Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Dawson

Thursday 11th April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Friends and Family
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt gets familiar with songs that reflect on friendship and family.

Arca Deep (feat. Arca)
The Rolling Stones I Just Want To See His Face
Bob Dylan Sign On The Window
Ornette Coleman Friends And Neighbors
Norman Connors Mother Of The Future
Björk Family
The Super Trio My Father's Memory
Djénéba & Fousco Fousco Et Djeneba
Townes Van Zandt Rex's Blues
Edmund Finnis Sister
William Mundy Alleluia: Per te dei genetrix I
Magnus Granberg Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn
Normal Gimbel Sometimes Your Parents F*** You Up
Richard Dawson A Parents Address To His Firstborn Son On The Day Of His Birth
Sisters of Transistors Berdu Mig Út Ad Sjó
Aretha Franklin Precious Lord, Take My Hand / You've Got A Friend
Some of My Best Friends Are Canadians Feeling Sheepish
Thursday 7th March 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Festival - Carla dal Forno?s mixtape
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Carla dal Forno?s DJ set from the Late Junction Festival.

Max Richter Iconography
He Said Pump
Ossia Dub Hell
Inga Copeland Smitten
The Underdog Dungeon Beats
Ovid Neud Photo
Richard Dawson Derwentwater's Farewell
Nocturnal Emissions No Separation (No F.A.)
Carla dal Forno So Much Better
Naked Spots Dance The Dance
Trevor Watts Rif Riff
O YAMA O Nogitsune
Yat-Kha Karangailyg Kara Hovaa (Dyngyldai)
Sandra Electronics I Understand
Tuesday 26th February 2019
12:00
Late Junction
The best-ever live music recordings?
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best-ever live music recordings, according to tonight?s host Jennifer Lucy Allan.

Laurie Anderson O Superman
Fushitsusha Acchi
Harry Pussy No Hey (Live)
Polar Bear White Noise Massage/Of Hi Lands
Richard Dawson Poor Old Horse
Elvis Presley Trouble / Guitar Man
Jeanne Lee Yeh Come T' Be
Elizabeth Cotten Babe, It Ain't No Lie
A.P. Dolukhanyan Tziran Tzar (Apricot Tree)
France OTT (Part 1)
Nina Simone Obeah Woman
Ali Akbar Khan Raga - Hem Bihag
Kali Malone Prelude
Sunday 24th February 2019
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
The Mystery of the High-Pitched Whine
22 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy Garvey investigates a mysterious noise - and plays some fantastic tunes.

Neil Young Harvest Moon
Fleet Foxes Helplessness Blues
Vangelis Love Theme
Tom Waits Picture In A Frame
John Martyn Solid Air
The Cinematic Orchestra Child Song
Mark Lanegan Hit the City
My Morning Jacket Like A River
Japan Ghosts
Jefferson Airplane Today
Henry Mancini Lujon
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Jim O’Rourke Ghost Ship in a Storm
Joni Mitchell Cold Blue Steel and Sweet Fire
Marvin Gaye What's Going On
Lowell Fulson Tramp
Nina Simone Suzanne
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Moby Grape I Am Not Willing
The John Barry Seven The Immediate Pleasure
Lianne La Havas Ghost
Steve Mason Fox on the Rooftop
Dana Gavanski One by One
Adventures in Stereo Pretty Things
Richard Dawson Soldier
Tuesday 25th December 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Guest presenter Stewart Lee with Richard Dawson
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Christmas week of Late Junction specials begins.

Hannah Diamond Every Night
Landscape Einstein A Go-Go
Hen Ogledd Problem Child
Éliane Radigue occam I
Nev Clay gracious in defeat
Noël Akchoté Donal' Wheer's Y' Trewsers
Chuntu Ene Koo
Cecilia Costello The cruel mother
Circle Black Black Never Never Land
Muhal Richard Abrams Etudes Op. 1, No. 1
Louis Killen Derwentwater's Farewell
Coro Qom Chelaalapi Zorro Zagas
Richard Dawson A Parents Address To His Firstborn Son On The Day Of His Birth
Holy Name Of Mary Choral Family Sermon: He'll Give Us What We Really Need
Pierre Favre Proměna První / Metamorphosis One
Wednesday 19th December 2018
14:00
Late Junction
The Ones that Got Away
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe shows some appreciation for the other releases we loved from 2018.

Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars Sewele
Moulay Ahmed El Hassani Dnya Yakhlik
Langham Research Centre The Algebra of the Sky [RADIO Mix]
Bamboo I Believe In Father Christmas
Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Antero Vornanen Kirkonkellot
Dai Fujikura Korokoro for Shakuhachi
Luc Ferrari La Nouvelle De L'escalier
7FO 泡 Hou
Kate Carr By Cowardice Or Courage
Paul Blamar Moin Çé On Maléré
Richard Dawson Soldier
Housewives Speak To Me
Luc Ferrari L'Escalier des Aveugles
Djrum Creature Pt. 2
Congregation of the Back Free Church Psalm 107:28-30 Kilmarnock
Ross From Friends John Cage
Sunday 23rd September 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Celebrating 10 years of The Quietus
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John and Luke co-founders of the independent online music magazine The Quietus join Stuart

Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Gong You Can't Kill Me
Kraftwerk The Robots
Forest Bad Penny
Trio Da Kali Tita
BBC Radiophonic Workshop Mattachin
Kaprekar's Constant Pearl Of The Lake
Qluster Tatum
Richard Dawson Poor Old Horse
Guttersnipe Facility Of Parasitism
Katie Gately Pipes
The Dragons Cosmosis
Alexander Tucker Gloops Void (Give It Up)
Edward Barton Best Laugh
Gazelle Twin Dieu Et Mon Droit
Mountain Man Fish
Szun Waves Constellation
Sandro Perri In Another Life
Urban Farm Hand The Sacking Of Peterborough Cathedral
Thursday 30th August 2018
12:00
Marc Riley
Beak>
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Electronic power trio Beak> return to delight us

The Strokes Last Nite
Bobbie Gentry Fancy
Jethro Tull Living In The Past
Jimmy Cliff Wonderful World, Beautiful People
Fleetwood Mac Oh Well (Part 1)
The Rockingbirds Jonathan Jonathan
Richard Dawson Wooden Bag
Warm Drag Cave Crawl
Laura Gibson Tenderness
Supergrass Strange Ones (Radio 1 Session, 24 Oct 1995)
Beak> Allé Sauvage (6 Music session 300818)
Carla J Easton Never Had The Words
The Yardbirds Heart Full Of Soul (Radio 1 Session, 5 Jun 1965)
Spare Snare Super Slinky
Vic Godard Nobody Knows
The Orielles Let Your Dogtooth Grow
Beak> Brean Down (6 Music session 300818)
Beak> King of the Castle (6 Music session 300818)
Scars Horrorshow
Parquet Courts Almost Had To Start A Fight / In and Out of Patience
Teleman Song For A Seagull
Thursday 19th April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Out of this world music for late-night, hypnagogic listeners.

Aphex Twin Jynweythek
Albert King Overall Junction
Eric Chenaux Spring Has Been A Long Time Coming
Robin Williamson There Is A Music
Richard Dawson Shapeshifter
Sarah Nicolls Sleep Scene
Llio Rhydderch Pentre Ifan
Yazz Ahmed Bagger (feat. Yazz Ahmed)
Ψαραντώνης Rethymniotika Syrta
Linda Sharrock Portrait Of Linda In Three Colors, All Black (feat. Linda Sharrock)
Joanna Newsom Cosmia
Bob Copper The False Bride
Orca Noise Unit Acknowledgements (feat. Orca Noise Unit)
Takashi Yūjirō Yasaburō Bushi
Nobukazu Takemura A Puff Of World
Hannah Silva Bone Ladder
The Firespitters Nobody Knows A Thing
Slagr Flimmer
Sten Hanson How Are You
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe End of Summer Part 3
Thursday 15th March 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
Richard Dawson in concert
11 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Microdisney, Hugh Masekela, Mr Ben & The Bens, The Kinks, Psapp.

The Beatles I'm Only Sleeping
John Cale Mr Wilson
Tami Lynn I'm Gonna Run Away From You
The Groundhogs Eccentric Man
The Monochrome Set The Mating Game
The Fernweh Is This Man Bothering You?
Jóhann Jóhannsson There Is No Safe Side But The Side Of Truth
Jaz Coleman Habebe - BBC Session 31/10/1990
Microdisney Begging Bowl (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
Johann Johannson Heptapod B
Microdisney Bullwhip Road (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
The Left Outsides Clothed In Ivy, Obscured By Dust
Wand The Gift
The Roger Webb Sound Moon Bird
Psapp Tricycle - 6 Music Hub Session, 21 Mar 2006
Ansel Collins Moon Dust
The Sisters of Mercy Dominion/Mother Russia
The Kinks See My Friends - (BBC Light Programme Session, 6 Aug 1965)
Avalanche Party I came across the wateer - riley session 150318
Ulrika Spacek Lord Luck (radio edit)
Those Unfortunates John Cronin Is Unwell
The Saxophones Picture
Cedric “Im” Brooks Full Time
Hugh Masekela Motlalepula (Rainmaker) (Radio 1 Session 24 Oct 1984)
Haley Heynderickx Oom Sha La La
The Ramrods Nightride
The Kinks Ev'rybody's Gonna be Happy (Saturday Club, 20 Apr 1965)
The Hepburns Songs to Bring You Back
Dead Brothers Ghost Train
The Sea and Cake These Falling Arms
Microdisney Town To Town (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
Felt Elegance In D
The Ventures The Switch
Bhundu Boys Hpenyu Hwangu - BB Session 03/03/1987
The Beat Escape Moon In Aquarius
Stanley Brinks Sweet Fanny Adams
Mr Ben and The Bens Lovely Dog (6 Music Session for Marc Riley 131117)
Richard Dawson Ogre (Green Man Festival, 20 Aug 2017)
Fatoumata Diawara Nterini
Jody And Bobbie Requiem For Love
Hugh Masekela Seraphina (Radio 1 Session 24 Oct 1984)
Yasuaki Shimzu Semi Tori No Hi
Mr Ben and The Bens Bluest Blues (6 Music Session for Marc Riley 131117)
Saturday 10th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker at Free Thinking
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Elizabeth Alker, live from the Radio 3 pop-up studio inside Sage Gateshead.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn)
Richard Dawson Newcastle
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto G major for 4 violins and orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Jack Robson The Cheviot Hills
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op. 410
Benjamin Britten Diversions on a Theme, Op 21 (Var. X, Adagio)
Miles Graham The Great Northern River
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
17:00
6 Music Live Hour
Dawn of the Replicants, Morning Runner and Richard Dawson
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dawn of the Replicants at Reading Festival in 1998, plus Morning Runner and Richard Dawson

The Chameleons Up The Down Escalator
That Petrol Emotion Big Decision
Morning Runner Frayed Edges (6 Music Session Session, 23 Feb 2006)
Morning Runner Great Escape (6 Music Session Session, 23 Feb 2006)
Morning Runner Punching Walls (6 Music Session Session, 23 Feb 2006)
Morning Runner Burning Benches (6 Music Session Session, 23 Feb 2006)
Richard Dawson Scientist (6 Music Session, 31 Aug 2017)
Dawn of the Replicants Candlefire - Reading Festival 1998
Richard Dawson Weaver (6 Music Session, 31 Aug 2017)
Dawn of the Replicants Born In Baskets - Reading Festival 1998
Richard Dawson Ogre (6 Music Session, 31 Aug 2017)
Dawn of the Replicants Mary Louise - Reading Festival 1998
Dawn of the Replicants Hogwash Farm - Reading Festival 1998
Dawn of the Replicants Lisa Box - Reading Festival 1998
Dawn of the Replicants Fatal Firework - Reading Festival 1998
Friday 2nd February 2018
10:00
Steve Lamacq
Independent Venue Week with BBC Music: Liverpool
13 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve shines a light on the music scene in Liverpool with live music from Idles.

A Tribe Called Quest We The People...
The Beatles Back In The U.S.S.R.
MGMT Kids
Underworld Born Slippy
The Bucketheads The Bomb! (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind)
Shirley Ellis Soul Time
Stealing Sheep Sequence
The Teardrop Explodes Treason
The Farm Groovy Train
The Pale Fountains Jean's Not Happening
The Coral Dreaming Of You
She Drew The Gun Poem
IDLES Divide & Conquer (6 Music Independent Venue Week 2018)
IDLES Heel/Heal (6 Music Independent Venue Week 2018)
Wah! Better Scream
IDLES Love Song (6 Music Independent Venue Week 2018)
Zuzu Beauty Queen (6 Music Independent Venue Week 2018)
IDLES Mother (6 Music Independent Venue Week 2018)
Zuzu What You Want (6 Music Independent Venue Week 2018)
IDLES Rottweiler (6 Music Independent Venue Week 2018)
IDLES Well Done (6 Music Independent Venue Week 2018)
Ezra Furman Suck The Blood From My Wound
Lalah Hathaway From Golden Stars Comes Silver Dew (feat. Barney Artist & Lalah Hathaway)
The Fernweh The Liar
Gaz Coombes Deep Pockets
Marvin Powell Travelling On
The Lovely Eggs Wiggy Giggy
Giant Party White Ink
Hookworms Static Resistance
Richard Dawson Soldier
The Sundowners The Watchful Eye
IDLES 1049 Gotho (6 Music Independent Venue Week 2018)
Thursday 21st December 2017
13:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Ed Atkins' Mixtape
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Video artist Ed Atkins has a 30-minute mix to make his musical mark on Late Junction.

Sonny Sharrock Once Upon A Time
Peter Bellamy The Gallant Frigate Amphitrite
Kelly Thoma Altan (Red Dawn)
Burial Subtemple
Pippa Murphy Place To Rest And Mend (feat. Pippa Murphy)
Rebecca Kressley February 24 2017
Capri-Batterie The Last Holiday
Pippa Murphy A Benediction (feat. Pippa Murphy)
MIKE armour
Claude Speeed Moonchord Supermagic
Ed Atkins In answer to a series of questions posed by a mute
Pan Daijing Plate Of Order
Ariel Pink Another Weekend
Ed Atkins Depression
Rob Lye Wrist (i) and (ii)
Walter Schuman Pretty Fly/Lullaby
Graham Lambkin Performance Capture soundtrack 1
Ed Atkins Withered and Died
Hisato Higuchi Breath
Hanne Darboven Opus 17A
Valerio Tricoli As For The Crack
Pan Daijing Practice Of Hygiene
White Goblin U0001f3b2 (Seventh Realm)
Ikonika BGM
Emperor X €30,000
Richard Dawson Scientist
The Gerogerigegege Out Of Saiga
Gabriel Prokofiev Jerk Driver
Monday 18th December 2017
10:00
Marc Riley
Best of the Year part 1
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's that time of the year again - the best tunes and sessions of 2017 - part 1.

Wesley Gonzalez I Am A Telescope
Girl Ray Stupid Things
Liars Mess On A Mission (6Music Session for Marc Riley 31st Oct 2017
Wire Short Elevated Period (6Music Session for Marc Riley 19th April 2017)
Snapped Ankles Directors Nostalgia
Terry Start the Tape
Joan As Police Woman Warning Bell
Django Django Tic Tac Toe (Radio Edit)
Richard Dawson Ogre (6Music Session for Marc Riley31st Aug 2017)
Dutch Uncles Big Balloon (6Music Session for Marc Riley 4rh Jan 2017)
Jeffrey Lewis My Girlfriend Doesn't Worry ( (6Music Session for Marc Riley 9th Oct 2017)
MUSH Alternative Facts
Flat Worms Goodbye Texas
Des Demonas The South Will Never Rise Again
The Wave Pictures Canvey Island Baby ((6Music Session for Marc Riley 6th April 2017)
Pip Blom School
The Stallion In the Flesh
Ezra Furman Love You So Bad
Field Music No King No Princess (6 Music session for Marc Riley 17th 11 2017)
Hookworms Negative Space (Marc Riley session 5-12-2017)
DUDS Elastic Feel (6Music Session for Marc Riley 2nd Feb 2017)
The Orielles Krewcut (6Music Session for Marc Riley 6th March 2017)
Hare and Hoofe White Blindness
Grandaddy Brush With The Wild
Omni Wire (6 Music session for Marc Riley Session 15th Feb 2017)
Friday 8th December 2017
11:00
Iggy Pop
The Unthanks sit in
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Unthanks sit in for Iggy Pop curating two hours of music from artists they love.

Anna & Elizabeth Father Neptune
Portishead Silence
Sufjan Stevens Sister Winter
Laura Veirs Through December
Tindersticks Talk To Me
Bill Evans Peace Piece
The Gloaming Samhradh Samhradh
Richard Dawson Scientist
Dick Gaughan No Gods And Precious Few Heroes
Dreamers’ Circus A Room In Paris
Harold Budd Madrigals Of The Rose Angel: The Crystal Garden And A Coda
The Unthanks Do You Ever Remember?
Kit Downes Her Feet Padding Back
The Wilson Family Big Steamers
Kronos Quartet Soliloquy From How It Happens (The Voice Of I. F. Stone)
Anaïs Mitchell Why We Build The Wall
Tom Zé Defeito 2: Curiosidade
Andy Irvine And Paul Brady Mary And The Soldier
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Twelfth Day Cracks
Natalie Merchant The Butcher's Boy (feat. Natalie Merchant)
Cardiacs A Little Man and a House
Rhona Dalling Walk Me Round
David Jaycock The Vain Jackdaw
Tuesday 25th April 2017
19:00
Marc Riley
Whyte Horses
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Riley has a live session from Manchester's very own Whyte Horses.

Sarah Shook Keep the Home Fires Burnin'
Samantha Crain Antiseptic Greeting
British Sea Power Electrical Kittens
Wesley Gonzalez I Am A Telescope
Last Friday's Fire The Lady Barber
Judee Sill Phoenix (Bob Harris session 5th April 1972)
John Lennon Gimme Some Truth
Brian Eno King's Lead Hat
The Groundhogs Strange Town
The Band When I Paint My Masterpiece
The Normal Warm Leatherette
Johnny Cash Cry! Cry! Cry!
Mark Lanegan Beehive
The Birth Marks The Dribbler
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan The Blue Of The Thistle
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
Grandaddy Brush With The Wind
Whyte Horses Peach Tree Street (Live)
Napalm Death Deciver (John Peel session 13th Sept 1986)
Whyte Horses Nature's Mistakes (Live)
Boss Hog Shh Shh Shh
Terry Take Me To The City
Shop Assistants Home Again (Janice Long session 16th Feb 1986)
The Vibrators Sweet Sweetheart (John Peel Session 12th Oct 1976)
Whyte Horses Snowfalls (Live)
Monday 24th April 2017
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Professor Alice Roberts
18 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark and Stuart are joined by Professor Alice Roberts.

Warpaint The Stall
Tame Impala Elephant
Fatboy Slim Everybody Needs A 303
Tubeway Army Are 'Friends' Electric?
Inspiral Carpets Saturn 5
Pop Will Eat Itself Can U Dig It
Buffalo Springfield Bluebird
Amy Winehouse You Know I'm No Good
Lauryn Hill Doo Wop (That Thing)
The Who I'm Free
Dusty Springfield Just A Little Lovin'
Archie Bell & The Drells Tighten Up (Part 1)
Wings Bluebird
Jane Weaver Slow Motion
Loyle Carner Ain't Nothing Changed
Disclosure When A Fire Starts To Burn
Sylvan Esso Die Young
Abdominal Behind The Scenes
Amber Arcades It Changes
Tracyanne Campbell Progress (feat. Tracyanne Campbell)
Jarvis Cocker Century (feat. Jarvis Cocker)
BMX Bandits It's In Her Eyes
Maxïmo Park Work And Then Wait
C Duncan Other Side
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
Grandaddy The Boat Is In The Barn
The Shangri‐Las Give Him a Great Big Kiss
alt-J In Cold Blood
Thursday 20th April 2017
19:00
Marc Riley
Low Chimes
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Riley has a live session from Low Chimes.

The Heartbreakers American Girl
Flamin’ Groovies Shake Some Action
Jason Falkner I H8 Ppl
Stevie Wonder I Wish
Petula Clark Downtown
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Are You Experienced
The Kinks Picture Book
Scritti Politti The Sweetest Girl
Kate & Anna McGarrigle Heart Like A Wheel
Bert Jansch The Black Swan
Christian Fitness Bees Mode
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
Jim Jones and the Righteous Mind Heavy Lounge #1
Led Zeppelin Communication Breakdown (BBC Session, 16 Jun 1969)
Low Chimes Blood Orange (Live)
Ty Segall Take Care (To Comb Your Hair)
Low Chimes Sleepwalking (Live)
Weather Prophets Love Song no 1 (Janice Long session 2nd Oct 1985)
Low Chimes Sulphur Silk (Live)
Madonnatron Headless Children
Blue Orchids Skull Jam
Wednesday 19th April 2017
19:00
Marc Riley
Wire
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Riley has a live session from Wire ahead of the release of their new album.

Weyes Blood Do You Need My Love
Pictish Trail After Life
Field Music Them That Do Nothing
John Cale Gideon's Bible
Roxy Music Pyjamarama
The Stooges Tight Pants
Minutemen This Ain't No Picnic
Slade Get Down And Get With It
Part Chimp Bouncer's Dream
Sweet Baboo Wild Imagination
Led Zeppelin Travelling Riverside Blues (Top Gear Session, 24 Jun 1969)
Weather Prophets Almost Prayed (Janice Long session 2nd Oct 1985)
Wire Playing Harp For The Fishes (Live)
Wire Short Elevated Period (Live)
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
Wire Small Black Reptile (live)
BAS JAN King Of The Holloway Road
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan False True Piya
BEAK> Sex Music
Cory Hanson The Garden of Delight
Sparks What The Hell Is It This Time (6 Music Festival 2017)
Generation X No No No (John Peel session 12th July 1977)
The Ikettes I'm Blue (The Gong-Gong Song)
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Hot Sugar Coffin in the Clouds
Club Kuru Ribbons
Plaitum Yearning
St. Beauty Castles (feat. St. Beauty)
Say Sue Me To Be Wise
Cindy Lee Death Sentence
Toydrum Jesus Song (Rival Consoles Rework)
Can Turtles Have Short Legs
Misty Coast Leap Year
Otoboke Beaver Love IS Short
Peacers Jurgens Layout
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
Big Thief Mythological Beauty (radio edit)
The Caretaker Misplaced In Time
Lush Purr (I Admit It) I'm A Gardener
Tuesday 18th April 2017
10:00
Lauren Laverne
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
32 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft sits in for Lauren Laverne and plays out one listener's Biorhythms.

Jehnny Beth We Got The Power
The xx Say Something Loving
Run The Jewels Nobody Speak
!!! The One 2
sir Was Revoke
Ulrika Spacek Everything, All The Time
Methyl Ethel Ubu
St. Beauty Castles (feat. St. Beauty)
Whyte Horses Natures Mistakes
Daft Punk Around The World
Santigold Lights Out
Arctic Monkeys 505
Joni Mitchell Carey
Leftfield Release The Pressure
Wanda Jackson Let's Have A Party
The Specials Gangsters
Portishead Mysterons
Doves There Goes The Fear
The Kinks Dead End Street
The Attractions Radio Radio
Pentangle Light Flight
Fatboy Slim Gangster Trippin
The Rezillos (My Baby Does) Good Sculptures
Siouxsie and the Banshees Peek-A-Boo
That Petrol Emotion Big Decision
Le Tigre After Dark
Curved Air Back Street Luv
The War on Drugs Red Eyes
Sylvan Esso Die Young
The Afghan Whigs Demon in Profile
Ride Charm Assault
Waxahatchee Silver
Cat Power Go Up (feat. Pharrell Williams & Cat Power)
Sleater‐Kinney Dig Me Out
Tracyanne Campbell Progress (feat. Tracyanne Campbell)
PINS All Hail
Two Another World Demands it
Prince Buster The Abeng
Vessels Radiart
Fleet Foxes Third of May / Ōdaigahara
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
John (TimesTwo) Ghost Printer
She Drew The Gun No Hole In My Head
Monday 17th April 2017
19:00
Marc Riley
17/04/2017
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear Grandaddy's Jason Lytle's Manic Q and A.

Mac DeMarco On The Level
Weyes Blood Do You Need My Love
Robyn Hitchcock I Want To Tell You What I Want
Richard Hell & The Voidoids Love Comes in Spurts
The Seeds Evil Hoodoo
The Ronettes Keep On Dancing
Rose Elinor Dougall The Half Remarkable Question
Grandaddy Brush With The Wind
Sam & Dave Soul Sister Brown Sugar (BBC session )
Led Zeppelin What Is And What Should Never Be (Top Gear Session, 24 Jun 1969)
TeenCanteen Millions
Madonnatron Headless Children
Mike Blaha Frog & Toad
Weather Prophets Lighthouse Room (Janice Long session 2nd Oct 1985)
Brix & The Extricated Damn For Eternity
Peacers Jurgen's Layout
Cardiacs She Is Hiding Behind the Shed
Pip Blom I Think I'm In Love
Cory Hanson The Garden of Delight
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
Feature Jealous
Flat Worms Red Hot Sand
Generation X From the Heart (John Peel session 7th July 1977)
Friday 14th April 2017
21:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Seekers International Guest Mix
21 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft has a guest mix from Seekers International.

Vagabon Fear & Force
Noisia The Entangled (Camo & Krooked Remix)
Sam Gellaitry Ever After
Gia Million Dollar Bills (feat. Gia)
Hot Sugar Coffin in the Clouds
FTSE Drum Machine
Pale Grey Billy
Shankar Mahadevan Shiva Shiva Shankara
Quitapenas Ya Veran
Whyte Horses Natures Mistakes
WaqWaq Kingdom Oh It's Good
St. Beauty Castles (feat. St. Beauty)
Say Sue Me To Be Wise
Elsa Hewitt For My Bird
Cindy Lee Prayer Of Baphomet
Verge Conduit
Ennanga Vision Like A Football
Angie This House
Can Turtles Have Short Legs
Adarsh Shinde Ambe Krupa Kari
Oisel Massa
Sundeep Gosswami Rudra Shiva Tandava
Tatham, Mensah, Lord & Ranks Two Way Here One Way Go
Bauhaus Double Dare (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 4 Dec 1979)
Peacers Jurgens Layout
The Battle of Santiago Aguanileo
Big Thief Mythological Beauty (radio edit)
James Blake We Go Home Together (feat. James Blake)
The Passions Oh No It's You
John (TimesTwo) Ghost Printer
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
The Touts Sold Out
Champion X Riko Dan Landslide (Radio Edit)
Kailash Kher Shiva Parama Shiva
S. Thaman Sivan Magan Da
Two Another World Demands it
Kasai Allstars Quick As White (Clap! Clap! Remix)
Culture Two Sevens Clash - BBC Session 22/11/1988
Korzi Sound Freq
Vallalar Kuravar Kudisai
Debbie Harry Shadows (feat. Debbie Harry)
Max Pask Apophenia
SKRSINTL InterOuternational Intro
Not Known Shiva Tandava Instrumental
Amigoz Appu & Kajen KJ Kaatu Kulle
West Norwood Cassette Library (Everytime You Touch Me) I Get Hype
Thursday 13th April 2017
16:00
Steve Lamacq
13/04/2017
20 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve Lamacq plays classic tracks and amazing new music.

Elbow Gentle Storm
Sink Ya Teeth If You See Me
Buffalo Springfield For What It's Worth
The Undertones Teenage Kicks
Dead Boys Sonic Reducer
Belly Feed The Tree
The Capitols Cool Jerk
Mogwai Hunted By A Freak
The Charlatans Sproston Green
Dave Edmunds Girls Talk
The Lightning Seeds Three Lions
Misty Dixon Love Is Like a Butterfly
The Darling Buds Hit The Ground
Therapy Nowhere
British Sea Power Keep On Trying (Sechs Freunde)
Girl Ray Stupid Things
H GRIMACE Self Architect
Ride Charm Assault
Abdominal Behind The Scenes
Thurston Moore Smoke Of Dreams
Blackk Chronical Stepp Backk
Tom Williams Little Bird
Cory Hanson The Garden of Delight
Brix & The Extricated Damned for Eternity
Bootsy Collins Weapon Of Choice (feat. Bootsy Collins)
Sleater‐Kinney Bury Our Friends
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan False True Piya
De La Soul Pain (feat. Snoop Dogg)
Fleet Foxes Third of May / Ōdaigahara
Friday 7th April 2017
21:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Delicate Steve Guest Mix
22 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft has a guest mix from American multi-instrumentalist Delicate Steve.

Vagabon Fear & Force
Arca Saunter
Hot Sugar Coffin in the Clouds
Foreign Fields Grounded
Club Kuru Ribbons
SHADES Chiron (Remix)
Hey Colossus Experts Toll
Quitapenas Ya Veran
St. Beauty Castles (feat. St. Beauty)
Go Yama The Departure
The Rocketeers Do Right Man
BIRTHRIGHTS Onetime
Ennanga Vision Like A Football
JOHN (timesbytwo) Cultural Trip
Angie Nothing In Store
Electric Light Orchestra Shine A Little Love
The B‐52s Legal Tender
MC5 The American Ruse
Units I-5
Clark Butterfly Prowler
Kane Strang Oh So You're Off I See
Actress X22RME
Baloji Spoiler (6 Music Festival 2017)
Body Moves Tell
Cassius Select 90
Vlokken Chains (Tomy DeClerque Remix)
David Douglas C'est La Nuit
Otoboke Beaver Love IS Short
Bad Breeding The More the Merrier
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
Elsa Hewitt Snow White Lily
Here Lies Man So Far Away
Darlene Love A Long Way To Be Happy
Nuage Habitat
Kasai Allstars Quick As White (Clap! Clap! Remix)
Tidiane Thiam Dialélam
Klute Angel Makers
Big Thief Mythological Beauty (radio edit)
Roots Manuva Vitals (Dub) (feat. Roots Manuva)
Tee Mango This is where I'll stay (with you)
Future Islands Cave
Thursday 6th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt interviews Can
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined live by members of Can to celebrate their 50th anniversary.

Julius Eastman If You're So Smart, Why Aren't You Rich?
Kyoto Imperial Court Music Orchestra Hassen
Kasai Allstars Tshitua Fuila Mbuloba
Can Future Days
Richard Dawson Ogre
Ann Southam Soundings for a New Piano XI
Ben Frost The Carpathians
Iain Chambers 5 o'clock
Mira Calix Metamorphosis 1 (Version 1)
The Reverse Engineer Would That You Were
Aşık Emrah Bu Ellerden Gocup
19:00
Marc Riley
The Wave Pictures
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Riley is joined by The Wave Pictures for a live session.

Weyes Blood Do You Need My Love
The B‐52s Rock Lobster
World of Twist The Storm
Small Faces Song Of A Baker
The Revolution Mountains
Stump Buffalo
Chastity Belt Different Now
Len Bright Combo The Golden Hour Of Harry Secombe
Richard Dawson Ogre (Radio Edit)
Emma Pollock Clemency (6 Music Festival 2017)
The Wave Pictures Bamboo Diner In The Rain - Live
The Wave Pictures H D Rider - Live
Sandy Denny Bushes and Briars (Bob Harris session 25th Oct 1972)
Vic Godard I'll Find Out Over Time
The Birth Marks The Dribbler
The Go‐Betweens Head Full Of Steam
The Wave Pictures Carol - Live
The Wave Pictures Canvey Island Baby - Live
Snapped Ankles I Want My Minutes Back (Radio Edit)
Moonlandingz The Rabies Are Back
Sunday 5th March 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Warp's Artificial Intelligence Vol. 1
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart charts the rise of dance music in the 1990s with a classic compilation from Warp.

Stars of the Lid Don't Bother, They're Here
Richard Dawson The Wooden Bag
Seckou Keita Omar Sosa
Todd Terje Alfonso Muskedunder (Bullion Remix)
John Sangster Hair
Sugarloaf Green-Eyed Lady
The Future Sound of London Calcium
Autechre The Egg
Ivor Cutler Face Like a Lemon
Tudor Lodge Help Me Find Myself
Vision Fortune Cleanliness
Speedy J De-Orbit
Taos Hum RC
Dan Misha Goldman Hollywood, Jerusalem
Jon Brooks Pond II
Mellow Candle Waterman Weatherman
Friday 20th January 2017
21:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Medieval 2 - Rise of the Crumhorn
16 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft presents Medieval 2 - Rise of the Crumhorn, a medieval-themed playlist.

Jenny Hval Female Vampire
Marielle Jakobsons Rising Light
Thought Forms Woolf Music
Rattle Dulling
Clay Rendering Maps On The Floor
Taelimb, Conscience Chasing Pads
Oneida S.P.Q.R.
Paul White The Doldrums
Golden Void Astral Plane
Richard Dawson The Ghost Of A Tree
Crumbling Ghost The Good Old Way
Never Bubbles
Inspector Tapehead Historic Gulliver
Crumbling Ghost Intro
Final Gravity
Exiles From Clowntown Oh Well
The Baird Sisters Where The Waters Flow
The Passage Dark Times (Radio 1 Session, 18 Nov 1980)
Pablo Vasquez Teasero
The Pharcyde Medieval (feat. The Pharcyde)
Paternoster Blind Children
Thor & Friends Medieval
Joanna Newsom Leaving The City
Pentangle The Cherry Tree Carol (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jun 1972)
Antique Doll Paint
Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation Circular Motion
Benoît Pioulard Like There's Nothing Under You
L’Orange Counting Breaths
Lætitia Sadier Memories Of War (feat. Lætitia Sadier)
Rio en Medio Farther
Sandy Denny Bushes and Briars (Radio 1 In Concert, 25 Oct 1972)
Meatbodies Count Your Fears