Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Strauss

Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating 40 years of performances, Elim Chan conducts with soloist Steven Osborne

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Steve Reich Proverb
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi (Salve Maria de Jerusalem)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 No. 4
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata in E minor, op 1 no 6
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five - Soraya Mafi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Billy Joel And So It Goes
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8 (Lieder aus Letzte Blätter)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Sergey Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo (Vespers, Op 37 No 6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chocolate (Spanish Dance) - The Nutcracker, Op 71
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten, D162
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Tuesday 11th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: National Youth Orchestras of Germany and Spain
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from, and about, Germany and Spain, including works by Strauss, Bartok and Bruckner.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber: Andantino
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Waltz
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Tarantella
Joaquín Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo: Preludio - fantasia
Jaime Texidor Dalmau Amparito Roca
Anton Bruckner Overture in G minor
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with music chosen by today's young 'Take Five' musician, trombonist Peter Moore.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne
Cécile Louise Chaminade Souvenir d'enfance
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
François Couperin Chaconne légère (Royal Concert no.3 in A major)
Trad. Alma redemptoris mater (Sarum Rite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
John Williams Across the Stars (Star Wars - Attack of Clones)
Domenico Pellegrini Chaconne in the true Spanish style
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Monday 10th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Frogs, locusts and rivers of blood
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchesta of the Age of Enlightenment in Handel's dramatic oratorio, Israel in Egypt.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Mark Simpson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cradle Song
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Byrd Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1, K16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Saturday 8th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Katy Hamilton
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Jan?ek's Glagolitic Mass.

Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Vincenzo Bonizzi Jouissance vous donnerai
Charles Villiers Stanford Mass 'Via Victrix 1914-1918': V. Agnus Dei
Tristan Murail C'est un jardin secret, ma soeur, ma fiancée, une fontaine close...
Robert Schumann A Rereading of Kinderszenen (After R. Schumann): I
Vivi Vassileva Kalino Mome
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Variations 6; 7; Coda
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata Op. 1 No. 1 in D minor: II, III & IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C KV467: II. Andante
Träd She moved through the fair
Gerald Finzi Footpath and Stile, Op. 2: I. Paying Calls
Franz Liszt Tarantelle di bravura d'après la tarantelle de La Muette de Portici (ver. 2)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento: Suite from The Fairy's Kiss (IV-VI)
Richard Strauss Vier Lieder, Op. 27
Adriaan Willaert Jouissance vous donnerai
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue (Overture)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Zakharia Petrovich Paliashvily Absalom And Etery [side 3]
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I Wake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Friday 7th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Guiot de Dijon Chanterai por mon corage
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Anon. Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Pavel Haas String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Thomas Campion Follow thy fair sun
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Sir James MacMillan Children are a heritage of the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Anonymous Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "Virtù che soffre")
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Anonymous Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Emily Howard Solar
Wednesday 5th June 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Katharina Konradi sings Strauss
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katharina Konradi and Zhang Zuo perform Strauss and Haydn.

Richard Strauss Schlechtes Wetter Op 69 no 5
Jan Sandström Sång till Lotta
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, H.16.52
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde Op.37 No.3
Richard Strauss Hat gesagt Op 36 no 3
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Tuesday 4th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Rob Luft, Gianluca Marciano
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Rob Luft Dust Settles
Rob Luft St. Brian I
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata: "Che dolce foco in petto"
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Rob Luft Beware
Georg Frideric Handel Sonata in E minor HWV 359b
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo, Act 2 Scene 2: "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: "Ascolta!... Dio, che nell'alma infondere amor"
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Lubaina Himid, artist
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lubaina Himid, artist, shares the soundtrack of her life with Lauren Laverne

Beyoncé If I Were A Boy
Joni Mitchell A Case Of You
Petula Clark Downtown
Nina Simone Suzanne
Mariza Chuva
Kaia Kater Nine Pin
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59 / Act 3 - "Ist ein Traum, kann nicht wirklich sein"
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Zemlinsky, Strauss and Vaughan Williams
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
George Gershwin Lullaby for String Quartet
Haydn Wood London Cameos: ii. St James's Park in Spring (intermezzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau: iii. Sehr gedehnt, mit schmerzvollem Ausdruck
Alma Mahler 5 Lieder: no. 3. Laue Sommernacht
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto, Movt. 3: Scherzo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Romanian Polka)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Wq. 147
Anon. Estampie
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Richard Strauss Romance in F
Steve Martland One Note Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in F K. 37
Thomas Stoltzer Psalmus Quarti Toni Beatus Vir
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D: i. Preludio
Massimiliano Neri Sonata V, à4 (Violin, Cornet, Viola, Dulzian)
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter: Why fum'th in fight
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Two Pianos in A Flat MWV06, Movt. 3
Saturday 1st June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Israel Camerata Jerusalem with a concert of Bartok and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Dexter Gordon Smile
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Liz Johnson Tide Purl
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for 2 Violins and Orchestra, Op. 77: I. Allegro risoluto
David Lang Amjad: Sleeping Panorama
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no. 5 in C major, BWV 529: II. Largo
Carl Czerny Variations on a theme of Rode, op. 33
Friday 31st May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
German Orchestras (4/4)
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin conducted by Robin Ticciati.

Anna Thorvaldsdottir Ad Genua
Richard Strauss Romanze
George Benjamin Sudden Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau from Partita No.3 in E, BWV 1006
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27
Monday 27th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
German Orchestras (1/4)
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts by the German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin.

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.98 in B flat, Hob: 1:98
Guillaume Connesson Flammenschrift
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004: Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A, Wq172
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
John Baxter Severn Valley Railway (Journey Song)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no 1 in D, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Mike Marshall The Big Cheese (incorporating a fantasia by William Byrd)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13: Andante sostenuto
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op.27`2
Johann Sebastian Bach Entfliehet, verschwindet (Cantata no.249a BWV.249a)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Lennox Berkeley Serenade Op.12
Thea Musgrave Spring (The Seasons)
Sunday 26th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of Estonia. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Saturday 25th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Musical Youth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
European Union Youth Orchestra performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 at the BBC Proms 2018

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Thursday 23rd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music celebrating the musical life of Bulgaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Marin Goleminov String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Frédéric Chopin Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Anton Bruckner Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dobri Hristov Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Mrs Salmon's Waxworks, Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, op.30 - Introduction
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
George Gershwin Summertime/Sometimes I feel like a Motherless Child
Claude Debussy La Mer - Jeux de vagues
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ty Jeffries English Dance and Brazilian Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music played by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Beatrice Rana.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liquid Air, Tchaikovsky's Pas de Deux, Sally Phillips
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile for violin and guitar, Op 17
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Don Macdonald When the Earth Stands Still
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)