Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rebecca Clarke

Sunday 20th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Michel Legrand What are you doing the rest of your life?
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
Trad. The Cuckoo's Nest
Manuel Ponce 2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Orlande de Lassus Penitential Psalm No. 6
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Charlie Chaplin Smile from 'Modern Times'
Robert Schumann Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
George Antheil Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazione a più strumenti obbligati
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Monday 10th December 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A boy, a bird, a duck, a cat and a nightingale
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special Our Classical Century mix inspired by Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf

Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Sergei Prokofiev Peter in the Meadow/The Bird/The Duck/The Cat (Peter and the Wolf Op 67)
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Traditional Batak Indonesian Horud Baling
John Field Nocturne for piano No 18 in E major, H 13K "Twelve O'Clock"
Leos Janáček The Excursions of Mr Broucek: No 2, Moon Waltz
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr Clyde Valley Stompers)
Tuesday 4th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
16 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Pink Floyd Money
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Walton Siesta
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Cliff Richard The Young Ones
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tierces majeurs et mineures, Op 111 No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk.268
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in E flat major, Op 3 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39 - No. 1 in D major (Land of Hope and Glory)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 (I. Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Thursday 22nd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Willard White and the Brodsky Quartet, Omar Sosa, Jessica Walker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aaron Copland Old American Songs
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Al Piantadosi I didn't raise my boy to be a soldier
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (Zoroastre)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Antonio Vivaldi 'Leggi almeno tiranna infedele' (Ottone)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Dos Bendiciones
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa De La Habana y Otras Nostalgias
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Oshun
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Overture
Eric Whitacre Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Friday 16th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
War's Embers, 16/11/2018
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble mark 100 years since the Armistice with music by Bax and Butterworth.

Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio For Viola, Flute And Harp
Patrick Hadley Scene From 'The Woodlanders' For Soprano, Flute, Violin, Viola And Piano
George Butterworth Love Blows As The Wind Blows - Song-Cycle Vers. For Voice & Piano
Rebecca Clarke Trio For Piano And Strings [1920]
Tuesday 30th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Fleet weddings, Jessie Burton, Ravel Valle des cloches
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Bk I, no. 10)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
John Dowland Book of Songs, Book 1: Dear, if you change, I'll never choose again
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 2 transc for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D 887 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Henry Purcell The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent, Z. 603 - Hornpipe
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in E Minor, Op. 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Sunday 21st October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Glazunov, Vivaldi and Takemitsu
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Julie London Cry Me a River
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Toru Takemitsu Rain Spell
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C, RV 189
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E Minor, movement ii
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor - La Passione
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi), BWV1065
César Franck Trio Concertant in B flat major op. 1/2 Movement ii
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West - main title from the Soundtrack
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: ii. Assez vif et bien rhythme
Claude Debussy Des Pas Sur la Neige
Claude Debussy Vier Lieder: Auf ein altes Bild
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy in C minor BWV 562
Frédéric Chopin Chopiniana Op. 46: iii Mazurka op.50; iv Waltz op.64 no.2; v
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrees 1 and 2 from Suite no 3 for solo cello in C, BWV 1009
Alexander Glazunov Elegy for viola and piano in G minor, op. 44
Georges Bizet Suite, "Roma" Movement 1
Darius Milhaud Pastorale op. 147
Paul Patterson Westerly Winds
Wednesday 29th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Edith Sitwell, Patrick Gale
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anna Meredith Heal You
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Alexander Arutiunian Impromptu
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op 117)
William Walton Valse (Façade)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Donato Lovreglio Fantasy on themes from Verdi's La traviata, Op 45
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.38 for clarinet, cello and piano: 1st mvt
Monday 27th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry I was glad
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Count Basie One O'Clock Jump
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano (Impetuoso)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Minuet, transcribed for piano)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Bill Taylor Crux Fidelis
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Carl Nielsen Hvor sødt i sommer-aftenstunden
Oluf Ring Danmark, nu blunder den lyse nat
Samuel Adler Symphony No. 1: III. Vigorous and Very Rhythmic
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Saturday 4th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Cross chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Igor Stravinsky.

Michael Tippett Songs For Ariel
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: I. Allegro moderato (Arr. for String Quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV1041: i) Allegro Moderato
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles: À cette voix quel trouble agitait tout mon être?
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: II. Allegretto (Arr. for String Quartet)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue And Riffs (original version)
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Je crois entendre encore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: III. Allegro (Arr. for String Quartet)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 10. Canope
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Le ciel est bleu!
Igor Stravinsky Chant funèbre
Toru Takemitsu La Pause Ininterrompue: No. 3. A song of love
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Ô dieu Brahma!
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto i) Allegro moderato
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano: Third Interlude
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Kyrie
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 12 Feux d'artifice
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Gloria
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater (opening)
James MacMillan String Quartet No. 3 iii) Patiently and painfully slow
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Vivo
Ivor Gurney All Night Under The Moon
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Finale
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m'amour
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HMV 403 "Saul"
Claude Debussy From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Pastorale
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Pierre Barouh La Bicyclette
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Caccini - The first woman of opera
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Caccini's opera La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Tuesday 15th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Sunday 13th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (original version)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd Movement)
Ferruccio Busoni BK 130518 Busoni Turandot's Frauengemach - Elegy no. 4
Gordon Langford Colour Suite: Pastorale and March
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto: III. Finale: Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (3rd mvt)
Edward Gregson Recorder Concerto: I. Pastoral
Robert Parsons Pour down, you powers devine
Arthur Sullivan BK 130518 Iolanthe Overture
Rebecca Clarke Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale: III. Pastorale
Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Friday 13th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 22 in E flat major
William Mathias All thy works shall praise thee
William Mathias Soundings mvt 4 (capriccio)
William Matthias Soundings mvt 4 Capriccio
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra
Rebecca Clarke 2nd mvt 'Allegro' from the Duo for clarinet & viola
William Mathias Symphony No. 3
Thursday 12th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists of the past.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (K.467) "Elvira Madigan"
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Elias Bronnemuller Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Edvard Grieg From 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Monday 9th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Stewart Lee, Spring from Vivaldi's Four Seasons, Nevertheless
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Amy Beach Eskimos, Op.64
Benjamin Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake (Every night and every morn)
George Gershwin Concerto in F - i) Allegro
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Joan Tower Made in America
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
William Byrd Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Suite française for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Friday 23rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Friday 16th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad (viola)
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violist Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad plays neglected works alongside more celebrated pieces.

Robert Schumann Märchenbilder Op 113 for Viola and Piano
George Enescu Concert Piece
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path... - book 1, no.2; Listek odvanuty (A leaf blown away)
Friday 9th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
CLASSIX Kempten, Rebecca Clarke and Louse Farrenc recorded at CLASSIX Kempten
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from CLASSIX Kempten: two centuries of women composers.

Rebecca Clarke Dumka
Erzsébet Szőnyi Sonata
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, op.38
Thursday 8th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Judith Weir Storm
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Friday 16th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Sunday 14th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Garden
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sally Phillips and Bertie Carvel read poems and texts on the theme of The Garden.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Anon All in a Garden Green
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Bohuslav Martinu Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Cab Calloway Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Frank Lambert God’s Garden
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden (extract)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Uljas Pulkkis Enchanted Garden (extract)
Joaquín Turina Jardín de niños: Cloches
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
John Pickard Eden for brass band (extract)
Lili Boulanger D’un vieux jardin
Modest Musogsky Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Wednesday 27th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Karsten Gundermann Susser die Glocken nie klingen
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'