Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Wednesday 23rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Ireland's Sea Fever, Joyce DiDonato, Wishing Wells
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
John Ireland Sea fever
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Francesco Molino Duo, Op 16 No 3 (Polaca)
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegro grazioso - Meno mosso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Jake Heggie Dead Man Walking. Act 2 Scene 3
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Träd Arpeggiata addio
William Lawes Alman; Galliard (Fantasia Suite No 1 in G minor)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden conducted and composed by women.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Gustav Mahler Blumine
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part Two
Britta Byström Segelnde Stadt
Franz Lehár O Mädchen, mein Mädchen (from Friederike)
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part One
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joyce Didonato, Arcadia, Tchaikovsky's The Storm
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce Didonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Libby Larsen Aubade
John Foulds Keltic Suite, Op 29
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
Sunday 20th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Wedding
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Maxwell Martin and Jamie Glover read poetry and prose on the theme of 'The Wedding'.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Romance
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 no. 6
Edward Elgar Carissima
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding Cake Valse-Caprice for piano and strings
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano, two violins and cello in E flat major, 2nd Mvt. In modo una Marcia.
Debussy Reflets dans l’eau from Images – Série 1
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
George Frideric Handel March from Suite for trumpet and strings in D
Henry Purcell Sleep, Adam, Sleep, and take thy rest
Wagner arr. Bayco Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin
Leos Janáček Adagio from Kreutzer Sonata
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata from Symphonie no. 5
George Frideric Handel Overture, Belshazzar’s Feast
Barry/Greenwich/Spector Chapel of Love
Giacomo Puccini Ancora un passo from Madama Butterfly
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op. 30 no. 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whiter must I wander? From Songs of Travel
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with choral gems for Sunday afternoon.
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick presents his selection of music for many voices.

Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Edvard Grieg Ved Rondane (12 Songs, Op.33)
Edward Elgar The Challenge of Thor (The Saga of King Olaf)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchra es, amica mea
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi, le fosche notturne (Il Trovatore)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vulnerasti cor meum, soror mea
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Armonico Consort Wraggle Taggle Gipsies, O! (arr. Webber)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon (5 Mystical Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli in C major, K276
Bohuslav Martinu Our Lady's Breakfast
Benjamin Britten Sound the Flute (Spring Symphony)
Osvaldo Golijov The Annointment; Why? (St. Mark Passion)
Saturday 19th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes and Sarah Devonald
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes looks at Handel's Concerti a due cori in Building a Library.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, Thou hast been our refuge
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 9, Glory (Monastic)
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 10, Repentance of the
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 11, Glory (Quiet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola D'amore Concerto In A minor RV397 i) Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Seliges Erwägen - Passions-Oratorium, TWV 5:2, Third meditation: 19. Aria "Ihr b
Franz Schubert Octet in F-Major, D. 803: III. Allegro vivace - Trio
Georg Philipp Telemann Seliges Erwägen - Passions-Oratorium, TWV 5:2, Third meditation: 20. Choral "Tri
Herbert Howells 4 Anthems to the Blessed Virgin Mary, Op. 9: No. 4. Salve Regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b
Arvo Pärt Los Angeles Symphony No. 4 iii) Insistentemente. Con intimo sentimento
Pelham Humfrey Like As The Hart
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor: Kyrie
Alexander Gretchaninov Liturgie Johannes Chrysostomos No. 2, Op. 29: VI. Cherubic Hymn
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Sunday 13th May 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by Hungarian cellist, Eszter Karasszon
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo (Op.26) [1854]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker Focuses on the Sea
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday selection focuses on music inspired by the sea.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C Major, Op.49
Charles Trenet La mer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song
Thomas Morley Now Is The Month of Maying
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E Flat Major Op. 7 No. 6
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Lewis Wright Tokyo '81
Claude Debussy La mer: 1. De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Franz Schubert Am Meer D.957 no. 12 (Schwanengesang)
Federico Moreno Torroba Sonata Fantasia: iii. Allegro - Allegro Moderato - Andante - Allegro
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata no. 2
Duke Ellington Anatomy of a Murder: Main Title and Anatomy of a Murder
Benjamin Britten The Prince of Pagodas, Op.57 - Act 3, Scene 2: Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor "Pathetique"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles in A minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bois Epais
Tigran Mansurian Requiem Aeternam
Wednesday 9th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili, Margaret Faultless, Patricia Kopatchinskaja
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili and Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
François Couperin Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano - i. Menetrier [The fiddler]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Franz Liszt Tarantelle
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March
Tuesday 8th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky, Avi Avital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky and Avi Avital.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt, Presto)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from Mouvements du Coeur)
Filippo Sauli Partita No 3 for mandolin solo (mvts 1-5)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Portraits from the England of Elizabeth (No 3, Queen)
Avner Dorman Mandolin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Martin Yates I Grieve (from Elizabeth)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Avi Avital Kedma
Katie Moss The Floral Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria; Variations 1-3)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and bassoon (1st mvt)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Scott Joplin Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Felix Mendelssohn Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein, Op 63 No 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Trad. The Furry Dance
Traditional Venezuelan Caballo Viejo
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España)
Thursday 3rd May 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gibbons, Brahms, Mozart
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Orlando Gibbons, Brahms and Mozart.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Nigel Hess East Coast Pictures
08:00
In Tune
Stephane Degout, Shirley Collins, Tamas Palfalvi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamas Palfalvi and Stephane Degout.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Op 43 No 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. for trumpet and piano
Francesco Araia Cadró ma qual si mira from (Berenice)
George Gershwin Three Preludes No 2
Trad. Nellie the Milkmaid
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Trad. May Carol
László Dubrovay Walzer & Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3 Sc 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Donald Fagen Walk Between the Raindrops
Darius Milhaud Tartaglia (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Claude Debussy Je tremble en voyant ton visage ((Le Promenoir des Deux Amants)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, William Charles Macready
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Maurice Ravel La parade
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Passacaglia: Moderato-Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Eric Coates Sound and vision (ATV march)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19 (Rondo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers in music by Ravel, John Adams and Ross Harris.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
André Caplet Panis angelicus
Arthur Bliss Pastoral for clarinet and piano
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Mark Simpson Ariel
Pierre Vellones Lettre du Front
Ross Harris Face
Friday 27th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Kaushiki Chakraborty, Gergely Madaras, Leslie Howard
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Kaushiki Chakraborty, Gergely Madaras and Leslie Howard.

Franz Liszt Kavallerie-Geschwindmarsh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Thursday 26th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free (3 Dance Variations)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434
Mariam Batsashvili Concerto in d minor BWV 974
Anon. The Three Ravens
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr, Luca Buratto
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr & Luca Buratto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Vagabond)
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV564 (Toccata)
John Spiers Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt, Presto agitato)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors (4th mvt, The Night's Music)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors (5th mvt, The Chase)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Infinite Shining Heavens)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Good Night)
William Bolcom What a friend we have in Jesus
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Three Suns)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C (K467): iii. Allegro vivace assai
Germaine Tailleferre Nocturne
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Tuesday 24th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Judith Weir String quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
Monday 23rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Daniel Muller-Schott, 'Madrigal - Marin Constantin' National Chamber Choir
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Daniel Muller-Schott and Corul Madrigal.

Hans Leo Hassler Cantate Domino
George Enescu Violin Sonata no 3 in A minor, 3rd movement
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Alexey Shor Odessa Walk
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Variations from West Side Story: Mambo
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata - 1st movement
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Dan Mihai Goia Mocirita si Joc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op 73 no 1
Filotei Monahul Pripeala
Thomas Weelkes On the plains
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in c sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Brahms Violin Concerto, The Holiday King
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute (first setting)
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary (Early Morning Bathe)
Reinhard Keiser Croesus (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Harry Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in G minor (Aria)
Friday 20th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Overture, Euryanthe
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor for solo violin, BWV1004: Sarabande
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival 2017, East Neuk Festival. 4/4
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Belcea Quartet and Elisabeth Leonskaja play Schubert's Trout Quintet at East Neuk Festival

Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D.667, "Trout"
Edvard Grieg Im Volkston
John Dowland Sir Henry Umpton's Funeral
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Lucy Worsley
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
John Dowland Lachrimae
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Jean Sibelius The Wood-Nymph (Skogsrået), Op. 15
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Aaron Copland El salón México
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice No 3 (Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Ludwig van Beethoven Divertimento concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra (4th mvt)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Thursday 19th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Proms Launch 2018
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents a special show featuring guests performing in the 2018 Proms season.

Joseph Tawadros Give or Take
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Karol Szymanowski Violin and piano sonata in D minor, Op 9 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernsetin I Can Cook, Too (On The Town)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No 3) 3rd mvt
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Claude Debussy 3 Nocturnes: Fetes
Henryk Wieniawski Legende Op 17
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 1 in G major
Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Tiefgebückt und voller Reue (Cantata No. 199)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Germaine Tailleferre Notturno (Partita)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot