Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Strauss

Tuesday 21st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Scriabin and Glazunov
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Jurists' March in D major
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Alexander O'Kaprov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Léo Delibes Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Britten's War Requiem
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Britten's War Requiem conducted by Andris Nelsons

Benjamin Britten War requiem Op.66
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance "Kolo" (Op.12) (1926)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor (1914)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
Saturday 18th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney, Harriet Smith and David Owen Norris
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Claudio Monteverdi Seventh Book of Madrigals
John Browne Salve Regina Mb.II For 5 Voices
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata - Prelude to the Trio (Act III)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Le poids des vies non vécues
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluia For 8 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestr
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Thursday 16th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 7 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 2 - I. Allegro ma non troppo
Norman Hallam Dance Suite for wind quintet (Charleston)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and strings in A minor MWV 02 (2nd movement)
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: III Always Sky; IV Some Trouble; V My Daddy is a Sailor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in B minor BWV979, transcribed from Vivaldi RV 813 (III-VI)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wednesday 15th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured performing Borodin's String Quartet No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: conclusion
Franz Liszt Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S314
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Moniuszko Civic Polonaise
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne, Series 4: Pastorale
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen, Op.21: No.1 'All mein gedanken'
arr Arthur Ancelle Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op.61
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.1 in A, Op.26
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Thursday 9th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from Dublin.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Johann Christoph Pezel Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Claude Debussy No.3 (Minuet) from 'Petite Suite' [originally for piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Friday 3rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Paavo Jarvi, Gerald Finley, The Hot Club of Jupiter
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Paavo Jrvi, Gerald Finley and The Hot Club of Jupiter.

Iosif Ivanovici Anniversary Song
Jean Sibelius The Diamond on the March Snow op 36 no 6
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Jean Sibelius Hymn to Thais
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: The hero's works of peace (extract)
Sokolov Polka 'Friday'
Jean Sibelius Jag är ett träd
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm
George Frideric Handel Tune your harps to cheerful strains (from Esther)
Jonathan David Little Fanfare
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Kit Massey Monsieur Le Robot
Kit Massey Cerro Blanco
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La donna è mobile (Duke's aria)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Martin Kraus Swedish Dance
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.8 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Giovanni ANtonion Bertoli Sonata VIII per fagotto solo
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni
anon. Les Gentils Airs - Ou Airs Connus, Ajustee en duo: Tamborin
Kurt Atterberg A Varmland Rhapsody
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48: No.6 Busslied
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Michael Flynn Tribute to Fritz
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Wednesday 1st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents more semi-final violin recitals from Montreal.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Saturday 28th January 2017
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Sibelius's Tapiola
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Sibelius's Tapiola.

Philip Glass Music In Contrary Motion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, i. Allegro non troppo
Philip Glass Naqoyqatsi
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 In C Minor Op.68, i. Un poco sostenuto - Allegro
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Act 1. Tolstoy; Scene 3 - The Vow
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 In D Major Op.73, iii. Allegretto grazioso quasi andantino & iv. Allegro con spirito
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 In F Major Op.90, iii. Poco allegretto
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Philip Glass Symphony No. 3, 4th movement
Philip Glass Concerto No. 1 For Violin And Orchestra (arr. Dickson) iii. Opening
Jack Kripl Passages, I. Offering
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra, i. Opening
Antonin Dvorak Trio No. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) For Piano And Strings, i. Lento maestoso - Allegro quasi doppio movimento
Nicolas Horvath Etudes: Book 1, Etude No. 3
Joseph Haydn Quartet In C Major Op.54'2 For Strings, ii. Adagio & iii. Menuetto
Lavinia Meijer Etudes, No. 20
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Noelia Bunuel The Perfect American, Act 2 Scene 3
Thursday 26th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gustav Mahler Kein deutscher Himmel (Adagietto, Symphony No. 5)
Leonard Bernstein On the Town - Times Square
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Cole Porter Just One Of Those Things
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 3; Myself I shall adore
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain', 1st movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Fantasy for piano (Op.17) in C major; 2nd mvt; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Act 2, duet 'Mieux vaut mourir que rester miserable!'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (2nd movement)
Henry Litolff II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Sunday 22nd January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music by Beethoven and Bax.

Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III, 'Ave Maria'
Johannes Brahms Four Songs, Op 17
Lera Auerbach T'filah
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op 127
Arnold Bax Symphony No 6
John Cage In a Landscape
Felix Mendelssohn Octet - Scherzo
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Amy Beach Serenade
Hans Gál Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op 52
Charles‐François Gounod Roméo et Juliette - Depuis hier ... Que fais-tu, blanche tourterelle
Richard Strauss Standchen, Op 17
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in G, Wq183/4
01:00
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Monday 16th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs for piano
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Johann Strauss II Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Aaron Copland At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Sunday 15th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Franck's Symphonic Variations and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 4.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4, Op 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op 6 - No 1, Come away, death
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp, Op 36
Jean Sibelius Songs, Op 36 - No 1, 'Black Roses' & No 4, 'Reed, reed, rustle'
Moritz Moszkowski 8 Pièces caracteristiques, Op 36 - No 6, 'Etincelles'
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 - Nimrod (trans. Brass band)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Mon Coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Jacques Duphly Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray
François Couperin Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin, Ordre XVII, 'La superbe ou la Forqueray'
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat, Hob:I:105
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
Saturday 14th January 2017
17:45
Opera on 3
Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier.

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for Piano in E minor op 72'1
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`1) in A flat major "L'Adieu"
Friday 13th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Ravel, Shostakovich
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and pianist Jean-Efflam Bavouzet in music by Ravel and Shostakovich.

Maurice Ravel Vallee des cloches
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles
Claude Debussy Les soirs illumine par l'ardeur du charbon
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D (left-hand)
Claude Debussy Prelude Book 1, No.6
Tuesday 10th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, Aleksandar Markovic, Matthew Rose
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Jack Liebeck, conductor Aleksandar Markovic and bass Matthew Rose.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Richard Strauss Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44 (Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Erstarrung)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Der Wegweiser)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Das Wirthaus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Adagio Molto Espressivo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Ester Mägi Vesper
Monday 9th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Renee Fleming, Yvonne Howard, Oliver Wass
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera stars Renee Fleming and Yvonne Howard.

Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1 (La Vida Breve)
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: 'O mio babbino caro'
Björk All is full of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Maurice Ravel Prélude
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim's chorus from Tannhauser
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Prologue: Scene of the Spring Fairy with the birds - Aria
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Act IV: Spring Beauty's Arietta
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 12 in C minor "La Geniale"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), January (By the hearth)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings. No 4 Dark Harbour XI
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Fruhling
Ferenc Farkas Three Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Boheme - Act I; Musette svaria sulla bocca viva; (Mimi)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Sam Rudd-Jones Angry (Proms Inspire Competition Category Winner)
Sunday 8th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Mahler Symphony No 9
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly introduces Mahler's Symphony No 9 performed by the Bavarian Radio SO.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Richard Strauss Die Nacht
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Martha Argerich Project 2016, Beethoven, Strauss and Bach
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Strauss and Bach from the Martha Argerich Project 2016.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in G Major Op.96
Richard Strauss Notturno Op. 44/1
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major BWV.1048
Monday 2nd January 2017
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 72: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Nikolaj Znaider
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Beethoven, Reger and Strauss.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 3 - Lohengrin
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Violin Sonata No.3 in C major BWV1005
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, Episode 1
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Schoenberg, Bach, Weber, Zemlinsky, Berg, Strauss and Mozart.

Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 11
Alban Berg 3 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony (Finale) in D major K.121
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Anton Webern Entflieht auf leichten Kahnen Op.2
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op.23
Sunday 1st January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Breaking Free: The World of Yesterday
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lesser and Imogen Stubbs explore Stefan Zweig's memoir The World of Yesterday.

GODOWSKY Alt Wien
KARAS Visions Of Vienna
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
NONO Liebeslied
Rainer Maria Rilke Herbsttag
Rainer Maria Rilke Liebes Lied
MAHLER, arr. ALEXANDER SHEVCHENKO & MACIEJ GOLEBIOWSKI Schoenes Ding
Anton Webern 4 Pieces for violin, Op.7
EDWARD F. LOCKTON & RUDOLF SIECZYNSKI Vienna, City Of My Dreams
SCHOENBERG Gavotte (Suite, Op.25)
SCHOENBERG Piano Pieces, Op.19 No.2
TRADITIONAL VIENNESE Wann i amal stirb
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rueckert-Lieder)
ZEMLINSKY String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement)
Friday 30th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Scott Joplin Bethena
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 2nd mvt, Lento
Padre Antonio Soler The Emperor's Fanfare (from Double Organ Concerto No. 6)
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs for voice and piano
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (2 movement from Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Sanctus)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`6) in E min, 2nd mvt; Allegro vivo e ...
Morfydd Owen Gweddi y Pechadur
Percy Grainger Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.179) [1597 no.10]
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C Major
Wednesday 28th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
European Festivals Selection, Episode 3
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert Spirituel play Vivaldi. Plus Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven.

Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum RV.607
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op 29 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem - motet RV.609
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture in c minor, Op.62
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder Op.8; no.2; Die Hirten (The Shepherds)