Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Wagner

Friday 25th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Norwegian Radio Orchestra at the Harstad Culture Centre
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Touring the northern regions of Norway with conductor Petr Popelka. With Catriona Young.

Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5
Benjamin Britten The Last rose of summer
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Giuseppe Verdi Morrň, ma prima in grazia, Amelia's aria from 'Un Ballo in maschera'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vępres siciliennes'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Barričre Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet Fantasia, op. 18
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Edvard Grieg 4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Emmerich Kálmán Excerpts from 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from 'Die tote Stadt'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Giuseppe Verdi Ah! Dite alla giovine
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Wagner, Schoenberg, Hindemith, Dukas, Mendelssohn and Richard Rodney Bennett.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 1
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
C Duncan Dance from a Distance
Paul Dukas Fanfare from La Peri
Paul Hindemith Concert Music for Brass and Strings
Richard Rodney Bennett Piano concerto
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden, Vasily Petrenko, Lenny Sayers
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflote)
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Meklit Hadero The President Sang Amazing Grace
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
William Babell Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3 - third movement
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimě' (La Bohčme)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano, Op. 25 - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
John Sheppard Haste thee, O God
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen in an all-Bach concert. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV 1068 (Air)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
07:00
In Tune
Christoph König, John Bridcut
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer (La Mer)
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2 (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Von Der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Sunday 20th September 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Getting Together
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poets and novelists reflect on time spent in groups. Read by Souad Faress and Raj Ghatak.

Billie Holiday Autumn in New York
Carmen McRae Coffee Time
Loudon Wainwright III All In A Family
Louis Armstrong Cabaret
Maria Rita Despedida
Lonnie Holley Making a Joyful Noise
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.20 no.3 (1st mvt: Allegro con spirito)
3 Cohens Conversation #3
Aaron Copland At the River (Old American Songs)
Ben Hudson Begay Yeibichai Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt: Allegro con brio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67 (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Denys Baptiste With this Faith
Edvard Grieg Salon (Lyric Pieces, Op.65)
Mini Pops Junior Kalinenk
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La Traviata, Act 1)
Richard Wagner Bridal Chorus (Lohengrin)
Henry Bishop Foresters Sound the Cheerful Horn
The Grubby Mitts To a friend's house the way is never long
John Johnson Pavan
Saturday 19th September 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Movie Tyrants
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music for the wicked.

John Barry You Only Live Twice
Alex Heffes The Last King of Scotland: The Bonnie Banks O'Loch Lomond
John Williams Star Wars - Return of The Jedi (1983) "Luke and Leia"
Dario Marianelli V for Vendetta: Knives and Bullets (and Cannons too)
John Williams Star Wars - The Phantom Menace: Duel of Fates
Dominic Muldowney Nineteen Eighty-Four: Main Title: "Oceania, 'Tis For Thee"
Miklós Rózsa Quo Vadis: Suite
Ennio Morricone Novecento: Romanzo
Richard Harvey Animal Farm: The Song of the Grateful Duck
Guy Farley Land of the Blind: Maximillian II
Richard M. Sherman Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: Chu-chi face
Henry Jackman Kingsman The Golden Circle: Kingsman Hoedown
Richard Wagner The Great Dictator: The Globe Dance (Lohengrin, Act 1, Prelude)
Henry Jackman The Man in the High Castle: Attentäter
James Newton Howard Maleficent: Maleficent Suite
James Newton Howard The Hunger Games - Mockingjay pt 1: The Hanging Tree
Jay Wadley I'm thinking of Ending Things: Dream Sequence
Friday 18th September 2020
08:00
In Tune
Peter Donohoe, Joanna Marsh
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Jimi Hendrix Little Wing
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Joanna Marsh Sheikh Zayed's Parade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Cole Porter (You'd be so) Easy to Love
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: III. Un poco allegretto e grazioso (Live)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F Major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aveu Passionné, Op. Posth.
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique no.4 in D minor, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Joanna Marsh Arabesques; Fading
Joanna Marsh Flare
Thursday 17th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Wynton Marsalis, Baiba Skride
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV.577
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: II. Intermezzo. Allegro ma non troppo -
Maurice Ravel Sonatine, M. 40: I. Modéré
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Danny Elfman Batman; Main Theme
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' ŕ 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218: III. Rondeau. Andante grazioso
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Wynton Marsalis The Ever Fonky Lowdon; Everybody Wear They Mask
Wynton Marsalis The Ever Fonky Lowdown; The Drums of War
Wynton Marsalis the Ever Fonky Lowdown; We Must Strike First! (Trust Me)
Wednesday 16th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Mozart's Prague Symphony, Ben Parry
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gabriel Jackson O sacrum convivium
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.1 (Fanfares)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.2 (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.2 in F major Z.733
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer L'Aimable (Premier livre de pieces de clavecin)
Caroline Shaw Partita (Allemande)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen [Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen] D.343
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot)
Sunday 13th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Robert Mellin The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Trad. Waly, waly
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Guy Wood My one and only love
Träd Black is the colour
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Träd Scarborough Fair
Benjamin Britten 5 Waltzes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 - IV - Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Claude Debussy Reverie L. 68
Franz Schubert Grand Rondeau in A major, D. 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 - II - Scherzo all marcia
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Friday 11th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bella Italia
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical trip to Italy with operatic classics by Verdi and Mascagni. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Luigi Denza Funiculě, Funiculŕ
Nino Rota Harp Concerto
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Giuseppe Verdi Hymn and Triumphal March, from Aida
Vincenzo Bellini Introduction and Variations on Bellini's 'Norma', Op. 36, for harp
Bohuslav Martinu 2nd movement (Andante Moderato) from Cello Concerto No.1 (H.196)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vępres siciliennes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe, from the film 'The Mission'
Paolo Tosti Sempre Italia (medley)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Pietro Mascagni Symphonic Interlude, from Cavalleria rusticana
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro vivace, 1st movement from 'Symphony No. 4 in A, op. 90 (Italian)'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor Op. 74 'Pathetique'
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Barnaby Smith, Essential mezzo sopranos
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
George Harrison Something
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Hector Berlioz Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: Sleep
Umberto Giordano Come un bel dě di maggio (Andrea Chenier)
Arvo Pärt Summa
Jennifer Higdon Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied! (Cantata BWV190, Opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K467 - 1st mvt: Allegro maestoso
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
John Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Essential mezzo sopranos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mčre l'oye)
Edward Elgar The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Saturday 5th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Sir Mark Elder finds ecstasy and compassion in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Igor Stravinsky Marche Royale from Soldier's Tale Suite
André Previn The Pleasure of your Company from The Good Companions
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Claude Debussy La Mer - II - Jeux de vagues
Noël Coward There are bad times just around the corner - from the 'Globe' review
Dmitry Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings in G minor, Op. 57 - III - Scherzo
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together (Psalm 47)
Duke Ellington I got it bad and that ain't good
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - End of Act I
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38
Gioachino Rossini 'La dal Gange a te primiero...' from Semiramide, Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Excerpt from finale of Act I
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 - II - Tempo di Menuetto
Hector Berlioz 'Demain soir, mardi gras...' from Benvenuto Cellini, Act 1 Scene 3
Thursday 3rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Bryn Terfel, Essential Shakespeare, Glass's Dance from Akhnaten
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Recuerdos de viaje Op.71 (Rumores de la Caleta)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid (Elijah Op.70)
Florence Price Symphony no.1 in E Minor (Juba Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Maurice Jarre Building the Barn (Witness)
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Trunkene im Fruhling)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Dance)
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Torke's Javelin, Catrin Finch, Essential Shakespeare
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Gustav Holst Mars, the bringer of war (The Planets, Op.32)
Moondog Chaconne in G
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Michael Torke Javelin
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital (2nd mvt)
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Ron Goodwin The Trap
Trad. Sweet William
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Magnificat anima mea)
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (3rd mvt)
Claire M Singer Wrangham
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
François Couperin La Bersan (Pieces de Clavecin - Ordre no.6)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Friday 28th August 2020
08:00
In Tune
Lise Davidsen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV 568
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs No. 4)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner "Dich, teure Halle, grüß ich wieder" from Tannhäuser
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cléopâtre Suite No. 1 III. Bataille d'Actium
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 iii) Allegro Assai
Sunday 23rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lyakhovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Friday 21st August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Maisky Trio
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by celebrated Romantic and neo-romantic composers. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen, Op 50
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, Op 67
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Wednesday 19th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Trio Zimmermann
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trios by Schubert, Schoenberg and Mozart from the 2012 Edinburgh International Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio Op 45
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Richard Wagner Tristan Und Isolde (Prelude To Act 1)
Monday 17th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sir John Tomlinson, Martin & Eliza Carthy, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat "Emperor" - 2nd mvt: Adagio un poco mosso
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Neil Hannon Philip and Steve's Furniture Removal Company
Anthony Holborne Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf String Quartet No 6 in A major (3rd mvt)
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 2 'The Enchanted Lyre'
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Finale Act 4
Clara Schumann O Lust, O Lust, Op 23 No 6 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Traditional English John Barleycorn
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No 4 in D minor - 4th mvt: Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat, K365 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau - Allegro
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 13th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nigel Hess Ladies in Lavender
Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Edward Elgar As Torrents in Summer (Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf Op.30)
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil (The Veil Opens)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi Aquam
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Lalit
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde (Cantata no.54)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Kenneth J. Alford Holyrood
Leó Weiner Romanze
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 11th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Richard Hills
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohčme)
Maurice Ravel Blues
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Frederic Curzon Cachucha (from 'In Malaga')
Percy Whitlock Dignity and Impudence
George Frideric Handel Brockes-Passion, HWV 48: No 1, Symphonia
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Augen sehen stets zu dem Herrn (Cantata BWV 150)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wagner, Mahler, Saariaho and Strauss from Turku, plus Part and Pergolesi in Utrecht.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger
Arvo Pärt Stabat Mater
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat Mater
Gustav Mahler Der Tamboursg'sell, from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Gustav Mahler Excerpts from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Kaija Saariaho Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Monday 10th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Terence Charlston
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (The Four Seasons)
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Tocade
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 9
Terence Charlston Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 20 in D major
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]: no.1; Nocturne
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt), WoO 134
Tuesday 4th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Proms of recent years given by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Richard Wagner Parsifal - Prelude to Act 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Franz Liszt Grandes etudes de Paganini i no.4 in E major
Per Nřrgĺrd Symphony no. 3
Richard Strauss AC Wk 31 Tue 2of8 Strauss_Four Last Songs_Byström BBC SSO_48k
Sofia Gubaidulina Fairytale poem
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Trad. A Jolly Fat Frog Lived in a River
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.11 'Blessed is the Lord, for He has heard the voice of my prayer'
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Duncan Chisholm Mar A Tha
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Lamm, das erwürget ist (Cantata No 21: "Ich hatte Viel Bekumernis")
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
John McEwen String Quartet No. 6 in A major 'Biscay': iii. La Racleuse
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell; Hallelujah chorus
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs: iii. Margam
Niccolň Jommelli Periodical Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium (from Partita VII of Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa)
Silvia Sommer Flute Sonatina: ii. Ruhig und ausdrucksvoll
James Oswald Ettrick Banks (Sonata on Scots tunes)
Monday 3rd August 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020, Daniel Barenboim and his West?Eastern Divan Orchestra
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martha Argerich plays Liszt?s First Piano Concerto.

Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung - Siegfried's Funeral March
Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Overture
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Prelude to Act 3
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S.124
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D.951
Jörg Widmann Con brio
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude to Act 3
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung - Dawn Music and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Thursday 30th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Gabriella Swallow, Essential Schumann, Walton's Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy & Bess)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Iain Hamilton Clarinet Concerto, Op.7: 2) Adagio sereno
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 2 in E flat major
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Lili Boulanger Vieille pričre bouddhique
Maurice Duruflé Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (Neruda Songs, No 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)