Jones Close to the ground
Tuesday 7th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Aisha Syed Castro, Christopher Wheeldon
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Crispian Steele-Perkins and violinist Aisha Syed Castro perform live.

Burt Bacharach 'Alfie'
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G 'Oxford'
Howard Goodall Shackleton's Cross
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Julio Alberto Fernández El Primer Beso
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula arr. Schoenberg
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto RV.425 1st mov
Paganini La Campanella from Violin Concerto no. 2 in B minor Op.7
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.24), no.1 in G minor;
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella no.37 Waltz Coda and no.38 Midnight
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella no.50 Amoroso (andante dolcissimo)
Imre Kálmán Komm Zigany: Auch ich war einst ein feiner Csadaskavalier (Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuets KV.315a and K.320 and Concerto K.412 1st movement
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia no.4 in D
Thursday 19th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
John Lewis England's Carol
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel Suisse
Eric Coates The Merrymakers - overture
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Ein Morgen, Ein Mittag und ein Abend'
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto pastorale for strings and continuo [complete]
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Polonaise from Scenes de ballet - suite in A major Op.52
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Eduard Strauss Old England for ever - polka (Op.239)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 4th mvt; Tema (Andante...)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`2) in G major, 4th mvt; Finale (Presto)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - suite arr. Lanchbery, Clog dance
Rihards Dubra O Radix Jesse
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major, III Scherzo
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet (..or cello) & piano (Op.73), no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.13; Die Post
Sunday 5th May 2013
17:00
The Choir
Baltic Voices
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Gabriel Jackson on the choral sounds of Latvia, Estonia and Lithuania.

[traditional] Put Vejini
Algirdas Martinaitis Five Invocations To Saint Francis: II. Karati Simcha Adaonai Mibor Tanhijot
Algirdas Martinaitis 5 Invocations To Saint Francis: II. Karati Simcha Adaonai Mibor Tanhijot
Gabriel Jackson A Ship With Unfurled Sails
Peteris Plakidis Nolemtiva (Destiny) IV. The Convincing
Peteris Plakidis Nolemtiva (Destiny) V. The Earth
Peteris Plakidis Destiny: V. The Earth
Rihards Dubra Te Deum
Toivo Tulev Summer Rain