Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Rodney Bennett

Sunday 19th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Walton, Bliss and Bach
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Witold Lutoslawski Silesian Triptych
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Arthur Bliss Rhapsody (1919)
Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Robert Schumann Andante & Variations in B flat for 2 pianos, 2 cellos & horn, op. 46
Bedrich Smetana Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Sally Beamish Kyle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude no. 1 in C major from Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
William Walton Popular Song (Façade, No 5 from Suite no. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach After Bach: Pastorale
John Danyel Mrs Anne Grene Her Leaves Be Greene
Josef Suk Summer Impressions Op.22b
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Saturday 11th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor and Laura Tunbridge
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Lowther chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Frank Bridge Come To Me In My Dreams
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 i) Allegro Moderato
Germaine Tailleferre Trio pour violon, violoncelle et piano: IV. Très animé
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 ii) Andante
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "Al sibilar tremendo"
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "In tepidi fiumi"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor K478 iii) Rondo (Allegro moderato)
Liza Lehmann When I Am Dead, My Dearest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia In C Minor K475
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op. 46: iv) Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony - 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for Bass Tuba & Orchestra (First Movt.)
Federico Mompou Preludio No. 7: A Alicia de Larrocha (1949)
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: i) Intrada. Allegro giocoso
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Wednesday 18th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Karina Canellakis, Florian Mitrea
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include guitarist Craig Ogden and conductor Karina Canellakis.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No 3, BWV 995 (Prelude and Presto)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor KV 310 (1st mvt)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphonic Dances - opening
Frank Bridge Piano Quintet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Julia Florida
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
David Popper Requiem
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 7th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Mozart's Don Giovanni with Nicholas Kenyon.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Jacques-Francois Halevy La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Josef Suk Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Orazio Benevoli Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Richard Rodney Bennett Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Havelock Nelson Dirty Work
Henry Purcell Chacony (Z.730) in G minor arr. Britten
Joan Trimble Green rain from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Joan Trimble My grief on the sea from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Joan Trimble Girl's song from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 2 in C minor Bwv.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.2 No. 6 in D minor Bwv.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F minor, Op.95 for strings
Richard Rodney Bennett Songs before Sleep (No 6, There was an old woman)
Friday 29th June 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thea Musgrave at 90
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO celebrates the music of Thea Musgrave with Evelyn Glennie and Nicholas Daniel.

Thea Musgrave Monologue
Thea Musgrave Song of the Enchanter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Aaron Copland Symphony No 2 (Short Symphony)
Thea Musgrave Two's Company
Thea Musgrave The Cherry Tree
Thea Musgrave Loneliness from Night Windows
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Lanscapes
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration
Thea Musgrave Memento vitae
Thea Musgrave Pheonix Rising
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Tuesday 26th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isango Ensemble, Paul Spicer, Hlose Werner
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from the Isango Ensemble and Hlose Werner.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 1, 'Our Evenings')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Fantoches/Mandoline
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Franz Schubert Wasserflut (Winterreise)
Richard Rodney Bennett I wonder as I wander
Gaetano Donizetti Ah, mes amis... (from La Fille du regiment)
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Georges Bizet Carmen - Prelude Act 1
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Heloise Werner The Other Side of the Sea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Isango Ensemble The Bat Song
Isango Ensemble Jo! Bannn We' (Farewell)
Isango Ensemble Bafana buyel'emakkaya
Saturday 16th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Greg Beardsell introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Bobby McFerrin Blackbird
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Ballet
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Richard Rodney Bennett I never went away
William Mathias May Magnificat
Bramwell Tovey Coventry Variations
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Francis Poulenc Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Friday 8th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Saturday 17th March 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Gaming
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the influence video games have had on film and filmmakers.

Beck Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010): Threshold (8 Bit)
Junkie XL Tomb Raider (2018): Return to Croft Manor
Wendy Carlos Tron (1982): The Creation of Tron / Water, Music and Tronaction
Richard Rodney Bennett Billion Dollar Brain - End Titles
Don Davis The Matrix (1999): Main Title / Trinity Infinity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (1975): Queen of the Night's aria
Jerry Fielding Demon Seed (1977) - End Credits
James Horner Avatar (2010): Jake Enters His Avatar World
Henry Jackman Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017): The Jumanji Overture
Ramin Djawadi Pacific Rim (2013): 2500 Tons of Awesome
Dasha Churasha Hardcore Henry (2016): You Are The Man
Clinton Shorter District 9 (2009): A lot of secrets
Henry Jackman Wreck It Ralph (2012): Life in the Arcade / Vanellope Von Schweets
Arthur B. Rubinstein WarGames (1983): A Game of Chess / Main Title
Tuesday 6th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces more recordings of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Marimba Concerto
Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony no. 3
Monday 5th March 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain begins a week of concerts featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Richard Rodney Bennett Summer music
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
Saturday 24th February 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Angela Allen - The Continuity 'Girls'
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet talks film music with the script and continuity supervisor, Angela Allen.

Anton Karas The Third Man (1949): Main Title
Allan Gray The African Queen (1952): Queen's and Love Themes
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge (1952): Suite
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956): Moby Dick Appears / Pequod's Departure / Moby Dick
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Entr'acte
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975): Sikandergul
Alex North The Misfits (1961): Main Theme / Rendezvous
Andrew Lloyd Webber Jesus Christ Superstar (1973): The Crucifixion
Wednesday 21st February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Ben Goldscheider, Suzi Digby, Steven Osborne
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Steven Osborne and conductor Suzi Digby.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major Op 17 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat Major, Op 84
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Kerry Andrew Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, set 2)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
York Bowen Horn Sonata, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
George Frideric Handel Agitato da fiere tempeste (Riccardo Primo)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
John Foulds April- England
Thursday 15th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Cal McCrystal, Members of the National Youth Chamber Choir, Michael Petrov
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cal McCrystal, Michael Petrov, National Youth Chamber Choir

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Jacob Gade Jealousy
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O primavera, gioventú de l'anno
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe, Act 1: Loudly let the trumpet bray (Peers)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe, Act 2: Finale - Soon as we may
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19; 3rd movt - Andante
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations: No.6 - Andante; No.7 & Coda - Allegro vivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams No Longer Mourn For Me
Hilary Campbell Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Träd The Blooming Heather
Thursday 8th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
08/02/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ouseley O Saviour of the world
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Thursday 21st December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Christmas Piggies
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Anon. Coventry Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ben Parry Christmas Cards
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
Friday 8th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Temple Church Boys' Choir, Robert Lindsay, Adrian Brendel and Ian Brown
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Temple Church Boys' Choir and Robert Lindsay.

Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera
Alan Menken Nothing to do with me (A Christmas Carol)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G minor, G205 (3rd mvt)
Alan Menken Abundance and Charity
Benjamin Britten One Ever Hangs; Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Clock a Clay (The Insect World)
Trad Home
Edward Elgar The River (2 Songs, Op 60, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 4 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne (1st and 2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Sunday 12th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
12/11/2017
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes familiar and much-loved music by Haydn, Schubert and JS Bach.

Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos. 1 & 2 (B flat major and A minor)
Edmund Rubbra Improvisation for solo cello op 124
Gerald Finzi Romance for String Orchestra op 11
Anon La uitime estampie real
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: O Let Me Weep
Anon. Ave Maria
Howard Skempton Kettle's Yard Canon
Franz Schubert Morgengruss "Good Morning" (Die Schöne Müllerin)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV no.25 ('Gypsy Rondo')
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen Op. 410
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th book of madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO59 "Für Elise"
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
György Ligeti Concert Românesc
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
William Alwyn Naiades
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Saturday 4th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Whodunnit?
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet looks at music for whodunnits in the week of Murder On The Orient Express.

Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989-2013): The Death of Mrs Inglethorpe
Ron Goodwin Miss Marple (1961-64): Theme
Nino Rota Death on the Nile (1978): Nile Journey
Alfred Zabel Kaleidoscope (2017): Marguerite douloureuse au rouet
Cole Porter Evil Under The Sun (1982): Hotel Exterior / Main Titles
Alexei Aigui Le Grandi Alibi (2008) - Title
Krishna Lévy 8 Women (2002): 8 Femmes 8 Fleurs
André Popp 8 Women (2002): mon amour mon ami
Patrick Doyle Gosford Park (2001): Inspector Thompson
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's Contract (1982): An Eye for Optical Theory
John Addison Sleuth (1972): Overture / Milo's Theme
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Orient Express
Patrick Doyle Murder on the Orient Express (2017): Orient Express Suite
Friday 3rd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Copland's Appalachian Spring, Armando Iannucci, Solar Storms
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula
Gustav Holst Capriccio for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Lascia la spina, cogli la rosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for flute, violin and basso continuo, BWV 1038
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir – no.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Grace Cloutier Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Thursday 28th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - National Poetry Day
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show live from the University of Hull.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Sidney Bechet Blue Horizon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba), from Solomon
Bruce Montgomery Carry On Theme
Toby Spence The Art of Dancing (Breakfast)
Richard Rodney Bennett Glow-Worms, from The Insect World
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
Franz Schubert Six Moments musicaux, D.780 (no.1 in C major)
Giuseppe Verdi Autumn, from the Ballet of the Four Seasons (I vespri siciliani)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly)
Thomas Vautor Mother I will have a husband
George Frideric Handel Praise the Lord, from Solomon
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Gaspar Sanz Pavanas
Arthur Sullivan When a felon's not engaged in his employment, from The Pirates of Penzance
Gaspar Sanz La miñona de Cataluña
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Claude Debussy Rêverie
John Joubert There is No Rose of Such Virtue, Op 14
William Christopher Handy St. Louis Blues
William Baines Tides; No.1 The Lone Wreck
Thursday 21st September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Brandenburg No 3, Vivienne Westwood, and how the railways synchronised UK time
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for companion pieces to Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 3.

Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Erik Chisholm From the Edge of the True World: No 8, Port a beul
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Dance (Juba)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Michelangelo Rossi O miseria d'amante
Sunday 23rd March 2014
16:00
The Choir
Live at Southbank Centre: Shan Maclennan, Meet My Choir, Vivaldi's Gloria
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents. With Shan Maclennan, Meet My Choir and Vivaldi's Gloria.

Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Solstice of Light
Frederick Delius Two songs to be sung of a summer night on the water
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo & Et in terra pax, from Gloria RV589
Richard Rodney Bennett The Owl & The Lark from The Aviary
Antonio Vivaldi Quoniam tu solus Sanctus, from Gloria RV 589
Franz Schubert Gesang der geister ber den Wassern D714
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekmmernis in meinem Herzen BWV 21
Maurice Durufl Requiem
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pete Flood Wondrous Machines
Philip Stopford Magnificat from Truro Evening Canticles
Sunday 2nd March 2014
16:00
The Choir
Monteverdi's 50th Anniversary, Big Bands and Choirs
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch marks the Monteverdi Choir's 50th anniversary. Plus Brahms's Requiem.

George Gershwin Sweet and low-down
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Percy Grainger Father and Daughter
Duke Ellington excerpt from Finale - Sacred Concert
Will Todd Gloria from Mass in Blue
Francis Poulenc Aussi bas que le silence from Figure Humaine
[traditional] Gropen, pols fra Verdal etter Asbjrn Indahl (Traditional Dancing Tune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 19 BWV.19 (Es erhub sich ein Streit)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei lob und preis - closing chorus, BWV 167, Ihr Menschen
Johannes Brahms Denn alles Fleisch es ist wie Gras from Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen from Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Ludwig van Beethoven Credo from Missa Solemnis
Richard Rodney Bennett The Fly from The Insect World
Sunday 23rd February 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.532 for 2 mandolins and orchestra
Richard Rodgers The Sound of music - musical
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.285a for flute and strings
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee S.163
Franz Schubert Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat mater - motet for 8 voices [H vi,96]
Jacques Offenbach Die Rheinnixen - operetta in 3 acts
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov (Kreisler) Liebesleid, transc. for piano [orig. vn & pf]
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 Op.1b