Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rachel Grimes

Tuesday 16th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Rachel Grimes Loretto
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Stefano Landi Augellin
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Wilhelm Stenhammar 2 Sentimental Romances, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Minor, Allegro patetico
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: II Molto adagio
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Eduardo Martin Hasta Alicia baila
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Sunday 29th November 2020
15:00
Classical Fix
Jack Garratt
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for musician Jack Garratt.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
David Kellner Campanella
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
John Tavener Funeral Canticle
Rachel Grimes Systems / Layers
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Romanza: Lento
Thursday 22nd October 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Sounds for time outdoors
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with frost-tinged and chestnut-coloured sounds.

Overmono Everything U Need
Rachel Grimes Patsy (Instrumental)
Son Lux Into Wind
Lake 2
Akira Kosemura Island Song
David Lang head, heart
Dengue Dengue Dengue Mu
Harold Budd Down The Slopes To The Meadow
Laurel Halo Breath
Martyn Heyne The Hall
Olivier Alary & Johannes Malfatti Somewhere
Tuesday 21st April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Elliott Carter Elegy
Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew
Rachel Grimes Systems / Layers
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Sarah Angliss You Taught Me How to See the Crows
Bert Jansch Walk Quietly By
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Stevie Wishart Look at Sky Go
Trad. Az in Marg Matarsidi: Bouye Sharab
Eric Vloeimans Mine own King am I & Joel
Jack Vees Alpha Aloha
Lars Petter Hagen Sřrgemarsj over Edvard Grieg
Nicola LeFanu Invisible Places XVI
Peteris Vasks Klusas dziemas (silent songs): I. Nosapi parsapi
Saturday 18th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Bob Dylan Boots of Spanish Leather
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: Third Self Portrait Series
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Alti Orvarsson Hum Pt.1
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite espańola)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
John Barry Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll Sing
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Frédéric Chopin Etude no 2 in F minor "The Bees"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Georges Brassens Les Sabots d'Helene
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: First Self Portrait Series
Thursday 28th November 2019
13:00
Unclassified
Irmin Schmidt In Huddersfield
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker speaks to founder member of Can, Irmin Schmidt, in Huddersfield.

Super Luminum Fumé Blanc in B Minor
Sophie Cooper Intact
Jenny Hval Thumbsucker
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (end credits from the film Motherless Brooklyn)
CAN Alice (Irmin Schmidt remix)
Edmund Finnis Brother (first movement)
Daniel Avery Think About What You Love
Bryce Dessner Another Bergolio (from the film The Two Popes)
Tom Adams Particle IX (Tom Adams remix)
Rachel Grimes Got Ahold of Me (Rachel Grimes remix)
Danny Mulhern Opening titles from the film What They Had
Sunday 12th May 2019
15:00
Unclassified
Hushed and Heady
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As the weekend fades to a whisper, Elizabeth Alker has more soothing sounds to see it out.

Tim Hecker That World
Alex Mills Suspensions and Solutions part II
David Fennessy 13 Factories (Rehearsal Letter G)
J.R. Bohannon Whitfield County
Jlin Carbon 12
Manu Delago Parasol Woods
Matt Calvert Mute Heart
Poliça Bruise Blood: Reimagining Steve Reich's Music for Pieces of Wood. Part 1
Rachel Grimes The World is You
Rakhi Singh Written In Fire
Sunday 24th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs: End Titles
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Francesco Cavalli Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 6 in D major BWV 1012: VI. Gigue
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Sunday 23rd September 2018
16:00
Unclassified
Disappear into the Night
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Sarah Davachi Evensong
Tim Hecker This Life
Amiina Bláfeldur
Belle Chen Green on Black
Eric Sweeney Song
Hannah Peel Particle D2
Lucy Claire Nettle
Maarja Nuut Kuud Kuulama
Michael Begg Nightwalking
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night (The Doctor from India, Original Soundtrack)
Rival Consoles Dreamer's Wake
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Jesus and Mary Chain in concert
15 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jesus and Mary Chain live, plus sessions from Bob Marley and the Wailers and others.

Deerhoof The Devil And His Anarchic Surrealist Retinue
Julianna Barwick Beached
Steve Gunn Heavy Sails
Jimmy Carter And Dallas County Green Travelin'
Deerfield Me Lovin' You
Tenniscoats Vivid Youth
Rachel Grimes In Accordia
Silver Apples The Edge Of Wonder
Ray Agee Tin Pan Alley
The Early Years Nocturne
Jeanette Jones I'm Glad I Got Over You
Toots & The Maytals Pressure Drop
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Pop Will Eat Itself Sweet Sweet Pie
Gene Vincent & His Blue Caps Race With The Devil
Rival Consoles Night Melody
Ryley Walker Roundabout (Radio Edit)
The Detroit Cobras Hot Dog (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Jeffrey Lewis When You're By Yourself - 6 Music session 25/10/2011
Bob Marley & The Wailers Can't Blame The Youth (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
Frenchie Martin & Eddie Shuler's Revellers Boogie Woogie Tout Le Temps
The Detroit Cobras Fall (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Gong O mother Mr Longshanks - Riley Session 020816
Stitched-Back Foot Airman Acid Rain
Lorelle meets The Obsolete La DistinciĂłn
The Breeders When I Was A Painter (Radio 1 Session, 22 Jan 1990)
Kate Carr Rising Waters (Alone In The Dark)
Jeffrey Lewis Try It Again - 6 Music session 25/10/2011
Bob Marley & The Wailers Kinky Reggae (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
Arborist A Man Of My Age
Carlos Garnett Let Us Go (To Higher Heights)
Professor Purblind The Dead Return
Strawberry Switchblade Another Day (Radio 1 Session, 3 Oct 1982)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Teenage Lust - Electric Ballroom 1988
Strawberry Switchblade By The Sea (Radio 1 Session, 3 Oct 1982)
Hannah Peel All That Matters
The Jesus and Mary Chain Happy When It Rains - Electric Ballroom 1988
The Wedding Present Marblehead
Delta 5 Make Up (Radio 1 Session, 04 Feb 1980)
The Jesus and Mary Chain I Love Rock 'n' Roll - Electric Ballroom 1988
Vivian Stanshall & Gargantuan Chums Suspicion
The Jesus and Mary Chain Stardust Remedy - Electric Ballroom 1988
Bob Marley & The Wailers Get Up Stand Up (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
The World Not The First Time
The Jesus and Mary Chain Virtually Unreal - Electric Ballroom 1988