Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Thursday 23rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Tuesday 21st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 18th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Tuesday 14th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Courtney Pine, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Christian Curnyn
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Courtney Pine and mezzo Rebecca Afonwy-Jones.

Curtis Mayfield Darker than the blue
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the Lonely Heart, Op 6 No 6
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn Woe unto them (Elijah)
Georg Philipp Telemann Loure (Tafelmusik Suite in E minor)
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe, Op 19 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Volkslied, Op 63 No 5
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Herbie Hancock Butterfly
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major (3rd mvt)
Courtney Pine In Another Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope, Act II)
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Saturday 11th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Chris Jarvis
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Children's TV presenter Chris Jarvis chooses music composed for, and about, children.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Divertissement
Paul Patterson The Three Little Pigs
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking The Dog)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances Of The Dolls
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition - Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 - 3rd Mvt.
Francis Poulenc Humoresque
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude
Chris Jarvis Cheerio Song
Keith Michell Captain Beaky
Bernard Cribbins Old Jack's Boat
Friday 10th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
Thursday 9th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto a cinque in D major - Allegro
William Byrd The Great Service (Creed)
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
John Barry Out of Africa (end titles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Saturday 4th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Martin Kyrie eleison (Mass for Double Choir)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Leos Janacek The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations, Suite No.4 in G, Op.61
Ethel Smith Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Le roi s'amuse (Ballet music)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Bruch's First Violin Concerto.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Wednesday 1st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured playing Mozart's Piano Sonata in F, K497.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano Duet in F, K.497
Sophia Corri Dussek Sonata in C minor
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigali Guerrieri et amoroso: Lamento della ninfa
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin - Troisieme Suite: Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons, Op.7: Cuckoo!; Old Abram Brown
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
Tuesday 28th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music by Rachmaninov, Beethoven, Berlioz and Wagner.

Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C minor)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's immolation scene from 'Gotterdammerung'
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.2 (Op.72a)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Troika from The Seasons, Op.37b
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Tuesday 21st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Monday 20th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Rachmaninov
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elim Chan conducts the RSNO in music by Tchaikovsky, Beethoven and Rachmaninov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Franz Schubert Erlkonig
Robert Schumann Traumerei
Franz Schubert Standchen
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
François Couperin Le Carillon de Cithere - ordre no. 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
François Couperin Le Rossignol-en-amour - ordre no. 14
Friday 17th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured playing Shostakovich's String Quartet No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F, Op.6 No.2
Rodion Shchedrin Quadrille from the opera Not Love Alone
Hélène de Montgeroult Etude No 28 in E, from Complete Course for the instruction of the pianoforte
Ludwig van Beethoven 24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', Op.65
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Giuseppe Verdi Les vepres Siciliennes, Act 3: La Primavera
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Gubaidulina Jauchzet vor Gott, for choir and organ
Franz Liszt Saint Francois d'Assise: La predication aux oiseaus, S175 No.1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mass in B flat, Op.77: Kyrie and Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variatoins, Op.120: Theme
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act II: No.14 Pas de deux: Intrada
Thursday 16th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quartet No 2.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Pavel Haas Wind Quintet Op. 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg 'Ei, du lutte' (O, you little one)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D flat, WoO 1 No.6
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels (Elegy on the death of a poodle), WoO110
Clara Schumann Three Lieder, Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Trinklied, WoO109
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D for violin and string orchestra
Wednesday 15th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured performing Borodin's String Quartet No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: conclusion
Franz Liszt Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S314
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Moniuszko Civic Polonaise
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne, Series 4: Pastorale
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.1 in A, Op.26
arr Arthur Ancelle Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen, Op.21: No.1 'All mein gedanken'
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Sunday 12th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra - Gershwin, Tchaikovsky
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly introduces music by Gerswhin and Tchaikovsky performed in Bucharest.

Stefano Bollani Rhapsody in Blue
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag improvisation
11:15
Desert Island Discs
June Brown
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
June Brown, actor, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Cliff Richard Livin’ Doll
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But The Lonely Heart
Barbara Dickson The Skye Boat Song
Bing Crosby with The Andrews Sisters Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Deanna Durbin Kashmiri Song (Pale Hands I Loved)
Georges Guétary Ma Belle Marguerite
John Chillingworth O Brother Man
Roger Vignoles The Song of Songs 'Chanson du cœur brisé'
Friday 10th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee and Nathaniel Mann, John Wilson, Belcea Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee, John Wilson and the Belcea Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D827
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lenski's Aria (Eugene Onegin)
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Haiku for Calumet Street
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Blind Beggar
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sam Lee Rare Receipts
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G, D887 (3rd mvt)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Birds of Harmony
Aaron Copland Symphonic Ode (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 100.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act III: 'In festen Schlaf...'
Gustav Mahler Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Haffner March in D K249
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the Din of the Ball
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act 1 Scene 4: 'Dalla sua pace'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento a 8 in F, Hob II:16: Feld-Parthie. V: Presto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F, Op.1: No.1, 'Sonata da Chiesa'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie for Strings Op.105
Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violin solo representativa
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G, 'Military'
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Zemire et Azor - Ballet music ed. Beecham
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata la Felicite
Gretry Zemire et Azor - Ballet Music (ed. Beecham)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Friday 3rd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens and Debussy
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens and Debussy.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, 'Winter Daydreams'
Claude Debussy La Mer
Elgar Howarth In memoriam R.K.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Wednesday 1st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D956: II. Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Espagnole
Jacques Ibert Jeux (Sonatine for flute and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Gerald Finzi Magnificat
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Manuel Infante Andalusian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique'
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartaklade, Op 69 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.4
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de C. Saint-Saens, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010: 5. Bourrée I, 6. Bourrée II
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation