Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Monday 24th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Saturday 22nd April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Their Finest Hour
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music reflecting 'the wartime spirit'.

Eric Coates And His Orchestra The Dam Busters - March
William Walton First of the Few (1942) 'Spitfire' Fugue
Richard Addinsell Dangerous Moonlight (1941) Warsaw Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Coastal Command (1943) Dawn Patrol
Carl Davis The Snow Goose (1971)
Noël Coward This Happy Breed (1944) London Pride
Ron Goodwin Battle Of Britain (1969) Offensive Build-up, Theme- End Title
Tuesday 18th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Vienna Piano Trio, Andrew Manze, Anne Sofie von Otter, Christine Rice, Iestyn Davies
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sofie von Otter, Christine Rice and Iestyn Davies.

Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Gene de Paul I'll Remember April
Maurice Ravel Chanson Francaise (Chants Populaires)
Kurt Weill Overture: The Threepenny Opera
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'A Pastoral Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Johannes Brahms Trio in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ouverture in D major, BWV 1068 (5th mvt, Gigue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major, K564 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (Nos 8 and 9)
Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel (Act 3, excerpt)
Sunday 16th April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by Constant Lambert, Ravel and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata
Philip Glass Etude No 18
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Jean Philippe Guissani Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs - Easter
Richard Strauss Feuersnot - Love scene
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Frank Bridge String Quintet in E minor
Jules Massenet Grisélidis - Je suis l'oiseau que le frisson d'hiver
Franz Berwald Grand Septet
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Saturday 15th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Martin Handley. Including music by Handel, Bach, Beethoven and Berlioz.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: Dark Eye
Henry Madin Tibi cherubim et seraphim from Te Deum pour les Victoires de Louis XV
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Suite (selection)
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Thursday 13th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Norwegian National Youth Choir, Min Kym, Anna Harvey
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Norwegian National Youth Choir, Min Kym and Anna Harvey

Meditation from Thais Massenet
Edvard Grieg Ein Schwan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The sky above the roof
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.2
Johannes Brahms Adagio from Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Look for the Silver Lining'
Anna Friedericke Potengowsk Wisdom 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro from Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op.40
António Zambujo Morena dos Olhos d'Agua
Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy "Bånsull"
Joseph Haydn Sonata 1: Largo from The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
Woldemar Bargiel Allegro molto - Piu moto from Symphony in C Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach First movemens from Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor, BWV 1060a
Grete Pedersen and Sondre Bratland "Jesus gjør meg stille" (Jesus makes me silent)
Henrik Ødegaard "Krist stod opp" (Christ Rose from the Dead)
Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy "Bysjan, Bysjan lite bån"
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah! from Messiah
Johann Sebastian Bach 'My Lord and Master, let me ask Thee' from St John Passion BWV 245
Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
00:30
Through the Night
Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Chorus
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus and Andrew Manze.

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Henry Purcell I was glad when they said unto me (anthem)
John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra (1938-9)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance Op.46 No. 3 in A flat major, orch. composer
Christopher Gibbons Not unto us, O Lord (verse anthem)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Witold Lutoslawski Lacrimosa (1937)
Jules Massenet Meditation from the opera 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes] orch. Grainger [orig. for piano]
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Sunday 9th April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Goldmark, Malcolm Arnold and Canteloube.

Valentin Silvestrov Alleluia
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folksong
Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier
Joseph Canteloube Triptyque
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel - Hymn to the Sun
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
George Enescu Airs dans le genre roumaine
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Thursday 6th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured performing Hummel's Trumpet Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder concerto in C minor, RV441
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade in A major
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
anon. Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major
Clara Schumann Three pieces for Mixed Choir: Gondoliera
Nicole Edwards Latino Eduardo
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2
Wednesday 5th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of English music from the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Tuesday 4th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Canteloube N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Sunday 2nd April 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Who Wrote the First Folk Song?
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers the question of who wrote the first folk song.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Adele Someone Like You
Bob Dylan Mr. Tambourine Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Sam Lee Blackbird
Trad. Brigg Fair
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Patty Hill Mildred J. Hill Happy Birthday
Trad. Hush Little Baby
Trad. Seeds of Love
Trad. The Derby Ram
Trad. Tu mano seserėle
Trad. What shall we do with a Drunken sailor?
Wulf Hein Paleolithic Flute
Trad. Barbara Allen
Geordie Ridley Cushy Butterfield
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Trad. Shallow Brown
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Billy Strayhorn Blood Count
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Catrin Finch/Seckou Keita Genedigaeth Koring-Bato
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Louis-Ferdinand Herold Zampa
Robert Schumann Wanderer Fantasie Op. 17 final movement
Friday 31st March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Cecil Sharp House
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spiro with the BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers celebrate folk music old and new.

Spiro Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Spiro Burning Bridge
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture: The Wasps
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Spiro I fear you just as I fear ghosts / The Vapourer
Spiro The Copper Suite
Spiro We Willl be Absorbed
Spiro Gingling Geordie / Shaft
Jane Harbour Kynde
Arnold Foster Piano Concerto on Country Dance Tunes
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Francis Collinson Folk Tune Medley: York For My Money - Ramsey Town - The Lincolnshire Poacher
Monday 27th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Saturday 25th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard: Toscanini Special
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Arturo Toscanini conducting Sibelius, Ravel, Prokofiev, Respighi and Gershwin.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 Op. 25 (Classical)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter - Op. 49
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Tableau I - Russian Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
George Gershwin An American In Paris
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Zoltán Kodály Dances Of Marosszek
Thursday 23rd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joan Cererols Missa Mexicana: 'Serafin, que con dulce armonia' for 8 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Carl Nielsen 5 Piano Pieces, Op 3; No 5, Elf’s Dance
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Noël Coward London Pride
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 9 in A flat major
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Sunday 19th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday at Free Thinking
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
William Whittaker Bonny at Morn
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Muthig Voran! Polka-schnell, Op 432
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K 608
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Tune: 'Jolly thresherman' & Solo Jig (Old King Cole - Ballet for Orchestra)
Thomas Wilbrandt Still. Time. (Alone, for a second)
Friday 17th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Ulster Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Haydn, Vaughan Williams and Elgar.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture, Op. 10
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44
Thursday 16th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
She'Koyokh, Manfred Honeck, Nathalia Milstein
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include klezmer band She'Koyokh and conductor Manfred Honeck.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Dave Tarras Second Avenue Square Dance
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Trad. Turkish Baga Girdim
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Trad. Erzurumi Shoror
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Albania Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
Wednesday 15th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Ian Skelly. Ulster Orchestra in Haydn, Mozart, Butterworth and Vaughan Williams.

George Butterworth Two English idylls; no. 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.1.44 (Trauer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orchestra
Sunday 12th March 2017
16:00
The Choir
Rachel Podger, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque violinist Rachel Podger talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about her love of singing.

Johann Sebastian Bach Dona Nobis Pacem (Mass in B minor)
Denzil Best Move
William Byrd Kyrie (Mass in 4 parts)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Guillaume Dufay Lamentatio sanctae matris ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ca' the Yowes
Gabriel Jackson Holy is the True Light
Joaquín Rodrigo En Aranjuez con tu amor
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Frank Bridge Summer
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Trad. Raga Bhairavi
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Friday 10th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in music by Tabakova, Martland, Fitkin, Vaughan Williams, Bliss and Lynne Plowman.

Dobrinka Tabakova Fantasy homage to Schubert for string orchestra
George Butterworth Fantasia for orchestra
Graham Fitkin Intimate curve - concerto for orchestra
Lynne Plowman Blue for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flos campi - suite for viola, small chorus and orchestra
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour symphony T.24
Steve Martland Crossing the border for string ensemble
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Elgar, Ravel and Debussy from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents nautical-themed music, including the BBC NOW at the 2012 Proms.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Britten, Bantock, Rhian Samuel, Morfydd Owen, Charlie Barber and Nyman.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Michael Nyman Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings
Benjamin Britten Phaedra - cantata Op.93 for mezzo-soprano, str, perc, cello and hpcd
Charlie Barber Shut up and dance! for orchestra
Granville Bantock The Witch of Atlas for orchestra (Tone poem no.5)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Nocturne for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent - impression for orchestra
Rhian Samuel Klytemnestra for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del trigo (Estancia)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Maurice Ravel La valse
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
William Byrd Vigilate
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.3 for strings (6th movement)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: III. Presto
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor