Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Tuesday 20th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy, Dvorak, Schubert
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Wiliam Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Meredith Monk Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043; III. Largo, ma non tanto
Unknown Guira Campana (The Bell Bird)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 40. No. 2, G. 341: II. Fandango (Arr. J. Sparks
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11; II. Andante cantabile
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Anon. Mother Watkins' Ale
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H.4.1
Monday 19th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Le Concert de l?Hostel Dieu, Anna Fedorova
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Antonio Salieri 26 Variations on La folia
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat major D.929: IV. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor: III. Finale (Allegro moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.2 in G sharp minor - 1st mvt: Andante
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Fac ut ardeat (from Stabat Mater)
Antonio Vivaldi Ho nel petto un cor sì forte (Il Giustino)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi La Cicerenella, tarantella (from Stabat Mater)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor "Moonlight" - 3rd mvt: Presto agitato
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (tradition Neapolitan polyphony)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Quando corpus; Amen (from Stabat Mater) Stabat Mater
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude, from The Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Edward Elgar Five Intermezzos for wind quintet
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Tarik O’Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Benjamin Britten O waly, waly (arr. Britten)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major (1)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 17th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Marina Frolova-Walker
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Rossini's glorious late work, the Petite messe solennelle.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6. 'Erheb' die Augen, Israel'
Christoph Graupner Cantata: Demüthiget euch nun (opening)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6 (ending)
Heinrich Isaac Vanitas! Vanitatum Vanitas!
Friedrich Hollaender Wiegenlied an eine Mutter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polish Symphony No.3 in D, Op. 29
François Couperin Premier Livre, Deuxieme Ordre Nos 21 & 22
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No.4: III. Adagio
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.1: I. Allegro giusto
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.13, Op.115
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act 1, Aria. 'Ah! Bello a me ritorna'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor: III. Allegro
James Francis Brown Trio Concertante (opening)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8: V. Allegretto
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierette - air de ballet, Op.41
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 1. 'Du harre hier am Strand'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C, D589: III. Scherzo (presto)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 2 (opening)
Christoph Graupner Le Desire (Overture in F)
Friday 16th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Carlos lvarez, Ann Wroe, Parker Quartet
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K428 (1st mvt)
Monior d'Arras Ce fu en mai (Once in the month of May)
György Kurtág Moment musical No 3, Capriccio
Francis Poulenc Four Short Prayers of St Francis
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Maurice Ravel String Quartet (4th mvt)
Carlos Gardel Por Una Caneza (Tango)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
Giuseppe Verdi Plebe! Patrizi! (Simon Boccanegra)
Pablo de Sarasate 'Carmen' Fantasy (5th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Miquel Ortega Mi corazon no puede con la carga
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers - LIVE
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from St Paul's Knightsbridge with organists-composers Wayne Marshall and Naji Hakim

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Ryan Latimer Frigates and folly for chorus and orchestra
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Concert Suite No 2
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Jean Rivier Concerto for flute and string orchestra (1956)
Thursday 15th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Alex North Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Luigi Russolo Awakening of a City
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Anon. Marizápalos
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Offenbach Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Wednesday 14th November 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Clara Schumann, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Alonso Mudarra Fantasia X
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Veljo Tormis Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Eight Pieces, Op 83 (No 7 in B major)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Britten, Tchaikovsky, Perotin
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Britten, Tchaikovsky and Perotin.

Benjamin Britten Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Monday 12th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Orphy Robinson, Marina Rebeka, Roberto Prosseda
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Van Morrison Madame George
Van Morrison Ballerina
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt 2 Konzertetüden, S. 145: No. 2, Gnomenreigen
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orphy Robinson Improvised solo
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: "Ah se un giorno da queste ritorte"
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur (2 Songs Op 1)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesennie vody (Spring waters)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293 "L'autunno": I. Allegro
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Saturday 10th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Mark-Anthony Turnage Lullaby (Sleep On for cello and piano)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, Act I: Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 2nd movement, Larghetto affettuoso
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (2nd Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Thursday 8th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op 11 No 1
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Romuald Twardowski Violin Concerto: III. Allegro deciso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2; Coda and Apotheose
Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Tuesday 6th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Songs and Arias
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Polina Pasztircsak in a recital of Schumann and Strauss. Presented by John Shea.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Imre Kálmán Heia, heia, in den Bergen ist mein Heimatland, 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Dieterich Buxtehude Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Robert Schumann Six Songs and Requiem, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Richard Strauss Four Songs
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Qual fiamma avea nel guardo, Nedda's aria from 'I Pagliacci'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho (How Nice it is here), from '12 Songs', Op 21
07:00
In Tune
Mary Bevan, Simon Mayor, John Kirkpatrick, Auric Quartet
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Henry Purcell The Plaint
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major Op. 46 No.1
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
George Butterworth Suite for String Quartet (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavottes 1 and 2 (Suite for Solo Cello No 6, D major)
Trad. Willie the Waterboy
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in B flat, K452 (3rd mvt)
Raffaele Calace Bolero
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Simon Mayor Taxi Horn Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Monday 5th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with music by Copland, Gershwin, Bernstein and Tippett

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Augusta Read Thomas Brio
Leonard Bernstein Songfest
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Suite
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat major [1933-34]
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.809) in F major, Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sentimental Waltz
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Violinist Aleksey Semenenko plays Grieg and Tchaikovsky.

Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade)
Claude Debussy La Plus que lente, arr. Roques
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, arr. Kreisler
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Sunday 4th November 2018
10:00
Something Understood
The Art of Faith
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rowan Williams and sculptor Antony Gormley discuss the relationship between art and faith.

Hildegard von Bingen O Ignis Spiritus
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, Away
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38 Part 2: ‘I Go Before My Judge’
William Byrd IV. Sanctus et Benedictus
John Tavener Vespers Hymn: O Lux Beata Trinitas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John Chrysostom: Cherubikon
03:00
Breakfast
04/11/2018
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
George Gershwin I loves you Porgy
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor orch Schollum
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata no. 10 in G major
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frindi tenere... Ombra mai fu
Toumani Diabaté Bi Lambam
Abdullah Ibrahim The Dream
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. November (Troika)
Hildegard von Bingen Sequentia O, Jerusalem aurea civitas
Vashti Bunyan Rose-hip November
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, op. 9 no. 2 & Nocturne in B major, op. 32 no. 1
Saturday 3rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
03/11/2018
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 2 - Pas d'action
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Guillaume de Machaut Dix et sept, cinq, trese, quatorse et quinse
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Jacques Brel Une Ile
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Johann Strauss II Seid umschlungen, Millionen, op. 443
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Friday 2nd November 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SO, Micha? Nesterowicz and Janina Fialkowska, The centenary of Polish independence
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO conducted by Micha Nesterowicz in Elgar and Lutoslawski, live from the Barbican

Edward Elgar Polonia Op.76
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42: Meditation
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Ignancy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A Minor Op.17
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No.1 (1939)
Marcin Mielczewski Missa Cerviensiana - Gloria
Pawel Szymanski Fourteen Points: Woodrow Wilson Overture (WP)
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.1 (1941-47)
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Witch bottles, Jessie Burton, Mozart's Magic Flute overture
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Hubert Parry I was glad
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny, Op 54
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Antonio Vivaldi Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Gustav Holst Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in A Major, Op. 45
Aaron Copland El salón México
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Thursday 1st November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schubert Plus at Aldeburgh, Schubert, Beethoven and Tchaikovsky
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artist Aleksey Semenenko plays Beethoven, Tchaikovsky and Schubert

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in G major, Op. 30 No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation from 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher'
Franz Schubert Grand Duo in A major, D574
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Musical comedy footnotes, Jessie Burton
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Harry Warren Shuffle off to Buffalo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Edward Elgar The Serious Doll transc Bennett
Trad. The Carnival of Venice - Variations for Brass Quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 No 5
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Harry Warren 42nd Street Overture
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Claude Debussy Images, L. 122: No. 2a, Ibéria. Par les rues et par les chemins
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): IX. Berceuse [Live]
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): X. Finale [Live]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)