Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Monday 22nd July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden and Jâms Coleman, Omer Meir Wellber, Jackie Oates and Hannah James
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Sonatina
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Nearly Waltz
TrÀd Worthy Wood Carol
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
TrÀd Brigg Fair
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65; 3rd movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 in C 'Linz', 4th movement (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] 18. Terzett "In holder Anmut stehn" - 19. Chor mit Soli "Der Herr ist groß in seiner Macht"
Hannah James Tuulikki's Tune
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Patti's Castle, Lloyd Webber's Variations on a theme of Paganini
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op 37 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Witold LutosƂawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D Major, Op. 29 "Polish": IV. Scherzo. Allegro vivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Don Paterson Le Camion de Lavande
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Agincourt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Gustav Holst The Evening-Watch, Op. 43, No. 1
George Onslow Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
John Metcalfe 3 Pieces: No. 3. Outer Core
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Jackson Cecilia virgo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni Ă  8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Robert Schumann 5 StĂŒcke im Volkston, Op. 102: No. 1, Mit Humor
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Antonín Dvoƙák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Hector Berlioz RĂȘverie et caprice, Op 8
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister ĂŒber den Wassern, D 714
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Saturday 20th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Creatures of Prometheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich Symphony No 5 and music by Beethoven from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Friday 19th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Zosha di Castri, Dame Emma Kirkby, Haydn's Gypsy Rondo Trio
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Witold LutosƂawski Little Suite
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction and Royal March of the Lion (Carnival of the Animals)
Grace Williams Hiraeth (Yearning)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 45, MWV Q 27: III. Allegro assai
Catriona Price Cheeky Vimto
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool Op.39)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.574
Antonín Dvoƙák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Thursday 18th July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Berlin's best
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Petrenko conducts the Berlin Philharmonic in Schoenberg and Tchaikovsky.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op.64
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No 3 in F minor, Op 65
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto Op.36
Darius Milhaud Jeu, movement No. 3 from Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano, Op. 157b
Igor Stravinsky Trois Mouvements de PĂ©trouchka
Wednesday 17th July 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Extraordinary experience
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nonagenarian Herbert Blomstedt conducts Sibelius, Stenhammar and Mendelssohn.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A Minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 4 in A minor Op.63
Franz Berwald Quartet in E flat major Op.1 for clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sangen [the Song] - Symphonic Cantata Op.44
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D Minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Martin Luther Sie ist mir lieb, die werte Magd
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Jacques Ibert Trois piĂšces brĂšves
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G Major (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Judith Weir, Dame Emma Kirkby, Boccherini's La Ritirata di Madrid
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Edward Elgar May Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Let's Gavotte! (BWV 1006a arr. Benjamin Schmid)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Robert Schumann MĂ€rchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Franz Schubert Octet - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piĂč andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Monday 15th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Sunday 14th July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
La nascita dell'opera (The birth of opera)
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Magdalena Kozena and La Cetra mine the dramatic wealth of early Italian opera.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Tarquinio Merula Ballo detto Polliccio
Dario Castello Sonata XV a quatro
Biagio Marini Passacaglie a 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Revolution, Destruction and a Nobel Prize
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Krzysztof Ksiazek plays on Chopin's Buchholtz Warsaw piano, recreated for the first time.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no.7 in F minor, op. 7'3
Karol Kazimierz Kurpinski Fugue et coda
Saturday 13th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi, Kagel and Brahms from South Carolina's festival of the arts. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Gaspar Sanz XĂĄcaras and Canarios (InstrucciĂłn de mĂșsica sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
NicolĂČ Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Martin James Bartlett
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Martin choose Glinka, Peter Gabriel, Richter and Karajan conducting Tchaikovsky.

Paul Simon The Boy in the Bubble
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of man's desiring
Max Richter Mercy
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat major, Op. 83; 3rd movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Stephen Sondheim I'm Still Here (from Follies)
Friday 12th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Croatian Quartets
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet perform music by Boris Papandopulo and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Judith Weir String quartet
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Boris Papandopulo Quartet for Guitar and String Trio
UroĆĄ Krek Sonatina for Strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Olivier Messiaen Louange Ă  l'ÉternitĂ© de JĂ©sus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Anonymous Diferencias sobre las Vacas (instrumental)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No.1 in D flat (Op.17 No.1)
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Georg Karl Wisner von Morgenstern Quatuor 'Allegro for String Quartet'
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern ĂŒber den Wassern, Op 167
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Davorin Kempf Contrapunctus primus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
12:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Double Acts
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Adrian Scarborough presents a concert of music on the theme of musical double acts.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
08:00
In Tune
The London Bridge Trio, Leonard Grigoryan, Martin Constantine
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major for keyboard, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in C major, Op 12 No 1
Leonard Grigoryan This Time
Fanny Hensel Trio in D minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Grigoryan Possible Maybe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
John Dunstable Gaude virgo Katherina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In quali eccessi... Mi tradĂŹ quell'alma ingrata (Don Giovanni)
Ralph Towner The Reluctant Bride
Robert Schumann Piano Trio in D minor (1st mvt)
André Messager Solo de Concours
Clara Schumann Three Romances (No. 1)
Johannes Brahms Lerchengesang
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Suisse Romande Orchestra and the New Music Biennial
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Bartok and Schoenberg.

Arnold Schoenberg VerklÀrte Nacht, Op. 4
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet
Sona Jobarteh Innovation Through Preservation (New Music Biennial 2019)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest - symphonic fantasia Op.18
BĂ©la BartĂłk Piano Concerto No. 2
BĂ©la BartĂłk AC Wk28 Fri 3of5 Bartok Miraculous Mandarin
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Engelbert Humperdinck HĂ€nsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Thursday 11th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Antonín Dvoƙák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Anon. Trinkt und singt
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Josef Suk Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Thomas Arne Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski LĂ©gende, Op 17
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Tuesday 9th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rossini, Mozart and Tchaikovsky
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paolo Arrivabeni conducts the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra: overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S.124
Evgeny Kissin Tango Dodecaphonique
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little mermaid - fantasy after Andersen
9Bach Yn dy Lais - In Your Voice (New Music Biennial 2019)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Friday 5th July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Double Acts
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating double acts featuring Maria Friedman and Adrian Der Gregorian.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
CĂ©sar Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Saturday 29th June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical love stories and shimmering strings with pianist Lucy Parham
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Joni Mitchell A Case of You
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Claude Debussy La Mer - movement 1
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream Incidental Music - No.5 Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Polonaise Act I No.8 (Danse des coupes - Tempo di polacca)
CĂ©sar Franck Symphonic Variations
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All Night Vigil) Op.37 No.6 Bogoroditse Devo
Clara Schumann Nocturne Op.6
AntĂŽnio Carlos Jobim Corcovado
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 'Rhenish' - first movement
Johannes Brahms Double concerto - finale
Bill Evans How my heart sings
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen - movement IV
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1 No.10 - Der Zauberlehring
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe concerto No.9 in D minor RV454
Friday 28th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
echo, Mithras Piano Trio, Robin French
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Georgy Mushel Organ Suite (Toccata)
Erik Satie 3 Danses de travers (Pieces froides)
Johannes Brahms Trio No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in C major, K548 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Grzegorz Gorczycki Agnus Dei
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Erkki Melartin Butterfly Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - finale, arr. for solo piano
Niño Ricardo Zambra Mora
Thursday 27th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Rotterdam Centenary
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic with Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2 at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 26 in E flat major, K.184
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Antonín Dvoƙák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
07:00
In Tune
The Brother Brothers, Lord Robert Winston, Joo Yeon Sir
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
The Brother Brothers Red And Gold
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement; Andante
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody 'Vardar'
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Quintet in F major Op.95 for wind: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C: 3rd mvt Allegro
The Brother Brothers Frankie
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert Rhapsody on Rossini's "Barber of Seville"
Peter Rowan Angel Island
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 - 2nd mvt: Andantino
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor; Fantasia, Allemande, Courante
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Cimarosa's Il matrimonio segreto
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An opera buffa in the Mozartian mould; a tale of who should (or shouldn't) marry whom!

Cassandra Miller Round for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio segreto - Act 1
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio segreto - Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin Op.24
Wednesday 26th June 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Horns, Pipes and Hornpipes
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnett; Epilogue
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Prologue
Johannes Brahms Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)