Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Rodgers

Monday 30th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 45: Mississippi Goddam: A Homage to Nina Simone
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the BBC Proms, Jules Buckley and the Metropole Orkest with Ledisi and Lisa Fischer.

Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Randy Newman Baltimore
Nina Simone Four Women
Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
George Gershwin I Loves You Porgy
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Nat Adderley Work Song
Nina Simone African Mailman/Sinnerman
Trad. See-Line Woman
Jack Hammer Plain Gold Ring
Andy Stroud Be My Husband
Exuma Dambala
Jalacy Hawkin I Put A Spell On You
Bennie Benjamin Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Thomas A. Dorsey Take My Hand, Precious Lord
Billy Taylor I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Leslie Bricusse Feeling Good
Rudy Stevenson I'm Going Back Home
Sunday 22nd December 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Matthew Bourne
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is choreographer and director Matthew Bourne.

Bernard Herrmann The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Main Titles)
Danny Elfman Edward Scissorhands (Title Sequence)
Hamish Milne The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Act 1)
Richard Rodgers Climb Ev'ry Mountain (The Sound of Music)
Richard Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins)
Sergei Prokofiev Aubade - Dance of the Girls with Lilies (Romeo and Juliet)
Sunday 1st December 2019
10:00
Words and Music
Entering the world of books
15 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Mangan & Helen Monks explore attitudes to reading in prose & poetry set to music.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
The Beatles Paperback Writer
Dire Straits Lady Writer
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Minneapolis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
David Lang Light Moving
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter for orchestra and typewriter
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Fauré Fantaisie for flute and orchestra (Op.79) orch. Albert
Sibelius The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109,No.1
Philip Glass Etude no.14
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Thomas Adès Miranda You are my Care from The Tempest
Lorenz Hart I could Write a Book
Robert Jones When I sit reading [1609]
Jean Sibelius Prelude: The Tempest, Op.109 no.1
Richard Rodgers I could write a book
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Thomas Adès Miranda, you are my care (The Tempest)
Debussy arr. Bella Fleck Dr Gradus ad Parnassum [from Children's Corner], arr. for banjo, cello & violin
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.24) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no. 4 in B flat major; 1st mvt; Andante
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.24 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata no.4 in B flat major (1st mvt: Andante)
Charles Mingus Boogie, Stop, Shuffle
Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Kreisler Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Traditional, arr. Moses Hogan Wade in the Water
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Menneapolis
Trad. Wade in the Water
Lennon & McCartney Paperback Writer
Tuesday 26th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Barry We Have All The Time In The World
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Chimes and Clock Dance (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Jonathan Dove Out of Time (2nd mvt, Slow)
Richard Rodgers I didn't know what time it was
Hirohito Ihara Shousetsu
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal]
Sunday 20th October 2019
15:00
A Singer's World
Identity
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl on life as a lieder singer. Includes songs by Britten and Poulenc.

Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Benjamin Britten The foggy, foggy dew
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D.547
Kurt Weill Der Abschiedsbrief
Frederick Stone Come you not from Newcastle
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri from 7 Songs, Op.2
Switzerland.Traditional Gsatzli
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia che peca
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg from Liederkreis Op.39
Francis Poulenc Voyage from Calligrammes
Robert Schumann In der Fremde, from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Wehmut from Liederkreis Op.39
Graham Johnson Trust Her Not
Robert Schumann Im Walde from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht from Liederkreis Op.39
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kukol'nik
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Moy geniy, moy Angel, moy drug
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Madre, unos ojuelos
Wednesday 25th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Daniel Kharitonov, Charlotte Harding
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Sinfonia)
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 for piano - i Elegie
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act 1 Scene 12: Tu ben degno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Charlotte Harding Them/Us: Hoops
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 for piano - iii Melodie in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Saltarello
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act III Scene 14: Se vuoi pace, o volto amato
Richard Rodgers Carousel - musical; You'll never walk alone
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Sunday 25th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Sunday 11th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O thou who camest from above
Anna Meredith Heal You
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Ryuichi Sakamoto Tear Jerker
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Joseph Haydn Armida (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Aidan O'Rourke Every morning she steps out of the back door
Monday 5th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Mikaela Bennett, Sol Gabetta, Dalia Stasevska, International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jerome Kern All the things you are
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht, Op 39 No 12 (Liederkreis)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G major, Wq 34 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op.26
W. S. Gilbert A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston, Op 102 - No 5 Stark and markiert, in Am
Arthur Sullivan Loudly let The Trumpet Bray - Iolanthe
Frédéric Chopin Etude, op 25, No 7 in C-sharp minor (arr for cello and piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no.1: Allegro (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III Rondo: Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, op 109
Robert Schumann Marche des Davidsbündler contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op 9)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Saturday 27th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Cellist Laura van der Heijden finds bittersweet intensity in music
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - scene 2 - Prologue
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba & orchestra - movements 1-3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42 No.3
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo: Sonnetto XXX
Johann Sebastian Bach Piece d'Orgue in G major BWV 572 a 6
Fabian André Dream a little dream of me
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F RV293 'The Seasons' - 'Autumn' movements 2-3
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV 245 Part I - Chorale: Herr, unser Herrscher
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - Act I - Song to the Moon
Dimitry Shostakovich Symphony No.10 - movement 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for Violin, Viola, and Cello in E flat K.563 - 1.Allegro
Richard Strauss Befreit Op.39 No.4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major Op.20 No.6 - II. Allegro
Richard Rodgers I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor - movements 2-3
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48 - 12. Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Friday 19th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Zosha di Castri, Dame Emma Kirkby, Haydn's Gypsy Rondo Trio
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 45, MWV Q 27: III. Allegro assai
Catriona Price Cheeky Vimto
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool Op.39)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.574
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Royal March of the Lion (Carnival of the Animals)
Grace Williams Hiraeth (Yearning)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Tuesday 25th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
From a jig to a waltz
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Holst, Corelli, Tavener and Stott.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Gustav Holst Jig (St. Paul's Suite)
Béla Bartók Scherzo (Concerto for Orchestra)
Arcangelo Corelli Giga (Sonata in C major, Op.5 No.9)
Antonín Dvořák Berceuse (Two Piano Pieces, B.188)
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
Richard Rodgers The Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Tuesday 4th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Derek Holman Midnight on the Great Western
Nicola Porpora In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
William Hurlstone Phantasie
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret [Do not be afraid of the Dark]
David J. Marshall Saint Petroc
Trad. Dromte mig en drom [I had a Dream]
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Jim Parker A Shropshire Lad (Banana Blush)
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major Op.78
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Papillons
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Franz Schubert String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel What though I trace (Solomon)
Jean Louis Nicodé Äusserst lebhaft und markirt (6 Phantasiestucke, Op.6)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Robert Icke
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is theatre director Robert Icke.

Bob Dylan Not Dark Yet
Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Brian Wilson God Only Knows
Laura Marling How Can I
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor, Op.23
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Monday 27th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op.27`2
Johann Sebastian Bach Entfliehet, verschwindet (Cantata no.249a BWV.249a)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Lennox Berkeley Serenade Op.12
Thea Musgrave Spring (The Seasons)
John Baxter Severn Valley Railway (Journey Song)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no 1 in D, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Mike Marshall The Big Cheese (incorporating a fantasia by William Byrd)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13: Andante sostenuto
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Saturday 4th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Burnished voices and sparkling brass with bass Brindley Sherratt
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Simon & Garfunkel Keep the customer satisfied
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Opening (Dawn)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier than the cherry
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Il lacerato spirito
Michael Haydn Trumpet concerto in D major - 1st movement - Allegro
John Williams Superman Theme Tune
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd Op.50 - Billy's aria - Look!
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15 - movement 2 - Largo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - IV Marche au Supplice
Jocelyn Pook The Wife (title track)
Richard Rodgers This nearly was mine from South Pacific
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3 Sz 85 - Seconda parte - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique' - 4th movement - Adagio Lamentoso
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 part 2 - 68 Chorus I & II
Steve Reich The Desert Music - 1. Fast
Friday 19th April 2019
12:00
At the Foot of the Cross
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dan Walker presents an evening of music and reflection to mark Good Friday.

Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Giulio Caccini Ave Maria
Nigel Swanston Everybody's free
Anthony B. Stephens You got the love
Mike Leigh Dream the impossible dream
John Williams Schindlers List
Yola Carter Walk through fire
Tony Hadley Bridge over troubled water
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Bring him home
Richard Rodgers Climb every mountain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Albinoni Adagio
Trad. Mary don't you weep
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Rolf Løvland You raise me up
Andrew Lloyd Webber Gethsemane
Jamie Hartman Human
Stephen Schwartz When You Believe
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Henry Purcell Symphony - Sonata while the sun rises (The Fairy Queen)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Crucifixus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Christoph Willibald Gluck Air pour les esclaves (Iphigénie en Aulide)
John Stainer God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Erik Satie Elegie
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue (Les Nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Romance de rosa fresca (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
John Tavener The Repentant Thief - First Dance
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary (The Saviour King goes forth)
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
13:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Bobby Hackett
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recordings by trumpeter Bobby Hackett.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Louis Armstrong Swing that Music
Donald Heywood I'm Coming Virginia
Bob Crosby From Monday On
Arthur Schwartz I Guess I'll Have to Change my Plan
Louis Armstrong I Want a Big Butter and Egg Man
Bud Freeman Carnegie Jump
Leo Robin Love Is Just Around The Corner
Lewis/Young/Conrad/Robinson Singin' The Blues
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Jerry Gray A String Of Pearls
Bob Carleton Ja-Da
Warren/Forman/Leslie Rose of the Rio Grande
Ned Washington A Woman's Intuition
Friday 1st March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Film music record breakers
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Only two musicians have ever won a Pulitzer Prize, an Emmy, a Grammy, an Oscar and a Tony.

Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 2; No 3; No 11)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Marvin Hamlisch One (A Chorus Line)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 3, 'Sinfonia Espansiva' (1st mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
André Previn Like Blue
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Richard Rodgers It Never Entered My Mind
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. 3 Welsh Folk Songs: II. Fair Lisa
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Trad. Bó na Leathadhairce
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Cancan; Valse)
André Previn André's Blues
Franz Liszt Album Leaf in A flat major
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra (Raga Adana)
William Shakespeare Sonnett VII, reader Olivia Colman
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Saturday 23rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major: II. Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Hank Williams I'm so lonesome tonight I could cry
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Philip Glass String Quartet no. 3 Mishima: I. 1957 Award Montage
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Thursday 14th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Valentine's Day
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A romantic half-hour mix of music for Valentine?s day.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: O soave fanciulla
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de l'amour, RCT 58, Act II, Scene 8: Loure
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 4)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
Let's Write a List
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of list-making, with readers Jon Strickland and Emma Powell.

James P. Johnson The Charleston
Paul Simon Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
McHugh Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Ian Dury and Chas Jankel Reasons to be cheerful part 3
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
George Crumb Vox Balaenae
William Walton Popular Song (from Façade)
Arthur Sullivan I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
06:00
Sean Rafferty at Home
Sean at Home with Rene Fleming
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty visits legendary soprano Rene Fleming

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492 - Overture
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Act 1, no.3: Ah! Je veux...
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - lyric fairy tale in 3 acts B.203, Op.114: Act 3; Necitelna Vodni Moci
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5: Aria (Cantilena)
Harry Warren/Mack Gordon/Alexandre Desplat You'll Never Know
Giovanni Bellini Il pirata Act 2 - Oh! Sole! ti vela di tenebre oscure
Maurice Ravel La Flûte Enchantée - from Shéhérazade
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (from Alcina)
Richard Strauss 'Da geht er hin' - Der Rosenkavalier, Act 1
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Frühling