Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rhodri Davies

Monday 14th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ahmad Jamal Poinciana
Oumou Sangar Saa Magni
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Kraftwerk Harmonika
Larry Goves Nehemiah
Alula Down Section XVII Weather Proverbs
Library Tapes It wasn't always like this
Bill Frisell Thankful
Maurice Ravel Miroirs, M. 43: V. La valle des cloches
Bing & Ruth As Much as Possible
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 5, Op. 54: No. 6, Bells (bell ringing)
Paula Matthusen On the Imagined Relations of Night Sounds (And Silent Darkness)
Francesco Barsanti Broom of Conyden Knows
Rhodri Davies Gorchan Sali
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: part 3 Le roi de Thule (Chanson gothique)
Simon Fisher Turner Hope Swims
Trad. Bright Morning Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043: 2. Largo ma non tanto
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Lagoon
Friday 21st August 2020
14:00
Late Junction
Welsh Horse Cults and Off-Kilter Cumbia
14 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp plays off-kilter Cumbia and harp music inspired by Welsh horse cults.

Franziska Baumann Rumors
Serge Gainsbourg La Horse (Instrumental)
Giuseppe Ielasi 04
Sister Mary Nelson The Royal Telephone
Khyam Allami Al-Mayasan
Stick in the Wheel Villon Song
Anders Lauge Meldgaard excerpt #2
Lonnie Holley In It Too Deep
Toru Takemitsu Sky, Horse And Death
Bellows Undercurrent - 04
Lucrecia Dalt Seca
Yatta WE
Berke Can zcan Sonar
Makaya McCraven Kings And Queens
Bill Callahan Pigeons
Meridian Brothers Cumbia De La Fuente
Burnt Friedman YEK 166-3
Merzbow 98513
Carltons Better Days
Rheingans Sisters Urjen
Caustics Touch 3
Rhodri Davies Dygan Tro'r Ebill
Deep Throat Choir Like A Mountain
Rhodri Davies Penglog Ceffyl
Saturday 25th July 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Glcklich glcklich freude freude
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents more of the latest in new music performance

Carla Rees Nightsong
Linda Catlin Smith Nuages
Matthew Shlomowitz Ballad for Jane and Joe
Matthew Shlomowitz Glcklich glcklich freude freude
Matthew Shlomowitz Greetings from Astridplein
Nicole Lize Sepulchre, for strings, percussion, piano and soundtrack
Rhodri Davies Ffarwel Arddol
Saturday 11th April 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Electronic echoes and medieval Welsh harp
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents a selection of the best new music releases.

Adrian Demo 'Canon', from Kvarteto
Beatriz Ferreyra Echos
Lawrence Dunn While we are both
Lea Bertucci Wind Piece
Peter Zinovieff RFG Inventions for Cello and Computer (extract)
Rhodri Davies Gorhoffedd Kate a Aidan
Robert Barry Physics out of school hours
Sria Boa Lingua
Sunday 17th March 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
With Bent Knee
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Courtney and Chris from the genre-defying rock band Bent Knee join Stuart in the studio

Oneohtrix Point Never Zebra
Lohar & The Hand People Machines
Yasuaki Shimizu Ka-Cho-Fu-Getsu
Nai Palm Atari
Yasuaki Shimizu Tachikawa / Seiko 1 / Seiko 2 / Sen-Nen
Alison Cotton The Bells Of St Agnes
Rhodri Davies Etheldreda (feat. Richard Dawson & Rhodri Davies)
Astrid Sonne Life
Rozi Plain Actually (6 Music Session, 27th April 2015)
Bent Knee Land Animal
The Baby Snatchers White Gorilla
Claude Lombard Sleep Well
The Flying Eyes The Drawbridge
Faust Car And TV
The Other Without Albion Light Vessel
Hamilton Yarns Never Yours
These New Puritans Anti- Gravity
Jim O'Rourke Women Of The World Take Over
Xerxes The Dark Longing To Return
Le SuperHomard Springtime
Yasuaki Shimizu Boutique Joy / Sharp / Suntory / Honda
Sunday 24th February 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Ritualistic minimalism, collage and Captain Beefheart
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ritualistic violin from Laura Cannell, collage cut ups and Captain Beefheart's last album

Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Ice Cream for Crow
Bo Hansson Attic Thoughts
The Keith Mansfield Orchestra Right Now
John Maus The People Are Missing
The Residents The Beatles Play The Residents And The Residents Play The Beatles
Arcesia White Panther
Joseph Kudirka 21st Century Music
The Silhouettes Lunar Invasion
Arch Garrison Bubble
Lailien Blue Love
Bibio Curls
Laura Cannell Flaxen Fields
Moon Duo Animal (6 Music Session: Live Freaks)
Captain Beefheart The Past Sure Is Tense/ Evening Bell
Motorpsycho Psychotzar
People Like Us Do You See What I Hear
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band The Thousandth And Tenth Day Of The Human Totem Pole
Rhodri Davies Recapitulation of
Hedvig Mollestad Trio Sugar Rush Mountain
Sarah Louise Nighttime Birds And Morning Stars
Hey Jester Pepper Spray
Simon Fisher Turner Mend
Ivan The Tolerable Les Gemeaux
Thursday 5th April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Resonate, reverberate, shimmer and ascend with Max's choice new musical cuts.

Cornelius Sleep Warm
Christoph de Babalon Expressure
Murdina Macdonald Martyrdom: Psalm 84 Vv. 11 & 12
Abatwa (The Pygmy) Umwana W'umuhanda (The Child from the Streets)
Nikolai Galen Vigeland Tjuefire + Vigeland Tjuefem
Okkyung Lee Dahl​-​Tah​-​Ghi
Philip Venables The Revenge of Miguel Cotto: IV. They Are Not Like Us
Elder Utah Smith I Want Two Wings
Philip Venables The Revenge of Miguel Cotto: V. Ban
George Harrison Microbes
Rhodri Davies Over Shadows
Grouper Parking Lot
Sink Rust Holes in the Roof
Hermeto Pascoal Palmares Fantasy (feat. Hermeto Pascoal)
The Kleptones Meet The Beatless (feat. The Kleptones)
Johannes Lunds Endless Sky (A)
John Zorn Cutting Stone
Kiyovu Urwasabahizi
Thursday 5th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Richard Dawson's Mixtape
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a special mixtape from Newcastle-based folk musician Richard Dawson.

Deakin Golden Chords
Wynona Carr Dragnet For Jesus
Otis G. Johnson Time To Go Home
Derek Gripper Lampedusa
Mary Lattimore Otis Walks Into The Woods
Richard Dawson The Magic Bridge
Beccy Owen Stalemate
Toru Takemitsu Sakura
SOPHIE Bipp
Mina Se Telefonando
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff Anthem For The Infinite Creator
Ruth White Spleen
David Coulter & Seb Rochford GF9
Rhodri Davies Pivotal Object (Excerpt)
Kiran Leonard Pink Fruit (Radio Edit)
MF DOOM Cellz
Yetchiko Bedeguar wit-tossed, wotsate
Áine O'Dwyer We Plough The Fields And Scatter (Excerpt)
Ob Golden Moon Reducer (Excerpt)
Aldous Harding I’m So Sorry
Theo Parrish Thug Irony (Excerpt)
Rokia Traoré Obikè
Annie Gosfield The Manufacture Of Tangled Ivory II
Sunday 6th March 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Modern Medieval Music
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laura Cannell joins Stuart with music connecting the middle ages to the modern world.

Oneohtrix Point Never A Pact Between Strangers
Plone The Greek Alphabet
Rhodri Davies Even A Moment
Matmos Zealous Order Of Candied Knights
Syd Barrett Gigolo Aunt
John Surman Crystal Walls
Rhodri Davies Questions Of _________ Middle Distance
Hoofus Despite Everything
Sequentia Ragnarok
Sunday 7th February 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Comet Is Coming
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie chats to space funk band The Comet Is Coming about their new EP.

Fire! She Owned His Voice
C.A. Quintet Cold Spider
Sunbutler Sun Butler
McGough & McGear Ex Art Student
Charles Blackwell Death Valley
These New Puritans En Papier
Trader Horne Growning Man
Harry Forbes Drone No.1
The Comet Is Coming Do The Milky Way
Riot Ensemble Wired
Anthony Braxton To Artist Murray De Pillars
The Membranes Dark Energy (6 Music 260116)
C.A. Quintet Trip Thru Hell (Part I)
Rhodri Davies Making Anything Perishable That Can Die
John Cale Santies
Nick Jonah Davis Poa Kichizi
Modern Studies Swimming
Sunday 2nd November 2014
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Extended Techniques
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Meanwell joins Stuart with some examples of extended techniques in music.

Magnet Willow's Song
The Chap Ethnic Instrument
Ford & Lopatin Flying Dream
Mellow Candle Reverend Sisters
Evan Parker Soprano Saxophone Solo
Jennifer Walshe All The Many People (Extract)
Rhodri Davies Berant
Leon Michener Bells 4
Santiago Diez Fishcer Df3
Wednesday 29th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset with tracks by Flying Lotus, Aby Ngana Diop and Scott Walker.

Flying Lotus The Boys Who Died In Their Sleep (feat. Captain Murphy)
Young Fathers Just Another Bullet
Aby Ngana Diop Ndadje
Charlie Feathers One Hand Loose
Ya Ho Wha 13 Fire In The Sky
Lori Goldston Was There A Light?
Baroque Jazz Trio Orientasie
Traditional English The foggy, foggy dew
David Crosby Holding On To Nothing
Richard Dawson Nothing Important
Radian And Howe Gelb Saturated
Paul Giovanni Maypole
Ashley Paul lie awake
Phil Miller God Song
Hamadth Kah Ce Weeti
AABZU Perfect Zombie
Jozef van Wissem Wherever You Will Live I Will Live
Noël Akchoté 19.
Alfred Désenclos Messe de Requiem - III. Sanctus
Scott Walker Brando (Dwellers On The Bluff)
Rhodri Davies Continues Placement
Wednesday 7th November 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents music by John Coltrane, Jonathan Harvey and Stian Westerhus.

Zomby Basquiat
Cooly G Is It Gone
Mama Rosin I Don't Feel at Home
Max Reinhardt In The Palace Woods (2)
Rhodri Davies Questions Of...Middle Distance
Stian Westerhus Guiding the Pain
The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band Brown County Bound
Wednesday 26th September 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music by Xenakis and Jason Steele, plus an antelope song from Mali.

Arve Henriksen Evocation
Dona Rosa Alecrim
Cath & Phil Tyler Wild Stormy Deep
Rhodri Davies Plosif
Jason Steel Durer
Jason Steel The Feast
John Surman Glass Flower
Kroumata Xenakis: Metaux, from Pliades