Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Tuesday 22nd May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isata Kanneh-Mason, Chelsea Flower Show, Solomon's Knot
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Isata Kanneh-Mason and Solomon's Knot.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Liebe himmlisches Gefühl, K 119
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35: III. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Christe eleison/ Kyrie II
Samuel Barber Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 3 Finale: Presto non tanto
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580 (3rd mvt)
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joyce Didonato, Arcadia, Tchaikovsky's The Storm
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce Didonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Libby Larsen Aubade
John Foulds Keltic Suite, Op 29
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
Sunday 20th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A Magic Garden, an Extreme Makeover and highlights from Riverdance
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of brass band music from Barcelona.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan de Meij Magic Garden (from Venetian Collection)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major K.425 "Linz"
Johan de Meij T-Bone Concerto for trombone and band
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Johan de Meij Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a theme by Tchaikovsky
Anonymous 5 Cantos
Bill Whelan Highlights from Riverdance
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Giuseppe Verdi Duo from Don Carlo
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
10:00
The Listening Service
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is syncopation? An off-beat edition of The Listening Service. With Tom Service.

Donna Summer I feel love
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Charlie Parker Ornithology
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Machito Tanga
Jelly Roll Morton Sidewalk Blues
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
Max Martin Oops!...I Did It Again
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.1.101) - 3rd movement
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven
Victor Daniel La vida es un carnaval
Traditional Dvajspetorka  
Luther Vandross Not too much
Bee Gees Stayin’ Alive
Traditional Bwaba Drum solo
Brian Ferneyhough Terrain for violin and wind octet
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Faustino Oramas Marieta
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Orefiche & Vasquez Rumba Azul
Leonard Bernstein America
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 – 1st movement
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
The Metres Look-Ka Py Py
Saturday 19th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Prom from 2017 featuring the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Ernst Mielck Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Friday 18th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ibert, Chopin, Gabrieli
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Ibert, Chopin and Gabrieli.

Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind - The conversation
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Hans Leo Hassler Bells - Intrada III, VI, VII - Trumpet Sonata No. 333
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite)
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven (Main title and Calvera's visit)
Thursday 17th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
18/05/2018
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 3 in E flat major op 75
Franz Schubert Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution op 74
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box op 32 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga - symphonic poem op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Monday 14th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Liszt's Transcendental Studies performed by Hungarian pianist Fulop Ranki
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from Budapest's Marble Hall.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Liszt Liebestraum (S.541) no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)];
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Johann Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Franz Liszt 12 Transcendental Études, S139
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major K.453
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2, Sz 95
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The RPS Awards from The Brewery in London
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of the Royal Philharmonic Society Awards, announced last week.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64
Sunday 13th May 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Sir Peter Lampl
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Peter Lampl, philanthropist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

The Beatles She Loves You
Simon & Garfunkel Cecilia
The Rolling Stones Jumpin' Jack Flash
Frank Sinatra Theme From New York, New York
The Beach Boys California Girls
Julie Andrews Prelude and The Sound of Music
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scène finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte - Papagena! Papageno! (Papageno, Papagena)
13:00
BBC Young Musician
2018, Grand Final
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents coverage of the final of BBC Young Musician 2018.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto (3rd Movement)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Paul Creston Concerto for Alto Saxophone
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2
Friday 11th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating last year's Verbier Festival in Switzerland
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with orchestral showstoppers by Tchaikovsky and rare baroque pieces.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Alexander Glazunov From the middle ages [Iz srednikh vekov] - suite Op.79 i Prelude
Antonio Vivaldi La Sena festeggiante - serenata RV.693 i Overture
Charles Dieupart Concerto in A minor for piccolo and orchestra
Francesco Mancini Sonata no. 14 in G minor
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - A Victorian joke goes viral, Haydn's Lark Quartet, Dr Christian Jessen
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Trad. arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Gjendine's lullaby
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
John Ireland A Downland Suite arr Bush (Minuet; Rondo)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Wq. 45, H. 478: I. Allegretto
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Thursday 10th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein, Guy Johnston, Tom Poster
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein and Guy Johnston.

Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adjutorium meum intende (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (No 1, March)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in A minor, op 5 (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, op 36 (2nd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd movement of Piano Trio in E flat, op 70 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op 19 (3rd movement)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F - 2nd mvt
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Antonín Dvořák 1st movement of "Dumky" Trio in E minor
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
09:00
In Tune
Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili, Margaret Faultless, Patricia Kopatchinskaja
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili and Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
François Couperin Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano - i. Menetrier [The fiddler]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Franz Liszt Tarantelle
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March
Tuesday 8th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings, Sakuntala, Dr Christian Jessen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op 46
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Franz Schubert Sakontala - Act 1 Aria Wie fuhl'ich , ihr Gotter
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Jacques Offenbach Scintille, diamant! (Tales of Hoffmann)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Kenneth Leighton Suite "Veris Gratia" op 9. Movts iii and iv
Monday 7th May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Rosemary Ashe, Jeremy Rose, Stefan Bednarcyzk, The Marian Consort
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Rosemary Ashe and The Marian Consort.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829 (Tempo di minuetto)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Music Box"
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Hearts and Flowers"
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Has Anybody Seen Our Ship?"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Versa est in luctum
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Men About Town"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Overture
Robert White Ad te levavi oculos meos
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 6th May 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Misha Maisky and Sabine Meyer in Barcelona
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from Barcelona featuring cellist Misha Maisky and clarinettist Sabine Meyer.

Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48
Frédéric Chopin Study in F minor, Op 25 No 2
Saturday 5th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Matthew Barley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Matthew Barley introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major
Joseph Haydn The Creation
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces Op.51 for piano
Arvo Pärt De profundis clamavi (Psalm 130) for vocal ensemble, organ and percussion
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Friday 4th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2017, Verbier Festival: Nikolai Lugansky
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nikolai Lugansky plays music from Tchaikovsky's 'Seasons' and Rachmaninov's Preludes Op 23

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Extracts from the seasons Op.37b
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 preludes Op.23
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - By any other name, Bernard MacLaverty
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modèles Suite - Le petit jour
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2 (Little Polka)
Georges Auric Roman Holiday - Main Title
Percy Grainger When the World was Young for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk songs)
Hugo Wolf In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Tocata (The little train of the caipira) (Bachiana brasileira no. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Edward Elgar Sursum Corda
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2017, Verbier Festival: Andrei Bondarenko
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrei Bondarenko and Gary Matthewman in a song recital recorded at Verbier Festival 2017.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Why?' Op.6 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'We sat together' Op.73 No.1
Sergei Rachmaninov 'In the silence of the secret night' Op.4, No.3
Anton Rubinstein 'The yellow currents beneath my feet' from 12 Persian songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Yesterday when we met' Op.26 No.13
Gyorgy Sviridov The Madonna in the City
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Did you hiccup, Natascha?'
Gyorgy Sviridov 'O my homeland'
Sergei Rachmaninov 'No longer sing for me' Op.4 No.4
Paulo Tosti Tristezza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade from Don Giovanni K.527
Pietro Mascagni 'Tartaglia's aria' from Le Mascare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui' from Cosi fan tutte K.584
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'During the ball', Op. 38 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'My spirit, my angel, my friend'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Not a word' Op.6 No.2
Tuesday 1st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a Late Night BBC Prom
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'