Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rebecca Clarke

Thursday 19th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor (Fuga)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde (excerpt)
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Martin Hayes Maghera Mountain
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (2nd mvt)
Moondog Voices of Spring
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo no.1 in A major, TWV.42:A1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sound an alarm! (Judas Maccabaeus)
Samuil Feinberg Piano Sonata no.1 Op.1
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Spring in My Heart
Turlough O'Carolan Mary O'Neill
Johann Strauss II Voices of spring, Op.40
Monday 9th March 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jakub Hr??a conducts the Philharmonia in Mahler's epic journey from darkness to light.

Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.2 "Madárdal"
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor, 'Resurrection'
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Wednesday 4th March 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Queen's College, Oxford
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A service of music by female composers from the Chapel of The Queen's College, Oxford.

Cecilia McDowall Ave regina caelorum
Clara H. Fiske Scott Psalm 119 vv.105-128
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue on 'O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid'
Judith Bingham Introit: God be in my head
Rebecca Clarke He that dwelleth in the secret place of the most High
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat: For double chorus
Roxanna Panufnik Nunc dimittis: For double chorus
Tuesday 18th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Pee Wee King Tennessee Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppelia)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Ad Wammes Miroir
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata no.106)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock WoO.33 (no.2)
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Huckleberry Finn)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Suite no.4 (Sonate da camera, Op.14)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Frank Ticheli Earth Song
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Karel Janovickę Sonata for piano (2nd mvt)
Sunday 9th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant for Truth
John Dowland The Frogg Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich esse mit Freuden mein weniges Brot (Cantata no.84)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 'The Frogs' (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Humoresque Op.6 no.4
Paul Williams Rainbow Connection
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
David Pye Karakamia (After Marais)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV.63 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Qara Qarayev Waltz (Seven Beauties)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Wednesday 5th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares For Me
Erich Wolfgang Korngold When Birds Do Sing from Four Shakespeare Songs Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304 (2nd mvt)
Maria Grenfell Lively and Steadily (Di Primavera)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Air)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls (no.3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Theme and Andante)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto no.236 in A minor (1st mvt)
Innocenzio Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend Op.5
Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Anon La quarte estampie real
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Anon Ave Maria
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Friday 27th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Mozart's Piano Sonata in A and Cesar Franck's Violin Sonata
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Donald Swann, Cole Porter and Clara Schumann and Franck's Violin Sonata

Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K. 310
Richard Wagner Romanza (Album leaf)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat major op.10 no 5 'Black keys'
Donald Swann The Whale
Roger Quilter The Wild Flower's Song
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster (Fifty Million Frenchmen)
CĂ©sar Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Traumen, Op.13 No.1
Clara Schumann Der Mond kommt still gegangen, Op.13 No.4
Clara Schumann Das ist ein Tag, der klingen mag, Op.23 No.5
Monday 23rd December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Playing in the Dark: Neil Gaiman and the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Neil Gaiman reads from his best-selling books, with music from the BBC SO & guests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
David Arnold Good Omens
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Promenade)
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - The Nightmare Song
Jherek Bischoff The Mushroom Hunters
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast- Oriental Procession
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from Fahrenheit 451
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem (2nd Movt)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia (Hamlet and Ophelia, Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis Op.63
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jonathan Dove Song 2 (Out of Winter)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Anon. Coventry Carol
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (Allegro vigoroso)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Anon. Riu Riu Chiu
Augusta HolmĂšs Trois anges sont venus ce soir
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Trad. Aguinaldo Jibaro
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Concert Suite Op.71a (Andante maestoso)
Saturday 14th December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges, Katy Hamilton & Kate Molleson
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Record Review's critics choose their favourite releases of 2019.

Steve Reich Clapping Music
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Steve Reich Proverb
Amy Beach Trio, Op. 150: i. Allegro - Tranquillo - PiĂč agitato - Maestoso
Ernest Chausson La Fleur des Eaux (PoĂšme de L'amour et de La Mer, Op.19)
Rebecca Clarke Trio: iii. Allegro vigoroso
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B-flat major, Op. 20: i. lent - allegro vivo
Carlo Gesualdo Io parto e non piĂč dissi (Madrigali libro sesto, 1611)
Cassandra Miller Bel Canto
Carlo Gesualdo O dolorosa gioia (Madrigali libro quinto, 1611)
Cassandra Miller Traveller Song
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Sanctus & Benedictus
Mateo Flecha El Jubilate
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat-Major, Op. 41: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Henry Purcell Fantasia in C minor, Z 738
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1, Op. 25: iv. Molto vivace - Con anima
Wednesday 4th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Erika Mädi Jones and Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Williams Dalrymple, Melrose Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Violin Concerto in F Minor, Op. 8 No. 4, RV 297 "Winter"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke The Tiger
Trad. Liverpool; Hail Smiling Morn
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I wake
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Betty Roe A serious person; The reading
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
JĂłn Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Monday 14th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, Birtwistle's Viaduct, Beethoven's Seventh Symphony
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Barcarolle, Op 108
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b - 3rd mvt
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Kraja Polska Till Rut
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.6 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Op.92 - 4th mvt: Allegro con brio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Gregory Hutter Still Life
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf der Bruck, D 853
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Monday 30th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina from Pau Casals Hall, Barcelona.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor ([senza indicazione] Fuga)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Antonín Dvoƙák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (ScĂšnes de ballet, Op 52)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
JaromĂ­r Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
CĂ©sar Franck Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Wednesday 31st July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Reich's New York Counterpoint, Rebecca Clarke's New Flat, Pekka Kuusisto
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells (excerpt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia: El Puerto
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Ilkka Kuusisto Concertino improvvisando - 2nd mvt 'Slow and Sweet'
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 75 in D Major - 4th mvt Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Antonín Dvoƙák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt,Finale.Allegro giocoso,ma non troppo)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. "Sileant Zephyri"
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Thursday 4th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Princess Diana's Funeral, Ives' The Fourth of July
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Stephen Foster The Voice of Bygone Days
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
John Tavener Song for Athene
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
John Hughes Guide me O Thou Great Redeemer [Cwm Rhondda]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: 'I don't know what it is that I'm feeling'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Charles Ives The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
John Taverner In nomine a 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.12 in E major
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.350) in D major, Trumpet minuet
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole (opening)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Pärt, Haydn, Rebecca Clarke
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
John Lewis The Golden Striker (No Sun in Venice)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu No 1 in B major, Op 14
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (4th mvt)
Arvo PĂ€rt Darf ich...
Friday 28th June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke from St Jude's
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jack Liebeck and Katya Apekisheva mark anniversaries of Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op.22
Gabriel Fauré Sonata No.1 in A major for violin and piano, Op.13
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op.80
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
CĂ©sar Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, M.8
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano. Op.28
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 58
Thursday 27th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Rotterdam Centenary
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic with Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2 at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Antonín Dvoƙák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 26 in E flat major, K.184
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Saturday 15th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day - What passion cannot music raise and quell
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Alma Mahler Erntelied (Vier Lieder)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden, Op 78 No 1
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Wednesday 29th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
29/05/2019
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Kurt Weill Happy End: 'Surabaya-Johnny '
Friday 24th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Neave Piano Trio
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images - set 1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs: No 1)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Tears of St Peter)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia Ă  6
Tuesday 14th May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend, 14/05/2019
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2019 Ludlow English Song Weekend featuring music by Ireland and Woolf.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Along the Field
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over the Water
Alex Woolf Quiet London
Rebecca Clarke Eight o'clock
Elaine Hugh-Jones Queen of Air and Darkness
Janet Hamilton The Cherry Tree
Janet Hamilton With rue my Heart is laden
John Ireland The Land of Lost Content
Morfydd Owen When I came last to Ludlow
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of Trees
Ralph Vaughan Williams I sowed the seeds of love
Ralph Vaughan Williams If I were a Queen
Thursday 9th May 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
On Wenlock Edge
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor David Webb joins Ben Gernon and the BBC SSO to sing Vaughan Williams's Song Cycle

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Rebecca Clarke Danse Bizarre
Liza Lehmann There are Fairies at the bottom of our Garden
Anton Webern Four pieces for violin and piano op.7
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen ein Hohelied
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.41 No.2 in F major
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H XV 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 889 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
George Enescu LĂ©gende for trumpet and piano
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Ă  10, S.137
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei MĂ€nnern, welche Liebe fĂŒhlen', WoO 46
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
JĂłn Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Monday 11th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alpesh Chauhan, Graham Vick, Nils Mönkemeyer, William Youn
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Eric Rogers Carry On Again Doctor (main titles)
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Sinfonia)
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (Op.43 No.2)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Act 3: Interlude)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797; Die Zauberharfe (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor - 2nd mvt: Vivace
CĂ©sar Franck Sonata in A - 4th mvt: Allegretto poco mosso
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Friday 8th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for International Women?s Day
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music by women composers.

Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Oberek
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Comtessa de DiĂĄ A chantar m'er de so qu'ieu non volria
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dĂ©pĂȘches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)