Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Addinsell

Friday 2nd April 2021
08:00
In Tune
Chrisopher Monks, Barnaby Smith and Elan Sicroff
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Anything goes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Judith Weir Don't let that horse
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Debussy from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra; In Paradisum
George Frideric Handel Orlando, Hwv 31: Cielo! Se tu il consentí
George Frideric Handel Xerxes, Hwv 40: Ombra mai fu
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Astianatte: Deh! Lascia o core
Thomas de Hartmann Mazurka Op. 4 No. 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 No 2 arr for brass
Thomas de Hartmann Pour Chanter a La Route D'Assise
Thomas de Hartmann Trio for Flute Violin and Piano Op. 75; 4th mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Monday 22nd March 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
George Frideric Handel Alla sua gabbia d'oro (Alessandro)
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances Op.58 (no.1)
Ángel Villoldo El Choclo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 (FS76) 'The Inextinguishable' - Allegro
Jennifer Higdon Chaconni (Violin Concerto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.320 'Posthorn' (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold When Birds Do Sing (4 Shakespeare Songs Op.31)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.55 in E flat "The Schoolmaster" (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling Op.36
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major Op.51`1
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady: The Rain in Spain
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 (2nd mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver (7 Lieder)
Monday 14th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, including shortlisted entries from the Carol Competition.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
James Walton Christmas Carol
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
William Grant Still Romance
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Christmas Carol "Kolyada"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Bedrich Smetana Nasim Devam
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance; Minuets)
Max Steiner King Kong (main title)
Giles Swayne Starlight
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Henry Purcell Dance of the Monkeys (from 'The Fairy Queen')
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Friday 2nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Death and Transfiguration
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jommelli's Miserere and Requiem from Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Anonymous Absolve Domine animas, Gregorian tract
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Anonymous Dominus custodit te ab omni malo, Gregorian antiphon
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Anonymous Oremus: Inveniat, quaesumus domine, Gregorian postcommunion
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Michael Haydn Christus factus est
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Niccolò Jommelli Excerpt from 'Requiem in E flat'
Christoph Demantius Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Niccolò Jommelli Excerpts from 'Requiem in E flat'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Niccolò Jommelli Miserere in D minor
Sunday 19th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Gerd Berg Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Anonymous Nastaran
Hugo Alfvén Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
John Johnson Dump No. 3
Steve Swallow I'm your pal
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
William Byrd In Nomine I (a4)
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Thursday 2nd April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Nigel Short & Grace Davidson, Brìghde Chaimbeul
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham

Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G Major, Wq. 34: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
François Couperin Trois Leçons de ténèbres: Seconde Leçon
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94 (no.2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Sunday 22nd December 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Bah! Humbug!
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dominic West and Ruth Bradley explore the challenging aspects of Christmas.

Sufjan Stevens That was the worst Christmas ever
Eric Carmen All by myself
Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.8 (Christmas Night)
Ernst Anschütz O Tannenbaum
Paul Williams Scrooge (Muppet Christmas Carol)
James Horner The Heist (How the Grinch Stole Christmas)
Nigel Hess Christmas Overture
Kate Rusby Yorkshire Merry Christmas
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht
Billy Hayes Blue Christmas
James Horner Change of Heart (How the Grinch stole Christmas)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije)
Richard Addinsell Scrooge
Traditional Czech Prisla jsem k vam na koledu
Patrick Doyle It's only a diary (Bridget Jones Diary)
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Wednesday 25th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: St Davids Cathedral Festival
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poulenc and Saint?Saens from the St Davids Cathedral Festival with organist David Briggs.

Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ Symphony'
William Mathias Threnos for String Orchestra
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
La Serenissima, Roderick Williams, Thomas Guthrie
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore - Extracts
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fate
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore; Aria:Chi non so
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov; Scene Two: Polonaise... (Orchestra) Váshe
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Emily Howard Solar
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Saturday 25th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The films of David Lean
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Malcolm Arnold Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Clifton Parker In Which We Serve (1942) - Titles
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Suite
Richard Addinsell Blithe Spirit (1945) - Waltz
Maurice Jarre Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Main Title
Sergey Rachmaninov Brief Encounter (1945) - Piano Concerto No 2
Vangelis Mutiny on the Bounty (1984) - Main Titles
Walter Goehr Great Expectations 1946) - Titles
Maurice Jarre A Passage to India (1984) "A Passage to India/Bombay March"
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist (1948) - Fagin's Romp, Oliver's pickpocketing lesson, Finale
Richard Addinsell The Passionate Friends (1949) - Suite
Malcolm Arnold SOUND BARRIER(1952): Rhapsody for Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Hobson's Choice (1954) - Overture & Shoe Ballet
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Lara's Theme
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Monday 17th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Rosemary Brown Liszt: Grübelei
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Frank Wakelkamp Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Saturday 3rd November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Up North!
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents film music with a northern flavour.

John Dankworth A Taste of Honey (1961) - Big Ship Sails on the Alley-Alley-O
John Murphy 28 Days Later (2002) - The End
Alan Silvestri Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Factory Inferno
Malcolm Arnold Hobson's Choice (1954) - Wedding Night
Benjamin Frankel The Man in the White Suit (1951) - Prelude
Paul McCartney The Family Way (1966) - Variation No.1
Gary Yershon Peterloo (2018) - Aftermath
Richard Addinsell Love on the Dole (1941) - Opening titles/Salley awakes
George Fenton Looking for Eric (2009) - Title theme
Richard Rodney Bennett Yanks (1979) - Main Title
George Formby Boots! Boots! (1934) - I could make a good living at that
Ron Grainer A Kind of Loving (1962) - Title theme
Giuliano Sorgini The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) - John Dalton Street
Thomas Newman The Iron Lady (2011) - Swing Parliament
Harry Gregson‐Williams Early Man (2018) - Prehistoric Prelude
James Newton Howard The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018) - The Polichinelles
John Dankworth Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960) - Title theme
Tuesday 11th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Prince Consort, Thomas Kemp, Anna Tilbrook
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The Prince Consort, and pianist Anna Tilbrook.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
John Ireland In a darkened valley
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
François Couperin La Sophie (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 26)
Richard Strauss Erstes Lied der Ophelia Op. 67 No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben ("I cannot grasp or believe it")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney Nocturne
Jason Rebello Piano Improvisation
Jean Sibelius Romance in C major, Op. 42
Thursday 30th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Worbey and Farrell, Charles Hazelwood, Nadine Benjamin
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
George Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op.60 for piano and strings III. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra: III Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Maurice Ravel Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloé)
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (from Tosca)
Will Gregory Nature of Why 1 Hocket WG
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: 'Timor di me'
Monday 16th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
William Walton Crown Imperial
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist', BWV 667 transc Busoni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Joseph Haydn L'incontro improvviso, Hob. XXVIII:6: Overture, Hob. Ia:6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces Op.83 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Sunday 4th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Saturday 3rd March 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
The 1940 Oscars
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet dusts off his tux and strolls the red carpet of the 1940 Oscars.

Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread (2017): For The Hungry Boy
Max Steiner Dark Victory (1939): Titles
Aaron Copland Of Mice and Men (1939): Barley Mowers
Max Steiner Gone With The Wind (1939): Main Title / Apotheosis
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (2017): The Creature
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Alfred Newman Wuthering Heights (1939): Main Title / I'll wait for you
Richard Addinsell Goodbye, Mr Chips (1939): Main Title and School Song
Anthony Collins The Lady with the Lamp (1939): Prelude and Valse Variations
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939): Selection
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz (1939): Somewhere over the rainbow
Heinz Provost Intermezzo (1936/39): Souvenir of Vienna
Herbert Stothart The Wizard of Oz (1939): Cyclone
John Leopold Stagecoach (1939): Opening Titles
Wednesday 21st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Judith Bingham Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Mari Takano Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer Variations for Ophicleide
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
William Brade Der heilig Berg
Monday 15th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Alma Mahler Ekstase (Fünf Gesänge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Tarik O'Regan Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 23rd September 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Denham Film Studios
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music associated with Denham Film Studios.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor
William Alwyn The History Of Mr Polly (1949) - Punting Scene and Utopian Sunset
William Walton Hamlet (1948) - Prelude
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Prelude
Charles Williams While I Live (1947) - The Dream of Olwen
Clifton Parker Treasure Island (1950) - To Bristol, Setting Sail and Looking for Treasure
John Williams The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Finale
Monty Norman Dr No (1962) - 007 Theme
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Forty-Ninth Parallel (1941) - Prelude
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (1939) - Prelude
Richard Addinsell Dangerous Moonlight (1941) - Warsaw Concerto
Saturday 22nd April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Their Finest Hour
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music reflecting 'the wartime spirit'.

Eric Coates And His Orchestra The Dam Busters - March
William Walton First of the Few (1942) 'Spitfire' Fugue
Carl Davis The Snow Goose (1971)
Noël Coward This Happy Breed (1944) London Pride
Ralph Vaughan Williams Coastal Command (1943) Dawn Patrol
Richard Addinsell Dangerous Moonlight (1941) Warsaw Concerto
Ron Goodwin Battle Of Britain (1969) Offensive Build-up, Theme- End Title
Monday 30th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Maciej Malecki's Spring Summer
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a performance from Poland of Malecki's Spring Summer.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Maciej Malecki Spring, Summer Cantata
Sunday 11th September 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto.

Muse Space Dementia
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
John Corigliano Kaleidoscope for two pianos
Sergei Rachmaninov Fate op 21 no 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (extract)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky Musique Populaire for two pianos
Buddy Kaye Full Moon and Empty Arms
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1 in D minor