Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Rodney Bennett

Sunday 7th October 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Thea Musgrave
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thea Musgrave, composer, is interviewed by Lauren Laverne for Desert Island Discs.

Thea Musgrave Helios
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550 - Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93 - Allegro vivace
Claudio Monteverdi Scene V "Disprezzata Regina"
Igor Stravinsky Le Sacre du Printemps - Les Augure Printaniers - Danses Des Adolescents
Thea Musgrave Opening - Mary's Lullaby
Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb - Elegy for viola and orchestra (1972 Digital Remaster): II.
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op. 31 - Prologue
Sunday 23rd September 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/09/2018
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents her selection of choral favourites and new discoveries.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Eric Whitacre Sleep
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with Good Companye
Maurice Ravel Ronde (Trois Chansons)
Felix Mendelssohn Saul's Conversion at Damascus (Paulus)
György Ligeti Ejszaka [night] for chorus
György Ligeti Reggel [morning] for chorus
Franz Schubert Lacrimoso son io
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Picapau
Richard Rodney Bennett The Bird's Lament; The Lark (The Aviary)
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Friday 21st September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces music by Haydn, Bruckner, Britten, Mozart and Richard Rodney Bennett

Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Serenade for orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra
Tuesday 18th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius and music by Richard Rodney Bennett

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius
Richard Rodney Bennett Concerto for Stan Getz for Tenor Saxophone and Orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.41
Richard Rodney Bennett Afternoon on 3_180918_BBC SSO_Bennett_Concerto for Stan Getz_48k
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
Sunday 26th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Barber, Bernstein and Roussel.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Giovanni Francesco Anerio Salve Regina
Samuel Barber Adagio For Strings
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Henry Purcell Strike The Viol
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for Orchestra
Kenneth Leighton Symphony for Strings op. 3 mov. 1 Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in A minor BWV 827
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Maria
Felix Mendelssohn O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden: i. Chorale
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 1 "Le poème de la foret": iii. Soir d'été
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 , No.s 3,4 & 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Sogno di Scipione K.126, No. 8: A chi sereno io miro (Aria)
William Walton Coronation March: Crown Imperial
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "Great": iii. Scherzo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Oliver Knussen ...Upon One Note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: No. 8 in B minor, August, the Harvest
Judith Weir Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis
Saturday 25th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Tomo Keller plays Haydn
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra's string section in concert.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto [Allegro; Andante; Allegro scherzando]
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Sunday 19th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Walton, Bliss and Bach
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Witold Lutoslawski Silesian Triptych
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Robert Schumann Andante & Variations in B flat for 2 pianos, 2 cellos & horn, op. 46
Bedrich Smetana Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Sally Beamish Kyle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude no. 1 in C major from Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
William Walton Popular Song (Façade, No 5 from Suite no. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach After Bach: Pastorale
John Danyel Mrs Anne Grene Her Leaves Be Greene
Josef Suk Summer Impressions Op.22b
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Arthur Bliss Rhapsody (1919)
Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Saturday 11th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor and Laura Tunbridge
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Lowther chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for Bass Tuba & Orchestra (First Movt.)
Federico Mompou Preludio No. 7: A Alicia de Larrocha (1949)
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: i) Intrada. Allegro giocoso
Frank Bridge Come To Me In My Dreams
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 i) Allegro Moderato
Germaine Tailleferre Trio pour violon, violoncelle et piano: IV. Très animé
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 ii) Andante
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "Al sibilar tremendo"
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "In tepidi fiumi"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor K478 iii) Rondo (Allegro moderato)
Liza Lehmann When I Am Dead, My Dearest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia In C Minor K475
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op. 46: iv) Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony - 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Wednesday 18th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Karina Canellakis, Florian Mitrea
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include guitarist Craig Ogden and conductor Karina Canellakis.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor KV 310 (1st mvt)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphonic Dances - opening
Frank Bridge Piano Quintet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Julia Florida
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No 3, BWV 995 (Prelude and Presto)
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
David Popper Requiem
Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Saturday 7th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Mozart's Don Giovanni with Nicholas Kenyon.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Jacques-Francois Halevy La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Josef Suk Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Orazio Benevoli Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Richard Rodney Bennett Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Havelock Nelson Dirty Work
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.2 No. 6 in D minor Bwv.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F minor, Op.95 for strings
Richard Rodney Bennett Songs before Sleep (No 6, There was an old woman)
Henry Purcell Chacony (Z.730) in G minor arr. Britten
Joan Trimble Green rain from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Joan Trimble My grief on the sea from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Joan Trimble Girl's song from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 2 in C minor Bwv.8
Friday 29th June 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thea Musgrave at 90
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO celebrates the music of Thea Musgrave with Evelyn Glennie and Nicholas Daniel.

Thea Musgrave Monologue
Thea Musgrave Two's Company
Thea Musgrave The Cherry Tree
Thea Musgrave Loneliness from Night Windows
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Lanscapes
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration
Thea Musgrave Memento vitae
Thea Musgrave Pheonix Rising
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Thea Musgrave Song of the Enchanter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Aaron Copland Symphony No 2 (Short Symphony)
Tuesday 26th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isango Ensemble, Paul Spicer, Hlose Werner
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from the Isango Ensemble and Hlose Werner.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Gaetano Donizetti Ah, mes amis... (from La Fille du regiment)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 1, 'Our Evenings')
Isango Ensemble The Bat Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Isango Ensemble Jo! Bannn We' (Farewell)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Heloise Werner The Other Side of the Sea
Richard Rodney Bennett I wonder as I wander
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Claude Debussy Fantoches/Mandoline
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Isango Ensemble Bafana buyel'emakkaya
Franz Schubert Wasserflut (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen - Prelude Act 1
Saturday 16th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Greg Beardsell introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Bobby McFerrin Blackbird
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Ballet
Francis Poulenc Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
William Mathias May Magnificat
Richard Rodney Bennett I never went away
Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Bramwell Tovey Coventry Variations
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Friday 8th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
Saturday 17th March 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Gaming
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the influence video games have had on film and filmmakers.

Richard Rodney Bennett Billion Dollar Brain - End Titles
Don Davis The Matrix (1999): Main Title / Trinity Infinity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (1975): Queen of the Night's aria
Jerry Fielding Demon Seed (1977) - End Credits
James Horner Avatar (2010): Jake Enters His Avatar World
Henry Jackman Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017): The Jumanji Overture
Ramin Djawadi Pacific Rim (2013): 2500 Tons of Awesome
Dasha Churasha Hardcore Henry (2016): You Are The Man
Clinton Shorter District 9 (2009): A lot of secrets
Henry Jackman Wreck It Ralph (2012): Life in the Arcade / Vanellope Von Schweets
Arthur B. Rubinstein WarGames (1983): A Game of Chess / Main Title
Beck Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010): Threshold (8 Bit)
Junkie XL Tomb Raider (2018): Return to Croft Manor
Wendy Carlos Tron (1982): The Creation of Tron / Water, Music and Tronaction
Tuesday 6th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces more recordings of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Marimba Concerto
Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony no. 3
Monday 5th March 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain begins a week of concerts featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Summer music
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
Saturday 24th February 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Angela Allen - The Continuity 'Girls'
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet talks film music with the script and continuity supervisor, Angela Allen.

Anton Karas The Third Man (1949): Main Title
Allan Gray The African Queen (1952): Queen's and Love Themes
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge (1952): Suite
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956): Moby Dick Appears / Pequod's Departure / Moby Dick
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Entr'acte
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975): Sikandergul
Alex North The Misfits (1961): Main Theme / Rendezvous
Andrew Lloyd Webber Jesus Christ Superstar (1973): The Crucifixion
Wednesday 21st February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Ben Goldscheider, Suzi Digby, Steven Osborne
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Steven Osborne and conductor Suzi Digby.

John Foulds April- England
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major Op 17 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat Major, Op 84
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Kerry Andrew Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, set 2)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
York Bowen Horn Sonata, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
George Frideric Handel Agitato da fiere tempeste (Riccardo Primo)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Thursday 15th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Cal McCrystal, Members of the National Youth Chamber Choir, Michael Petrov
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cal McCrystal, Michael Petrov, National Youth Chamber Choir

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Jacob Gade Jealousy
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O primavera, gioventú de l'anno
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe, Act 1: Loudly let the trumpet bray (Peers)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe, Act 2: Finale - Soon as we may
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19; 3rd movt - Andante
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations: No.6 - Andante; No.7 & Coda - Allegro vivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams No Longer Mourn For Me
Hilary Campbell Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Träd The Blooming Heather
Thursday 8th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
08/02/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ouseley O Saviour of the world
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Thursday 21st December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Christmas Piggies
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Anon. Coventry Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ben Parry Christmas Cards
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Friday 8th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Temple Church Boys' Choir, Robert Lindsay, Adrian Brendel and Ian Brown
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Temple Church Boys' Choir and Robert Lindsay.

Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Alan Menken Nothing to do with me (A Christmas Carol)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G minor, G205 (3rd mvt)
Alan Menken Abundance and Charity
Benjamin Britten One Ever Hangs; Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Clock a Clay (The Insect World)
Trad Home
Edward Elgar The River (2 Songs, Op 60, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 4 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne (1st and 2nd mvt)
Sunday 12th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
12/11/2017
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes familiar and much-loved music by Haydn, Schubert and JS Bach.

Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen Op. 410
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th book of madrigals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV no.25 ('Gypsy Rondo')
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO59 "Für Elise"
Edmund Rubbra Improvisation for solo cello op 124
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Morgengruss "Good Morning" (Die Schöne Müllerin)
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos. 1 & 2 (B flat major and A minor)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
William Alwyn Naiades
Gerald Finzi Romance for String Orchestra op 11
György Ligeti Concert Românesc
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: O Let Me Weep
Anon La uitime estampie real
Howard Skempton Kettle's Yard Canon
Anon. Ave Maria