Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Wagner

Sunday 14th July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Razumovsky in the Alps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ebene Quartet perform Beethoven and Faure in Verbier. Presented by John Shea.

Miles Davis Milestones
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Thelonious Monk Round Midnight
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 3 in D major,BWV 1068
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony'
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Robert de Visée Suite in A major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman, Overture
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major, Op 18, No 3
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op 121
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op 59, No 3, 'Razumovsky'
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Saturday 13th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Joseph Haydn Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Vincenzo Bellini Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Fritz Kreisler Leibeslied
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
Tuesday 9th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carter's What Next?, Kirsty Wark, Debussy's La puerta del vino
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Leonard Cohen So Long Marianne
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 6 in F major
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Elliott Carter Epigrams: 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Elliott Carter What Next?
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished'
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erik Satie Rêverie du pauvre
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus (Gloria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Monday 8th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Percy Grainger Early one morning vers. instrumental
Rachel Stott String Quartet No.3 "Wind Through a Symmetry" (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Kishio Hirao Flute Sonatine II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Jimmy Giuffre Train and the River
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (5th mvt)
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Monday 1st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Emily Hall Eternity
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Giulio Caccini Non ha'l ciel contanti lumi
Michael Winograd Nayer Khusid Tanz
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Trad. Oranges and lemons
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1, Op.78, 1st mvt 'Vivace ma non troppo'
Ferdinando Paer Rondo (Concerto for D major), 3rd mvt 'Rondo allegretto'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV 995 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Leos Janáček Heat from my love; Constancy; Who's the posy for?
Wednesday 26th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Gilberto Gil Viramundo
Joaquin Malats Serenata [Española]
Clara Schumann Der Wanderer
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties Op.4
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV.277
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Alain Romans Quel Temps Fait-Il À Paris?
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV.622
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (1st mvt)
Justin Vali Trio Rambala [The Wanderer]
Tuesday 25th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An orchestral soundfest from Suffolk
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Karina Canellakis at the 2019 Aldeburgh Festival.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Franz Schubert Andantino varié D823
Thomas Larcher Red and Green
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op 6 No 3
Benjamin Britten Our Hunting Fathers Op.8
Sunday 23rd June 2019
15:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Symphonic Redemption in Brussels
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Brussels as part of the Klarafestival 2019. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Claude Debussy Jeux
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder
Hector Berlioz Suite from la Damnation de Faust, Op.24
Saturday 22nd June 2019
12:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Main Prize Final
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Five finalists compete to win the Main Prize of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd Schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Gioachino Rossini Tu seconda il mio desegno (Il Turco in Italia)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne (Die Königin von Saba)
Francesco Cilea Esser madre è un inferno (L'Arlesiana)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Edward Elgar Sabbath Morning at Sea (Sea Pictures)
Bizet Votre toast.... Toréador en garde (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Wer bist du, Kühner Knabe (Siegfried)
Sergey Rachmaninov Aleko's aria (Aleko)
Giuseppe Verdi Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favorea (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Solche hergelaufne Laffen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Aaron Copland I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Vincenzo Bellini Ah ! non credea mirarti.... Ah! non giunge (La sonnambula)
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Gabriel Pierné Le jardin de Gracieuse (Ramuntcho Suite No. 1)
Gareth Walters Primavera
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
John Milton Fair Orian in the morn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Tom Brigg's
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sublime swansong
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Anja Harteros sings Strauss's Four Last Songs with the Frankfurt Radio Symphony.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Richard Strauss Sonatina (Symphony) No. 2 in E flat major Av.143 for 16 wind instruments
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.15 in A major Op.141
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Christoph Bach Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Richard Wagner Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Monday 17th June 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Wagner, Sibelius and Brahms
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a week of concerts from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Glinka Symphony on Two Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue BWV.846
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47
Jonathan Dove Hojoki: An account of my hut
Sunday 16th June 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Bloomsday
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stanley Townsend and Kathy Keira Clarke read from James Joyce's Ulysses and other works.

The Dubliners Rocky Road to Dublin
Radiohead How To Disappear Completely
Stephen Adams The Holy City
Traditional Irish/Chris Hazell Molly Malone – In Dublin’s Fair City
Rebecca Saunders Molly’s Song 3 – shades of crimson
James Lynam Molloy Love’s Old Sweet Song
Friedrich von Flotow Martha - M'appari
Trad, John Feeley Carolan’s Farewell
Sir Hamilton Harty Variations on a Dublin air for violin and orchestra
Trad, T Bone Burnett, Gillian Welch Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Fontaines D.C. Boys In The Better Land
Trad, John Feeley The Immigrant’s Song
Harry B. Norris Those Lovely Seaside Girls
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 - Prelude
Hank Williams Ramblin’ Man
Friedrich von Flotow Martha – Overture
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Del pantelegrafo" (1860)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.6), no.3 in E major
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Un rien" (1860)
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula, Act 1: Come per me sereno
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2 - Dance of the hours
Saturday 15th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with David Owen Norris and Kate Molleson
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Edward Elgar's Violin Sonata.

Robert Kahn Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 56: I. Allegro appassionato
Una Sveinbjarnardóttir Opacity: II. Opacity
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Johann Christoph Bach Es erhub sich ein Streit
Johann Michael Bach Herr, der König freuet sich
John Luther Adams Become Desert
Leos Janáček In the Mists i) Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 41, TH 75 (Concert Version): No. 13, Our Father
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 41, TH 75 (Concert Version): No. 14, Praise
Richard Wagner Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich (Siegfried)
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Wednesday 12th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Take Five: Isata Kanneh-Mason
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
George Frideric Handel Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Prologue - Menuet tendre et rondeau; 1st & 2nd tambourins
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio in C minor No 3, Op 101 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata in C major Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale (Piano Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1)
Clara Schumann Sonata in G minor for piano (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Frank Bridge Cello Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28 for piano: Nos 21-24
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Monday 10th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Mark Simpson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cradle Song
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Byrd Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1, K16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Friday 31st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and the interplay of light and colour
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra with music by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Barocchiana for solo marimba
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Max Reger Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op 33
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Thursday 23rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Estrella Morente Tangos de Pepico
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gabriel Jackson Cantate Domino
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 41 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Green
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Lachlan Goudie presents a concert by BBC Concert Orchestra on the subject of green.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Springtime of the Year
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Michael Torke Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Spiro The Vapourer
Judith Weir Forest
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Willow Song
Gioachino Rossini Otello Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Richard Wagner Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
John Harle Briggflatts
09:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet. Alexander Joel, Los Angeles Master Chorale
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte haveva (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Robert Laidlow Aroha (excerpt)
Orlande de Lassus Come falda di neve (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K 458 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the band! (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wagner, James MacMillan and Ravel
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from MediaCityUK in Salford, the BBC Philharmonic plays Wagner and James MacMillan.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto
John Adams Chairman Dances from Nixon in China
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Sunday 19th May 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Sound of the Underground
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What does underground sound like? From earth-inspired music to sounds of the earth itself.

Jamiroquai Deeper Underground
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Tom Waits Underground
Groove Armada Superstylin'
Girls Aloud Sound of the Underground
Björk Mutual Core
Ladysmith Black Mambazo shosholoza
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Koji Kondo Super Mario Bros - Underworld Theme
Mike Batt The Wombling Song
Hans Zimmer The Dark Knight
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Harrison Birtwistle Earth dances
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Hlynur A. Vilmarsson bd for orchestra
Anna Thorvaldsdottir In the Light of Air "Existence"
Howard Shore A knife in the dark - Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring
Barry Cockcroft Ku Ku
Daryl Hall YOU MAKE MY DREAMS COME TRUE
Jón Leifs Hekla Op.52 for orchestra
David Bowie Underground Labyrinth OST
John Luther Adams Earth and the great weather for voices, ensemble and percussion
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
André Previn Control Yourself
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
César Franck Les Éolides
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Thursday 16th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live in Purton Hulks, Gloucestershire, on his River Severn journey.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. Deep River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Bob Dylan When The Ship Comes In
John Dowland Flow my tears
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
John Jeffreys The Little Milkmaid
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Roger Goula Articled Clerk (A Sleepwalk On The Severn)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
John Sanders Evening on the Severn (Gloucestershire Visions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Wandel auf der Welt; Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata no.56)
Ivor Gurney Western Sailors
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C Major, TWV.55:C3 (extracts)
John McEwen Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father Strong To Save (Noye's Fludde)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Trad. Unst Boat Song
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Lennox Berkeley Sextet, Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing