Go!

Playlists with tracks by Reynaldo Hahn

Thursday 10th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests..

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`11
Santiago de Murcia Jotas
Caroline Shaw And the Swallow
Stanley Jordan Flying Home
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun du wirst mein Gewissen stillen (Cantata BWV.78)
Karen Tanaka Water Dance no.3
Lennox Berkeley Toccata
Mariano Mores El Firulete - tango milonga
Orlando Gibbons Short Service for 4 voices (Magnificat)
Reynaldo Hahn Douloureuse rêverie dans un bois de sapins (Le Rossignol éperdu)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
John Turner, David Hill
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
John Manduell Diversions for chamber orchestra (4th mvt, excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80 - I. Allegro vivace assai - Presto
Robin Walker 4 Nursery Rhymes to Texts by Thomas Pitfield
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D.899 no.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, VI. Bogoroditse (arr. David Stark)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Herbert Murrill Carillon
Tuesday 1st September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, launching the 2020 Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Max Reger Volkslied Op. 37 No. 2 and Gluckes genug Op. 37 No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Reynaldo Hahn String Quartet no.2 in F Major (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: Summer, 3rd mvt Presto (Tempo impetuoso d'estate)
Traditional American Spiritual Oh what a beautiful city
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Ella Jarman-Pinto This Little Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.5 in D major BWV.1050 (2nd mvt)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Jórunn Viðar Vökuró
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Thursday 27th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Sally Matthews, Paolo Zanzu
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri, Op. 50, Zweiter Teil: No. 17 Schlaf nun und ruhe in T
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K96
Walter Rabl Quartet for Piano, Violin, Clarinet & Cello in E-Flat Major, Op. 1: IV. Allegro
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God our strength (from Belshazzar's Feast)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807; Allamande
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Monday 17th August 2020
15:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Chihei Hatakeyama Light Drizzle
Luca Lombardi The Lighthouse
Nina Simone July Tree
Percy Grainger Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Daniel Lopatin The Bet Hits
Philip Glass Evening Song no.2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Garden Scene (from Much Ado about Nothing)
Heinrich Isaac Motet: Parce, Domine
Stephen Scott Afternoon of a Fire
Isan Perlon
Tom Rogerson Idea Of Order At Kyson Point
Jacob Collier Hallelujah
Tuulikki Bartosik Nutvad Niidud (Crying Meadows)
Joseph Shabason Gymnopedie no.1
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn S.38 arr. for chorus and ensemble
Kenji Kahara Nagi
Laurence Pike Echoes of Earth
Friday 7th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Ben Parry, Essential Tone Poems, Gibbons' O clap your hands
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Hubert Parry I was glad
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Jan Hugo Vorisek Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares españolas - v) Nana
Erik Satie Gnossienne
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Franz Schubert Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Reynaldo Hahn La dernière valse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Thursday 23rd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Robert Quinney, Ben Gernon, Alice Zawadzki
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier España
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
''' Ya A'Asaal (Live)
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt)
Simón Díaz Tonada de Luna Llena
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Francesco Cilea Ecco! respiro appena ... Io son l'um (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Johann Sebastian Bach Letzte Stunde (Cantata 31)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Thursday 16th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicky Spence and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Nicky Spence and pianist Malcolm Martineau, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Hugo Wolf Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
Hugo Wolf Wenn du mein liebster
Benjamin Britten Laddie's Sang
Jeremy Nicholas Valentine Card
Benjamin Britten The Larky Lad
Jonathan Dove Prandial Plaint
Buxton Orr Auld Mrs Murdy
Josef Szulc Clair de lune
Buxton Orr Shy Geordie
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Gustav Holst The Heart Worships
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Hubert Parry From a City Window
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Camille Thomas, Alistair Anderson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un bal)
Henry Purcell Strike the Viol (Come Ye Sons of Art)
Alistair Anderson That Extra Mile & Clows top Crumble
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Alistair Anderson Air from Gin The Geud Wife Stint & the Wes
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Fazil Say Cello Concerto iii) Song of Hope
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn The Last Waltz
Florence Price Elfentanz
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Monday 15th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Claude Debussy Masques
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 8, TrV 110: III. Rondo. Presto
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Carlos Guastavino Tres Romances Argentinos:No 3 Baile en Cuyo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Träd Gregorian chant - Vêpres de la Trinité - Antienne: Gloria laudis + Ps. 111
Joseph Phibbs Cantus, after Bach
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori, grazie amate (from La festa d'Imeneo)
Peter Gregson Lullaby
Sunday 31st May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
William Wallace Lurline: The night winds
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for violin and organ RV541
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi, Op 117 (ii)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Lucio Demare Tango Malena
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Wednesday 20th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Bruckner's Evening Magic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Reynaldo Hahn Violin concerto ii: Chant d'amour
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Thema (con variazioni) Pria ch'io l'impegno. Allegretto
Edward Elgar Praise to the Holiest in the Height
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 3. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Monday 20th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Allan Clayton
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.217 for violin and orchestra - 1st mov
Reynaldo Hahn Une Revue: La Dernière Valse
Caterina Assandra Imple os nostrum (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Chimbeni Kheri Umbo Langu Dawa
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture
Franz Liszt Freudvoll und leidvoll, S.280
Trad. Pint of Plain
George Frideric Handel Semele Act II: Air: Where'er you walk, cool gales shall fan the glade
Trad. The Connerys
Ian Venables Remember This, Op. 40: VIII. In the Eyes of Our Minds
Monday 6th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around Midnight
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Leonard Cohen Famous Blue Raincoat
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Rob Harbron St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece No.23
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Everybody's Jumpin'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (Adagietto)
Thomas Adès The Fayrfax Carol
Imogen Heap Little Bird (instrumental)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings K.421 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze'
Jorgen Plaetner Nocturne
KT Tunstall Crescent Moon (instrumental)
Peteris Vasks Plainscapes (for choir, violin and cello)
09:00
In Tune
Daniel Hope, Josephine Knight, Andreas Scholl
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss Morgen!
John Barry Goldfinger (arr. C Egan and J Vintner)
Alfredo Piatti Concertino in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance Op.6 No.1
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Incipit lamentatio (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Maundy Thursday)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Ibrahim Ferrer De camino a la vereda
Jean Sibelius Karelia - Suite Op.11 - Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813 (Courante)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat Major, Op. 83: IV. Allegretto grazioso
Tuesday 31st March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Dr Peter Lovatt, Laurence Perkins
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham.

Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Michel Corrette Aria
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Nacio Herb Brown Broadway Melody Ballet (From Singin In The Rain)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3: IV. Presto con fuoco
Thursday 19th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare chance to hear Reynaldo Hahn's exotic opera The Island of Dreams.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No 3 'Variations' Op.33
Eric Coates Ballad
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Reynaldo Hahn L'île du rêve (The Island of Dreams)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV.578
Johann Strauss II Egyptian March, Op.335
Courtney Pine The Morning After the Night Before
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances, K.605
Gustav Holst Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV.30a (Opening Chorus)
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Friday 21st February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Anton Batagov You who are there
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Thursday 20th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola veneziana
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 9, 2nd mvt 'Allegretto'
María Malibrán Rataplan
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Marianne Sveen Cherry Pie
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Violin Concerto no 2 in B minor, Op 32, 3rd mvt 'Rondo Russe'
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Pauline Viardot-Garcia 3 Songs on texts by Eduard Morike (No 2, Nixe Binsefuss)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pawel Lukaszewski Antiphons 'O Sapientia'
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Cello Sonatas, Book 3: Sonata no 3 in D minor
Richard Wagner Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo (Then Japhet, Shem and Ham)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Friday 14th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Ethel Barns La chasse
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 in G minor a 6
Dmitry Shostakovich A Spin Through Moscow (Moscow Cheryomushki - suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Nicola Fiorenza Trio Sonata in B minor
Henry Purcell Next, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Richard Michael Boogie (Jazz Vibes Suite)
Henry Purcell Now, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Hilda Dederich Moonlight through the Cedar Tree
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia (Galliard)
James Oswald The Secret Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
James Oswald The Almond [Airs for the Seasons - Winter] (1st mvt)
Trad. Go to sleep now
James Oswald The Parting Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Wednesday 12th February 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Enescu International Festival 2019: Enescu and Debussy
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2019 George Enescu International Festival.

Claude Debussy Images oubliées, L. 87
George Enescu Sonata No. 1, Op.26'1, for cello and piano
Reynaldo Hahn 'Che pecà', from Venezia
Friday 24th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Food of Love, Essential Tchaikovsky
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet no.4: 1) Allegro
William Byrd Pavan & Galliard, MB 60 "Ph. Tregian",: I. Pavan
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Tuesday 14th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jon Hopkins Cold Out There
David Holmes Hey Maggy
Pete Seeger On top of Old Smoky
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (1st mvt)
Martin Simpson Seven Years
Chet Baker I Waited For You
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Chartered Flight
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta (Venezia 'Chansons en dialecte vénitien')
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K.144
William Orbit Ogive Number 1
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano no.2 in C major
Francis Poulenc Mass in G: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor, TWV 40:36
György Ligeti Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes
Thursday 2nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Nijinsky's Deathbed
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Gian Francesco Malipiero Symphony No 1 (in four movements, like the four seasons): 4. Winter
Gioachino Rossini Example of a Christmas Carol in the Italian Style
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Guillaume Dufay Bon jour bon mois, bon an et bonne estraine
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 1st movement
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Francis Poulenc Pastorale (Three Pieces for Piano)
Rachel Stott The Cyclops
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Thursday 5th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Johann Strauss II Acceleration waltz, Op.234
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat K.287 (2nd mvt)
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Alexander Glazunov Polonaise (Scènes de ballet, Op.52)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Osvaldo Golijov Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D.830
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Hubert Klyne Headley Fiesta (California Suite)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Jan Kubelík Burlesque
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Jean Langlais Agnus Dei (Messe Solenelle)
Traditional Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Cantata BWV.69a)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Alessandro Fisher in Venice
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alessandro Fisher sings Reynaldo Hahn and cellist Anastasia Kobekina plays Tchaikovsky.

Vincenzo Bellini Ma rendi pur contento
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia
Thursday 28th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, The Floral Dance, Handel's 'Where'er you walk'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87: III. Scherzo. Presto
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1, Op 39, 'Sonata-Fantasia' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship
Ottorino Respighi Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto