Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ravi Shankar

Tuesday 13th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Gabrieli's Sonata Pian'e Forte, Essential South American music, Kate Romano
11 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte à 8
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Frank Bridge Autumn
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Swallows (The Open Window)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 Op.138
Sir George Dyson The Patrol (The Open Window)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Trad. I Wonder As I Wander
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K.495 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann In gering- und rauhen Schalen, TWV 1:941
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Gustav Holst A Vigil of Pentecost
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale (Passages)
Rebecca Clarke Eight O'Clock
Alexis Ffrench Wishing
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Rondeña
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in in B flat major,Op.34 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Evensong (The Open Window)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in C minor, BWV.997 (Sarabande)
Sir George Dyson Field and Wood (The Open Window)
Thursday 3rd September 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Baroque Doubles: Nicola Benedetti with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Cohen directs the OAE in music by Handel, Vivaldi, Bach and Avison.

Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op. 3 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for two violins, RV 514
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 5 in D minor (after Scarlatti)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - Passacaglia
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Yell
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for two oboes, RV 536
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for two violins, RV 513
Wednesday 12th August 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven (unplugged)
Ravi Shankar Return from the Fair
Clive Carroll Black Moon/Westward Move
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Sections III A and III B
Duarte Lôbo O magnum mysterium
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for solo viola da gamba in E major
Hammock Mysterium
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
King Creosote Immunity (feat. King Creosote)
Adolf Wiklund Mot Kväll (Towards Evening)
Léonin Repleti sunt omnes
Agnes Obel Citizen of Glass (instrumental)
Lowercase Noises Silence of Siberia
Ben Bondy Cel Regen
Pierre Henry & Pierre Schaeffer Fifth Movement
Ben Salisbury Devs OST; Entering Devs/The Machine
Saturday 8th August 2020
13:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Chuck D
18 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate Chuck D's 60th birthday Tom features a 2008 chat with the Public Enemy MC.

LL Cool J Go Cut Creator Go
Public Enemy Fight The Power
2Pac I Ain't Mad At Cha
Public Enemy Bring The Noise
Public Enemy Long and Whining Road
Public Enemy Louder Than a Bomb
Public Enemy Countdown To Armageddon
Public Enemy Fear of a Black Planet
Public Enemy Welcome To The Terrordome
Sam & Dave I Thank You
Grandmaster Flash Freedom
Spek Lifeline (feat. Rahel Debebe-Dessalegne & Spek)
Joe Cang Drug Habits
Stick in the Wheel Villon Song
Kevin Godley Expecting A Message
Public Enemy Hell No (We Ain't Alright)
Sylvan Esso Ferris Wheel
Kris Drever Hunker Down / That Old Blitz Spirit
The Howl & The Hum Hostages
Laura Mvula Brighter Dawn
The Irrepressibles The Most Beautiful Boy (Strong Outside A Man But Inside A Boy)
Lianne La Havas Can't Fight
Public Enemy Public Enemy No 1
Public Enemy Public Enemy No. 1 (Demo Version)
Monie Love Ladies First (feat. Monie Love)
Public Enemy State Of The Union
Amina Unveil (Gaslight Troubadours Remix)
Peaches Solid Gold, Easy Action
Billy Nomates Hippy Elite
Ravi Shankar Bangla Dhun
Fish Garden Of Rembrance
Wednesday 1st July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ronald Binge Sailing By
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Pipe Major Donald MacLeod Crossing the Minch
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou A Young Girl's Complaint
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto, Act 1: "Ninfa bella"
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C minor, K 406 (2nd mvt)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Wednesday 17th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Goldfrapp Deer Stop
Rain Tree Crow New Moon at Red Deer Wallow
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Act 1: 'Now the Great Bear and Pleiades'
Ravi Shankar Forest of Bliss
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Gene Lees Nightingale
Susumu Yokota Fairy Dance of Twinkle and Shadow
Thomas Hansen People in the Forest
Hawktail Frog and Toad
Traditional Irish Lord Frog & Buckingham House
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Prelude & Song - See, Even Night Herself Is Her
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Husky Rescue Silent Woods
Agnes Obel Parliament of Owls
John Dowland The Frogg Galliard P.23a for lute
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Nick Harvey In the Woods
Edward Elgar Four Part-Songs, Op 53: Owls
Friday 12th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Uuno Klami Helsinki March
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Ignatious Latrobe Piano Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1, ii - Lento
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Ravi Shankar Scherzo - DoGa Kalyan from "Symphony"
Amy Beach Mignonette (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Antonio Salieri La calamita de'cori: Sinfonia a due orchestra
Monday 25th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nobukazu Takemura Kepler
9Bach Llwynog
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
the innocence mission John as Well
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Jim Perkins Tribute
Wilma Archer Cures and Wounds
Jóhann Jóhannsson Form
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock
Kimmo Pohjonen Sensitive Skin
Max de Wardener Star Song
Michael A. Muller Lower River
Andy Akiho Haiku 2
Black String Sureña
Ravi Shankar Tenderness
Eik Octobre What Will Never Be
Sunday 24th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
Mother Country
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga charts a history of black classical composers.

Param Vir White Light Chorale
Shirley Thompson A 21st Century Symphony 'New Nation Rising': 2 - "Location, Location, Location"
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay: 4. Dark and Mysterious - Presto
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Ludovic Lamothe Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Nitin Sawhney Music for the film "The Lodger": Titles
Oswald Russell Three Jamaican Dances - dance no.3
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 3rd movement
Abu Bakr Khairat Symphony no 2 in G minor, "Folklorique Symphony": 1st movement
Raymond Yiu Panufnik Variations - Variation 8
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Concerto for Harp and Orchestra ("Persian Echoes"): 3rd movement (Allegro)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet (2nd movement - Larghetto)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast - introduction and opening chorus
Eleanor Alberga String Quartet no 3: 4th movement (Allegro)
Sunday 3rd May 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
03/05/2020
24 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

The Rolling Stones (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
David Bowie Rebel Rebel
Lemon Jelly Space Walk
Mercury Rev Goddess On A Hiway
Beth Orton Stolen Car
Gwen McCrae 90% of Me Is You
Alabama Shakes Hang Loose
Betty Wright Shoorah! Shoorah!
The Heptones Book Of Rules
Willy Mason We Can Be Strong
John Handy Hard Work
Ravi Shankar Fire Night
Hamilton Bohannon Let's Start The Dance
Tame Impala It Might Be Time
Cosmo Sheldrake Green Grass (Live in Fingringhoe Wick)
José Afonso Grandola Vila Morena
Tetos Demetriades Misirlou
Fanna Fi Allah Mast Mast
Les McCann Compared to What (Live)
Mdou Moctar Ibitlan
Van Morrison Caravan (Live) (feat. Van Morrison)
Hamilton Bohannon Me and the Gang
Nina Simone Il Y A Un Baume A Gilhead
Hank Jones One for Daddy-O (feat. Miles Davis, Sam Jones & Hank Jones)
Orkesta Mendoza Paleta
Hugh Masekela Jabulani (Rejoice, Here Comes Tony)
Os Infernais Marvin (Patches) [Ao Vivo]
Amir Bresler Afro Golden Line
Hugh Masekela Never (Lagos Never Gonna Be The Same)
Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers Don't Mind The Tears
Irah Original Nuttah (Chase And Status Remix) (feat. Irah)
Saturday 11th April 2020
08:00
Gilles Peterson
11/04/2020
33 / 66 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joining the musical dots, soul, hip-hop, house, Afro, Latin, electronica, jazz and beyond.

Herbie Hancock Rockit
Horace Andy Skylarking
Herbie Hancock Palm Grease
Herbie Hancock Just Around The Corner
Afrika Bambaataa & Soulsonic Force Looking For The Perfect Beat
Gwen McCrae 90% Of Me Is You
New Order Confusion
Lady Sovereign Random
Milton Nascimento Cravo E Canela
Herbie Hancock I Thought It Was You
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Afrika Bambaataa Planet Rock
Herbie Hancock Gettin' To The Good Part
Ty Wait A Minute
Herbie Hancock Rain Dance
Augustus Pablo East Of The River Nile
Herbie Hancock Nobu
Peshay Futurama
Herbie Hancock Berangere's Nightmare
Sly & the Family Stone Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Again)
Elison 404 Chip Pan
Siti Muharam Pakistan
Jeffree Mr Fix.It
Atmosfear Dancing In Outer Space (2020 Version)
New Order Relentless (Instrumental)
FANTASY I Call You Every Morning
Jonwayne Good Night
Onaje Allan Gumbs Just Imagine (feat. Onaje Allan Gumbs)
Freeez I O U
The Headhunters Premonition (Live at The Barbican 1998)
Jymie Merritt Abtrutions (feat. Jymie Merritt)
BADBADNOTGOOD To You
Thundercat Innerstellar Love
Kaidi Tatham She Laughs, He Cries
Cesrv Lotus
Phil Stroud Kwinana Fwy
Handle Describe
Charlotte Dos Santos Harvest Time
Plaid Scoobs In Colombia
Herbie Hancock And the Melody Still Lingers on (Night in Tunisia)
Tyrone Davis Is It Something You Got
Lil B Fair Chance (feat. Ty Dolla $ign & Lil B)
Charlotte Dos Santos Padre
Ravi Shankar Deshank
Herbie Hancock Speak No Evil
Zé Roberto Lotus 72D
McCoy & Bremer Vagner
Chic It's Allright To Love (feat. Chic)
Rob Gallagher Lockdown
Herbie Hancock Chameleon (Direct Step Version) Part 2
Herbie Hancock Unknown
Metal Prayers Hard Screw
Cleo Sol Young Love
Rogê Meu Brasil
Herbie Hancock Do A Thing
Dee Dee Bridgewater Love From The Sun (feat. Dee Dee Bridgewater)
Rupa & The April Fishes Aaj Shanibar
Jaco Pastorius Kuru / Speak Like A Child
Afrika Bambaataa & The Jazzy 5 Jazzy Sensation
Milton Nascimento Cravo E GP
Donnie Calvin Walking On Sunshine (feat. Donnie Calvin)
Sharada Shashidhar Old Ways / Infant Eyes
Jean Carne You Are All I Need
Arthur Baker Breakers Revenge
Thursday 9th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the darkling hour
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Mira Calix Battery Beach
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo, Aochar (Introduction)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (conclusion)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe: Am leuchtenden Sommermorgan
Cole Porter In the Still of the Night
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera
Goldfrapp Ulla (instrumental)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Jules Massenet Suite de Cendrillon (Nos 5-7)
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Max Richter Diabelli
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major Op.56 (2nd mvt)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs [1910])
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.159 'Seht, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem'
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Saturday 4th April 2020
08:00
Music Planet
A tribute to Ravi Shankar
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with a tribute to Ravi Shankar.

Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo
Ravi Shankar Raga Devgiri Bilawal
Ravi Shankar Raga Sindh Bhaibavi (Morning Music)
Ravi Shankar Sare Jahan Se Achchha
Ravi Shankar Homage To Mahatma Gandhi (Raga Mohan Kauns) - Alap
Ravi Shankar Prabhujee
Saturday 7th March 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Mychael Danna
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music

Mychael Danna Monsoon Wedding (2001): Your Good Name
Mychael Danna Ride with the Devil (1999) - Jack Bull's Death
Mychael Danna Storks (2020): I want a baby brother
Mychael Danna Storks (2020): Magic Returns
Mychael Danna The Sweet Hereafter (1997): It's important that we talk
Mychael Danna The Time Traveler's Wife (2009): Meadow
Mychael Danna Vanity Fair (1993) - Becky and Amelia Leave School/ Ride to London
Mychael Danna CAPOTE (2005): Epigraph
Ravi Shankar Pather Panchali (1955): Song of the Little Road
Mychael Danna Exotica (1994): Pagan Song
Mychael Danna Life of Pi - Tsimtsum
Mychael Danna Little Miss Sunshine (2006) - First Push
Monday 17th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Aphex Twin i
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Trad. The Brown Girl
Hildur Guðnadóttir Fólk fær andlit ("People Get Faces")
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (Mörike Lieder)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major (Pavane)
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11 in F minor, Op 95 (2nd mvt)
Lupus Hellinck Missa Surrexit pastor bonus: Kyrie
Philip Glass 'Or a Wolf' (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Emperor String Quartet Tehellet
Ravi Shankar Nivedan (part I)
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: no.2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Hilary Hahn Silfra: Stillness; Halo of Honey
Tuesday 28th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Nick Drake Pink Moon
Nick Drake Horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Georges Hüe Gigue
Seckou Keita If Only I Knew
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (nos.3, 4 & 5)
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no.3
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99: iv. Allegro molto - rondo
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Capriccetto 'Il Raimondo'
Ludwig van Beethoven O Sweet Were The Hours (Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Viking Blood (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Anonymous Mith hierthæ brendher [My Heart Burns Hot as Fire]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Josquin des Prez Credo (Missa Mater Patris)
Bedrich Smetana Furiant (Czech Dances)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor after Alessando Marcello, BWV.974
Thursday 16th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, PG Wodehouse
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Waltz Suite
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Flute & Oboe in G Major (Attrib. C. Stamitz): I. Allegro
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Ralph Vaughan Williams As I walked over London Bridge (6 studies in English Folk Song) arr. for violin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Carmen
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Sebastián Iradier El Arreglito
Adolf von Henselt Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate, RV 684: II. Ah, ch'infelice sempre (Arr. E. Segre)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Saturday 11th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schumann's Piano Concerto with Andrew McGregor and Lucy Parham
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The must-have recording of Schumann's Piano Concerto.

George Frideric Handel "Vaghe fonti" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 7)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Bedbug Suite, Op. 19a, Pt. 1 'The Year 1929': I. March
George Frideric Handel "Voi ch'udite" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 5)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Bedbug Suite, Op. 19a, Pt. 1 'The Year 1929': II. Foxtrot
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major, Part I: Hymnus Veni Creator. Spiritus Allegro im
Emil Hartmann Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 5: II. Romanza - Andantino con moto
Johannes Lupi Salve celeberrima virgo
George Frideric Handel "Basta che sol tu chieda" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 19)
Ludwig van Beethoven König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
George Frideric Handel "Favorevol la sorte" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 20)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30 No. 3: III. Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel "Il tormento d'Ottone" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 6)
Mendoza y Cortés Cielito Lindo
George Frideric Handel "Ogni vento" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 20)
Pelle Gudmunsen-Holmgreen For Violin & Orchestra: I. Tempo 96; II. Tempo 63
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, Op. 103 'Egyptian': III. Molto allegro
George Frideric Handel "Otton, otton" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 5)
Ravi Shankar Sukanya: III. Tarana
Carolyn Sampson Mahler 4_Movement 3_Long version_CD5A
George Frideric Handel "Par che amor sia" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 7)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 93: IV. Andante - Allegro
George Frideric Handel "Spera, alma mia" (Agrippina, act 2, scene 6)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 43: I. Allegretto poco moderato
Wednesday 8th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Susanna Hurrell, Aquinas Piano Trio, Timothy Burke
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Roger Quilter A last year's rose
Ravi Shankar Tarana from Sukanya
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (Pines of Rome)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Per pieta, ben mio, perdona ...' Fiordiligi from Act 2 of Cosi fan Tutte
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 3 - 2nd mvt
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
William Walton Façade. An Entertainment - XIX Popular Song
Monday 9th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

John Kander Cabaret
Percy Grainger English Waltz
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Thomas Campion Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Sigur Rós Fljótavík
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Virgil Thomson Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Bob Chilcott Downing Service (Magnificat)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Richard Wagner The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Thomas Weelkes Voluntarie II
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.14
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Ravi Shankar Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Thursday 5th September 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Robinson sits in
15 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Ivor Cutler, Frank Black, Erland & The Carnival, Sarabeth Tucek.

Love 7 and 7 Is
Sufjan Stevens The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades Is Out to Get Us!
The Beatles The Inner Light
King Curtis Memphis Soul Stew
Louis Jordan Saturday Night Fish Fry
Ramones I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend
Pharoah Sanders Greeting To Saud
T.V. Smith Expensive Being Poor
Nina Simone Nobody Knows You When You're Down And Out
Chris Wood One In A Million
Ivor Cutler Jack Fish (Radio 1 Session, 8th Mar 1995)
Transglobal Underground The Colours Started To Sing Again
CUD Only A Prawn In Whitby - BBC Session 19/02/1989
Ivor Cutler One Peck Equals Two Gallons (Radio 1 Session, 8th Mar 1995)
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Hunnybee
David Bowie Silly Boy Blue - BBC Session 01/01/1972
Ivor Cutler Pure Love (Radio 1 Session, 8th Mar 1995)
Ravi Shankar Mistra Piloo - Network East 02/09/1989
Erland and the Carnival Closing Time (6 Music session 6.8.14)
Ivor Cutler Turn To The Right (Radio 1 Session, 8th Mar 1995)
Ray Davies Salvador Set Up
Erland and the Carnival My Name is Carnival (6 Music session 6.8.14)
Keith Hudson Stabiliser
Ry Cooder How Can A Poor Man Stand Such Times And Live?
Ezra Furman I Wanna Be Your Girlfriend
Sarabeth Tucek Blowing Kisses
Frank Black Jumping Beans (6 Music Lauren Laverne Session, 16 Feb 2010)
Frank Black Six Sixtysix - 6 Music Session 18/02 /2010
Bauhaus Swing The Heartache (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Jul 1982)
Ivor Cutler Ben Jacob
Melike Sahin Sakla Benu (feat. Melike Sahin)
Taj Mahal Think
Bauhaus Ziggy Stardust (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Jul 1982)
Ivor Cutler Flies (Radio 1 Session, 8th Mar 1995)
New Order Turn The Heater On (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Jun 1982)
Blue Orchids Don't Sell Your Mind
Ivor Cutler Glasgow Dreamer Episode 12 (Radio 1 Session, 8th Mar 1995)
The Teak Project Deliver Me (6 Music Session, 17 Mar 2008)
Friday 16th August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ten Pieces Trailblazers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Vivaldi to Doctor Who, a Mixtape featuring of all of the new Ten Pieces Trailblazers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Ravi Shankar Symphony: IV. Finale - Banjara
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (extract)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Hans Zimmer Earth
Wednesday 14th August 2019
17:00
6 Music Live Hour
Woodstock veterans 1
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
50 years on from Woodstock Festival: Richie Havens, Ravi Shankar and Joan Baez.

Brian Eno Another Green World
Joan Baez Sweet Sir Galahad 1978
Ravi Shankar Mistra Piloo - Network East 02/09/1989
Richie Havens Here Comes The Sun / The End (Radio 2 In Concert, 5 Aug 1995)
Richie Havens The Times They Are A Changin' (Radio 2 In Concert, 5 Aug 1995)
Richie Havens Zodiac / Freedom (Radio 2 In Concert, 5 Aug 1995)
Joan Baez Amazing Grace 1978
Joan Baez Blowing In The Wind 1978
Joan Baez Joe Hill 1978
Wednesday 10th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
The Heath Quartet, Thomas Trotter, Adam Walker and Sean Shibe
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Ravi Shankar L'Aube Enchantee
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 10 in D minor Op.7`4; Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in B flat major Op 130; 5th mvt; Cavatina
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Astor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar
Joseph Maurice Ravel Quartet in F major; 1st mvt; Allegro moderato - tres doux
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Lezghinka
Toru Takemitsu Towards the Sea
James Hook Voluntary No 2 in D major; Cornet piece
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Sunday 12th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Rivers
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Coughlan and Ray Fearon with readings about the Nile and the Yangtze to the Ouse.

Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo
Rokia Traoré Dounia
Josh MacRae Messing About on the River
William Grant Still Danzas de Panama - suite for strings
Wu Man Dengyue jiaohui [Lanterns and moon competing in brilliance]
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Marshall Jones In The Mississippi River
MITCHELL THE RIVER
Pygmies Of The Northern Congo Bobe Ceremony
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine journey, transc. Glenn Gould for piano [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light for chorus
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Ernest John Moeran The White mountain, arr. for piano from Irish folk-song
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Sun Ra Arkestra The Nile
Gerald Finzi A Severn rhapsody Op.3
Thursday 2nd May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
West Meets East
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Vivaldi, Ravi Shankar and Britten.

John Rutter Rondeau (Suite Lyrique)
Benjamin Britten Sentimental Saraband (Simple Symphony, Op.4)
Robert Johnson The Satyr's Dance
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria RV589)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Preludio (Concertino in A flat major for cor anglais and small orchestra)
George Enescu Melodie (Pieces Impromptues, Op.18)
Ravi Shankar Prabhati (based on the Raga Gunkali)
Sunday 7th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Franz von Suppé Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Traditional Swedish Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.10 "West Coast Pictures" (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Carl Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Ravi Shankar Genesis: Theme on a Sitar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Friday 1st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Richard Rodgers It Never Entered My Mind
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Album Leaf in A flat major
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Trad. Bó na Leathadhairce
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Trad. 3 Welsh Folk Songs: II. Fair Lisa
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
William Shakespeare Sonnett VII, reader Olivia Colman
André Previn André's Blues
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Cancan; Valse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
André Previn Like Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra (Raga Adana)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)