Go!

Playlists with tracks by Reynaldo Hahn

Tuesday 31st March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Dr Peter Lovatt, Laurence Perkins
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham.

Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Michel Corrette Aria
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Nacio Herb Brown Broadway Melody Ballet (From Singin In The Rain)
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3: IV. Presto con fuoco
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Thursday 19th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare chance to hear Reynaldo Hahn's exotic opera The Island of Dreams.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Reynaldo Hahn L'île du rêve (The Island of Dreams)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No 3 'Variations' Op.33
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1
Eric Coates Ballad
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Strauss II Egyptian March, Op.335
Courtney Pine The Morning After the Night Before
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances, K.605
Gustav Holst Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV.30a (Opening Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV.578
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Friday 21st February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Anton Batagov You who are there
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Thursday 20th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola veneziana
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Pauline Viardot-Garcia 3 Songs on texts by Eduard Morike (No 2, Nixe Binsefuss)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 9, 2nd mvt 'Allegretto'
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pawel Lukaszewski Antiphons 'O Sapientia'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Richard Wagner Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo (Then Japhet, Shem and Ham)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Cello Sonatas, Book 3: Sonata no 3 in D minor
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Violin Concerto no 2 in B minor, Op 32, 3rd mvt 'Rondo Russe'
Marianne Sveen Cherry Pie
María Malibrán Rataplan
Friday 14th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Ethel Barns La chasse
Henry Purcell Now, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Nicola Fiorenza Trio Sonata in B minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 in G minor a 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich A Spin Through Moscow (Moscow Cheryomushki - suite)
Hilda Dederich Moonlight through the Cedar Tree
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
James Oswald The Secret Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
James Oswald The Almond [Airs for the Seasons - Winter] (1st mvt)
Trad. Go to sleep now
James Oswald The Parting Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia (Galliard)
Richard Michael Boogie (Jazz Vibes Suite)
Henry Purcell Next, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Wednesday 12th February 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Enescu International Festival 2019: Enescu and Debussy
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2019 George Enescu International Festival.

George Enescu Sonata No. 1, Op.26'1, for cello and piano
Reynaldo Hahn 'Che pecà', from Venezia
Claude Debussy Images oubliées, L. 87
Friday 24th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Food of Love, Essential Tchaikovsky
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet no.4: 1) Allegro
William Byrd Pavan & Galliard, MB 60 "Ph. Tregian",: I. Pavan
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jon Hopkins Cold Out There
David Holmes Hey Maggy
Pete Seeger On top of Old Smoky
György Ligeti Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta (Venezia 'Chansons en dialecte vénitien')
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K.144
Francis Poulenc Mass in G: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor, TWV 40:36
Chet Baker I Waited For You
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
William Orbit Ogive Number 1
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano no.2 in C major
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (1st mvt)
Martin Simpson Seven Years
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Chartered Flight
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Thursday 2nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Nijinsky's Deathbed
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Gioachino Rossini Example of a Christmas Carol in the Italian Style
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 1st movement
Rachel Stott The Cyclops
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Francis Poulenc Pastorale (Three Pieces for Piano)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Guillaume Dufay Bon jour bon mois, bon an et bonne estraine
Gian Francesco Malipiero Symphony No 1 (in four movements, like the four seasons): 4. Winter
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Thursday 5th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D.830
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat K.287 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Cantata BWV.69a)
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Hubert Klyne Headley Fiesta (California Suite)
Jean Langlais Agnus Dei (Messe Solenelle)
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Jan Kubelík Burlesque
Alexander Glazunov Polonaise (Scènes de ballet, Op.52)
Traditional Jesus Christ the apple tree
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Osvaldo Golijov Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Johann Strauss II Acceleration waltz, Op.234
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Alessandro Fisher in Venice
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alessandro Fisher sings Reynaldo Hahn and cellist Anastasia Kobekina plays Tchaikovsky.

Vincenzo Bellini Ma rendi pur contento
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia
Thursday 28th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, The Floral Dance, Handel's 'Where'er you walk'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1, Op 39, 'Sonata-Fantasia' (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87: III. Scherzo. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
George Frideric Handel Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part 1
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ottorino Respighi Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Thursday 21st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Rondeau pour la Fête Marine (Alceste)
Francesco Landini Che pena è quest' al cor
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Franz Schubert Die Nacht (Wie schon bist du) D.983c
Henry Purcell March (Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.2 in D minor, BWV.1008 (Prelude)
Ketil Bjørnstad Night Song [Morning Version]
Jeremiah Clarke Mr. Purcell's Farewell (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Laura Jurd The Lady of Bruntal
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Jeremiah Clarke All's untuned, but your Diviner Sphere (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in G major Op.1`8 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Kalevi Aho Autumn Colours (Eight Seasons) (Extract)
Jean Françaix Octet (4th mvt)
Kalevi Aho Song of the Earth
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Tuesday 19th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Scarborough Spa Orchestra, Alain de Botton, Bruch's Scottish Fantasy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique, Op. 25: III. Priere a Notre-Dame
Reynaldo Hahn Les étoiles
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
François Couperin La verneuillete (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Aram Khachaturian Sonatina (1959)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 1, Strathspey)
Robert Lowry Shall we gather by the river
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4, Op.54
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Monday 11th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Bernstein's On the Town, Ruth Gipps's 'holiday'
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
William Schuman New England Tryptich: 2) When Jesus Wept
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt Concerto Secondo In E Minor (iii and iv)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Malcolm Arnold Ballade for piano and orchestra arr Lane (Stolen Face)
Nicolò Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Ronnie Hazlehurst Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2 in B major, Op 30
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in A major, TWV 50 22 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Thomas Tallis E'en Like the Hunted Hind (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Friday 1st November 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Ravel, Hahn and Messiaen
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2019 at Glenarm, Co. Antrim

Maurice Ravel 5 Mélodies populaires grecques
Olivier Messiaen Poèmes pour Mi
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia
Wednesday 30th October 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Roussel, Hahn and Ravel
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2019 at Glenarm, Co. Antrim

Reynaldo Hahn Le printemps
Reynaldo Hahn Trois jours de vendange
Albert Roussel Coeur en péril
Maurice Ravel Vocalise-étude en forme de Habanera
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade
Reynaldo Hahn Néère
Reynaldo Hahn Lydé
Reynaldo Hahn Fêtes galantes
Albert Roussel Le bachelier de Salamanque
Albert Roussel Le jardin mouillé
Albert Roussel Nuit d'automne
Tuesday 29th October 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Saint-Saëns, Milhaud, Honegger and Ravel
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2019 at Glenarm, Co. Antrim

Reynaldo Hahn À Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure exquise
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Reynaldo Hahn Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Arthur Honegger 3 Chansons de 'La petite sirène', H.63
Nadia Boulanger Prière
Darius Milhaud Catalogue de Fleurs, Op.60
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marquise, vous souvenez-vous?
Camille Saint‐Saëns La coccinelle
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rossignol
Camille Saint‐Saëns La brise
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement
Camille Saint‐Saëns Guitares et mandolines
Sunday 20th October 2019
15:00
A Singer's World
Identity
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl on life as a lieder singer. Includes songs by Britten and Poulenc.

Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Benjamin Britten The foggy, foggy dew
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D.547
Kurt Weill Der Abschiedsbrief
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Madre, unos ojuelos
Frederick Stone Come you not from Newcastle
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri from 7 Songs, Op.2
Switzerland.Traditional Gsatzli
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia che peca
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg from Liederkreis Op.39
Francis Poulenc Voyage from Calligrammes
Robert Schumann In der Fremde, from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Wehmut from Liederkreis Op.39
Graham Johnson Trust Her Not
Robert Schumann Im Walde from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht from Liederkreis Op.39
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kukol'nik
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Moy geniy, moy Angel, moy drug
Tuesday 15th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In A Landscape
The Black Dog Chesh
Reynaldo Hahn La chere blessure
Matthew Locke Suite No.3 in F major: I. Fantasy
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis
Alexander Argov Shir Eres (Lullaby)
Ann Southam Glass Houses: No. 4
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Anna Clyne A Wonderful Day
Trad. Bansull
Federico García Lorca Canciones españolas antiguas: XI. Nana de Sevilla
Trad. The Duke of Athols March
George Gershwin Three Preludes: II. Andante con moto e poco rubato
Joe Lovano Seeds of Change
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 39: Piano Trio No. 39: II. Poco adagio
Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Thursday 10th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lodestar Trio, Barry Wordsworth, Dominic Sedgwick, Charlotte Shaw
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Trad. Deep river
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo (The Pre-Goodman Rag)
Olav Mjelva Hjaltaren (Norwegian folk tune)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K491 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe (from Cantata BWV 162)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavottes 1 and 2 from Cello Suite No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, mache deine Güte (from Cantata BWV 51)
Max Baillie and Olav Mjelva Minuet after Erik Haugen / Boureé from Bach E major Partita
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, dein Mitleid (from Christmas Oratorio)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat: 3rd mvt
Haydn Wood Montmartre (Paris Suite)
Friday 4th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
Live from the University of Leeds
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Sapphische ode
Träd The Ash Grove
Tudor Ciortea Romanian Dance
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Trad Ivory coast Shaka
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C Major - Sarabande
Robert Schumann Röselein
Lili Boulanger Trois Morceaux
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (from Julius Caesar)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.2 - 2nd mvt: Romance
Träd Three Tunes
Ed Cooper Places/Place (excerpt)
Hoda Mohamed Does Not End (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pietà spirate (from Julius Caesar)
Träd Polska de Barseback
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta & L'avertimento
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Imogen Holst's House, Wolf's Italian Serenade, Sir Alastair Cook
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Heino Eller Dawn
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba concerto: 2nd mvt: Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
William Boyce Remember, O Lord, what is come upon us (from Lord, thou hast been our refuge)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Kurt Weill Suite panaméenne
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Friday 27th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Edward White Puffin' Billy
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in F Op 5 no 5
Barbara Strozzi Lamento [Lagrime mie] Op.7 no.4
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op.76 no.3
Pablo de Sarasate Habanera (Spanish Dances, Op 21)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Michael Nyman MGV (1st Region)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV.536
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.19 in C minor, D.958 (4th mvt)
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs (To Daffodils; The Succession of the Four Sweet Months)
Harry Warren The Runaway Train
Sunday 15th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Weir and Mendelssohn
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Elmer Bernstein Walk on the Wild Side
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV 916
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris, L'Énamourée, Trois jours de vendange
Peter Maxwell Davies I Could Be Happy, The You-Don't-Want
Henry Purcell Fantasia: 'Three parts upon a ground'
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio K. 498 'Kegelstatt'
Johann Sebastian Bach Befiel du deine Wege, BWV 272
Jules Massenet Ballet Suite from 'Herodiade'
Karol Szymanowski Symphony No. 4 "Sinfonia Concertante" Op. 60, movement 1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Overture 'The Little Minister'
Edward Elgar The Angel's Farewell '(softly and gently' from The Dream of Gerontius)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61: Nocturne
Michael Nyman Time Lapse (from 'A Zed and Two Noughts - film soundtrack)
Judith Weir Vertue
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in C minor for harpsichord and orchestra Wq. 43/4
Francis Poulenc Sept répons des ténèbres: vii. Ecce quomodo
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals for 5 voices, Book 5: Tu m'uccidi, O crudele
Nicolas de Grigny Offertoir sur les grands jeux: Missa Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
Tielman Susato Danserye: Galliard no. 2, Allemaigne no. 8
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Saturday 31st August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical teamwork with countertenor Iestyn Davies
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Iestyn Davies opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Ray Bryant Cubano Chant
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes - Storm
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Overture
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - La barcheta
Henry Purcell Come, Ye Sons of Art - Strike the viol
George Frideric Handel Concerto Gross in D major Op.6 No.5
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor Op.56 - Voces Intimae 3 Adagio di molto
Edward Elgar Five Piano Improvisations - No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastorale' Allegro
Johann Christoph Bach Lamento 'Ach dass ich Wassers gnug hatte'
William Walton 'Cantico del Sole'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita for Lute
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades - Act 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Thomas Adès 3 Studies after Couperin - No.2 Les Tours des Passe-Passe
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Sanctus
Friday 30th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery Sonatas, Sonata XVI: Passacaglia in G Minor for Violin Solo
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Friday 23rd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Trad. The last rose of summer
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Reynaldo Hahn Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Reynaldo Hahn La Fête de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577