Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rebecca Clarke

Saturday 1st August 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Owain Park
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam meets composer Owain Park to share the music they love.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Kabantu Ulidzile!
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby (1913)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite - Montagues and the Capulets
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Chorus: "Herr, Unser Herrscher"
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Monday 27th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
John Rutter, Elizabeth Kenny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
John Rutter The Lord bless you and keep you
John Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth
Oscar Straus La Ronde - Waltz
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Trad. Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (Scherzo)
John Rutter Requiem - Requiem aeternam
Elizabeth Kenny Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (1)
Elizabeth Kenny Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Felix Mendelssohn How lovely are thy messengers (St Paul)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Friday 3rd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Rachmaninov's Barcarolle and essential viola music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams The Chairman Dances
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae novae
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 63 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.33'1 - Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 4, Shortnin' Bread. Allegro)
Ola Gjeilo Sanctus (London)
Sunday 7th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
10 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Aphex Twin Blue Calx
Count Basie Flight of the Foo Birds
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Giorgio Mainerio Caro ortolano
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Adagio in F major, Op. 53 No. 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D 'Die Jagd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Allegro confuoco in B flat major, Op. 62 No. 2
Johann Hermann Schein Crumhorn - Padouana from the Banchetto Musicale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Andante in E flat major, Op. 67 No. 1
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1, Op. 18 - 2nd mvt - Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Presto in C major, The Bee's Wedding, Op. 67 No. 4
Yevgeny Derbenko The New Quadrille
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Franz Schubert Die Kraeher from Winterreise
Sergey Konyrev Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Antonio Gardane Bicinum 'Le cuer de vous'
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm (from Lady be Good)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2
Steve Reich Know what is above you
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy in D major
Toru Takemitsu Lamentation/Chaos in the First Castle
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra
Trad. Rahva Onnistegija
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The final frontier
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holst's The Planets and Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ, BWV 572
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
John McLeod The Sun dances
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Friday 15th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor (Le nozze di Figaro)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 - 2nd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - May
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz'
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VI: Sanctus - Benedictus
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Book 1, No.1)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VII: Agnus Dei
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Requiem Mass: VIII: Lux Aeternam
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Monday 4th May 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shostakovich's Leningrad
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Teodor Currentzis conducts the SWR Symphony Orchestra in Shostakovich?s Symphony No 7.

Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola & piano
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Anselm McDonnell Scamper
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.60 "Leningrad"
Max Reger Suite for Viola in D major, Op.131d No.2
Monday 20th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Ray Martin Marching Strings
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (The Sound of Music)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up, Op.27 no.2
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G' Mut ist mir verwirret
Trad. Yang Liu Qing [Poplar and Willow Green]
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Veljo Tormis It's time for the little baby to sleep (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Adam Summerhayes Untold (Chapter Two - excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F Op.24 'Spring' (4th mvt)
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D major RV.93
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata no.9 [1621]
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Dick Mills Martian March Past
Thursday 16th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Schumann's Liebst du um Schönheit and essential Easter music
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 35: IV Andante - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6: II. Adagio ma non troppo (arr. for piano)
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (final movement)
Fanny Mendelssohn April, from Das Jahr
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Felix Mendelssohn Children's Piece (Kinderstuck - Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5)
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo (Easter Hymn)
George Frideric Handel Courante, from Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Albert Roussel Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 42: III Scherzo (Vivace)
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen, Op 42 No 2; Ich kann's nicht fassen, Op 42 No 3
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043: II Largo ma non tanto
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Josef Suk Children's Games (from Summer Impressions, Op 22b)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia from Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 4
Thursday 2nd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with The Exeter Nightingale Riddle, Essential Vivaldi, Monteverdi's Loveliest Nightingale
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Richard Strauss Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 No 2 arr for brass
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-Tableaux, Op.33 - No 1 in F minor (Allegro non troppo)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore: 3h - Galant de jour
Trad. Sweet Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Sunday 29th March 2020
19:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Modest Mussorgsky Children's Games
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
William Walton Overture 'The Globe Playhouse' (Henry V)
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat - 3rd mvt
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
John Williams The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Clara Schumann Der Abendstern
Thursday 19th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor (Fuga)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations
Tuesday 17th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo no.1 in A major, TWV.42:A1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sound an alarm! (Judas Maccabaeus)
Samuil Feinberg Piano Sonata no.1 Op.1
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Spring in My Heart
Turlough O'Carolan Mary O'Neill
Johann Strauss II Voices of spring, Op.40
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde (excerpt)
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Martin Hayes Maghera Mountain
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (2nd mvt)
Moondog Voices of Spring
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Monday 9th March 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jakub Hr??a conducts the Philharmonia in Mahler's epic journey from darkness to light.

Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.2 "Madárdal"
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor, 'Resurrection'
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Wednesday 4th March 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Queen's College, Oxford
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A service of music by female composers from the Chapel of The Queen's College, Oxford.

Rebecca Clarke He that dwelleth in the secret place of the most High
Cecilia McDowall Ave regina caelorum
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue on 'O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid'
Judith Bingham Introit: God be in my head
Clara H. Fiske Scott Psalm 119 vv.105-128
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat: For double chorus
Roxanna Panufnik Nunc dimittis: For double chorus
Tuesday 18th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Pee Wee King Tennessee Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Frank Ticheli Earth Song
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Karel Janovický Sonata for piano (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppelia)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Ad Wammes Miroir
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata no.106)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D.797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock WoO.33 (no.2)
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Huckleberry Finn)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Suite no.4 (Sonate da camera, Op.14)
Sunday 9th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant for Truth
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV.63 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Qara Qarayev Waltz (Seven Beauties)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
John Dowland The Frogg Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich esse mit Freuden mein weniges Brot (Cantata no.84)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 'The Frogs' (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Humoresque Op.6 no.4
Paul Williams Rainbow Connection
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
David Pye Karakamia (After Marais)
Wednesday 5th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares For Me
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Theme and Andante)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto no.236 in A minor (1st mvt)
Innocenzio Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend Op.5
Erich Wolfgang Korngold When Birds Do Sing from Four Shakespeare Songs Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304 (2nd mvt)
Maria Grenfell Lively and Steadily (Di Primavera)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Air)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls (no.3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Anon La quarte estampie real
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Anon Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Friday 27th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Mozart's Piano Sonata in A and Cesar Franck's Violin Sonata
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Donald Swann, Cole Porter and Clara Schumann and Franck's Violin Sonata

Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster (Fifty Million Frenchmen)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Traumen, Op.13 No.1
Clara Schumann Der Mond kommt still gegangen, Op.13 No.4
Clara Schumann Das ist ein Tag, der klingen mag, Op.23 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K. 310
Richard Wagner Romanza (Album leaf)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat major op.10 no 5 'Black keys'
Donald Swann The Whale
Roger Quilter The Wild Flower's Song
Monday 23rd December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Playing in the Dark: Neil Gaiman and the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Neil Gaiman reads from his best-selling books, with music from the BBC SO & guests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast- Oriental Procession
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from Fahrenheit 451
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem (2nd Movt)
David Arnold Good Omens
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Promenade)
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - The Nightmare Song
Jherek Bischoff The Mushroom Hunters
Wednesday 18th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Trad. Aguinaldo Jibaro
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Concert Suite Op.71a (Andante maestoso)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia (Hamlet and Ophelia, Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis Op.63
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jonathan Dove Song 2 (Out of Winter)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Anon. Coventry Carol
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (Allegro vigoroso)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Anon. Riu Riu Chiu
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Saturday 14th December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges, Katy Hamilton & Kate Molleson
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Record Review's critics choose their favourite releases of 2019.

Steve Reich Clapping Music
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Steve Reich Proverb
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Sanctus & Benedictus
Mateo Flecha El Jubilate
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B Flat-Major, Op. 41: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Henry Purcell Fantasia in C minor, Z 738
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1, Op. 25: iv. Molto vivace - Con anima
Amy Beach Trio, Op. 150: i. Allegro - Tranquillo - Più agitato - Maestoso
Ernest Chausson La Fleur des Eaux (Poème de L'amour et de La Mer, Op.19)
Rebecca Clarke Trio: iii. Allegro vigoroso
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B-flat major, Op. 20: i. lent - allegro vivo
Carlo Gesualdo Io parto e non più dissi (Madrigali libro sesto, 1611)
Cassandra Miller Bel Canto
Carlo Gesualdo O dolorosa gioia (Madrigali libro quinto, 1611)
Cassandra Miller Traveller Song
Wednesday 4th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Erika Mädi Jones and Panaretos Kyriatzidis, Williams Dalrymple, Melrose Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I wake
Rebecca Clarke The Tiger
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Violin Concerto in F Minor, Op. 8 No. 4, RV 297 "Winter"
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Trad. Liverpool; Hail Smiling Morn
Betty Roe A serious person; The reading
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Monday 14th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, Birtwistle's Viaduct, Beethoven's Seventh Symphony
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Op.92 - 4th mvt: Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.6 in D major
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Gregory Hutter Still Life
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b - 3rd mvt
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle, Op 108
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Kraja Polska Till Rut
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf der Bruck, D 853
Monday 30th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina from Pau Casals Hall, Barcelona.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor ([senza indicazione] Fuga)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Wednesday 31st July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Reich's New York Counterpoint, Rebecca Clarke's New Flat, Pekka Kuusisto
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells (excerpt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls' Dances)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt,Finale.Allegro giocoso,ma non troppo)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Rondo)
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. "Sileant Zephyri"
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia: El Puerto
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Ilkka Kuusisto Concertino improvvisando - 2nd mvt 'Slow and Sweet'
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 75 in D Major - 4th mvt Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Thursday 4th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Princess Diana's Funeral, Ives' The Fourth of July
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Stephen Foster The Voice of Bygone Days
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
John Tavener Song for Athene
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.350) in D major, Trumpet minuet
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole (opening)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
John Hughes Guide me O Thou Great Redeemer [Cwm Rhondda]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: 'I don't know what it is that I'm feeling'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Charles Ives The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
John Taverner In nomine a 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.12 in E major
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo