Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Monday 18th February 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend, Mezzo-soprano Kitty Whately celebrates the words and music of women
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kitty Whately sings settings of works by some of the best-loved female poets and writers.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs
Jonathan Dove The Siren (All the Future Days)
Judith Cloud Variations on the Word Sleep (Night Dreams)
Lori Laitman I Was Reading A Scientific Article (Orange Afternoon Lover)
Dominick Argento Anxiety (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Rebecca Clarke Lethe
Juliana Hall To Harriet Monroe (Letters from Edna)
Juliana Hall To Mother (Letters from Edna)
Jonathan Dove Nights Not Spent Alone
Jonathan Dove Autobiography (All the Future Days
Jonathan Dove 'All These Dismal Looks' from 'Five Amr'ous Signs'
Jonathan Dove Penelope (All the Future Days)
Thursday 14th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Krasa's Brundibar, Wagner's Liebestod
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hans Krása Suite from Brundibar - Valse: Lento cantabile
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 6)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 7 - Final Chorus)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Arnold Bax Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Sarabande)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Gideon Klein String Trio - 2nd movement (Variations on a Moravian Folksong: Lento)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 1, Scene 1)
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Wednesday 13th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo
Judith Bingham The Spirit Of Truth
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Gian Carlo Menotti Sebastian - suite (Pavanne)
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Anon. Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Aram Khachaturian Vineyards; Venice (Othello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: Staccato Beans & Herdboy's Song
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Jerome Kern Go little boat (O my dear)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Monday 11th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Bruch and Vaughan Williams from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 Op 38 in E minor
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, Ben Schott, Carnival of Venice
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliées)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Benjamin Britten Elegy for Strings
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Masques
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harp sonata in G major, Wq.139 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor Rv.277 (Il Favorito) (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Nicholas Britell Little's Theme / Chiron's Theme / Black's Theme
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Nadia Boulanger Sunsets
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D.733
Virgil Thomson O my deir hert
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Sunday 10th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 In D Major arr. M Mullinar, ii. Scherzo
William Harris Faire is the heaven
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Traditional Tanzanian Tanzania Yetu (excerpt)
Philip Glass Serengeti [Soundtrack: Jane]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour rire: La dame d'Andre
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Tuesday 5th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Clara Schumann Das Veilchen
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music - concert version (Parsifal)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Robert Schumann 5 Songs, Op. 40; i.Marzveilchen
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K 540
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 3 in E flat Op 45, Allegro Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 in A Major, BWV 1015
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.2; An ein Veilchen
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Bob Mortimer, comedian
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedian Bob Mortimer chooses the eight tracks he would take to a desert island.

Madness It Must Be Love
The Who The Punk And The Godfather
Kings of Leon King Of The Rodeo
Joni Mitchell Down To You
Squeeze Some Fantastic Place
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (Symphony No. 1)
The Beautiful South Hot on the Heels of Heartbreak
Free On My Way
05:00
Private Passions
Oliver Ford Davies
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is actor Oliver Ford Davies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Alban Berg Violin Concerto (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Act IV, finale)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op.50 no.1 (Finale)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (excerpt)
Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Thursday 31st January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Sondergard, Piers Lane, Daniel Pioro, Adam Heron
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No 4
William Byrd Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor ( Allemande and Courante)
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Funeral March (Six Pieces)
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare Are Lions, Leapardes, In (Noye's Fludde, Op 59)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 pieces, composed on one theme, Op.21 for Piano, No.6: Scherzo (A flat Major)
Edvard Grieg In the hall of the mountain king (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Wednesday 30th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic Live
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a live concert from MediaCityUK with the BBC Philharmonic.

Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Eric Fogg Merok
Dorothy Howell Lamia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Harnham Down
Sir Eugene Goossens By the tarn Op.15`1
Arthur Bliss Melee fantasque T.22
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Hymen! viens dissiper une vaine frayeur
Richard Arnell The New age - overture Op.2
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
Monday 28th January 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stephen Hough plays Saint-Saens's Egyptian Concerto
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Halle Orchestra and Sir Mark Elder perform Berlioz, Saint-Saens and Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folk Songs
Claude Debussy Images, Set 1
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini, Op 23 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7 "Sinfonia Antarctica"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bright is the ring of words (Songs of Travel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103
Claude Debussy Preludes, Bk 1 (Girl with the flaxen hair)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Simon Jeffes Music For A Found Harmonium
John Tavener Song for Athene
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op 40
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Michel Legrand Andy Amoureux (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel I embrace you (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Vernon Elliott Ivor The Engine Main Theme
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Auprès du feu l'on fait l'amour, H446
Sunday 27th January 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Helen Thorn and Ellie Gibson aka The Scummy Mummies
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedy duo The Scummy Mummies try Clemmie's classical playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Alberto Ginastera 3 Pieces for piano (Op.6), no.1; Cuyana (Allegretto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Friday 25th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
César Franck Les Djinns
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Monday 21st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
William Hayes The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Friday 18th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Thursday 10th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A nautical night featuring Britten, Telemann and Gilson and the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Joubert There is no rose
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Lili Boulanger Vous m'avez regarde avec tout votre ame
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale (Tempo di valse), Op.51 no. 6
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Adoration in B major (5 Pieces, Op.26)
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F, KV 616
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op.12
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Tuesday 8th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Philharmonic
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic, under John Wilson, performs music by Eric Coates live from Salford

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Eric Coates The Jester at the Wedding
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Eric Coates Ballad for strings
Coates Symphonic Rhapsody No.2
Eric Coates London Suite (London Everyday)
Lotta Wennäkoski Soie - Concerto for flute and orchestra
Eric Coates Overture "The Merrymakers"
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: James MacMillan, Jennifer Pike, Prokofiev's Arrival of the Guests
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Maurice Ravel La valse
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Judith Weir Ständchen
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Monday 7th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ineffably grand and rich in ideas
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Symphony No 39 in E flat from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No 3 Op 60 "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 2 Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op 94 for soprano and orchestra
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Elgar's Cello Concerto, plus music by Bliss, Lobo and Martland

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor Op.85
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 Pastoral
Duarte Lôbo Missa pro defunctis
Steve Martland Sea Songs
Thomas Tallis Nine Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Arthur Bliss Suite from Checkmate