Go!

Playlists with tracks by Reinhold Moritzevich Glière

Friday 22nd June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Friday
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (suite), Op 66a
Mikolajus Konstantinas Ciurlionis Miske [In the forest] - symphonic poem
叶小纲 Spring In The Forest
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, Op 32
Monday 4th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Chopin, Schubert, Gesualdo
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst, D 741
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata representativa (Musketier-Marsch)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Monday 30th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Ethel Barns La Chasse
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 53 'Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde'
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral march of a Marionette
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, G 453 'La ritrata di Madrid' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D 433
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Victor Young Around the World in 80 Days (Overture)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 8 in G major (12 Sonatas in 3 parts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22, K.482 (3rd mvt)
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor ‘From my life’ (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E major, BWV 854
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Tuesday 9th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of great music in classic recordings.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
John Adams Tromba lontana
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Nicolas Vallet Onder de linde groene
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Saturday 9th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Ailish Tynan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ailish Tynan explores the effect different languages have on songs and vocal works

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky Above the Roof
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (4th mvt, Variations on a Scottish Theme)
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby / The Roving Dingle Boy
Francis Poulenc La Dame d'Andre (Fiançailles pour rire)
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14, arr Arcady Dubensky
Aaron Copland Vocalise for flute and piano
Aaron Copland Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set II)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part III: He that dwelleth in heaven...Thou shalt break them)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat, for 10 voices
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, Op 32, D 550
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (Fortune, Empress of the World; Spring)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9, Op 125 (4th mvt: Presto; Allegro assai)
Saturday 18th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Soviet Ballets
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham uncovers the history of new ballets in the Soviet Union after 1917.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Dmitri Shostakovich Act 2, Football (Golden Age)
Dmitri Shostakovich Golden Age (Act 3, extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich Workers' Pantomime (The Bolt)
Alexander Glazunov La tradice (Raymonda)
Dmitri Shostakovich Members of the Young Communist League (The Bolt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene 1: Swan Theme (Swan Lake)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream (Entr'acte)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream (Act 2, Adagio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka (The Golden Age)
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus (Dance of Gaditanae and Victory of Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (finale)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Vivo; Tempo di minuetto; Allegro assai)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Russian Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
Monday 13th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th movement)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in E Major, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy (Sailor's Dance)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons (Improvisation)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 24 Negro Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Friday 10th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Percy French Phil the Fluter's Ball
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Herbert Howells Malcolm's Vision (Howells' Clavichord, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto à più istrumenti, Op 5 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tolko tot, kto znal [None but the lonely heart], Op.6 no.6
John Surman Corpus Christi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sred shumnovo bala [Amid the din of the ball], Op.38 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Monday 6th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Omar Sosa, Seckou Keita, Gustavo Ovalles, Richard Farnes, Boris Giltburg
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Omar Sosa, Richard Farnes and Boris Giltburg.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Tama Tama
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 5
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos, Act II: "Today is a day of gladness and joy"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV 277
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Fatiliku
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Dary
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Thursday 30th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Nielsen's Violin Concerto.

Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles: "Au fond du temple saint"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus & Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: "Il mio Tesoro"
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Erik Satie Parade
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite
William Walton Crown Imperial
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott
Astor Piazzolla Tango-étude No.5 for flute solo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Op.4 No.6
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Monday 27th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Korngold's Violin Concerto.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gerald Finzi Romance
Erich Wolfgang Korngold VIolin Concerto
Leos Janacek 'Zdenka' Variations
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major HWV 334
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op 135 No 2
Pablo Ortiz Gallos y Huesos: Si cuando cae la noche
anon. Jag haver ingen kärare
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Quintet No.6 for oboe, violin, 2 violas & bassoon
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, Op.16 - ii. March of the Pilgrims
Saturday 4th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
William Grant Still In Memoriam
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Marve Fisher Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Franz Liszt 12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Alan Bergman You Gotta Pay the Band
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Friday 7th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 6
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Tchaikovsky, Gliere, Wim Henderickx, Mozart and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Jonathan Harvey How could the soul not take flight
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - suite Op.66a
Wim Henderickx Blossomings (3 Prayers for a Better World)
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
16:30
In Tune
International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival, Helen Grime, Ben Johnson
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include composer Helen Grime, tenor Ben Johnson and performers at the G&S Festival.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Gerald Finzi In Years Defaced
Helen Grime Night Songs
François Couperin Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) from Ordre No.18
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, Op. 8 - xii. Danza final. Malambo
Sir Arthur Sullivan A Wandering Minstrel, I from The Mikado
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major K.453 – 3rd mvt
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe a 6
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11 – 5th mvt ‘Scherzo’
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes, Op.23: no.2 in B flat major
Franz Schubert An den mond, D296
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor Op.82 – 3rd and 4th mvts
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh, is there not one maiden's breast from The Pirates of Penzance
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz – 4 Dance Episodes from ‘Rodeo’
Sunday 17th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on the music of Prokofiev and his circle.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7
Jake Heggie At the Statue of Venus - A Lucky Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Dance of the Swans
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Steve Reich Duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But The Lonely Heart
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Pro starinu (About Olden Times)
Тихон Хренников V buryu (Into the Storm) The Half Moon Shines
Herbert Howells Clarinet Sonata
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No 21
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lamnatseah 'al hagtit
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Keter yitenu lakh
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lemi ehpots
Arthur William Foote Serenade for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis' rozoy solovey (The Rose and the Nightingale)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 12 Equisses
Thursday 23rd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Kosmos Ensemble, Luca Alessandrini, Sonoro
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from the Kosmos Ensemble brand new chamber choir and Sonoro.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Kyrie
Kathryn Tickell Our Kate / Welcome Home
Frank Martin Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Domenico Zipoli Suite in B minor - Corrente
Gabriel Yared The English Patient Soundtrack: Rupert Bear
Hans Rott Symphony No. 1 in E major - i. Alla breve
Ildebrando Pizzetti Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango
Carlos Verardi Villancico: Viva el gran Re Don Fernando
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in A major - i. Allegro con brio
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations - No. 4 in A flat minor
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (excerpt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite - vi. Russian Sailors’ Dance
Trad. Romanian Geamporale a la Kosmos
Franz Xaver Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major - iii. Allegretto
Trad. Romanian Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky. With Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 2.

Ludwig van Beethoven III. Molto Adagio (String Quartet in A minor, Op.132)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op.43
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine Overture, Op.32
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.29
William Byrd Ye Sacred Muses
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 No.1
Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Maurice Ravel The conversation of Beauty and the Beast (Mother Goose Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:3
Claudio Monteverdi 'O dolcissimi lumi' to end of act (L'Orfeo, Act IV)
Max Steiner Victory; Trojan Horse (Helen of Troy)
Henry Purcell Fantasia No.7 in C minor, Z.738
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Gaite Parisienne
Ralph Vaughan Williams I. Explorer (3 Portraits from The England of Elizabeth)
Jacques Offenbach Duo (La belle Helene, Act II)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen, BWV727 (chorale prelude for organ)
Wednesday 17th February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic perform John Simon's A Cry from a World Aflame.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
John Simon A cry from the world aflame, Op. 48
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Waltz from the Bronze Horseman - suite
Thursday 24th December 2015
19:00
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 14: Prokofiev - The piano concertos
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Symphony Orchestra under Valery Gergiev play the complete Prokofiev piano concertos

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.5 in G major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.1 in D flat major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.4 in B flat major
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for soprano
Tuesday 1st December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Howells's Collegium Regale.

Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV 729
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Ludwig van Beethoven Zartliche Liebe, WoO 123
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.6, ‘Spring Song’
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major 'des Nations anciens et modernes'
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op.133
Herbert Howells Te Deum and Jubilate (Collegium Regale)
Herbert Howells Psalm Prelude: 'Lo, the poor crieth'
Terry Riley In C (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Divertimento No.8 in F, K.213
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B, Op.10 No.4
Bedrich Smetana Three Salon Polkas: No. 3 in A flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op.33 No.7
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.85 No.4, 'Elegie'
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Richard Wagner Siegfried, Act II Scene 2 (extract)
Monday 13th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua for chorus
Percy Grainger Walking Tune
George Gershwin It Ain’t Necessarily So (Porgy & Bess)
Marie Bigot Etude in A minor, ‘Allegretto’
Michael Haydn Concertino in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from the Age of Gold – suite Op.22a
Johann Sebastian Bach Gilded Goldbergs, Op. 86: Variation 19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven O namenlose Freude! From Fidelio Act 2
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Heroique op 53
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Aria – Gloomy tyrants we disdain & Chorus – Hallelujah, from Athalia
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no.1 for orch, no.2; Gagliarda (after Vincenzo Galilei)
André Messager Thème et Variations from Les deux pigeons (suite)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Waltz from the Bronze Horseman - suite
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 1st movement; Lebhaft
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau (finale) from Violin Concerto no.4 in D major, K.218
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col partire (Although, as I leave)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Per queste tue manine from Don Giovanni, arr. Triebensee for wind ensemble
Tuesday 16th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor – from Le Nozze di Figaro
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.12; Minstrels
Sir Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn – from L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Sir William Walton Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 7 in F major Op.77 – 3rd mvt ‘Scherzo’
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B.152 for string quartet : no.6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings and continuo RV124
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) ..., 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Morten Lauridsen Lux aeterna for choir and orchestra: 3rd movement; O nata lux
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) arr. Jon Faukstad for accordian, no.5; Rigaudon
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 4 in E minor Op.44`2 for strings – 2nd mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23): no.2 in B flat major;
Monday 11th May 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 1
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO: Sibelius, Ravel, Shostakovich, Gliere. Plus BBC Singers in Gabriel Jackson, Weir.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op. 47
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op. 9
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Gabriel Jackson The Voice of the bard
Judith Weir Vertue
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Horn Concerto in B flat Major, op. 91
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Lully: Le bourgeois gentilhomme.

Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Barclay James Harvest Mocking Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Benedictus qui venit
Jules Massenet Thaïs - Meditation
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No.1 Op.8
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella – Dance of the Courtiers & Court Dance
Carl Heinrich Biber Battaglia in D major
Stephen Montague Dark Sun (Live For The BBC August 1945)
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op.62 – No.1 in B major
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor Op.120
Imre Kálmán The Gypsy Princess Waltz
Jean-Baptiste Lully Roland (Chaconne et Choeur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.11 in G minor BWV797
Friday 27th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Richard Stilgoe
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Christ on the Mount of Olives

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor
Tom Lehrer Clementine
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 No.2
Franz Schubert Meeresstille, D.216
Jean Sibelius Oceanides, op.73
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, op.75
Thomas Damett Salve porta paradisi for 3 voices [Old Hall MS no.54]
Dmitri Shostakovich From Jewish Folk Poetry,Op.79
Thomas Damett Salve porta paradisi
Nicolò Paganini Introduction and Variations on ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Rossini’s Mosè
Norbert Burgmüller Duo for clarinet and piano, Op.15
Monday 2nd February 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Scandinavian Radio Symphony Orchestras, Episode 1
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents music by Shostakovich, Gliere, Haydn, Strauss and Stravinsky.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op. 10
Igor Stravinsky L'oiseau de feu (The Firebird) - The complete ballet
Richard Strauss Salome, Op. 54 - The Final Scene
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 44 in E minor, Hob. I:44 'Trauer'
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano and Orchestra, Op. 82
Tuesday 13th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto
Robert Farnon Jumping bean for orchestra
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 for strings – 3rd mvt ‘Andante’
George Frideric Handel Prelude and Alla Hornpipe from Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird – ballet - i. Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, 5th movement; Allegro giocoso
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott [chorus]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16), no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major H.1.99: 4th movement; Finale
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sad Song
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Traditional Cumbes / El Cielito Lindo
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - opera in 3 acts K.196 – Overture
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.5; Poco allegro
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar – from Caucasian sketches - suite no. 1 Op.10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K.447 for horn and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Nicola Matteis {Suite} for violin [/2vns] & bc in F major..., Ground after the Scotch Humour...
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Philippe Dugue Oevre IV – 4th Sonate en Trio – 1st mvt ‘Modérément’