Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rachel Grimes

Tuesday 21st April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Elliott Carter Elegy
Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew
Bert Jansch Walk Quietly By
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Eric Vloeimans Mine own King am I & Joel
Jack Vees Alpha Aloha
Trad. Az in Marg Matarsidi: Bouye Sharab
Nicola LeFanu Invisible Places XVI
Peteris Vasks Klusas dziemas (silent songs): I. Nosapi parsapi
Rachel Grimes Systems / Layers
Stevie Wishart Look at Sky Go
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Lars Petter Hagen Sørgemarsj over Edvard Grieg
Sarah Angliss You Taught Me How to See the Crows
Saturday 18th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Bob Dylan Boots of Spanish Leather
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll Sing
Frédéric Chopin Etude no 2 in F minor "The Bees"
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: Third Self Portrait Series
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: First Self Portrait Series
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
John Barry Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Georges Brassens Les Sabots d'Helene
Alti Orvarsson Hum Pt.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Thursday 28th November 2019
13:00
Unclassified
Irmin Schmidt In Huddersfield
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker speaks to founder member of Can, Irmin Schmidt, in Huddersfield.

Daniel Avery Think About What You Love
Bryce Dessner Another Bergolio (from the film The Two Popes)
Tom Adams Particle IX (Tom Adams remix)
Rachel Grimes Got Ahold of Me (Rachel Grimes remix)
Danny Mulhern Opening titles from the film What They Had
Super Luminum Fumé Blanc in B Minor
Sophie Cooper Intact
Jenny Hval Thumbsucker
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (end credits from the film Motherless Brooklyn)
CAN Alice (Irmin Schmidt remix)
Edmund Finnis Brother (first movement)
Sunday 12th May 2019
15:00
Unclassified
Hushed and Heady
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As the weekend fades to a whisper, Elizabeth Alker has more soothing sounds to see it out.

Manu Delago Parasol Woods
Matt Calvert Mute Heart
Poliça Bruise Blood: Reimagining Steve Reich's Music for Pieces of Wood. Part 1
Rachel Grimes The World is You
Rakhi Singh Written In Fire
Tim Hecker That World
Alex Mills Suspensions and Solutions part II
David Fennessy 13 Factories (Rehearsal Letter G)
J.R. Bohannon Whitfield County
Jlin Carbon 12
Sunday 24th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Francesco Cavalli Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 6 in D major BWV 1012: VI. Gigue
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs: End Titles
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Sunday 23rd September 2018
16:00
Unclassified
Disappear into the Night
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Belle Chen Green on Black
Rival Consoles Dreamer's Wake
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Michael Begg Nightwalking
Lucy Claire Nettle
Maarja Nuut Kuud Kuulama
Eric Sweeney Song
Hannah Peel Particle D2
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night (The Doctor from India, Original Soundtrack)
Amiina Bláfeldur
Tim Hecker This Life
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Jesus and Mary Chain in concert
15 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jesus and Mary Chain live, plus sessions from Bob Marley and the Wailers and others.

Deerhoof The Devil And His Anarchic Surrealist Retinue
Julianna Barwick Beached
Steve Gunn Heavy Sails
Deerfield Me Lovin' You
Jimmy Carter And Dallas County Green Travelin'
Tenniscoats Vivid Youth
Silver Apples The Edge Of Wonder
Rachel Grimes In Accordia
Ray Agee Tin Pan Alley
Jeanette Jones I'm Glad I Got Over You
The Early Years Nocturne
Toots & The Maytals Pressure Drop
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Pop Will Eat Itself Sweet Sweet Pie
Gene Vincent & His Blue Caps Race With The Devil
Jeffrey Lewis Try It Again - 6 Music session 25/10/2011
Ryley Walker Roundabout (Radio Edit)
Carlos Garnett Let Us Go (To Higher Heights)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Happy When It Rains - Electric Ballroom 1988
Jeffrey Lewis When You're By Yourself - 6 Music session 25/10/2011
The Jesus and Mary Chain I Love Rock 'n' Roll - Electric Ballroom 1988
The Jesus and Mary Chain Stardust Remedy - Electric Ballroom 1988
Stitched-Back Foot Airman Acid Rain
Delta 5 Make Up (Radio 1 Session, 04 Feb 1980)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Teenage Lust - Electric Ballroom 1988
Kate Carr Rising Waters (Alone In The Dark)
Strawberry Switchblade Another Day (Radio 1 Session, 3 Oct 1982)
Frenchie Martin & Eddie Shuler's Revellers Boogie Woogie Tout Le Temps
The Jesus and Mary Chain Virtually Unreal - Electric Ballroom 1988
Lorelle meets The Obsolete La Distinción
Strawberry Switchblade By The Sea (Radio 1 Session, 3 Oct 1982)
The Wedding Present Marblehead
Gong O mother Mr Longshanks - Riley Session 020816
The World Not The First Time
Professor Purblind The Dead Return
Arborist A Man Of My Age
The Breeders When I Was A Painter (Radio 1 Session, 22 Jan 1990)
Bob Marley & The Wailers Can't Blame The Youth (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
The Detroit Cobras Fall (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Hannah Peel All That Matters
Vivian Stanshall & Gargantuan Chums Suspicion
Bob Marley & The Wailers Get Up Stand Up (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
The Detroit Cobras Hot Dog (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Rival Consoles Night Melody
Bob Marley & The Wailers Kinky Reggae (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)