Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Rodney Bennett

Thursday 15th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
A Scottish landscape
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lorna Anderson and Malcolm Martineau perform MacMillan, Liddell, Clarke and Bennett

Francis George Scott The Wee Man
Francis George Scott The Wren's Nest
Jonathan Dove My Love is Mine
Judith Weir The Song of a Girl Ravished Away by the Fairies in South Uist
Rebecca Clarke Binnorie
Richard Rodney Bennett On Jessy Watson's Elopement
Richard Rodney Bennett Sweet Isabel
Benjamin Britten Dawtie's Devotion
Sir James MacMillan Ballad
Claire Liddell The Beachcomber
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Francis George Scott Milkwort and Bog-Cotton
Thea Musgrave Willie Wabster
Francis George Scott The Old Fisherman
Wednesday 30th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Alpesh Chauhan
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Johann Strauss II Trisch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5 Op.54)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp Op.40 (3rd mvt)
John Playford Lilliburlero - Maiden Lane - Halfe Hannikin - Sellengers Rownde
Florence Price Elfentanz
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Philippe de Monte La dolce vista della donna mia
Giacomo Puccini Turnadot (Signore, asolta!)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (1st mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV.507
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478 orch Stokowski
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Benjamin Britten 4 Cabaret Songs (Calypso)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Monday 28th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Kadiatu Kanneh-Mason, Jacqui Dankworth & Charlie Wood
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K 525 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Grant McLachlan Abdi (Sonatina)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Donna nobis pacem (Messe solemnelle)
Lou Harrison Troika (Pipa concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Philippe-Gérard (Ah, the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata & Prologue (L'Orfeo)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale, Op 11 (Goyescas)
Friday 25th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Wagner, Schoenberg, Hindemith, Dukas, Mendelssohn and Richard Rodney Bennett.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 1
Paul Dukas Fanfare from La Peri
Paul Hindemith Concert Music for Brass and Strings
Richard Rodney Bennett Piano concerto
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
C Duncan Dance from a Distance
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Sibelius, Robert Schumann, Dvorak, Ibert, Bennett, Ruth Gipps and Suckling.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op.9
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: The Swan of Tuonela
Martin Suckling Piano Concerto
Martin Suckling The White Road, for flute & orchestra
Monday 21st September 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Louise Farrenc, Robert Schumann, Beethoven, Dalby, Bennett and Walthew.

Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8
Richard Rodney Bennett Anniversaries
Richard Rodney Bennett Aubade
Richard Rodney Bennett Troubador Music
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio, op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Martin Dalby Nozze di primavera for orchestra
Saturday 22nd August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn's London Symphony from Helsinki
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Herbert Blomstedt. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D, Hob. I:104 'London'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Krsto Odak Adriatic Symphony, Op 36
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
August de Boeck Violin Concerto
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Tuesday 11th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Peter Brathwaite
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
George Frideric Handel Care selve (Atalanta)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio, Op. 97bis (from Cinderella, Op. 87)
Fazil Say Violin Concerto, Op. 25 "1001 Nights in the Harem": IV. -
Friday 7th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Ben Parry, Essential Tone Poems, Gibbons' O clap your hands
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Hubert Parry I was glad
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Franz Schubert Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Reynaldo Hahn La dernière valse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Jan Hugo Vorisek Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares españolas - v) Nana
Erik Satie Gnossienne
Monday 3rd August 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Proms of recent years given by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Overture, Waltz and Finale
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op.43
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Grace Williams Fairest of stars
John Barry Out of Africa (main theme)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Muromets"
Sunday 28th June 2020
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
28/06/20
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton plays jazz records requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Carmen McRae My Funny Valentine
Jason Moran God Only Knows
John Coltrane Fran-Dance
Johnny Keating Headin' North
Quincy Jones The Birth Of A Band
Richard Rodney Bennett What'll I Do
Vijay Iyer Hood
Bud Freeman'S Summa Cum Lauda Orchestra I Cover The Waterfront
Chick Corea La Fiesta Jazz
Dill Jones Limehouse Blues
Thursday 4th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Lisa Batiashvili, Roger Vignoles and Louise Alder
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Joel Thompson Seven Last Words of the Unarmed
Charlie Chaplin City Memories Medley
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C Minor, D. 915
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Johann Hermann Schein Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Trad. Mairead nan Cuiread / The Burnt Leg
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 1
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for Orchestra - Finale
Johann Strauss I Furioso Galopp on Themes by Franz Liszt op. 114
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: I. Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Allerseelen Op 10 no 8
Richard Strauss Standchen
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony in D Major: IV. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Sunday 10th May 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Richard Rodney Bennett Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1, No 5)
Traditional Estonian Whilst great is our poverty
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5 (opening)
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra, D 44
Johannes Brahms 6 Piano Pieces Op 118 No 5, Romanze
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op 71
Saturday 9th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker with Edward Seckerson and Andrew McGregor
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson's recommendation from available versions of Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker.

Johann Jakob Froberger Canzona VI in A Minor, FbWV 306
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (end of part 1)
Leonardo Vinci "Vil trofeo d'un'alma imbelle" (Alessandro nelle Indie, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Horn Sonata (1st mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba dentro de un piano (No.1, Cinco canciones negras)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder (excs)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena [excerpt]
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D45 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Kyrie (Missa Sabrinensis)
Wednesday 6th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Zagreb String Quartet's centenary
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Boccherini, Elgar and a premiere by Srdan Dedic. With Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (excerpts)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Krzysztof Penderecki Kaddish
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, op 47
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Imants Kalni Rock Symphony (1st mvt. Allegretto)
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Srdan Dedic String Quartet No 2
Blagoje Bersa Sunny Fields
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Traditional Chinese Beautiful Fresh Flower
Cipriano de Rore O santo fior felice (O blest and happy flower)
Saturday 2nd May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Good Films for Hard Times
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With cinemas closed, Matthew Sweet considers the best film music for these hard times.

Ron Goodwin Miss Marple (1961-64): Theme
Elmer Bernstein Airplane! (1980): Resolution / Tag
Teo Usuelli L'Ape Regina (1963): Theme
Eric Carmen Bridget Jones's Dairy (2001): All by myself
Henry Mancini Silver Streak (1976): Theme
Javier Navarrete PAN'S LABYRINTH (2006): The Labyrinth
Jim Williams A Field in England (2013): Intro
John Barry Robin and Marian (1976): 3rd Love Theme
Johnny Douglas The Railway Children (1970): Overture
Allan Gray A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur (1959): Suite
Benjamin John Power A Field in England (2013): Chernobyl
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi OST: Koyaanisqatsi
Bret McKenzie The Muppets (2011): Life's a Happy Song
Richard Rodney Bennett Billy Liar (1963): Main Title
David Lee Masque of the Red Death (1964): Prelude
Sunday 26th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana
Johan Helmich Roman Bilagers musiquen (Royal Wedding music)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano Op 120/2 in E flat major
Eric Coates London Everyday: ii. Westminster (Meditation)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: XI: Sagittarius
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major - V - Allegro moderato
Michel Legrand You must believe in Spring
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
The Gigspanner Big Band Haul on the Bowline
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Hilary Campbell Song of the Dane Women
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: I traci amanti
Monday 6th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Trumpet Concertos, Grainger's Walking Tune, Fanny Dickens
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Michael Torke Javelin
Frederic Curzon The Boulevardier
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
John Hullah Some Folks who have Grown Old (The Village Coquettes)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Prelude)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Joseph Haydn My mother bids me bind my hair, H XXVIa 27
Gavin Bryars Glorious Hill
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata (1st mvt)
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ignaz Moscheles Study No 4 (Melodisch-Contrapunktische Studien, Op 137)
Percy Grainger Walking Tune No 1
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Minor, Op. 42: III. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Saturday 14th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Tino Rossi Le bateau des iles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in D major, S226
Kieran Hebden Mama Teaches Sanskrit
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Richard Rodney Bennett Billion Dollar Brain
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Richard Rodney Bennett I Never Went Away
Françoise Hardy Le premier bonheur du jour
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra (Intrada)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Sam Lee Jasper Sea
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Sunday 9th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
Ivy Whipp Woo Her Gently
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Démophoon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K. 80
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Anonymous Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Jule Styne Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Giuseppe Verdi Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Michael Nyman Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Saturday 8th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Oscars
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Henry Mancini The Pink Panther
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood
Thomas Newman 1917
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront; Main Title
John Williams Star Wars; The Rise of Skywalker; Finale
Randy Newman Marriage Story; What I Love About Charlie
Nino Rota The Godfather
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker; Call Me Joker
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
John Corigliano Altered States; Love Theme
John Williams The Empire Stikes Back
James Horner Braveheart
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Philip Glass The Hours; Morning Passages
Mica Levi Jackie; Intro
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane; Aria from Salammbo
Alexandre Desplat Little Women
Max Steiner Casablanca; Medley (At La Belle Aurore)
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade. John Shea presents.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Stephen Foster Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anh. 125 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no 1, Op.46)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' H.15.25 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en Symphonie in B flat major Op.3`3
Georgy Sviridov Snow Storm (Troika)
Anon. Heaven and Earth
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Op.73
Johann Strauss II Debut-Quadrille, Op.2
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K.448 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett In an Air Balloon; In a Bath Chair; In a Car Chase (Travel Notes II)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuet in G, BWV.116 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Friday 3rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance in D major, Op 62
Richard Rodney Bennett New Year Carol
Sharron Kraus To Shorten Winter's Sadness
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Giovanni Cifolelli Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Cécile Louise Chaminade Deuxième valse, Op 77
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Saturday 7th December 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Down to Earth
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music that comes back down to earth with a bump.

Howard Shore Ed Wood (1994) - Mr Lugosi/Hypno Theme
Jeff Russo Lucy in the Sky (2019) - Lucy's Theme
John Addison Reach for the Sky (1956) - Main Theme
John Williams Born on the 4th of July (1989) - Homecoming
Marvin Hamlisch Sophie's Choice (1982) - End Credits
Pino Donaggio Don't Look Now (1973) - Laura's Theme
Richard Rodney Bennett The Return of the Soldier (1982) - Chris Returns
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Suite
Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer Mr Holmes (2015) - The Consolation of Fiction
Carter Burwell Gods and Monsters (1998) - Dripping
Daniel Pemberton Motherless Brooklyn (2019) - Motherless Brooklyn
David Shire The Big Bus (1976) - Main Title
Friday 6th December 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with an invigorating classical mix
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Fleetwood Mac The Chain
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ivor Cutler Jam
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Max Steiner King Kong (1933): Elevated Train Sequence
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 1 In an air balloon
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 2 In a helicopter
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 3 In a Bath Chair
Benjamin Britten Night mail
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 4 Car Chase
Steve Reich Different Trains (America, Before the War)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Henry Mancini Pie in the Face Polka (The Great Race)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Becalmed
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Trad. Raga Vasantapriya (excerpt)
Claude Debussy 'Et la lune descend sur la temple qui fut' from Images set 2 for piano, no.2
Traditional Danish Sonderho Bridal Trilogy, Part III
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1: Blumine
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Who I am and why I am where I am
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb: 'Caroline'
Alex Somers All the big trees
Robert Schumann 2nd Movement from Piano Quintet
Benjamin Britten A ceremony of carols: Interlude
Soumik Datta Improvisation over Tavener's The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, here I stand
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Sunday 10th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The strings of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)