Go!

Playlists with tracks by Raymond Scott

Thursday 21st May 2020
15:00
Gideon Coe
Ambient Sounds And Meditational Moods Special
21 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of the BBC's mental health campaign an Ambient Sounds & Meditational Moods Special

Suzanne Ciani A New Day
Alice Coltrane Om Shanti
The Beatles Blackbird
The Beach Boys Wind Chimes
Boards of Canada Turquoise Hexagon Sun
The Durutti Column Sketch for Summer
John Martyn Small Hours
The Beach Boys Cool, Cool Water
Justin Walter Dream Weaving
Small Faces The Universal
Heron This Old Heart Of Mine
Tim Buckley Love From Room 109 At The Islander (On The Pacific Coast Highway)
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Colleen I'll Read You A Story
Albert Ayler Music Is The Healing Force Of The Universe
Mickey Newbury Looks Like Baby's Gone
Beliz Memoires
Peter Phillipson Court In The Forest
Virginia Astley From Gardens Where We Feel Secure Pt.1
Philip Glass Closing
Virginia Astley From Gardens Where We Feel Secure Pt.2
Bob Stewart The Seasons Of The Year
Pye Corner Audio Sleep Games
Jan & Dean Like A Summer Rain
Jim Williams Session Two
July Skies One Morning In May
Alison Cotton 36 Dramatic Situations
Aphex Twin Cliffs
Friday 1st May 2020
18:00
Radio 1's Essential Mix
Bjarki
11 / 51 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iceland's Bjarki makes his Essential Mix debut.

Raymond Scott Limbo: The Organized Mind
The Sabres of Paradise Jacob Street 7am
Chris Liebing Out Of This World [Bjarki t Htt Remix]
Wavelan It Will Stand
Kuldaboli Voyager
Andrea Parker The Rocking Chair [Bjarki Mix]
Slab Atomsmasher [Andrew Weatherall Remix]
Clark Branding Problem [Bjarki Edit]
Winky D, Candy Fresh Get Busy
Kyoka HaDue [Bjarki Edit]
Aphrohead AKA Felix Da Housecat In The Dark We Live
Coil Broken Aura [Bjarki Mix]
Wishmountain Royal Wedding
Leather Forecast Logitech [Kuldaboli Does Your Wife Even Know Remix]
Bjarki Psyhestur3z
ThizOne Aeronautic Exploration
Contact Noise Crew Bleeding Combustion
Wisp All His Might
Lowdown Operation Stilektro 30sept
Bjarki Safety Savage 2
ThizOne Hack Saw
Errorsmith Lightspeed
Mijk Van Dijk I Think I Know [Bjarki Mix]
Bjarki Superstitious 8
Thomas P. Heckmann, Marc Romboy Ultra Vixens
Esplendor Geomtrico Regeneracin
Mijk Van Dijk, Thomas Schumacher Ride In You [Bjarki Mix]
Bjarki Toilet Rush2
Traject Path
Green Velvet, Harvard Bass Lazer Beams Bjarki Edit
Mouse on Mars Parliament Of Aliens Part 1
Bjarki Woo !!
Visco Space L'Aubergine [DisX3 Remix]
Humate Sound [Parboiled Edit]
00Sven Brazil
Mouse On Mars, Atom Key My Brain
Bjarki, Kuldaboli Ooh Yeh Yeh
Visco Space Throb
Kuldaboli First Dimension
00Sven Negla MIX2
Boards of Canada XYZ Bjarki Nachtdigital Mix
Volruptus Arsenal
Kuldaboli Holy Father
33EMYBW Drum3 [Bjarki Mix]
S.O.L. Polarlicht [Bjarki Mix]
Bubbleena Ah Ha Ha Ha Haaa [Alright Matey Mix]
Volruptus Juggernaut Cosmonaut
Kuldaboli Milljn ra
Amnesia Scanner AS Too Wrong [Bjarki Mix]
Scandal Jenner Mall Goth++
Saturday 25th April 2020
11:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Plone
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vintage synth music inspired by library music, children?s TV and retro-futurism

William Onyeabor Good Name
Eurythmics Take Me To Your Heart
Raymond Scott Portofino
Black Devil Disco Club No Regrets
Brian Bennett Sun-Sparkle
Yishak Banjaw Libey Ma'aduley
Ceephax Acid Crew Sidney's Sizzler
derPlan Adrenalin lasst das Blut kochen
Frederick Listen To The Ocean
Giorgio Moroder Bla Bla Diddly
Mark Lindsay Been Too Long On The Road
PETER DRAKE Forever
Plone Just A Shadow
Friday 7th February 2020
21:00
Radio 1's Wind Down Presents...
Domino: Ela Minus in the Mix
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unwind with selections from Domino, mixed by Ela Minus.

Joe Goddard Truth is Light
Nina Simone I'm Gonna Leave You
Animal Collective My Girls
Four Tet First Thing
Four Tet And Then Patterns
Domenique Dumont L'Esprit de l'Escalier
Deux Game and Performance
Helado Negro Close (feat. Helado Negro)
Nicolas Jaar Problems With The Sun
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Envelop
Sam Barker Utility
John Maus Just Wait Til Next Year
Bjrk Hyperballad
DJ Python Chalet
Raymond Scott Portofino 3
Thom Yorke Not The News
Friday 20th December 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Hymns and Hers: Feminist Choirs and Radical Carols
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp is joined by Jenny Moore to uncover the feminist history of choral music.

Alabama Sacred Harp Singers Sherburne
Lord Beginner Christmas Morning The Rum Had Me Yawning
The Overtone Choir Breathing Wind
Commoners Choir Shelter Song
Phil Minton The Feral Choir
David Fanshawe Himene Tarava Pirae
Pub goers at Royal Hotel Dungworth Pentonville (While Shepherd's Watched)
Micah Blue Smaldone Winghold
Raymond Scott A Rhythm Ballet
Mica Levi Hosting
Mark Gergis Syria 1998, Turkey 1998, Laos 2000, Thailand 2000 (excerpt)
F* Choir Keep Some Hope / Reclaim the Night
Deep Throat Choir Daydreaming
Dean Rodney Jr Dean TV Christmas
OOIOO UMA
Josquin des Prez Qui Habitat À 24
Missy Mazzoli Vesper Sparrow
Laraaji Space Choir
Jenny Moore We Want Our Bodies Back
Tenores di Bitti Ite m'importa sa vida (ballu lestru)
The Voice Squad ‎ The Parting Glass
Yosi Horikawa Letter
Yoko Ono Listen, The Snow Is Falling
V/Vm Erald Hark Angel
Monday 9th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
Darkstar Hold Me Down
Nina Simone The last rose of summer
Brian Eno The Big Ship
Portico Quartet Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Motion Graphics Terrazzo
Rashied Ali Journey In Satchidananda
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Julianna Barwick Labyrinthine
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Meredith Monk Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Larry Grenadier Say Your Prayers
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Benjamin Tassie Body (Two)
Trad. God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Field Works Kinematic Wave
Jonny Greenwood Alma - from Phantom Thread OST
Friday 23rd August 2019
12:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Friday Night Is Motown Night
10 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trevor Nelson celebrates 60 years of the Motown sound at Hackney Empire.

Four Tops I Can't Help Myself
The Supremes Baby Love
Marvin Gaye Stubborn Kind Of Fellow
Stevie Wonder You've Got It Bad Girl
Raymond Scott 1st Class Electronium Part 1
Yuri Suzuki Space #3
BBC Concert Orchestra Being With You (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra What's Going On (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Quintette Toy Trumpet
The Evolution Control Committee Powerhouse
BBC Concert Orchestra Isn't She Lovely (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Ease On Down The Road (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Quintette Powerhouse
BBC Concert Orchestra Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra I Believe When I Fall In Love (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Quintette Dinner Music For A Pack Of Hungry Cannibals
BBC Concert Orchestra T Stands For Trouble (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra You Can't Hurry Love (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Carribea
BBC Concert Orchestra Trouble Man (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Don't Leave Me This Way (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.
BBC Concert Orchestra Theme From Trouble Man (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra My Girl (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Bufferin
BBC Concert Orchestra I Heard It Through The Grapevine (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Dancing In The Street (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Three Motown Electronium Adaptations
BBC Concert Orchestra Get Ready (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra I Want You (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Toy Funk
BBC Concert Orchestra Signed, Sealed, Delivered (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra You Are Everything (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Tuesday Heartbreak (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Sir Duke (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Electronium Movie Score
BBC Concert Orchestra All In Love Is Fair (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Ain't No Mountain High Enough (Friday Night is Music Night)
Sunday 4th August 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Kaleidoscopic Kids Music
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turn back the clock with a surreal selection of bizarre children?s music.

Supertramp School
Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
Gentle Giant Schooldays
The Pointer Sisters Pinball Number Count
Dudley Simpson The Tomorrow People Theme
The Shadows Thunderbirds Theme
Raymond Scott The Music Box
Stark Reality Thirty Days Hath September
The Langley Schools Music Project Space Oddity
Nurse With Wound Blank Capsules Of Embroidered Cellophane
Ella Jenkins Pretty Trees Around The World
Eric Thompson Florence Sad Song
Steven Charles Boone Personal Jesus
Frank Barclay Group Blue Bottle
Sunwatchers Beautiful Crystals
Isao Tomita Cakewalk
Jacques Thollot Cécile
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge A Ceremony Of Carols Op. 28 For Treble Voices And Harp - IVa. That Yongë Child
Martyn Green Bedtime Songs And Lullabies
Darren Hendley Octonauts Main Theme
Matt Berry Picture Box
Troupe Ecole Tudu Oyiwane
David Cain March
Miss Abrams & The Strawberry Point 4th Grade Class Running In The Green Grass
Donovan Wynken, Blynken, And Nod
Saturday 1st June 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Memories, murmurs and algorithms
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Bill Wells Family Sighs
Brian Hodgson Tardis Takeoff
John Lennon Strawberry Fields Forever
Brian Hodgson Tardis Lands
Bill Wells Pntps 3
Bill Wells Pntps 5
Rebecca Saunders murmurs
Mick Sussman Complacently Sprightliest
Raymond Scott Space Mystery
Mayke Nas Down the Rabbit Hole
Ashley Fure Feed Forward
Anthony Pateras Orbitale
Luke Styles Memories Of A Foreign Land Called Home
Tuesday 7th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a playlist that exists within the intersection of music, sound and art.

Raymond Scott Portofino 1
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Pentagram Design Moonlight On Soho
John Cage Electronic Music For Piano
Tania Caroline Chen Solo for circuit-bent radio
Jacob van Eyck Pale Blue Evenings
Ondřej Smeykal Sunrise Song
Nicole Mitchell Warm Dark Realness
Holly Herndon Crawler
Samuel Kennedy JACOB SAMUEL'S ETERNAL LIFE (feat. Samuel Kennedy)
FKA twigs Cellophane
İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu Kar Yağar Karamişa
Vorhees Of Fossils and of Facings
Andrew Hamilton music for people who like art
Lizabett Russo The Back Leg Of The Fox
Lydia Ang Breath - Movement 5
Meredith Monk Eon
Sunday 16th December 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Ten trombones, two Turkish acts and one Flied Egg
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ten trombones perform underground, two tracks from Turkey and one Japanese Flied Egg.

Sons of Kemet All Will Surely Burn
Raymond Scott Lullaby
John Barry Beat Girl
Belbury Poly Scarlet Ceremony
Nazar Warning Shots
Paul Hazel 1000 Miles Away
Flied Egg Dr. Siegel's Fried Egg Shooting Machine
Stuart Dempster Secret Currents
Barry Booth And His Orchestra He's Very Good With His Hands
Kev Hopper Hypochondria
Stuart Dempster Melodic Communion
Alan Prosser Out Of Kent
Greenslade Little Red Fry-up
Steve Lodder Adrift In Your Dreams
Gaye Su Akyol Bir Yaralı Kuştum
Kadhja Bonet Another Time Lover
Greg Atkinson Brave Jamel
Connan Mockasin Con Conn Was Impatient
Grup Şimşek Oy Oy Emine
Stuart Dempster Morning Light
Saturday 24th November 2018
13:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By Keeley Forsyth
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor and musician Keeley Forsyth chooses her favourite underground and experimental music

Cujo Fat Ass Joint
Raymond Scott Portofino 2
Scott Walker Dealer
Bernadette Peters Unexpected Song
Baby Dee April Day
Daniel Norgren Everything You Know Melts Away Like Snow
François Muduga Chant À Voix Chuchotée Et Cithare Inanga
August Strindberg Dance Of Death
Riuichi Sakamoto Forbidden Colours
Ada Milea Diary
Grouper Birthday Song
Keeley Forsyth How Many Knives
Pan Daijing A Season In Hell
Arooj Aftab Callback From The American Society Of Eastman Supporters
Bujumbura Salutation Akazéhé
Lawrence English Papergirl
Tuesday 4th September 2018
09:00
Jamie Cullum
Moonchild Take 5
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum?s guest is LA-based trio Moonchild.

Erroll Garner Wild Music
D'Angelo And The Vanguard Sugah Daddy
Apache Indian Boom Shack-A-Lak
John Coltrane The Feeling Of Jazz
Yusef Lateef Snafu
Georgie Fame Ask Me Nice
Herija I Just Wanna Be Your Prisoner
Jackie Mittoo Get Up and Get It
John Coltrane Limehouse Blues
Max Ox Elbow Feet
Moonchild The List
Cymande Getting It Back
Moonchild Voyager (Opener)
Raymond Scott Lightworks
Dennis Hamm Trying Not To Die
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster in concert
19 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yo La Tengo, Whipping Boy, The Three Johns, and Transglobal Underground in session.

Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
National Lit Up
Holly and the Italians Tell That Girl To Shut Up
The Field Mice September's Not So Far Away
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Mary Love Lay This Burden Down
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Ken Nordine Green
Beirut Postcards From Italy
Trashcan Sinatras Oranges And Apples
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Haiku Salut The More & Moreness
Three Johns Pink Headed Bug (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Whipping Boy When We Were Young (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Chicken - Glastonbury 2003
John Hartford Tall Tall Grass
Clara Viñals Say You Love Me Too
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Alchemy - Glastonbury 2003
Transglobal Underground Topkapi (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
Whipping Boy Tripped (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Celebrate Your Mother - Glastonbury 2003
Judy Dyble Earth Is Sleeping
Quincy Jones Soul Full Of Gold
Those Unfortunates Hornsey Automatic FC
Pram Ladder To The Moon
Yo La Tengo I'll Be Around (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Johnny Cash Flesh And Blood
Wild Island Pyrton Hill
Juanita Stein French Films
Ryley Walker Hide In The Roses
Marissa Nadler Blue Vapor
Yo La Tengo Paddle Forward (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Alain Romans How Is The Weather In Paris
Three Johns No Place (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Transglobal Underground Dub Yail (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Multi Player - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Davey Woodward And The Winter Orphans Dylan's Poster
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Trading Things In - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Tommy McCook & The Supersonics Heatwave
Andrew Heath Feldspar
Yo La Tengo The Point Of It (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Heat Wave
Slift Fearless Eye
Beak Brean Down
Sunday 24th June 2018
11:00
Clare Teal
24/06/2018
22 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare has the best in big band, swing and the band vocalists.

Louis Armstrong C'est Si Bon
The Bryan Ferry Orchestra Love Is The Drug
Aretha Franklin Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive
Lizz Wright Salt
Martin Taylor Last Train to Hauteville
Bobby Darin Sunday in New York
Jimmy Smith The Preacher
Lambert, Hendricks & Ross In A Mellow Tone
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Erroll Garner When You're Smiling
Ray Anthony Dragnet
Teddy Wilson Exactly Like You
Billy May Bacchanalia
Chick Webb If Dreams Come True
Raymond Scott Huckleberry Duck
Jimmie Lunceford Yard Dog Mazurka
Stan Kenton Orange Coloured Sky
Rebecca Parris Never Let Me Go
Metropole Orkest I'm Beginning To See The Light
Preservation Hall Jazz Band So It Is
Jazzmeia Horn Up Above My Head
Adrian Cox High Society
Johnny Dankworth Seven Stompin' At The Savoy
Annie Ross I Feel Pretty
Lena Horne It's Alright With Me
Billie Holiday Lover Man (Oh Where Can You Be?)
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Richard Swift is Guy's featured artist this week
23 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Swift provides three tunes as Guy's featured artist.

Beach House Myth
The Stone Roses Waterfall
The Rolling Stones Street Fighting Man
Glasser Apply
Fleetwood Mac Black Magic Woman
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Devendra Banhart I Remember
The Bees Lying in the Snow
Yes Arriving UFO
Richard Swift Drakula (Hey Man)
Lambchop Interrupted
Richard Swift Looking Back I Should Have Been Home More
Raymond Scott Night and Day
The Golden Gate Quartet Go Where I Send Thee
Kotki Dwa The Wolf
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
Richard Swift Lady Luck
Here We Go Magic Alone but Moving
Liam Finn Back to Life
Okkervil River A Girl In Port.
The Valli Boys Night Hawk
Dorothy Love Coates and the Orginal Gospel Harmonettes Get Away Jordan
Phoebe Bridgers The Night We Met
Pitou Give Me a Glass
Unknown Mortal Orchestra The Internet of Love (That Way)
Michael Rault I'll Be There
Annexe The Moon Lives of Mars
Tuesday 8th May 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with children's music
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares music for children, by children, and with children.

Aswad African Children
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Tamika Banana Zoo (feat. André 3000, Sunny Bridges, Philly Phil, Kim And Kam, Madison, Lil' D, Eddie & Tamika)
Jackson Massey Terror Of The Deep End
The Decemberists We All Die Young
John Zorn Music for Children
Tom Waits Heigh Ho! (The Dwarfs' Marching Song)
Les Poppys Non, Non, Rien N'a Changé
tUnE-yArDs For You
Luke Gallagher Career Opportunities (feat. Ben Gallagher & Luke Gallagher)
Ornette Coleman Sound Gravitation
Ras Kass The Little Children (feat. Ras Kass)
Alpha Flames Shadow Cloud
Simha Arom (recordist) Mbola
Simon I Am The Walrus (feat. Claire, Katie Robertson, Loo, Maddie & Simon)
Busi Mhlongo We Baba Omncane (If You Don't Listen To Your Parents)
Squarepusher Daydreams (Excerpt)
Cults Percussion Ensemble Percussion Suite (3rd Movement)
Friday 4th May 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
David Holmes sits in
13 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Holmes sits in for Iggy.

Batsumi Lishonile
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Aksak Maboul A Modern Lesson
High Spirits Choir Of The Holy Trinity A Taste Of Honey
Sons Of Raphael Eating People
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver Main Theme
Unloved Tell Mama
Ill Considered Scatter
Sort Sol Featureing Lydia Lunch Boy/Girl
Bulldog Chewing Gum Rock
VIVI Mi Bord A Toe
Ill Considered The Good Cop
Sylvia Lay It On Me
Cecilia Maritali
Yasuki Shimizu Tachikawa
Jon Hopkins Luminous Beings
Teenage Fanclub What You To Do Me
Darlene Love Lord If Your A Woman
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
That Thing That Thing Part 2
Del Shannon Conquer
Lynn Cornell African Waltz
The Gospel Clefs Rock Me To Sleep
Dialect Three Sisters Theme
Martin Rev Salve Dominus
The Honeymoon Killers Decollage
Elmer Bernstein Excerpt from An American Werewolf In London
Raphael Doyle I Come From Ireland
The Vendetta Suite Just Like Joe
Endaf Emlyn Dwynwen
Andrew Weatherall Making Friends With The Invader
Thunder Tillman Oceanic
Entourage Tarbox Enterprise (Alternate Take)
Raymond Scott Unloved
Étienne Daho Les Cordages De La Nuit
Unloved Bills Dead
Henri Salvador Pauvre Jesus Christ
Running Feminine
Unloved Devils Angels
Tuesday 26th December 2017
11:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, producer and DJ Gabriel Prokofiev is the guest presenter.

Francis Bebey Forest Nativity
Raymond Scott Take Me To Your Violin Teacher
Nik Bärtsch's Mobile Modul 4
Erik Satie Manière De Commencement
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talk
Field recordings from the Isle of Man by Katie Callin Wren Soundclash
Oro11 El Cangrejo
Hassan Kassaï Keresh-mé, kutsh-Bagh, Hosseini, hazin
Suokas Harmabernar
Jeff Mills Venus
Wild Man Fischer I'm A Christmas Tree
Jonty Harrison Klang
Xylouris White Only Love
Linda May Han Oh Speech Impediment
Aleksander Raskatov Piano Concerto: Night Butterflies, V. Furioso
Marcus Fjellström Skeleton Dance
Balka Sound Makanda
Mari Kalkun Tetermats
Classical Mechanics Dead Sea Fruit
Mark-Anthony Turnage Crying Out Loud I: Dry and rhythmic
Dirty Electronics Dirty Electronics Part 1 (Reykjavik)
Sunday 8th October 2017
14:00
Clare Teal
Stan Sulzmann
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare welcomes musician Stan Sulzmann to the studio.

Joe Jackson Jumpin Jive
Miles Davis Bess, You Is My Woman Now
Raymond Scott Tobacco Auctioneer
Chris Connor Witchcraft
Maynard Ferguson Love Me Or Leave Me
Clark Terry Yesterdays
Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra Route 66 Theme
Christian McBride Big Band Upside Down
Nikki Iles Stardust
Oscar Peterson Cocktails For Two
Ella Fitzgerald I Want The Waiter (With The Water)
Iain Mackenzie When I'm With You
Sachal Studios Orchestra Garota De Ipanema (The Girl From Ipanema)
Joe Henderson Big Band Without A Song
Slade My Oh My (Swing Version)
Thad Jones Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra Come Sunday
Bert Firman and The Arcadians Dance Orchestra Charleston Charley
Kay Starr C'est Magnifique
The Phil Collins Big Band Sussudio (Live)
Billy Byers Big Band Take The A Train
Matt Monro It's Only A Paper Moon
Cab Calloway Mr Paganini, Swing For Minnie
Cécile McLorin Salvant If A Girl Isn't Pretty
Saturday 25th February 2017
00:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
With Simian Mobile Disco
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simian Mobile Disco share a selection of the tunes that have shaped their music.

Fujiya & Miyagi Solitaire
Simian Mobile Disco Bubble Has No Answers
Rrose Cavity
Autechre Foil
Broadcast Echo's Answer
LFO LFO (Leeds Warehouse Mix)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Riot In Lagos
Silver Apples A Pox On You
Raymond Scott Cindy Electronium
Carmody Before The Light (feat. Carmody)
El Michels Affair Verbal Intercourse
Eliza Carthy Aleppo in the Sun as It Was (EAN Remix)
Square X Rees Little Orphan Android
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Doctor Who (1980 Arrangement)
James Holden Renata
Undo Autamatas (Iñigo Vontier Remix)
Mr C Stand Up
A Sagittariun Floating On Salt Water
Neil Parkes To The Dancefloor
Ben Kaczor Asta
Sunday 12th February 2017
21:00
Clare Teal
12/02/2017
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare has the best in big band, swing and the vocalists.

Duke Ellington Jumpin' At The Woodside
Esperanza Spalding Chim Chim Cher Ee
Quincy Jones Teach Me Tonight
Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five Grabtown Grapple
Anita O’Day Blue Champagne
Peggy Lee I'm Gonna Go Fishin
Al Jarreau Million Dollar Baby
Glenn Miller Little Brown Jug
Ella Fitzgerald Puttin' On The Ritz
Aretha Franklin Moon River
Fred Astaire Steppin' Out With My Baby
Quintette du Hot Club de France I Got Rhythm
Raymond Scott Moment Musical
June Christy I Want To Be Happy
Ruby Murray Pennies From Heaven
Freddy Gardner I'm In The Mood For Love
Boyd Raeburn Orchestra A Night In Tunisia
Kate Dimbleby At Our Best
Kenny Baker Phil The Fluter's Ball
Miles Davis I Don't Want To Be Kissed (By Anyone But You)
Sam Butera & The Witnesses Embraceable You/I Got It Bad (feat. Sam Butera & The Witnesses)
Van Alexander Stealin' Apples
The Danish Radio Big Band Eleanor Rigby
Eric Whitley Scatterbrain (feat. Anne Lenner & Eric Whitley)
Lawrence Walk Orchestra Bubbles In The Wine
Andy Prior and His Nighthawks Learning The Blues
The Hi‐Lo’s They Didn't Believe Me
Michael Bublé My Baby Just Cares For Me
Sunday 1st January 2017
21:00
Clare Teal
01/01/2017
24 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare has the best in big band swing and the vocalists.

Diana Krall What Are you Doing New Year's Eve
Julie London Show Me The Way To Go Home
Nina Simone I'm Gonna Leave You
Glenn Miller Orchestra Auld Lang Syne
Anita O’Day All Of You
Buddy Rich Backwoods Sideman
Leon Thomas Duke's Place
Ray Anthony Midnight Alley
Chico O’Farrill Peanut Vendor
Maynard Ferguson Gravy Waltz
Peter Horsfall It's Not You, It's Me
Frank Sinatra It Was A Very Good Year
James Morrison All Of Me
Peggy Lee Little Jack Frost Get Lost
Harry Connick, Jr. It Had To Be You
Judy Garland Get Happy
Louis Armstrong Under A Blanket Of Blue
Ray Charles Oh What A Beautiful Morning
Billy May Snowfall Cha Cha
Art Pepper Groovin' High
Shirley Horn Big City
Aretha Franklin Lover Come Back To Me
Dinah Washington What A Difference A Day Made
Raymond Scott Night and Day
John Dankworth Indiana
Johnny Otis & His Orchestra Happy New Year, Baby
Count Basie Band Winter Wonderland
Ted Heath Band Hot Toddy
The Three Sisters Goody Goody
Van Alexander Strike Up The Band
Gregory Porter When You Wish Upon A Star
Sunday 4th December 2016
19:00
Clare Teal
Kurt Elling
20 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare is joined by the great Kurt Elling and also has live music from vocal group Accent.

Pink Martini Dream a Little Dream
Kurt Elling Some Children See Him
Kurt Elling Christmas Children
Kurt Elling This Christmas
Buddy Rich Chicago
Carmen McRae Mister Meadowlark
Count Basie In A Mellow Tone
John Scott Trotter's Orchestra Gone Fishin'
Lady Gaga The Lady Is A Tramp
Nat King Cole Straighten Up and Fly Right
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Ella Fitzgerald That Old Black Magic
Henry Mancini A Shot In The Dark
Quincy Jones Air Mail Special
Raymond Scott Siberian Sleighride
Xavier Cugat Sway
Ray Noble Love Is The Sweetest Thing
Glenn Miller American Patrol
Helen Ward Goody Goody
John Dankworth Adios
Joe Williams No Moon At All
Accent Air On A G-String
Accent Keep The Faith live
Tuesday 29th November 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from the Magnetic North and the Library of Babel.

Jarina De Marco Tigre
Youssou N’Dour Serin Fallu
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Rock Daniel
Pikelet Interface Dystopia
Raymond Scott Suite for Violin and Piano, 2nd Movement: Andantino (1950 Recording)
Maggi Payne Gamelan
Innercity Ensemble III
Crash Test Dummies Superman's Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 13
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Simpson Cutting Kerr Dark Honey
Aldous Harding Beast
Edith Salmen Watermusic No. 4
The Hippie Souls Crazy Woman
Jim Henson Limbo: The Organized Mind (feat. Jim Henson)
The Library Of Babel Blind Corners In Wild Dawn
Laura Groves Run Of The Mill
Les Imbattables Léopards Milaoba
Andreia Dias Superfiície do Planeta
Øyvind Storesund Calluna Vulgaris
Monday 15th August 2016
20:00
Jo Whiley
Ana Matronic sits in
22 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ana Matronic brings a selection of music on the theme of robots.

Buggles The Plastic Age
Charles Bradley You Think I Don't Know (But I Know)
Rick Astley Dance
Radiohead Paranoid Android
Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose
Kraftwerk The Robots
Marina and the Diamonds I Am Not A Robot
Styx Mr Roboto
Tubeway Army Are Friends Electric?
Daft Punk Robot Rock
Bee Gees More Than A Woman
Janelle Monáe Many Moons
Herbie Hancock Rockit
Robyn Fembot
Kylie Minogue Come Into My World
Hazel O’Connor Eighth Day
The Alan Parsons Project The Voice
Dee D. Jackson Automatic Lover
The Furious Five Scorpio
Blossoms Charlemagne
Raymond Scott Powerhouse
Damon Albarn Everyday Robots
Marvin the Paranoid Android Marvin, I Love You
The Flaming Lips Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Pt.1
Thursday 30th June 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
14 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft sits in for Gideon Coe and plays as many records as he can manage.

Raime Dead Heat
Jenny Hval Female Vampire
Big Thief Parallels
Psychic Ills MIxed Up Mind
Jameszoo Soup
MC5 Shaking Street
Big Youth Dread Organ
Anthony Joseph The Kora
Benjamin Dean Wilson So Cool
Lina Tullgren Older
Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force Ndiguel Groove
Black Sabbath Iron Man
Los Saicos Demolicion
The Cakekitchen Walking on Glass
Marielle Jakobsons The Sinking of the Sky
The Bobby McGee's L.O.V.E (6Music Session, 8 Jan 2008)
The Bobby McGee's Harold And Maude (6Music Session, 8 Jan 2008)
MissRed Come Down
The Cramps Heartbreak Hotel/Chicken/Do The Clam/Aloha From Hell/Can Your Pussy Do The Dog
Girl Band De Bom Bom (6 Music Session, 09 Sep 2015)
Paternoster Blind Children
The Creepers Blow Your Own Trumpet
Girl Band Paul (6 Music Session, 09 Sep 2015)
The Creepers Baby Paints
I Have A Tribe La Neige
The Four Brothers Vimbayi (Radio 1 Session, 1 Sep 1988)
Raymond Scott Little Mis Echo
Andy Shauf Alexander All Alone
The Four Brothers Ilchandifunga (Radio 1 Session, 1 Sep 1988)
Sarathy Korwar Eyes Closed
The Scientists Shake (Together Tonight)
Son House Don't You Mind (Radio 1 Session, 6 Jul 1970)
Super Mystic Breaks The Race Pt.2
Beyond The Wizards Sleeve Iron Age
Sunday 26th June 2016
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Henry Rollins sits in
18 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Former Black Flag vocalist Henry Rollins presents his final show sitting in for Jarvis.

Deerhoof We Do Parties
GOGGS Billy Is A Runaway
Kas Product So Young But So Cold
Redd Kross Annette's Got The Hits
La Hell Gang Inside My Fall
Happy Go Licky Ansol
Raymond Scott County Fair
Lorelle meets The Obsolete Third Wave
The Fall Happi Song
Pumice Mothers In Mantis
Ex Hex Radio On
Roy Orbison Life Fades Away
Boomgates Layman's Terms
The Cruel Sea Better Get A Lawyer
The Mark of Cain Walk Away
Martin Rev Lost In The Orbits
Angie Out Of Age
Mi Touch Wood
Trin Tran Dark Radar
Hierophant 321
Wand Dungeon Dropper
X‐Ray Spex I Can't Do Anything
Suicide Ghost Rider (Demo)
T. V. Smith I Delete
Alan Vega Hammered
Lowtide Yesterday
Meesak Nakaratch Luk Ron
The Need Let Them Eat Valium
Prehensile Monkeytailed Skink I'm A Spy
The Stains Sick And Crazy
The Steel Leg vs. The Electric Dread Stratetime And The Wide Man
Wednesday 30th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Raymond Scott, Keith Jarrett and Terry Riley.

Allen Ravenstine Pond
Paul Lansky Six Fantasies on a Poem by Thomas Campion: Her Song
Raymond Scott Cindy Electronium
Vula Viel Takyen Korakora
Busnoys Nocturne
Christopher Fox Babel
John Morton Teetines
Antony Pitts Sanctus
Robin Williamson The Morning Watch / A Song of Joys
Stian Westerhus Infectious Decay
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air [extract]
Garth Knox, Agnes Vesterman Black Brittany
Karin Rehnqvist Det for tvaa vita duvor (Two white doves ascended)
Keith Jarrett Part II [Tokyo]
Masqualero Tutte
Aly Bain & Ale Möller King Karl’s Marsch / Djavulspolska
Benny Andersson Hals efter
Wednesday 24th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection of music includes a new release from Alex Bonney.

Raymond Scott The tobacco auctioneer
Matthew Bourne Nils
Grupo Naidy Una Mananita
Johan Hedin and Gunnar Idenstam Diptyque I
Nic Jones Master Kilby
Sam Lee Airdog
Colleen Will you gamelan for me?
Shri Bass Melody
Tyondai Braxton Boids
Iain Chambers The Eccentric Press
Jan Peter Schwalm Himmelfahrt
Josefina Cupido and Steve Lodder All the Pretty Horses
Julie Fowlis Puirt-a-beul set: Ribinnean Riomhach
Malawi Mouse Boys Ambuye Konzeni
Alex Bonney Excavations & Demolitions - Side B (extract)
Christian Wallumrød & Trondheim Jazz orchestra Part 2
Pilgrims' Way Rout of the Blues
Frigg Kiulupolska