Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rebecca Saunders

Saturday 11th January 2020
12:00
New Music Show
Hommage ŕ Bridget Riley by Georg Friedrich Haas
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music including a hommage to Bridget Riley by Georg Friedrich Haas.

Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3
Andrew Toovey Music for the Painter Jack Smith
Du Yun Angel's Bone (extract)
Georg Friedrich Haas Hommage Ă  Bridget Riley
MoE Good Night; The Dream (taken from page 127 "The moment of freedom"); Before the Cock Crows
Annea Lockwood Piano Burning
Wednesday 8th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ibert and Schreker
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Holly Mathieson.

Igor Stravinsky Waltz (from 3 Easy pieces for piano duet)
Jacques Ibert The Ballad of Reading Gaol
Franz Schreker Birthday of the Infanta
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576
Monday 6th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Woody Guthrie This land is your land
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Charles Trenet Le jardin extraordinaire
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Philippe de Vitry Impudenter circumivi
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov L'Hiver (Winter) [The Seasons, Op.67]
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
GĂ©rard Jouannest Au jardin d'amour
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Bacchanale
Guillermo Uribe Holguin Pequena Suite (3rd movement: Allegro)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.00 in F minor (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Hildur Guonadottir Young Penny [The Joker, soundtrack]
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Gustav Holst Lord, who hast made us for Thine own
Saturday 28th December 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Open Ear concert with London Contemporary Orchestra
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch hosts a specially curated Open Ear concert of cutting-edge new music.

Fausto Romitelli Trash TV Trance
Paula Matthusen In Absentia
Rebecca Saunders Study
Kathrin Denner Shakti
John Luther Adams In a Treeless Place, Only Snow
Elena Rykova 101% mind uploading
Galya Bisengalieva Tulpar
Anouar Brahem Opening Day
Kevin Drumm Without
Philip Glass Metamorphosis. Metamorphosis I
Philip Glass Aguas Da Amazonia. Madeira River
Chaya Czernowin Black Flowers
Kaan Bulak Fantasy for Trumpet (op. 15)
Sunday 1st December 2019
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
2019 Royal Philharmonic Society Awards
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor present the 30th RPS Awards ceremony.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody
Felix Mendelssohn Saltarello - Symphony No.4 'Italian'
Tansy Davies Cave (extract)
Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet in G major, Op.76 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Rebecca Saunders Yes (extract)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Sunday 16th June 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Bloomsday
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stanley Townsend and Kathy Keira Clarke read from James Joyce's Ulysses and other works.

The Dubliners Rocky Road to Dublin
Radiohead How To Disappear Completely
Stephen Adams The Holy City
James Lynam Molloy LoveÂ’s Old Sweet Song
Friedrich von Flotow Martha - M'appari
Trad, John Feeley CarolanÂ’s Farewell
Sir Hamilton Harty Variations on a Dublin air for violin and orchestra
Trad, T Bone Burnett, Gillian Welch Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Fontaines D.C. Boys In The Better Land
Trad, John Feeley The ImmigrantÂ’s Song
Harry B. Norris Those Lovely Seaside Girls
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 - Prelude
Hank Williams RamblinÂ’ Man
Friedrich von Flotow Martha – Overture
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Del pantelegrafo" (1860)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.6), no.3 in E major
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Un rien" (1860)
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula, Act 1: Come per me sereno
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2 - Dance of the hours
Traditional Irish/Chris Hazell Molly Malone – In Dublin’s Fair City
Rebecca Saunders Molly’s Song 3 – shades of crimson
Saturday 15th June 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Illusions, unification and a crimson sea
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky; Sky With Endless Stars
Richard Ayres No. 37b for Orchestra: I. Alfred Wallis (in paradise) observes Saint Joseph...
Hawar Tawfiq Unificazione for orchestra and electronics
Linas Baltas Illusions for chorus
Jennifer Walshe Manhattan Hybrid (excerpt)
Jennifer Walshe G.L.O.R.I (excerpt)
Jennifer Walshe Nature Data (excerpt)
Jennifer Walshe This is why people O. D. on pills... (excerpt)
Jennifer Walshe The Site Of An Investigation (excerpt)
Rebecca Saunders Molly's song I for ensemble
Andrius Arutiunian Armen (excerpt)
Pauline Oliveros Portrait of Manuel Zurria
Saturday 1st June 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Memories, murmurs and algorithms
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Bill Wells Family Sighs
Mick Sussman Complacently Sprightliest
Raymond Scott Space Mystery
Mayke Nas Down the Rabbit Hole
Ashley Fure Feed Forward
Anthony Pateras Orbitale
Luke Styles Memories Of A Foreign Land Called Home
Brian Hodgson Tardis Takeoff
John Lennon Strawberry Fields Forever
Brian Hodgson Tardis Lands
Bill Wells Pntps 3
Bill Wells Pntps 5
Rebecca Saunders murmurs
Saturday 13th April 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Cinema for the ear
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A new show featuring the best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Oyvind Torvund Rainforest Morning
Rebecca Saunders Visible Trace
Anahita Abbasi Situation II / Dialogue
Luc Ferrari Cellule 75
Deirdre Gribbin Binding of the Years
Saturday 30th March 2019
12:00
Hear and Now
Open Ear - cutting-edge new music performed in the round
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Open Ear concert from LSO St Luke's. LCO, Juliet Fraser, Native Instrument, Mire Benjamin.

Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Hanna Hartman Platmas
Na'ama Zisser Drowned in C
Amber Priestley ...and go ahead! Dare to be irrational
Cassandra Miller For Mira
Angélica Negrón This person
Lisa Ilean A through-grown earth
Native Instrument Improvisation
Andrew Pekler Mirror structures (mirrored)
Tashi Wada Double body
Kara-Lis Coverdale X 4EWI
David Fennessy Changeless and the changed
Rebecca Saunders O
Saturday 9th February 2019
11:00
Hear and Now
SoundState
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents music performed by Ensemble Modern.

Rebecca Saunders Fury II
Martin Grutter Die Hautung des Himmels
Laura Bowler Antarctica Blog 2
Vito Žuraj Runaround
Zeynep Gedizlioglu Kesik - Cut
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Sunday 9th December 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
British Composer Awards 2018
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The British Composer Awards 2018 hosted by Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor

James Weeks Libro di di fiammelle e ombre
Simon Lasky Close To Ecstasy
Cassie Kinoshi Afronaut
Oliver Coates Shorelines
Trevor Wishart Globalalia
Oliver Knussen Trumpets
Rebecca Saunders Unbreathed (excerpt)
Harrison Birtwistle Deep Time
Emily Peasgood Halfway To Heaven
Dominic Murcott The Harmonic Canon
Sally Beamish Trumpet concerto (3rd movement)
Judith Weir 'Job's Comforters', from In The Land Of Uz
Saturday 10th November 2018
12:00
Hear and Now
Soundfestival 2018 - Aberdeen
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson from Scotland's festival of new music

Anna Meredith Nautilus
Elizabeth Kelly On Edge
Jobina Tinnemans Throwing a Window Thru Another Window
Kate Moore The Dam
Kerry Andrew THE, WHAT IS IT, THE GOLDEN EAGLE?
Linda Buckley Azure
Pascale Criton Territoires imperceptibles for flute, cello & guitar
Raphaele Biston Traces for flute/bass flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, cello
Rebecca Saunders Vermilion for clarinet, cello & electric guitar
Saturday 6th October 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Ian Pace, contemporary virtuoso pianist
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of Ian Pace at 50, a virtuoso pianist who specialises in contemporary music

Brian Ferneyhough Quirl
Elliott Carter 90+ for piano
Evan Johnson qu'en joye on vous demaine
Karlheinz Stockhausen Piano Piece 10
Michael Finnissy History of photography in sound for piano (no.5; Alkan-Paganini)
Michael Spencer A Maze I(a)n (S)pace (Space [G]race)
Pascal Dusapin À Quia (2nd and 3rd movements)
PatrĂ­cia Sucena de Almeida Desperatio - Piano Piece No. 5
Paul Obermayer Fra
Rebecca Saunders Mirror, mirror on the wall
Wieland Hoban Whiptail
Saturday 25th August 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
London Ear - Neo Quartet and Jonathan Powell
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recordings from this year's London Ear festival of contemporary music.

Rebecca Saunders Fletch
Luciano Berio Rounds
Luciano Berio Cinque Variazioni
Seongmin Ji iiiiiiiisiiiyiiiiiieiit
Dariusz Przybylski Green and Maroon, Homage a Mark Rothko
Iannis Xenakis Akea
Akira Nishimura String Quartet No.2 'Pulses of Light'
SĂ©verine Ballon Cloches fendues II
SĂ©verine Ballon Tunnel
Tuesday 26th December 2017
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Proms at... Wilton's Music Hall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sian Edwards conducts the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.

Peter Maxwell Davies 8 Songs For A Mad King
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle noir
Anonymous Poor Tom Of Bedlam: Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom of Bedlam
Dmitri Shostakovich The Counterplan, Op 33 (Nos 1 and 2)
Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3 - Shades Of Crimson
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Act 1 sc.6; Augellette, che cantate
Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo – 'Augelletti, che cantate'
Unknown Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom O'Bedlam (Proms 2017)
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.2 Morningfieldsong
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.1 Wood thrush
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.3 Meadowdance
John Luther Adams Meadowdance
Sunday 10th December 2017
13:00
British Composer Awards
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
British Composer Awards 2017 presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor.

Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Muted Lines
Deborah Pritchard Inside Colour
Emily Howard Torus - Concerto for Orchestra
Jeremy Dale Roberts Croquis - Croquis I
Jeremy Dale Roberts Croquis - Chants
Jeremy Dale Roberts Croquis - Étude À 3
Jeremy Dale Roberts Croquis - Croquis III
Kathy Hinde Luminous Birds
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Robin Haigh In Feyre Foreste
Saturday 23rd September 2017
10:00
Hear and Now
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group at 30
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents the 30th anniversary concert of Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.

Ondrej Adamek Sinuous Voices (2004/09)
Rebecca Saunders Into the Blue
Claudia Molitor Paper Cut
Rebecca Saunders Fletch
Helmut Lachenmann Zwei Gefuhle - Musik mit Leonardo (Text: Leonardo da Vinci)
Lee Gamble Overund
Lee Gamble Coma Skank
Wednesday 8th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
International Women's Day
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of International Women's Day, Katie Derham is joined by composer Tansy Davies.

Helen Grime Virga
Liza Lim Pearl, Ochre, Hair String
Anna Meredith Barchan for trombone and orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light for cello and orchestra: 1st mvt - Translucent, secret
Rebecca Saunders Traces for orchestra
Tansy Davies The Beginning of the world (Variations on Sellinger's round) for string orchestra
Tansy Davies Tilting
Saturday 17th December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2016, Episode 3
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Huddersfield Festival 2016, music by Rebecca Saunders and Jennifer Walshe.

Iannis Xenakis Keren
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Michael Cutting I am strange loop V
Chaya Czernowin fardanceCLOSE
Jennifer Walshe EVERYTHING IS IMPORTANT
Thursday 15th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra live from Glasgow
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from City Halls, Glasgow, the BBC SSO in Mendelssohn, Mahler, Britten and Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
Gustav Mahler What The Wild Flowers Tell Me
John Dowland If My Complaints Could Passion Move
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder Ohne Worte Nos 1-5 Book 5 Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A Major, Op.90 'Italian'
Rebecca Saunders Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Jean-Michel Damase Symphonie (1952)
Saturday 10th December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
British Composer Awards 2016
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2016 British Composer Awards held at BFI Southbank in London.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Claudia Molitor Sonorama
Joe Cutler Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Leo Chadburn Freezywater
Mark Bowden Five Memos, no. 4: Visibility
Matt Kaner Dance Suite
Oliver Leith A Day at the Spa
Rebecca Saunders Alba
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Tansy Davies Between Worlds
Saturday 1st October 2016
22:30
Hear and Now
Sound Frontiers: Tom Service
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service introduces a special live edition from the foyer of Southbank Centre.

James Dillon Traumwerk Book 3, no 6
Jonathan Harvey Madonna of Winter and Spring
Liza Lim Philtre
Rebecca Saunders Choler
Jack Sheen New Work
Nina Young Void
Simon Holt Eco-Pavan
Saturday 19th March 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Kammer Klang
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New and improvised music from an event at London's Cafe OTO curated by Kammer Klang.

Lee Fraser Stheno
Louis D'Heudieres Laughter Studies
Michelle Low Untitled three part construction
Oscilanz Zinzia parts 1, 2 and 3
Rebecca Saunders Vermillion
Saturday 16th January 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO performs Rebecca Saunders, Johannes Schollhorn, Franck Bedrossian and Ann Cleare.

Ann Cleare phĂ´sphors (...of ether)
Franck Bedrossian Itself
Johannes Schöllhorn Dämmerung-Schmetterlinge
Rebecca Saunders Alba (for Trumpet and Orchestra)
Rebecca Saunders Solitude for solo cello
Rebecca Saunders Traces
Saturday 6th December 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
2014 British Composer Awards
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Sara Mohr-Pietsch report from the 2014 British Composer Awards.

Mark-Anthony Turnage Frieze
Kaija Saariaho Circle Map
Bertram Wee Sonicalia
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Songs from the Same Earth
Cecilia McDowall Night Flight
Tom White Public Address
Django Bates The Study of Touch
Ed Hughes Chaconne for Jonathan Harvey
Kerry Andrew Dart’s Love
Kerry Andrew Woodwose
Martin Iddon Danae
Rebecca Saunders Solitude
Simon Dobson Journey of the Lone Wolf
Saturday 14th June 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Witten New Music Days
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service listens to world premieres from the 2014 Witten New Music Days festival.

Brian Ferneyhough Silentium
Brice Pauset Schwarzmarkte
György Kurtág Clov's last monologue (fragment)
Marco Stroppa La Vita Immobile : 4 micro automi
Philippe Manoury Trauermarsche
Rebecca Saunders Void
Wolfgang Rihm In Verbundenheit
Saturday 15th February 2014
22:30
Hear and Now
London Sinfonietta, George Benjamin
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New works by Simon Steen-Anderson, Rebecca Saunders, Edmund Finnis and Francisco Coll.

Edmund Finnis Seeing is Flux
Mark Simpson Straw Dogs
Rebecca Saunders Stirrings