Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rhys Chatham

Thursday 6th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Rhys Chatham?s mixtape
14 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from composer, guitarist and trumpet player Rhys Chatham

Ramones Beat On The Brat
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
John Cage Williams Mix
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Earth Introduction
Leonard Bernstein Overture
Éliane Radigue Triptych Part 3
Giles Farnaby Bony Sweet Robin
Ed Blackwell Mu
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Pérotin Alleluia Nativitas
Hanno Leichtmann Einhelt von Mass und Zahl
Maryanne Amacher Chorale 1
La Monte Young The Well-Tuned Piano
Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
GERRY O'CONNOR Last Nights Joy
Oren Ambarchi Sagittarian Domain
Ercília Costa O Meu Filho (Oh My Son)
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire Du Soldat suite instrumentale
Giles Farnaby Giles Fanaby's Dream / His Rest / Farnaby's Conceit
Emmanuelle Parrenin Liturgie
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zeitmasse For Five Woodwinds
Jan Jelinek Tar
John Cage Fontana Mix
Wednesday 5th December 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Gaelic pipes from Skye and bagpipes from California
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from Skye to LA.

Johnny Dowd That's Your Wife On The Back Of My Horse
Mississippi John Hurt Ain't No Tellin'
Gazelle Twin Better in My Day
Pierre Francisque Caroubel Passepieds de Bretaigne
Banda Filarmonica Bella Andajina
Julia Holter Voce Simul
Brìghde Chaimbeul Gur Bòidheach Nighean Donn Mo Chridhe
Sisters Sister's Rage
Stick in the Wheel Cruel Ship's Captain
Oneness of Juju AFROBEAT
Jessie Marino Grind a Stone
Lone Taxidermist (AKA Natalie Sharp) Hammered In Homebase
Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom Otis Was A Polar Bear
Mauricio Kagel Rrrrrrr... Ragtime-Waltz
Lemzi B.O.T.S
Rhys Chatham First
Khruangbin Como Me Quieres
Peter Broderick Two Balloons (Part 5)
Gazelle Twin Folly
Lisa O'Neill Violet Gibson
Wednesday 25th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Family Atlantica
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with music performed by Family Atlantica at the 2016 Great Escape festival.

Daniel Johnston True Love Will Find You In The End
Mike Kaawa Papa'A Tita
Barry Andrewsin Disko Muutto
Rhys Chatham Pythagorean Dream (excerpt one)
Bruce Haack Spiders
Space Dimension Controller The Bad People
Bruno Spoerri Drillin'
Tim Challenger Sa
Yanis Varoufakis The Call
Family Atlantica Trio Neti Neti (live at The Great Escape 2016)
Golden Teacher Rashomon
Joe Mensah Shakamo
Johann Sebastian Bach II. Corrente - Solo Violin Partita No.2 In D Minor, BWV 1004 For Vibraphone
Makoto Nomura Trace of Root Music
Alphabet's Heaven Mogwai
Matt Rogers SK√-1 ▪■▪
Arto Lindsay Blue Eye Shadow
Sunday 17th April 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Steve Davis: Snookerstar DJ
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie chats to snooker champion and weird music enthusiast Steve Davis.

Julianna Barwick Nebula
David Thomas Broughton Dots
Rhys Chatham A Crimson Grail: Part 3
Nick Garrie The Nightmare Of J.B. Stanislas
Magma Kobaia Is De Hundin
Argent Hold Your Head Up
Dee Dee Bridgewater Mr Guitar Man
Syd Barrett Dominoes
Jürg Frey Grizzana 3
Joanna Newsom Goose Eggs
John Surman Mock Orange
Surgeon Z8_GND_5296
Gryphon Jupiter Suite
Guapo Obscure Knowledge 3
Trembling Bells The Prophet
Jandek Feathered Drums
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with music by Magnetic North and Federico Albanese.

Tortoise In Sarah, Mencken, Christ And Beethoven There Were Women And Men
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motettorum - Liber Secundus No. 16 Peccantem me quotidie
The Magnetic North The Silver Birch
The Abramson Singers Factory Reprise
The Books All Bad Ends All
Murcof Muim
Vladislav Delay The Second Quarter
The Abramson Singers Liftoff Canon
Folklore Tapes The Legend of Black Vaughan
Thomas Köner Tiento de la Luz 4
John Sothcott, Michael Oxenham, John Lawes, Leila Ward Canzona Quarta
Trio Red Acoustica Electronica
Orchestre Montplaisant Fom Dofé
Verity Lane Waters
Pascal Comelade Ava In A Palindromic Garden
Rhys Chatham Pythagorean Dream (Excerpt Two)
Steve Wariner Lightning over the Meadow
Владимир Комаров Voice of Theramin
Federico Albanese Shadow Land, Pt. 2
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes CFCF and Moondog revisited by Cabaret Contemporain.

Jesca Hoop Every Songbird Says
CFCF Vermont
Moondog Why Spend the Dark Night with You
Post Industrial Boys Passenger
Multicast Dynamics Interior 1967
The Orchestra Of Excited Strings Lapse
Ichi Kinkan
Townes Van Zandt Waitin Around To Die
Up High Collective Phonemica
Kev Bales Tooting and Quacking
Lisa Busby Little Axewielder
David Hopewell Surfaces
Elmer Bernstein To Kill A Mockingbird, Pt. 2
Rhys Chatham Pythagorean Dream [Excerpt One]
Erwin Stache Knistern - Sprechen - Dehnen - Stauchen (Rollende Klangeruption I)
Sølyst Catching Leafs
Group Tagout Taganraratt
Henning Schmiedt Sonnenumflutet
Tom Zé Curiosidade
Friday 3rd July 2015
19:00
Iggy Pop
Kim Gordon sits in
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kim Gordon sits in for Iggy Pop in his Friday night slot.

Sonic Youth The Sprawl
Sonic Youth I Dreamed I Dream
Bikini Kill Rebel Girl
Black Flag Damaged I
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Yoko Ono Mulberry
Sonic Youth Superstar
DNA Blond Red Head
Tuesday 11th March 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset with tracks by Krautrock, Electric Miles and the Bohman Brothers.

David Crosby Traction in The Rain
King Timothy Gerrard Street
Swans No Cure For The Lonely
Miles Davis Guinnevere
Pauline Oliveros To Valerie Solanas and Marilyn Monroe (1970 )(extract)
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio, for 3 electric guitars, electric bass & drums
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal: Walks
Valgeir Sigursson Guard Down
Anglique Kidjo Lonlon (Ravel's Bolero)
William Basinski Nocturnes (extract)
Gnod Untitled (Side A)
Islaja Skeleton Walk
Thursday 9th May 2013
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
21 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft sits in for Gideon Coe with Stiff Little Fingers live in 1982.

West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band If You Want This Love
Jenny Hval Mephisto In The Water
Carmen Villain Lifeissin
Sonic Youth Cross the Breeze
Evenings Babe
Bo Diddley Who Do You Love
July Dandelion Seeds
Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds Haunted Head
White Noise Firebird
Cornershop Norwegian Wood
Santo & Johnny Caravan
Delta 5 You
Bed Rugs Yawn
Screamin' Jay Hawkins Feast of the Mau Mau
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Toddlers Workshop
Dislocation Dance Shoot Out At Dead Man's Creek
Dislocation Dance Friendship
Jolly Orchestra Egberun Buso
The Mills Brothers I Met Her On Monday
Monokle Mirrors
Pixies Wave Of Mutilation - BBC Session 16/04/1989
Stiff Little Fingers Back To Front - Norwich 1982
Adam Stafford Please
Stiff Little Fingers Falling Down - Norwich 1982
Stiff Little Fingers That's When Your Blood Pumps - Norwich 1982
Stiff Little Fingers Tin Soldiers - Norwich 1982
Pixies Down The Well - BBC Session 16/04/1989
Pixies Into The White - BBC Session 16/04/1989