Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rhiannon Giddens

Friday 11th May 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Toko Telo in session with Kathryn Tickell
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with Madagascan trio Toko Telo in an exclusive session.

Yaffa Yarkoni Eretz Zavat Chalav Ud'Vash (Road Trip)
Oumou Sangaré Djoukourou
Nina Simone Eretz Zavat Chalav Ud'Vash (Road Trip)
Brenna MacCrimmon & Selim Sesler Penceresi Yola Karsi (Mixtape)
Ran & Nama Shibolet Basadeh (Road Trip)
Alsarah & The Nubatones Soukura (Mixtape)
The Turbans Zawi
Ilka At Adama (Road Trip)
Yemen Blues Eli (Mixtape)
Toko Telo Be Tepotepo (Fearful) (Studio Session)
Shoshanna Damari Shnei Shoshanim (Road Trip)
Kardemimmit Matala Ranta (Shallow Water)
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band The Fitter's Song
Liora Itzhak Two Roses (Road Trip) (feat. Liora Itzhak)
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet Garaba Mama
Ivo Papasov & His Bulgarian Wedding Band Bulchenska Ratchenitsa (Brides's Ratchenitsa) (Classic Artist)
Black String Mask Dance
Mama Sana Varavaranao (Heritage Track)
Toko Telo Raha Hita (Something Seen) (Studio Session)
Toko Telo Diavola (Studio Session)
Toko Telo Ndreto Zahay (We are Here) (Studio Session)
Sonido Gallo Negro La Foca (Cha Cha Cha)
Yair Dalal Acco Malco (Road Trip)
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Sunday 22nd April 2018
16:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Blues Playlist
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Diving deep into the blues from new to old from the Mississippi delta to the Malian desert

The Staple Singers Wade in the Water
Mississippi John Hurt Frankie
Eric Bibb Guru Man Blues
Valerie June Give Me Water (feat. Valerie June)
Future Shape Of Sound Joy
Ma Polaine's Great Decline Crazy
Sister Lillie Mae Littlejohn Go Devil Go
Little Walter Crazy, Mixed-Up World
Rhiannon Giddens Underneath The Harlem Moon
Eliza Jaye Marmalade
Blu Acid Harlem Nocturne
Irma Thomas Even Now (feat. Irma Thomas)
Jake La Botz Getting Closer
Blind Arthur Blake Skeedle Loo Doo Blues
Ola Belle Reed Ola Belle Blues
Hillstomp John Henry
Sunday 8th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Westron Wind
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Monday 12th February 2018
08:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Colin Firth and Rachel Weisz
18 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark and Stuart hear from Colin Firth and Rachel Weisz about their latest film.

Dream Wife Hey Heartbreaker
The Clash London Calling
Beach House Zebra
Placebo Pure Morning
Battles Ice Cream
The Rolling Stones Sympathy For The Devil
Shirley Ellis The Clapping Song
The Decemberists Yankee Bayonet (I Will Be Home Then)
Rhiannon Giddens Waterboy
Zap Pow This Is Reggae Music
Underworld Dark & Long
Little Jackie The World Should Revolve Around Me
The Waterboys December
Oasis Morning Glory
Chad Jackson Hear The Drummer (Get Wicked)
Orchestral Monoeuvres in the Dark Tesla Girl
The Third Eye Foundation Donald Crowhurst
EELS The Deconstruction
Franz Ferdinand Feel The Love Go
R.E.M Everybody Hurts
Gaz Coombes Deep Pockets
Unknown Mortal Orchestra American Guilt
Gwenno Tir Ha Mor
Young Fathers In My View
Jamie Lidell Cry With The Stars (feat. Jamie Lidell)
Sunflower Bean Crisis Fest
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Mercy
Superorganism Everybody Wants To Be Famous
The Breeders All Nerve
MGMT Me And Michael
Car Seat Headrest Nervous Young Inhumans
Michael Kiwanuka Yo! My Saint (feat. Michael Kiwanuka)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes
Rhiannon Giddens Shake Sugaree
Martin Simpson The Sheffield Apprentice
Aretha Franklin Sisters Are Doin' It For Themselves
Oysterband Bonny Bunch of Roses
The Full English Arthur O'Bradley
The Rails Jealous Sailor
Bella Hardy First Light Of The Morning
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
Lau First Homecoming
Danú County Down
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente King Orfeo
Moore Moss Rutter Wait For The Waggon
Sunday 17th December 2017
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Blues Playlist
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week's playlist is some of the best blues from 2017.

Shakin’ Stevens Merry Christmas Everyone
Tinariwen Tiwayyen
Como Mamas Move Upstairs
The War and Treaty Hit Dawg Will Holla
Errol Blues Dadde Linton Packing My Bags
Rhiannon Giddens Better Get It Right the First Time
Eric Bibb Diego's Blues
Fantastic Negrito The Shadows
Samantha Fish No Angels
Miraculous Mule Ain't it Hard
Aidan Connell Everybody Else
Ramon Goose Sahara Hands
Larkin Poe Come On In My Kitchen
Charlie Parr I Ain't Dead Yet
R.L. Boyce Been Around The World
Friday 15th December 2017
12:00
World on 3
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents a session from Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino.

Orchestra Baobab Sey
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Väsen Tröstemarsch
the therapeutical orchestrina Pizzica Tarantata Indiavolata (Heritage Track)
Assembly Lane Fivefold
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Intra La Danza
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Tienime
Aurelio Dugu
Rhiannon Giddens We Could Fly
Lyndon Forster Long Marsh (BBC Introducing)
Martin Hayes Quartet The Boy in the Gap
The Kondi Band Thogolobea (LV remix)
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Lu Giustacofane
James Patrick Gavin Mena's Teapot
Canzomiere Grecanico Salentino Ientu
Confunto Kori Cinta de Huancavelica Toyascha
Bargou 08 Chech el khater
Toko Telo Rapolany
Fela Kuti Johnny Just Drop part 2
Hamad Kalkaba Fouh Sei Allah
Meridian Brothers Canto Me Levantó
Toto Bona Lokua Ma Mama
Quantic & Nidia Góngora Amor En Francia (Nicola Cruz Remix)
Oumou Sangaré Yere Faga
Wednesday 29th November 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Rhiannon Giddens Interview
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grammy-winning musician Rhiannon Giddens talks about her new album Freedom Highway.

Moulettes Sing Unto Me
The Humblebums My Dixie Darling
Kings of the South Seas Death Of A Gull
Rhiannon Giddens At The Purchaser's Option
Rhiannon Giddens Birmingham Sunday
Steeleye Span Gulliver Gentle and Rosemary
Peter Knight's Gigspanner Peggy & The Soldier
Steve Tilston Green Toothed Gardener
Steve K Forfarshire (feat. Steve K)
Ross Ainslie Surroundings
Tuesday 28th November 2017
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Queen The Miracle
Christy Moore Go Move Shift
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Eppie Morrie
Tim Edey Down Where the River Flows
Ross Ainslie Sense of Family
Spiers & Boden Captain Ward
Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards Stockholm
Sam Carter From The Southbank To Soho
Maggie Boyle The Trees They Do Grow High
Cillian Vallely Muireann's Jig
Michelle McManus Take You There
Kate Rusby I Courted a Sailor
Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Moved On
Wednesday 11th October 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
11/10/2017
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Lisa O'Neill Pothole In The Sky
Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew
Robert Plant The May Queen
Charlie Dore Breakfast of Neutrinos
The Wellington Wailers Paddy Lay Back
Yr Hwntws Cwd Cardotin
Ryan Young The Irish Girl
Rhiannon Giddens That Lonesome Road
Jon Boden Moths In The Gaslight
Lomond Campbell Father Is A Craftsman
Mary-Anne Paterson Reverie For Roslyn
Doyle McCusker McGoldrick The Wicked Belfast Man
Blazin' Fiddles Double Rise
Monday 17th April 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
17/04/2017
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From old school to new cool - Radio 2 explores the best in R 'n' B sounds.

Rhiannon Giddens Freedom Highway
Buddy Guy Turn Me Wild
Elles Bailey Wildfire
Depeche Mode Enjoy The Silence (Reinterpreted)
Taj Mahal Strut
Eric Bibb Prayin' For Shore
John Hammond Sugar Mama
Eugene Hideaway Bridges V8 Ford
Howlin’ Wolf Spoonful
Roger Daltrey All Through The City
Vinegar Joe Proud To Be A Honky Woman
Bobby “Blue” Bland Stormy Monday Blues
The Robert Cray Band Your Good Thing Is About To End
Friday 31st March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Cimbaliband in Session
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell introduces a live session from Hungarian folk group Cimbaliband.

Graveola Aurora
Inna De Yard Secret
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars Smile
75 Dollar Bill Cummins Falls
La Mambanegra El Sabor de la Guayaba
Black Flower Lunar Eclipse
Bargou 08 Dek Biya
ENKEL Taas Saatavilla
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Cimbaliband Vágy
Cimbaliband Fenn a csillag
Yishak Banjaw Segno Sra Allebign
Yolanda Eyama's Afro World Groove Nge Meyem (BBC Introducing)
Guo Gan-Aly Keita Carnival Of The Animals
Taraf de Haïdouks Turceasca (Heritage Track)
Mandolin Man Polka Charleston
Cimbaliband TendlBeat
Saltfishforty Whisky
Cimbaliband Hendrendre
Super Djata Band Mali Ni Woula
Pauliina Syrjälä Teodor & Feodor
Frigg Polkka V
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Wednesday 29th March 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Nick Drake Hazey Jane II
The Rolling Stones Happy
The Stray Birds Best Medicine
Fairport Convention Come All Ye
Ewan McLennan Out On The Banks
Damien Dempsey Schooldays Over
Kings of the South Seas Eight Bells
Mishaped Pearls Cornish Girl
Fay Hield Green Gravel
Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock The Honey and The Seaweed
Mawkin I Can Hew
Rhiannon Giddens Black Is The Colour
Dàimh Ida's Jigs
Friday 24th February 2017
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Kefaya in Session
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents new music from around the world, plus a live session from Kefaya.

Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Polka Ryfka
Lula Pena Rose
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Rain, Rain, Beautiful Rain
Baluji Shrivastav Nartaki
Kefaya Desh
Tad Sargent & Loïc Bléjean Faiich's Cider
Tinariwen Hayati
Luke Daniels Wester Kittochside
Alistair Anderson and Northlands Paddy Whack/Coffee Bridge/Spirit of Whiskey
Mario Batkovic Machina
Danças Ocultas O Diabo Tocador (feat. Carminho)
Nawal Leo Ni Leo
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Classical Qawwali in Raga Gawoti (Heritage Track)
Kassé Mady Diabaté Simbo
O.S.P. Bak vid fossinn (behind the waterfall) (BBC Introducing)
Kefaya Indigianos
Orchestra Baobab Foula
Kefaya Malestani
Rhiannon Giddens Didlbox (Mouth Music)
Kefaya Passport
Shake The Chains If I Had A Hammer
Monday 13th February 2017
19:00
Paul Jones
Educated Fool
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in blues from Charles Brown, Sean Taylor, Allen Toussaint and Frankie Miller.

Big Mama Thornton Everything Gonna Be Alright
Sean Taylor Run To The Water
Big Head Blues Club Good Advice
Magic Dick & Shun Ng Let The Good Times Roll
Annie Laurie Nobody's Gonna Hurt You
Al Tousan Whirlaway
Rhiannon Giddens Rocks In My Bed (feat. Rhiannon Giddens)
Delbert McClinton Beginner At The Blues (feat. Delbert McClinton)
Charles Brown with Amos Milburn Educated Fool
Warren Haynes Rise Above (feat. Warren Haynes)
Catfish Leading Me On
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band The Mean Old Lady
Friday 10th February 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Derek Gripper in session
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new music and a session from South African guitarist Derek Gripper.

Graveola Sem Sentido
Black Flower Helios Victor
Derek Gripper Joni
Leonie Evans Kagayaku
Piccola Orchestra Gagarin Krutitsa
Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra Roundabout Strumica
Alma Luce
Black Flower Bones
Nikolett Pankovits Madarka Madarka
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Mokoomba Vimbe
Fiston Lusambo Sepela Sebene (BBC Introducing)
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
François & the Atlas Mountains Grand Dérèglement (Radio Edit)
Sango Groove Sancocho e Pescao
Gaza Youth Choir Visit Me At least Once A Year (Zoroni Kulli Sana Mrra)
Trad. arr Derek Gripper Kaira
Yelli Yelli Terre De Mon Poème
J S Bach arr. Derek Gripper Adagio from Violin Concerto in G minor (BWV 1056)
Yishak Banjaw Libey Maaduley
Aurelio Dondo
Ken Boothe Let the water run dry (feat. Ken Boothe)
Bargou 08 Chech el khater
Wednesday 1st February 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
The Furrow Collective Prince Heathen
Rant Mary Macdonald's
Bob Dylan One Too Many Mornings
John Martyn May You Never
Mama Rosin I Don't Feel at Home
John Fahey In Christ There Is No East or West
Megan Henwood Chemicals
Jim Moray Eppie Moray
Megson The Bonny Lad
Rhiannon Giddens Hey Bébé
Kris Drever Capernaum
Daoirí Farrell Pat Rainey
Sunday 22nd January 2017
03:00
Bob Harris Sunday
Madeleine Peyroux plays live
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Madeleine Peyroux plays live and discusses her new album Secular Hymns.

Wildwood Kin Warrior Daughter
Darlingside Go Back
Tift Merritt Love Soldiers On
Margo Price World's Greatest Loser
Otis Redding You Got Good Lovin'
Lewis Fieldhouse No More
St. Paul & The Broken Bones All I Ever Wonder
Bill Withers Lovely Day
Midlake Roscoe
B.B. King Three O'clock Blues
Brett Dennen When We Were Young
Fats Domino Blue Monday
Steve Miller Band Fly Like An Eagle
Eric Clapton Reconsider Baby
Rhiannon Giddens Better Get It Right The First Time
Def Leppard Heaven Is
Wednesday 18th January 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Jim Moray in Session
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jim Moray and band perform live in session.

Shirley Collins Old Johnny Buckle
Fairport Convention Time Will Show The Wiser
Jim Moray Nightvisiting (Live)
Jim Moray Sounds of Earth (Live)
Mànran Fiasco
Rhiannon Giddens At The Purchaser's Option
Roy Bailey Let's Give Thanks
Alex Cumming & Nicola Beazley Enrico
Damien Dempsey Wave Hill Walk Off
Jim Moray Fair Margaret and Sweet William (Live)
Thursday 5th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Idris Ackamoor and Kojey Radical
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a collaboration session featuring bandleader Idris Ackamoor and poet Kojey Radical.

Ronald Stevenson Fugue on a Fragment of Chopin
Kojey Radical In Between The Lines
Rhiannon Giddens At The Purchaser's Option
Kojey Radical (Warrior Dance) No Water, No Sand
Iain Chambers Maudslay Engine (Excerpt)
Kojey Radical Rapping & Tapping
Vocal Sampling Buscando Guayaba
St. Bart's Choir The Other Half Of The Sky (St. Barts Choir Version)
Wednesday 21st December 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Christmas with Cara Dillon
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Northern Irish singer Cara Dillon joins Mark to celebrate Christmas.

The Changing Room 2000 Miles
Voices At The Door While Shepherds Watched / Hail Chime On
Ange Hardy The Quantock Carol
Steve Ashley Fire & Wine
Reg Meuross Christmas Song
Cara Dillon Infant Holy, Infant Lowly (Live)
Johnny Coppin Welcome In Another Year
Cara Dillon Mother Mary (Live)
Cara Dillon O Come, O Come Emmanuel (Live)
Rhiannon Giddens Christ Was Born On Christmas Morn
Karen Matheson It Came Upon A Midnight Clear (feat. Karen Matheson)
Wednesday 4th May 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Daoiri Farrell in Session
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts a live session from Daoiri Farrell and looks back on the Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Every Songbird Says
Dallahan 'Spolkas
Linda Thompson It Won't Be Long Now
Sam Lee Lovely Molly (Live at the 2016 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Daoirí Farrell The Mickey Dam
Daoirí Farrell The Blue Tar Road
Daoirí Farrell The Creggan White Hare
Rant Dad's 60th
Rhiannon Giddens Black Is The Colour
Wednesday 27th April 2016
17:05
Simon Mayo Drivetime
BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From London's Royal Albert Hall for the Folk Awards with live music and special guests.

Elton John In The Name Of You
Gregory Porter Don't Lose Your Steam
Rhiannon Giddens Factory Girl
Simon & Garfunkel 59th Street Bridge Song
Richard Hawley Tonight The Streets Are Ours
Joan Armatrading Drop The Pilot
The Pierces Kissing You Goodbye
Fairport Convention Si Tu Dois Partir
George Michael Faith
The Turtles Happy Together
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
The Roundhouse Choir Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
The Unthanks Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
John McCusker IT'S A GIRL
The Young'uns Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
Travis Magnificent Time
Sandy Denny The Battle Of Evermore
Billy Ocean A Simple Game
Show Of Hands Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
Wednesday 9th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a varied late-night selection of music.

London Steve Reich Ensemble Piano Counterpoint
Gudrun Gut Protecting My Wildlife
Jim & Bob, The Genial Hawaiians The Hula
Monkey Plot Undertiden
Eyebrow Blind Summit
Sufjan Stevens Death With Dignity
Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Faustus Banks of the Nile
Henry Purcell Now Does the Glorious Day Appear
Kunbe Mbe Taala So
Allen Ravenstine Dry Bones
Rob Harbron & Emma Reid Great Uncle Henry - Waiting for Rain
Giacinto Scelsi Pfhat (excerpt)
Tonganyana Aurelio Kowano Uta rungula wamamene lekaya
L'Orchestre de Mont Plaisant Végétation
Akayevi Dance Group Nyeya nedo ko loo!
múm Time To Scream and Shout
Allen Ravenstine The Pharoah's Bee
Sunday 7th February 2016
03:00
Bob Harris Sunday
07/02/2016
15 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Late-night music and conversation.

Lucinda Williams Dust
Josh Ritter Where The Night Goes
Sam Outlaw Who Do You Think You Are?
David Ramirez How Do You Get 'Em Back
The Little Unsaid Yours
Jefferson Airplane Somebody To Love
Eagles Life In The Fast Lane
Natalie Merchant Carnival
Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Count Five Psychotic Reaction
Steve Forbert Romeo's Tune
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Rock Me
Jefferson Starship Ride The Tiger
Jimmy Reed You Don't Have To Go
Gretchen Peters The Secret Of Life
Lake Street Dive So Long
Drive-By Truckers Never Gonna Change
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Interview with Jamie Smith of Mabon
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music, from Britain and beyond.

Fay Hield Katie Catch
Jamie Smith's Mabon The Accordionist's Despair
The East Pointers Last Blank Page
The Rheingans Sisters Mackerel
Rab Noakes Freight Train
Fairport Convention Come All Ye
The Woodbine & Ivy Band White Hare
BBC Concert Orchestra Lisbon (Live at Chichester Festival Theatre for BBC Radio 3)
Jamie Smith's Mabon The Space Between
Jamie Smith's Mabon Creoso Ioan
Rhiannon Giddens Come Love Come (Live at Celtic Connections)
Sunday 31st January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Folk Connections: Transatlantic Sessions
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Transatlantic Sessions, a concert for Celtic Connections 2016.

Aly Bain Aly's Set
The Milk Carton Kids Snake Eyes
The Milk Carton Kids Honey, Honey
Shawn Colvin Shotgun down the Avalanche
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Trad Arr Kid on the mountain
Robert Burns Ca' the Yows
Trad Montana Know my love
Trad Waiting on them Federals
Trad The Winding River Roe
Trad O Gur Mise a Tha fo Ghruaim
Trad Bright Morning Star
John McCusker Opening Tune
Trad Cherry River Line
Ralph Stanley Rocky Island
Trad Waterboy
Saturday 30th January 2016
20:00
Paul Gambaccini with America's Greatest Hits
30/01/2016
27 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul blends tracks from the week's US charts with hits from the last six decades.

Andra Day Rise Up
Rhiannon Giddens Tomorrow is My Turn
Justin Bieber Love Yourself
twenty one pilots Stressed Out
Charlie Puth One Call Away
Thomas Rhett Die A Happy Man
Nathaniel Rateliff S.O.B.
Etta James At Last
Genesis Invisible Touch
Tyrese Shame
The Temptations My Girl
twenty one pilots House Of Gold
The Platters Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Elmore James Dust My Broom
The New Power Generation Diamonds & Pearls
Jesus Jones Right Here, Right Now
Tommy James & the Shondells Crimson And Clover
Jefferson Starship Miracles
David Bowie Suffragette City
The John Barry Orchestra Born Free
The Partridge Family Doesn't Somebody Want To Be Wanted
Buck Owens and His Buckaroos Love's Gonna Live Here
Scott McKenzie San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Some Flowers In Your Hair)
Lorde Team
David Bowie Blackstar
Eagles Lyin' Eyes
The Paradons Diamonds & Pearls
Sunday 24th January 2016
03:00
Bob Harris Sunday
24/01/2016
17 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bob features new releases and reissues, plus anniversary music from the Rock Date Diary.

Monster Truck Don't Tell Me How To Live
Blue Rose Code Grateful
The Four Freshmen Its' A Blue World
Simon & Garfunkel Homeward Bound
The Who Substitute
The Paper Kites Electric Indigo
Field Report Home (Leave the Lights On)
The Milk Carton Kids Years Gone By
Pet Shop Boys West End Girls
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
The Lovin’ Spoonful You Didn't Have To Be So Nice
Anna Krantz Burn Baby Burn
Rosie Thomas Let Myself Fall
Wynonie Harris Good Rockin' Tonight
Travis 3 Miles High
Balsamo Deighton Light in The Dark
Punch Brothers Tomorrow Will Be Kinder
Reuben James Richards Who's Foolin' Who
Feat. Marc Cohn Gimmie A Little Sign
Friday 15th January 2016
23:00
World on 3
Live from Celtic Connections 2016
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy and Lopa Kothari with coverage of Celtic Connections 2016 in Glasgow.

Rhiannon Giddens Shake Sugaree
Blick Bassy Kiki
Dreamers' Circus A Room in Paris
Trio Da Kali Yirimadjo
Trio Da Kali Dissa
Trio Da Kali Talamba
Les Poules à Colin Chantons
Les Poules à Colin Generale Bea
Les Poules à Colin La fleur du bois
Trio Da Kali Godmothers
Baaba Maal One Day
Baaba Maal Kalaajo
Daimh Locheil’s Arva
Les Poules à Colin Breakfast at the Methés
Daimh O fair a-nall am Botal
Daimh Pattern Day Jigs
Moh! Kouyaté Mabinty
Daimh Oran an Tambaca
Moh! Kouyaté Yarerate
Daimh Dhannsamaid le Ailean
John Renbourn Blackwaterside
Kassé Mady Diabaté Kanimba
Trio Da Kali Ladilikan
Les Poules à Colin Ti-me