Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Friday 21st April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - American Ensembles and Repertoire
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham features the Boston Symphony Orchestra and Orchestre de la Suisse Romande.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Francisco Tárrega Gran Jota de Concierto
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Op.19
Saturday 15th April 2017
17:30
Opera on 3
Live from the Met, Verdi's Aida
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Metropolitan Opera in New York, a performance of Verdi's Aida.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 22
Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Improvisation Canários
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Wednesday 12th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Veneziana)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt Polonaise No 2 in E major
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Capriccio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043 - 2nd mvt, Adagio
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.889
Monday 10th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Hope, Vasily Petrenko, Voces 8
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Daniel Hope, conductor Vasily Petrenko and Voces8

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Scherzo: Pizzicato ostinato. Allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae; Liber scriptus (Requiem)
Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year (Answer July)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 3, Op 43 (Jeu divin)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Gabriel Pierné Valse-Impromptu, Op 27
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Thursday 6th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Daoiri Farrell, Donna Leon, Jakob Lindberg
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Daoiri Farrell, Donna Leon and Jakob Lindberg.

Jules Massenet Thais (Meditation)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (Moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat, BWV 998
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande in C minor, BWV 997
John Stainer I saw the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer (March)
Phyllis Tate Springtime at Kew (London Fields Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in D minor, RV129 'Madrigalessco'
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Trad. Irish Creggan White Hare
Trad. Irish Van Diemen's Land
Trad. Scottish I wish I were where Helen lies (Balcarres Lute Book)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Part's Concerto Piccolo on B-A-C-H.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Storm
Nadia Boulanger Soleils Couchants
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: September
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K492
Ned Rorem Santa Fe songs: Nos. 2 & 4
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares Españoles
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass: Sanctus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques No.2
Howard Ferguson 5 Bagatelles Op.9
Arvo Pärt Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major K580a
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Shostakovich's First Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Friday 31st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Minnesota Orchestra's visit to Cuba in May 2015.

Franz Liszt Ave Maria S.20
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 - Overture
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Franz Schubert Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimanova, "detta la Capriola", canto e basso
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Trad. Sakkirjarven Polka
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.664)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Monday 27th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
José Carli El Firulete
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Saturday 18th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Friday 17th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Ulster Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Haydn, Vaughan Williams and Elgar.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture, Op. 10
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Thursday 16th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Anna Vinnitskaya
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Vinnitskaya (piano) performs Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Prokofiev at LSO St Luke's

Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances of the Dolls
Alexander Siloti Prelude in B minor (based on J S Bach's Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky January, March and April from The Seasons, Op 37a
Wednesday 15th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Bridget Cunningham, Tomas Hanus, Christopher Purves
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Tomas Hanus and baritone Christopher Purves.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Traditional Irish Eileen Aroon
George Frideric Handel Suite in G minor (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina, HWV 6 (Vieni, o cara)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957 (Das Fischer Madchen)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Traditional Irish The Poor Irish Boy
George Frideric Handel Overture to Esther
Tuesday 14th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Stanford, Sibelius and Nielsen

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.1 in B minor
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Oedipus Rex Prelude, Op. 29
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom [Saga Dream], Op.39
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op.45
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Elisabeth Leonskaja
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano) plays Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky at LSO St Luke's, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Sonata No 2 in B minor, Op 61
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Grand Sonata in G major, Op 37
Monday 13th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Vox Luminis at the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Vox Luminis singing religious works by members of the Bach family.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 6 in B minor (Op. 74)'Pathetique'
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor (Op.9 No.2)
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Samuel Capricornus Sonata a 3 from Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671)
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi - motet
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria from "Lucia di Lammermoor", Act 3
Johann Michael Bach Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major (Wq.83/H.505)
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Caligaverunt
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien SWV 279-81
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast - motet
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Sunday 5th March 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Vesna Goldsworthy
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Serbian writer Vesna Goldsworthy.

Никита Богословский Dark is the night
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Marche slave
Iosif Ivanovici The Danube Waves
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Manuel Valls Adio querida
St Nectarios of Aegina Agni partene (O virgin pure)
Tuesday 28th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Victor Aviat, Endellion String Quartet
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Timothy Burke and the Endellion String Quartet.

Sir Arthur Sullivan So go to him (Patience)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Love is a Plaintive Song (Patience)
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 1)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo; Alla marcia (Karelia Suite)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Valse Oubliée No 2, S 215/2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana, 6th mvt)
Nicolai Sokolov Mazurka
Jean Sibelius String Quartet 'Voces intimae', Op 56 (2nd mvt)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and percussion
Gerald Barry Oh lord, how vain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Pastoral
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq.182 No.3
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck Op.40
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Buxwv149
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Tuesday 21st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Scriabin and Glazunov
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Jurists' March in D major
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Léo Delibes Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Alexander O'Kaprov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Monday 20th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Frederick Delius La calinda
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Missa Caput (Gloria)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Sunday 19th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Petina Gappah
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Zimbabwean human rights lawyer Petina Gappah.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2 Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Bhundu Boys Foolish Harp
Thomas Mapfumo Shumba
Bob Dylan Every Grain of Sand
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Act II Finale: Triumphal March)
Monday 6th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Max Richter, Martin James Bartlett, Tad Sargent and Loic Blejean
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Max Richter and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Max Richter Words (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Max Richter In The Garden (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Alfonso Preti Ninfe e danzar venite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Beatus vir (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Loïc Blejean Irish rendezvous
Loïc Blejean Reeling in Colman
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Saturday 4th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Igor Levitt plays Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents pianist Igor Levit in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)