Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Rodgers

Sunday 11th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O thou who camest from above
Anna Meredith Heal You
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Joseph Haydn Armida (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Aidan O'Rourke Every morning she steps out of the back door
Ryuichi Sakamoto Tear Jerker
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Monday 5th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Mikaela Bennett, Sol Gabetta, Dalia Stasevska, International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jerome Kern All the things you are
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Arthur Sullivan Loudly let The Trumpet Bray - Iolanthe
Frédéric Chopin Etude, op 25, No 7 in C-sharp minor (arr for cello and piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no.1: Allegro (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III Rondo: Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, op 109
Robert Schumann Marche des Davidsbündler contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op 9)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht, Op 39 No 12 (Liederkreis)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G major, Wq 34 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op.26
W. S. Gilbert A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston, Op 102 - No 5 Stark and markiert, in Am
Saturday 27th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Cellist Laura van der Heijden finds bittersweet intensity in music
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Fabian André Dream a little dream of me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for Violin, Viola, and Cello in E flat K.563 - 1.Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba & orchestra - movements 1-3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - scene 2 - Prologue
Johann Sebastian Bach Piece d'Orgue in G major BWV 572 a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV 245 Part I - Chorale: Herr, unser Herrscher
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major Op.20 No.6 - II. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42 No.3
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - Act I - Song to the Moon
Richard Rodgers I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F RV293 'The Seasons' - 'Autumn' movements 2-3
Richard Strauss Befreit Op.39 No.4
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo: Sonnetto XXX
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48 - 12. Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Dimitry Shostakovich Symphony No.10 - movement 2
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor - movements 2-3
Friday 19th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Zosha di Castri, Dame Emma Kirkby, Haydn's Gypsy Rondo Trio
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool Op.39)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.574
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Royal March of the Lion (Carnival of the Animals)
Grace Williams Hiraeth (Yearning)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 45, MWV Q 27: III. Allegro assai
Catriona Price Cheeky Vimto
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Tuesday 25th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
From a jig to a waltz
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Holst, Corelli, Tavener and Stott.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
Richard Rodgers The Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Gustav Holst Jig (St. Paul's Suite)
Béla Bartók Scherzo (Concerto for Orchestra)
Arcangelo Corelli Giga (Sonata in C major, Op.5 No.9)
Antonín Dvořák Berceuse (Two Piano Pieces, B.188)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Tuesday 4th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Jim Parker A Shropshire Lad (Banana Blush)
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major Op.78
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Papillons
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Franz Schubert String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel What though I trace (Solomon)
Jean Louis Nicodé Äusserst lebhaft und markirt (6 Phantasiestucke, Op.6)
Derek Holman Midnight on the Great Western
Nicola Porpora In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
William Hurlstone Phantasie
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret [Do not be afraid of the Dark]
David J. Marshall Saint Petroc
Trad. Dromte mig en drom [I had a Dream]
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Sunday 2nd June 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Robert Icke
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is theatre director Robert Icke.

Bob Dylan Not Dark Yet
Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Brian Wilson God Only Knows
Laura Marling How Can I
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor, Op.23
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Monday 27th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Lennox Berkeley Serenade Op.12
Thea Musgrave Spring (The Seasons)
John Baxter Severn Valley Railway (Journey Song)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no 1 in D, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Mike Marshall The Big Cheese (incorporating a fantasia by William Byrd)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13: Andante sostenuto
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op.27`2
Johann Sebastian Bach Entfliehet, verschwindet (Cantata no.249a BWV.249a)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Saturday 4th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Burnished voices and sparkling brass with bass Brindley Sherratt
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Simon & Garfunkel Keep the customer satisfied
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - IV Marche au Supplice
Jocelyn Pook The Wife (title track)
Richard Rodgers This nearly was mine from South Pacific
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3 Sz 85 - Seconda parte - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique' - 4th movement - Adagio Lamentoso
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 part 2 - 68 Chorus I & II
Steve Reich The Desert Music - 1. Fast
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Opening (Dawn)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier than the cherry
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Il lacerato spirito
Michael Haydn Trumpet concerto in D major - 1st movement - Allegro
John Williams Superman Theme Tune
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd Op.50 - Billy's aria - Look!
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15 - movement 2 - Largo
Friday 19th April 2019
12:00
At the Foot of the Cross
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dan Walker presents an evening of music and reflection to mark Good Friday.

Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Bring him home
Richard Rodgers Climb every mountain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Albinoni Adagio
Trad. Mary don't you weep
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Rolf Løvland You raise me up
Andrew Lloyd Webber Gethsemane
Jamie Hartman Human
Stephen Schwartz When You Believe
Giulio Caccini Ave Maria
Nigel Swanston Everybody's free
Anthony B. Stephens You got the love
Mike Leigh Dream the impossible dream
John Williams Schindlers List
Yola Carter Walk through fire
Tony Hadley Bridge over troubled water
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
Christoph Willibald Gluck Air pour les esclaves (Iphigénie en Aulide)
John Stainer God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Erik Satie Elegie
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue (Les Nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Romance de rosa fresca (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
John Tavener The Repentant Thief - First Dance
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary (The Saviour King goes forth)
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Henry Purcell Symphony - Sonata while the sun rises (The Fairy Queen)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Crucifixus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
13:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Bobby Hackett
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recordings by trumpeter Bobby Hackett.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Louis Armstrong Swing that Music
Donald Heywood I'm Coming Virginia
Jerry Gray A String Of Pearls
Bob Carleton Ja-Da
Warren/Forman/Leslie Rose of the Rio Grande
Ned Washington A Woman's Intuition
Bob Crosby From Monday On
Arthur Schwartz I Guess I'll Have to Change my Plan
Louis Armstrong I Want a Big Butter and Egg Man
Bud Freeman Carnegie Jump
Leo Robin Love Is Just Around The Corner
Lewis/Young/Conrad/Robinson Singin' The Blues
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Friday 1st March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Film music record breakers
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Only two musicians have ever won a Pulitzer Prize, an Emmy, a Grammy, an Oscar and a Tony.

Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Marvin Hamlisch One (A Chorus Line)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 3, 'Sinfonia Espansiva' (1st mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 2; No 3; No 11)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Trad. Bó na Leathadhairce
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Cancan; Valse)
André Previn André's Blues
Franz Liszt Album Leaf in A flat major
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra (Raga Adana)
William Shakespeare Sonnett VII, reader Olivia Colman
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
André Previn Like Blue
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Richard Rodgers It Never Entered My Mind
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. 3 Welsh Folk Songs: II. Fair Lisa
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Saturday 23rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Philip Glass String Quartet no. 3 Mishima: I. 1957 Award Montage
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major: II. Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Hank Williams I'm so lonesome tonight I could cry
Thursday 14th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Valentine's Day
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A romantic half-hour mix of music for Valentine?s day.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: O soave fanciulla
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de l'amour, RCT 58, Act II, Scene 8: Loure
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 4)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Tuesday 1st January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
Let's Write a List
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of list-making, with readers Jon Strickland and Emma Powell.

James P. Johnson The Charleston
Paul Simon Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
McHugh Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Ian Dury and Chas Jankel Reasons to be cheerful part 3
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
George Crumb Vox Balaenae
William Walton Popular Song (from Façade)
Arthur Sullivan I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
06:00
Sean Rafferty at Home
Sean at Home with Rene Fleming
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty visits legendary soprano Rene Fleming

Harry Warren/Mack Gordon/Alexandre Desplat You'll Never Know
Giovanni Bellini Il pirata Act 2 - Oh! Sole! ti vela di tenebre oscure
Maurice Ravel La Flûte Enchantée - from Shéhérazade
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (from Alcina)
Richard Strauss 'Da geht er hin' - Der Rosenkavalier, Act 1
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Frühling
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492 - Overture
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Act 1, no.3: Ah! Je veux...
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - lyric fairy tale in 3 acts B.203, Op.114: Act 3; Necitelna Vodni Moci
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5: Aria (Cantilena)
Monday 31st December 2018
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 75 repeat: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms: the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Hector Berlioz Lelio - Fantaisie sur 'La Tempete' de Shakespeare
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage: Overture
Anne Dudley World War I Medley
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche Militaire Francais (Suite Algerienne, Op.60)
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Thomas Arne Rule, Brittania!
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. National Anthem
Sunday 9th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor IV. Allegro
George Gershwin But not for me (Girl Crazy)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ernst Toch Geographical Fugue
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Michel Camilo Caribe for solo piano
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537, 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Timothy Noon The Wexford Carol
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Anon. The three Ravens
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
Edvard Grieg 25 Norwegian Folksongs & Dances, Op. 17: 25. The Raven's Wedding in Krakalund
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Traditional Norwegian Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Antonio Vivaldi La verita in cimento, RV 739: Aria di Zelem: 'Tu m'offendi' - Act. 1, Sc. 5
Thursday 29th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Harlem Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton; Air pour les Suivants de Saturne & Chaconne
Wynton Marsalis At the Octoroon balls - Quartet no 1 for strings
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera ('Lucky Stars'); Sonata (Grave/Allegro) & Aria (largo)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids (The Mikado)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Concerto in B flat TWV51:B1 - 1st and 4th movements
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna, e 'l bel tempo rimena
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Kevin Puts Silent Night - extract
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major, Op 33'2 (Joke); 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Saturday 17th November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy discovers unsung musical heroes and old favourites
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Nina Simone For All We Know
Edward German The Waltz Song from Merrie England
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Fantasy and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A Minor, 1st movement
Hubert Parry Bless'd Pair of Sirens
Alexander Scriabin Waltz No.4 Op.38
Antonio Salieri 'Numi, respire...Ah, lo sento' (Europa riconosciuta)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for Two Violins, Cello and Piano Left Hand Op.23 - 'Rondo-Finale'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio in D Minor Op.49
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata 'Undine' Op.167 - 4th movement
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F Minor Op.52
Unsuk Chin Violin Concerto - 4th Movement
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.5
Jule Styne It's Magic - from the film Romance on the High Seas
Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Wednesday 17th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Herbert Howells My Lord Sandwich's Dreame (Lambert's Clavichord)
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major; Andante
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Edward MacDowell With Sweet Lavender (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 4)
Libby Larsen Sorrow Song and Jubilee
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 5)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell From a Log Cabin (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 9)
Franz Liszt 3 Notturnos for piano, S.541 -no.3 in A flat major "Liebesträume"
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore Calami sonum ferentes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Jean-Michel Damase Berceuse
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', No 3 - Calypso
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Sunday 30th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Debussy, Piazzolla and Respighi
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Claude Debussy Danse
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grunen D.917
Träd Eg ser deg utfor gluggjen
Gavin Bryars The Company of the Blind
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G minor OP. 34 i) Allegro energico
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D TWV55 D:18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.4666 ii. Romance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Guillaume de Machaut Gais et jolis
Leos Janáček Mladi
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46 for cello and piano
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo for String Quartet in F major
Maurice Ravel Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 4 parts for the 'Great Dooble Base' (MB48 No. 24)
Bedrich Smetana Fantasia on Czech Folksongs
Wednesday 26th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, de Falla, Talbot
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Rameau, de Falla and Joby Talbot.

Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part II (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Igor Stravinsky The Wedding Feast (Les Noces)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins (Les Indes Galantes)
Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale (Elite Syncopations)
Léo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major Op. Post. no.2 - 1st movment, Allegro
Nicola Porpora Alto giove arr for cello (Polifemo)
Richard Rodgers Wait til you see her (By Jupiter)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Pie Jesu, Agnus Dei and Requiem aeternam)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 2 arr harmonica and orchestra
René Clausen Tonight eternity alone
Richard Strauss Symphonic fragment from 'Die Liebe der Danae'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Genoveva, Op 81 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (instrumental excerpts)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 53 in D major, 'L'impériale' (4th mvt) second version
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)