Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rachel Stott

Tuesday 9th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op 54 No 6
Anonymous ¡Ay Carmela!
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1
Rei Dinis For God, my friend, you want to cook (7 Love Songs of Dom Dinis)
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythms
Armando Augusto Freire Fado peniche
Hubert Parry La Belle dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Marion Bauer Up the Ocklawaha, Op. 6
Henry Purcell Rondeau, Bourée, March, Jig (The Old bachelor)
Felix Mendelssohn Im Herbst, Op 9 No 5
Herbert Howells O Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem (4 Anthems)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Overture)
Isidoro Rossi Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op.84 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Sprig of Thyme
Monday 18th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Tinsel, Mozart Rondo in A minor, Brian Blessed
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Franz Ries La capricciosa
Arvo Pärt Summa
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Traditional Maria chuchena
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Alexander Glazunov String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
David Hughes 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4 Sir Christemas
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata in G, BWV1027
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Wednesday 11th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Harold Arlen Ill Wind
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Joseph Kosma Les enfants qui s'aiment
Claude Debussy Sarabande [from "Pour le piano"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Miniature Overture)
Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Rachel Stott Eli Green's Cakewalk
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings (2nd mvt)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz (selection)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 42 (III. Andante)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71 - Overture
Anonymous Vilão 7º tom; Canário
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Monday 6th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God
Jean Gilles Diligam te Domine - psalm 17: Diligam te; Laudans invocabo
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat major op.1 no.3 for keyboard
Saturday 4th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
William Grant Still In Memoriam
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Marve Fisher Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Alan Bergman You Gotta Pay the Band
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Franz Liszt 12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Tuesday 25th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Max Bruch Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Havergal Brian Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV875
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 3, "Wind Through a Symmetry" - second movement
Melchior Franck Pavane and Galliard
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Love-Song of the Birds
George Antheil Over the Plains
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
George Frideric Handel "Angels, ever bright and fair", from Theodora
Antonio Sartorio "Quando voglio" - Cleopatra's aria, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op.1
Wednesday 6th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
William Blezard Duetto
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Sergei Prokofiev March, from The Love for Three Oranges
David Del Tredici Acrostic Song, from Final Alice
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major Op. 93 - finale (Allegro vivace)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie, from Missa Papae Marcelli
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act III: "Thus when the sun from's wat'ry bed"
Isabella Colbran Mi lagnerò tacendo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford No, 2 of 6 preludes and postludes Set 2
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Evening Bells (Vecernij Zvon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, "Willst du mein Herz mir schenken?" BWV 518
Antonio Vivaldi 1st movement from Summer (Concerto in G minor, Op 8 No 2, from The Four Seasons)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Mattutino (Morning), from Concerto dell'estate (Summer Concerto)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume: Nos 2 and 3
François Couperin Les Baricades Mistérieuses
James James Hen wlad fy nhadau (Land of our fathers)
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka, from Jazz Suite No 2
Sunday 8th March 2015
23:25
International Women's Day
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuing the celebration of music by female composers for International Women's Day.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Andante for Strings
Anna Disley-Simpson Underneath
Kristina Arakelyan To the Stars
Rachel Stott Rachel Stott: Odysseus in Ogygia
Sarah Gait Dark Ocean Lights
Monday 19th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
George Fenton, Benjamin Grosvenor, Sarah Connolly
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with composer George Fenton, pianist Benjamin Grosvenor and Sarah Connolly.

Charles Trenet La mer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
John Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Di quella pira
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Act 2
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
Enrique Granados La maja y el ruisenor
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
Aaron Copland The World feels dusty
Richard Wagner Dance of the Apprentices; Procession of the Mastersingers (from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band, [complete]
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra...(Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra no.1; Sea Slumber-Song
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 30 No.4 in C sharp minor
George Fenton The Blue Planet: main title
George Frideric Handel Mi palpita il cor (Cantata): S'un di ma'adora