Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Durrant

Saturday 10th August 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
10/08/2019
31 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

The Crazy World of Arthur Brown Assun
Gnarls Barkley Crazy
Paul Simon Still Crazy After All These Years
Blur Crazy Beat
Crazy Arm Remembrance
They Might Be Giants Your Racist Friend
Fairport Convention Meet On The Ledge
Boo Hewerdine Shiruetto
James Brown & The Famous Flames I'll Go Crazy (studio version)
Zoé Kypri Ice Cold
Boo Hewerdine Silhouette
The Howl & The Hum Human Contact
Yip Man Suffer More
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Everyone Acts Crazy Nowadays
Boo Hewerdine Before Before
Tragic Sasha Pushover
Lewis Furey Lewis Is Crazy
Seal Crazy (Long Version)
Squid The Cleaner
Roving Crows Refugee
Erkin Koray Estarabim
Mei Welcome the Royalty
London Black Nothin' To Lose
mom tudie Heavey
Barney Artist Calm Down
Subskii All For You
Sex Cells Love Is The Exit
Francis Lung 2 Real
West Midlands Covered In Decay
New Model Army End Of Days
Janelle Monáe Crazy, Classic Life
Josh Savage Skinny Dipping
Aymee Weir Stay That Way
The Soap Company Style
Cab Calloway I'm Crazy 'Bout My Baby
Richard Durrant Electric Counterpoint (3)
Sinead O' Brien Taking On Time
Robbie Robertson I Hear You Paint Houses
Sunidhi Chauhan Crazy Kiya Re
Millie Turner Swimming Pool
Kaine Pull Up
Lee Forsyth Griffiths Crazy Times
Ghum Saturn
MC Navigator London Calling
Bilie Holiday Crazy He Calls Me
Talk Show Fast and Loud
Loyle Carner Crazy Dream (feat. Loyle Carner)
Saturday 5th January 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Martyn Joseph Live Session
20 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including a live session from Martyn Joseph

’t Hof van Commerce Stuntmann
Gnarls Barkley Crazy
Joni Mitchell Help Me
The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain Miss Dy-na-mi-tee
Martyn Joseph I Searched for You
Arno Quand Les Bonbons Parlent
Another Sky Chillers
Tranqua Lite Retrogression
Self Help Get On With It
Blak Twang Trixstar (Joni rewind Remix)
Roy Bailey The Hard Times Of Old England
Kel Assouf Fransa
Kaia Kater Hydrants
Kid Kapichi 2019
Steely Dan Daddy Don't Live In That New York City No More
Jeremy Warmsley January
The Ruts Babylon's Burning [2019 remaster]
Phil Cooper Shake It Up
Amanda Palmer Ukulele Anthem [Radio Edit]
Diving Station You're Not Listening
Martin Stephenson and The Daintees Boat To Bolivia [2019 re-recording]
Richard Durrant Two Ukulele Bourées
Shay D Suffragettes
Martyn Joseph Here Come The Young (6 Music Session, 5th Jan 2019)
AKA George Blazing
Songdog A Ukulele Whizz Looks Back
Martyn Joseph Communion (6 Music Session, 5th Jan 2019)
Lewis Taylor Lucky [Album Version]
Lovepoint Hopscotch
Faith, Folk & Anarchy The Flood (Live)
Knew Modular Fat Tony
Dan Hartman Instant Replay [12" version]
Martyn Joseph Driving Her Back to London (6 Music Session, 5th Jan 2019)
Saturday 15th December 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Dave Randall
26 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets Faithless guitarist Dave Randall.

The Beatles Please Please Me
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Joni Mitchell River
Fela Kuti Zombie
Paul Simon Outrageous
The Special A.K.A. Free Nelson Mandela
Billy Bragg Blake's Jerusalem
Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Lord Kitchener Birth Of Ghana
The Woodentops Get It On
The Fishery Commission Fly Steady
Holly Walker Straight Line
Abioye & Randall Electric Avenue
Richard Durrant Love On A Farmboy's Wages
Candythief Rosemary Lane
Rokyøøt Can't Rely On You
Beyoncé Formation
Razorrawks In Gutters on Guitars
Cafe Spice Lauren
Glass Wings On My Mind
Another Sky Chillers
Calling Blue Jay The City Shake
Sail Pattern The Chemical Workers Song (Process Man)
Evil Edna Isle of Dogs
Pozi Kctmo
Penelope Trappes Connector
MY BABY Mounaiki
Tom Mouse Smith Dragonfly
No Coward Soul Holy Toledo
Grandfather Birds Higher Bridges
Frank Chickens We Are Ninja (Not Geisha)
Ian McNabb Our Future In Space
Last Mango in Paris Kiss Your Teeth
Kongo Dia Ntotila Feti
Ibrahim Al Qashoush Syrian Revolutionary Dabke
Charlotte Carpenter Blood Ties Pt 2
Sunday 9th December 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Psych-folk and powerful dark elegance
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tyrannosaurus Rex?s early folk; violin-guitar duo Msange and Irmin Schmidt?s piano music

Episode Six Lucky Sunday
Jouska Lunapark
Unhappy Shoppers Horsepower And The Modern Slog
Irmin Schmidt Klavierstück V
Jessica Sligter The Finest Hour
Zilla With Eyes Shut Cut Me Boy
The Bevis Frond And Relax
Kosmischer Läufer Lichtgeschwindigkeit
T. Rex Cat Black (The Wizard's Hat)
Jean D.L. Part Four
T. Rex Iscariot
The Sallyangie Midsummer Night's Happening
Derya Yıldırım & Grup Şimşek Kürk
Richard Durrant The Walrus Tree
Mary Lattimore In Cedars
Spectralisis More Than This
The Moth Poets Doll
Bixiga 70 Primeiramente
T. Rex She Was Born To Be My Unicorn
T. Rex Chariots Of Silk
T. Rex Pon A Hill
T. Rex Warlord of The Royal Crocodiles
T. Rex The Sea Beasts
BEAK> Brean Down
Mésange Summer Snow
Saturday 22nd September 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Eddi Reader
19 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets Fairground Attraction singer Eddi Reader

Rae & Christian Spellbound
Eddi Reader Wild Mountainside
Leonard Cohen Alexandra Leaving
Eddi Reader Dragonflies
Fairground Attraction Whispers
Jackie Leven Classic Northern Diversions
Eddi Reader What You Do With What You've Got
Eddi Reader Candyfloss
Eddi Reader Psychic Reader
Eddi Reader Patience of Angels
Paul Smith & Peter Brewis Old Odeon
The Americas Bad News
The Turbans Aman (Gaudi Remix)
LeeSun Dry Your Tears
Eddi Reader A Man's A Man For A' That
Hollie Martin Quiet Now (feat. Hollie Martin)
Astral Cloud Ashes A Reformatted Heart
Eddi Reader Cavalier
Freya Lily Octaves
Mélissa Laveaux Angeli - Ko
Scott Matthews Cinnamon
Luca Luciano Homage to Puccini
Elma September
Megan Lara Mae Listened
Luke Truth I Feel Good
The Magic Lantern Albatross
Gilmore & Roberts Bone Cupboard
Richard Durrant Kenneth the Hedge - 2018
Jamie Smith's Mabon Drum 'n' Breizh (Live)
Northern Flyway The Eagle
Lisa O'Neill The Lass of Aughrim
Eddi Reader Kiteflyers Hill
Glen Phillips Reconstructing The Diary
Saturday 1st September 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Richard Durrant
22 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets English composer and guitarist Richard Durrant

Cake The Distance
Lemon Jelly Nice Weather For Ducks
Leonard Cohen I'm Your Man
The Kinks The Village Green Preservation Society
Cara Dillon Moorlough Mary
Richard Durrant Electric Counterpoint
Joe Strummer Burning Lights
Richard Durrant Girl At The Airport
CHAI N.E.O.
The Men They Couldn’t Hang Three Ships Sailing
John Grant He's Got His Mother's Hips
Richard Durrant Gravity Bikes
Dream Nails Merkury
The Proclaimers A Way with Words
Richard Durrant Kenneth the Hedge
Explorers Rewind
Vulpes Urbana Culture
Richard Durrant Morris Dreams
False Advertising You Said
Youssou Ndour Seven Seconds (Live at the BBC Proms 310818)
Luluc Kids
Richard Durrant Wilbury Summer
Fixi Big Brother
Lung Leg Kung Fu On The Internet
Rubber Jaw Feeling Funny
Fresh Nighttime
Meggie Brown 106
Self Esteem OMG
Future War Cheesed
Michael Baker Only Human
Shields Evidence
Hampshire & Float Coastal Drive
My Baby In The CLub
Sugarcane One Specific Thing
Hattie Briggs Up To You
Piers James PON DEM
Thabang Tabane Nyanda Yeni
JFlames Building
Saturday 25th August 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Paul Smith
22 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks, plus guest Paul Smith

Mogwai I'm Jim Morrison, I'm Dead
PJ Harvey Rid Of Me
Bo Diddley Road Runner
The Lemonheads Alison's Starting To Happen
Tom Waits Jesus Gonna Be Here
Jr. Walker & The All Stars (I'm a) Road Runner
Laurie Anderson Freefall
Little Feat Long Distance Love
Zita Swoon She = Like Meeting Jesus
Jonathan Richman Roadrunner (Once)
Jack Jones It's Not My Thing
Foxe Honeytop
Mishaped Pearls Jesus' Crooked Shadow
Paul Smith John
Jetstream Pony Self Destruct Reality
Little Grim Hoodie
Devon Sproule The Rumble And The Tremor
Judee Sill Jesus Was A Cross Maker (Remastered)
T.V. Smith No Hope Street
Brian Eno Bone Bomb
Yvonne Lyon Where The Poor Find Gold
The Men They Couldn’t Hang Three Ships Sailing
Screech Bats Just Like You
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Jesus Is Here To Stay
Lost Horizons Life Inside A Paradox
Boxtape Some Days
The Southern Sons Lift Every Voice And Sing
Isabelle Brown Hey Romeo
The Turbans Aman (Gaudi Remix)
Jackie Oates Rosy Apple
Mary Gauthier Got Your Six
Sharks Kink Mess
Barenaked Ladies Roadrunner
Paul Smith Silver Rabbit
Graham Parker Ancient Past
Peter Brewis Old Odeon
Maxïmo Park Going Missing
Richard Durrant Kenneth The Hedge
David Jaycock The Honey And The Seaweed (Sessions)
Thursday 21st June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Sherwood Forest this Midsummer's Day.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
François Couperin Les silvains (Premiere livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre I)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Frederic Curzon Maid Marian (Robin Hood Suite)
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Charles Koechlin Poeme, Op.70bis (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Dan Forrest In Paradisum
Richard Durrant Bog Oak Bourée
Elena Kats-Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Stephen Sondheim It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
William Cornysh Ah, Robin
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Thursday 7th July 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp - 07/07/2011
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from Crete, Peru and Ireland, plus American ragtime.

Amon Tobin Bedtime Stories
Mayte Martn Manuel
James Findlay Tam Lin
Unnamed pinkillu ensemble Pinkillus de Acora
Kelly Thoma Anamkhara
Angelo Debarre (guitar) Flche D?or
Kelly Thoma Ice Tree
Askew Sisters Trad. arr. Askew: The Blue Eyed Stranger / Goddesses / Mrs Casey
Maddi Oihenart Trad: Xori erresiola
Bird Song in Batts Wood, East Sussex Dawn Chorus (field recording)
Deolinda No Tenho Mais Razes
Nazij elaj / Nikolin Likaj / Fatbardha Brahmim / Arap eloleskaj / Teki Kanani / Manush Brahimi / Muhamet Tartari Dale himariote dale
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir Arvo Prt: De Profundis
Pokey Lafarge and the South City Three Keep Your Hands Off My Gal
Fernhill Glyn Cynon
Richard Durrant Cueca
Gabe McVarish / Jarlath Henderson / Luke Daniels Uillean Set
Robert Henke (Yamaha SY77) Signal to Noise II
Gamelan Salunding (Gamelan orchestra from Tenganan on Bali) Gending Sekar Gadung
The Imagined Village Trad. arr. Oates / Carthy / Wood / Richmond: Lark in the Morning
Giorgio Li Calzi Homo Zentropicus
Unnamed Musicians Corneta de cachu
Yeorgidhis: Tou Psar o Yis