Go!

Playlists with tracks by R. Nathaniel Dett

Tuesday 20th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Trad. The Foggy Foggy Dew
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
William Stafford Divertimento in B flat major, K.270 (1st mvt)
Caroline Shaw Third Essay: Ruby
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 'Mishima' (Blood Oath)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment (Beyond The Dream)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Fairy's March)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Sunday 11th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Patricia Barber Wood is a Pleasant Thing to Think About
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Trad. Ne Orji, Ne Sejai / Gizdava
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D
William Grant Still Symphony No 5, 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Something's Coming (West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor "Moonlight" - 1st mvt
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.2; Song of the Shrine
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite - I. In der Konditorküche
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - No.2: Ad genua
Trad. Igraj Kolo, Jabuko
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor - 3rd mvt: Intermezzo
Thursday 8th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Eric Coates Lazy Night
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
G. Molyneux Palmer At that hour (Chamber Music)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
G. Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
G. Molyneux Palmer The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Laura Jurd Banning Street Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Thursday 24th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Rachel Podger
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Otono Porteno
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: II. Largo, maestoso
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Joseph Achron Golem: IV. Dance of the Phantom Spirits
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major Op.54 no.3 (1st movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.4; Beyond the dream
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 4th mvt: Orgy of Brigands
Robert Schumann Ich Grolle Nicht (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 7)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
James Bernard The Kiss of the Vampire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Thursday 3rd September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Guthrie, Elliot Gresty
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
John Playford The Virgin Queen set (From The English Dancing Master)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Etude No.8: Pour les agréments
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major 'Italian': IV. Saltarello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Tuesday 25th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robert Hollingworth, Ravel's Matinée de Provence
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B-Flat Major, K. 269
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolias (Magnolia - suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les Dunes (Dans les dunes, par un clair matin)
Friday 7th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 7 in D major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: IV. Sarabande
Marcus Garvey FRIDAY POEM 070820: Keep Cool
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad - The Singer's Closing Words
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38: no.1; Justorum animae
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Sunday 26th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the gentle lark
Jennifer Higdon Voices - 3rd mvt: Grace
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Trad. Cauld Kail in Aberdeen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schauspieldirektor - Overture
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Gordon Jacob The Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil
Monday 13th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major - Presto
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising: Mvt 1; Marshes, Hamlets and Roaming Cows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major, TWV 53:G1: III. Largo
William Byrd I will give laud
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Nigel Hess Congestion Charge (New London Pictures)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Quintet for Alto Saxophone & String Quartet in A Minor: III. Quarter Note Equals
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London, Part Two
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Tuesday 7th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat major, Op.31
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata à 5 No 1 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba Sonata in G minor, BWV 1029 (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Notturno No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolias (Magnolia - suite for piano)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in G major Op.18 for orchestra
Toivo Kuula Wedding March, Op 3 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 30, 'Cat's Fugue'
Ella Jarman-Pinto This Little Rose
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F major, Op 28 No 23
Sunday 19th April 2020
16:00
Mindful Mix
Escape for a moment with meditative and calming music
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A curated classical mix for you to reflect, breathe and relax to.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
John Field Nocturne no.15 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 24)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Amy Beach Dreaming
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Tuesday 4th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Mihkel Lüdig Overture-Fantasy no.2 in B minor
Ole Bull Saeterjantans Sondag [Herd girl's Sunday]
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Peter Benoit Symphonic poem Op.45 (Song of the Bard)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
R. Nathaniel Dett Listen to the Lambs
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.4 in E minor)
Gustav Ernesaks Mu isamaa on minu arm
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en Mer, Op.28
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson (Nature, the gentlest mother)
Iiro Rantala A Concert Tango
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka-Oberek in D major
Ivan Larionov Kalinka
Anthony DiLorenzo The Seduction (Dracula)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du süsse Todesstunde (Cantata no.161)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Monday 6th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Dance [Juba])
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Holly Herndon Crawler (extract)
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire (Departure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugebor'ne Kindelein (Cantata no.122)
Sergy Trubachev The Six Psalms
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Anon. La Danse de Cleves
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A Major, Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Frank Bridge March - Henry VII entering London (The Pageant of London)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 1st January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Erroll Garner Misty
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
The Watersons Here we come a-wassailing
Ottorino Respighi Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Pospisil Karel Bai-Kai-Lai
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration Waltzes
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Gerald Finzi Nocturne [New Year Music]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Trad. The Old Year now away is fled
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen
Traditional Gaelic Oran Na Bhliadhn' Uir (New Year Song)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 1 in C major H.2.25
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto secondo di B.M.
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Amazing Grace
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol (Friday Afternoons Op 7)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Olivia Chaney Cassiopeia
Sir James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108 for violin and piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 11 in B flat major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Georges Brassens Chanson pour l'Auvergnat
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Sarabande)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages [Les Indes Galantes]
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Kate Stables Moon
Craig Armstrong It's a perfectly delightful picture [Mrs Lowry & Son soundtrack]
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield Suite
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack)
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique, 1st mvt 'Berceuse'
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Lena Raine My Dearest Friends (Celeste - original game soundtrack)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration waltzes for piano
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Sunday 21st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Moon slow radio soundscape.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke Do people still do this?
Alexander Borodin Nocturne arr Harris for violin and orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Honey (Humoresque))
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Saturday 13th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Enrique Granados Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupedie
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 2; The place where the rainbow ends
Henri-Jacques de Croes Trio Sonata, Op.5 No.4
Edmund Rubbra Five Motets Op.37: No.3 A Hymn to God the Father;
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Richard Strauss Cello Sonata in F major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night) - pastoral intermezzo for strings
Wednesday 1st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Mark Mothersbaugh Let Me Tell You About My Boat
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May (Camelot)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Guillaume Dufay Ce moys de may
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May: Bright Nights (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Barcarolle (Morning))
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (The Trojans)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Johann Strauss II Sonnenblume Polka-Mazurka, Op 459
Dave Webber Hail! Hail! The First Of May
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (3nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B fjat major (Rosamunde, D 797)
Saturday 27th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
Traditional Sephardic Bailava en Tetuan
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Crocus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Aaron Sparks Every Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Alec Roth My lute & I: How?
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Daniel François Esprit Auber La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - opera: Overture
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (His Song)
David Sawer From Morning to Midnight: Bank
Saturday 30th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Tim Garland As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
Felix Mendelssohn 4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Georg Philipp Telemann Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Martha Tilston Water of Tyne
Paul Smith The Headwind Breaks
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Astor Piazzolla Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Robert Jones Now what is love
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Steve Williams Just In Time
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Saturday 16th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna: O nata lux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Tarantella
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Juozas Gruodis Violin Sonata: IV. Finale
Luis Demetrio Sway
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste: Act I Divinites du Styx
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe transc for piano
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Grażyna Bacewicz Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Thursday 6th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Joe Duddell Vaporize
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Sunday 19th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Sunday 4th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Björk Paradisia
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
Friday 2nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn Fruhlingslied, Dame Penelope Keith, The Decline of Archery
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque (Reisado do Pastoreio - 3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo, D962
R. Nathaniel Dett Tropic Winter - suite for piano: Noon siesta
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato, Op 22
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op 27 No 4
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Thursday 11th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)