Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rabindranath Tagore

Wednesday 21st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Philip Glass Etude No. 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Aaron Copland Nature, the gentlest mother (12 Poems of Emily Dickinson)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Bhanga Pother Ranga
Carl Loewe Mazeppa - A Tone-Poem after Byron, Op. 27
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion (Kiss Me, Kate)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
John Tavener Thrinos
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Úna Monaghan Tubaiste agus Taisceadán
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Thursday 16th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Graham Fitkin Metal
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Sunday 5th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
How Do You Make a National Anthem?
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on the music, meaning and occasional madness of national anthems.

Ludwig van Beethoven Ode to Joy (From Beethoven Symphony no 9)
Roy Williamson Flower of Scotland
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
John Stafford Smith The Star-Spangled Banner
James James Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Pau Casals Hymn to the United Nations
Edward Elgar Land of Hope and Glory
Unknown God Save the Queen (arr Gordon Jacob)
Unknown National Anthem of Micronesia (arr Peter Breiner)
Unknown The National Anthem of Bahrain - Bahrainona
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 3
Unknown God Save the Queen arr Britten
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov The Russian National Anthem
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 4
Antonio Neumane National Anthem of Ecuador - Salve, Oh Patria! (arr Peter Breiner)
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra, arr Berlioz
Rabindranath Tagore The National Anthem of India - Jana Gana Mana
Francisco José Deballi National Anthem of Uruguay (arr Peter Breiner)
Hiromori Hayashi The National Anthem of Japan - Kimigayo
Samuel Cohen National Anthem of Israel - Hatikvah (arr Peter Breiner)
Trad. National Anthem of Mauritania (arr Peter Breiner)
James James Land Of My Fathers (Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau)
Friday 10th July 2015
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Khiyo in Session
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new music plus a live session with British Bengali band Khiyo.

Blick Bassy Tell Me
Terakaft Itilla Ihene Dagh Aitma
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Gyae Su
Dayme Arocena Madres
Nasiba Lazgi
Mec Yek Sako Dzjives
Gro Marie Svidal Halling etter Bensen
Barbecue Bob Midnight Weeping Blues (Nellie Florence)
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Shonar Bangla
Gisela João Meu Amigo Está Longe
Shorkar Shah Alam Akashta Kanpchhilo Kyan
Kazi Nazrul Islam Rum Jhum Rumu Jhumu
Trad Muneira
BandAdriatica Salignano
Lalon Shah Bareer Kachhe Arshinogor
Ulla Pirttijärvi De Juoiggas (Hear The Sound Of The York)
Lauteri Owijak Wilczek
Lynda Gytri Eurax Polka
Carlos Hayre y Su Orquesta Mi Chica se Vuelva Loca
Cheikh Lô Leer Gui Fall
Muha Reka - BBC Introducing
Ferdous Ara O Kul Bhanga Nodirey (Heritage Track)
Gisela João Mahoes e Vira
Tuesday 3rd January 2012
16:30
In Tune
Andrew Carwood, Zoe Rahman
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from The Cardinall's Musick with Andrew Carwood and Zoe Rahman with her quartet.

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube (waltz)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Youssou N'Dour Our Young People
William Byrd O magnum mysterium
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Zoe Rahman Down to Earth
Robert Schumann Susses Begrabnis, Op 62, Book I, No 4
William Byrd Descendit de caelis
William Byrd Eccentric advenit
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I gioielli della Madonna ? Intermezzo Act 3
John Ireland Four Preludes: The Holy Boy
William Byrd Rorate caeli
Joseph Haydn Finale from Violin Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIa:1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 1, Scene 1: Polonaise & Finale
Zoe Rahman Maya
Rabindranath Tagore My Heart Dances, Like a Peacock, It Dances
[traditional] Butlers of Glen Avenue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Minuet & Musette from Concerto in A minor for Oboe and Strings