Go!

Playlists with tracks by Punch Brothers

Sunday 19th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Walton, Bliss and Bach
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Witold Lutoslawski Silesian Triptych
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Robert Schumann Andante & Variations in B flat for 2 pianos, 2 cellos & horn, op. 46
Bedrich Smetana Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Sally Beamish Kyle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude no. 1 in C major from Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
William Walton Popular Song (Façade, No 5 from Suite no. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach After Bach: Pastorale
John Danyel Mrs Anne Grene Her Leaves Be Greene
Josef Suk Summer Impressions Op.22b
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Arthur Bliss Rhapsody (1919)
Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Friday 17th August 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Kathryn Tickell with Bareto and Fendika
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with live performances by Peruvian band Bareto and Ethiopia's Fendika.

Jon Hassell Blues Nile (Mixtape)
Sylvestre Randafison Mahagaga (Road Trip)
Bareto La voz del Sinchi (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Lee “Scratch” Perry Return of Django (Classic Artist)
Thabang Tabane Nyanda Yeni
Bareto Mujer hilandera (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Lee “Scratch” Perry Disco Devil 7'' Mix (Classic Artist)
Bareto Mentirosa + Colegiala (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Liraz Nozi Nozi
Bareto El diablo (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Mama Sana Soary (Road Trip)
Blanchard de Plaizir Keep Calm Dance (BBC Music Introducing)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak
Fendika Wolaita (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Monika Njava Mieritsereta (Road Trip)
Fendika Guragna (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Punch Brothers Jungle Bird
Hashmat Sultana Rang
SAID Soa ty manandongo (Road Trip)
Κώστας Μαρσέλος (Νούρος) Minore of Smyrna (Road Trip)
Salah El-Ouergli Les Saints (Mixtape) (feat. Salah El-Ouergli)
Ammar 808 Boganga & Sandia
Jaojoby Alima (Road Trip)
SIAN Air Fàir an Là (feat. SIAN)
Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi Qameez Teri Kaali
Tuesday 31st July 2018
09:00
Jamie Cullum
31/07/2018
10 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum plays an hour of his favourite jazz.

Flying Lotus Roberta Flack
Bill Evans Young And Foolish
Erroll Garner Where Or When
Blue Mitchell The Thing To Do
Gordon Beck The Hustler
Onyx Collective FDR Drive
Roberta Flack Angelitos Negros
Zara McFarlane Peace Begins Within
Field Music Open Here
Punch Brothers Just Look At This Mess
Ella Fitzgerald Two Little Men in a Flying Saucer
Sunday 22nd July 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Gaika
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gaika chats to Stuart about the future of black music in Britain.

Bibio K Is For Kelson
The Durutti Column Otis
Mr. Fox The Gay Goshawk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Doctor Dark
Gaika Seven Churches For St Jude
Punch Brothers Three Dots And A Dash
The Upsetters The Dentis'
Eclectic Maybe Band En Absence D'Action
Here Lies Man Animal Noises
Konrad Kraft Arc 6
Black Lodge Hotline
Let’s Eat Grandma Donnie Darko
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Lick My Decals Off, Baby
Pram Ladder To The Moon
Heldon In The Wake Of King Fripp
Pariah Seed Bank
The Advisory Circle The April Interval
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band The Clouds Are Full Of Wine (Not Whiskey Or Rye)
Jean-Claude Vannier Les Garde Violent Au Secours Du Roi (Alternate Version)
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Flash Gordon's Ape
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band I Love You, You Big Dummy
Tunng Battlefront
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Bellerin' Plain
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
09:00
Jamie Cullum
03/07/2018
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum plays an hour of his favourite jazz.

Ray Charles Careless Love
Louis Jordan I Want You To Be My Baby
Kenny Drew Kenny's Blues
Sly5thAve Still D.R.E.
Breach Passing Me By
John Coltrane Quartet Vilia
Leon Bridges Bad Bad News
Madeleine Peyroux On My Own
Moses Boyd Pineapple
Punch Brothers It's All Part Of The Plan
Roy Hargrove Strasbourg St Denis
Wednesday 27th June 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Rheingans Sisters and other siblings
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sister duo Rowan and Anna Rheingans talk about their new album, Bright Field.

Sister Rosetta Tharpe Didn't It Rain
We Banjo 3 The Bunch of Green Rushes / Salt Creek
Anna McGarrigle Foolish You
Clannad Gathering Mushrooms
Hazel Wrigley Iris Nicholson's Favourite
Maddy Prior & June Tabor Blood & Gold / Mohacs
Punch Brothers Jumbo
The Rheingans Sisters Green Unstopping
The Rheingans Sisters This Forest
The Staves Chicago
The Wilson Family John Barleycorn
Tuesday 24th April 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
13 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

U2 Beautiful Day
Punch Brothers Rye Whiskey
John Prine Clay Pigeons
KAN Marcos
Benji Kirkpatrick Wallbreaker
Bella Hardy Whisky You're the Devil
Bonnie Dobson Morning Dew
Tarras New York Trader
India Electric Co. My Friends Are Rich
Nuala Kennedy The Books In My Library
Richard Thompson Long John Silver
Martha Tilston Nomad Blood
Moore Moss Rutter The Iron Bell
Monday 30th October 2017
13:00
Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue
Episode 2
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baylen Leonard's offbeat look at the current state of country music.

Sturgill Simpson In Bloom
Maren Morris 80's Mercedes
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Mr. Bojangles
Dwight Yoakam Guitars, Cadillacs
Watkins Family Hour Feelin' Good Again
Keb’ Mo’ Old Me Better
Pistol Annies Tusla Time
Punch Brothers My Oh My
Keith Urban Blue Ain't Your Colour
Various Artists Forever Country
Flats & Sharps Will You Love Me Tomorrow?
Old Crow Medicine Show Leopard Skin Pill Box Hat (Live)
DJ Quicksilver Bluegrass Blues
Nickel Creek Destination
Lady Antebellum Wagon Wheel
Wednesday 17th August 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
17/08/2016
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Anne Briggs The Recruited Collier
James Green The Evening Is Growing Dim
Bush Gothic True Blue
Kaela Rowan Mary & The Gallant Soldier
Punch Brothers Boll Weevil
Lou Rhodes All The Birds
Jen Austin Kirk on the Shore
Mawkin:Causley Come My Lads
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Dizraeli & The Small Gods Was a Rapper
Heidi Talbot The Year That I Was Born
Finbar & Eddie Furie The Curragh of Kildare
Nancy Kerr Farewell Stony Ground
Sunday 24th January 2016
03:00
Bob Harris Sunday
24/01/2016
17 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bob features new releases and reissues, plus anniversary music from the Rock Date Diary.

Monster Truck Don't Tell Me How To Live
Blue Rose Code Grateful
The Four Freshmen Its' A Blue World
Simon & Garfunkel Homeward Bound
The Who Substitute
The Paper Kites Electric Indigo
Field Report Home (Leave the Lights On)
The Milk Carton Kids Years Gone By
Pet Shop Boys West End Girls
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
The Lovin’ Spoonful You Didn't Have To Be So Nice
Anna Krantz Burn Baby Burn
Rosie Thomas Let Myself Fall
Wynonie Harris Good Rockin' Tonight
Travis 3 Miles High
Balsamo Deighton Light in The Dark
Feat. Marc Cohn Gimmie A Little Sign
Punch Brothers Tomorrow Will Be Kinder
Reuben James Richards Who's Foolin' Who
Friday 13th February 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Aurelio Martinez in Concert
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents highlights from a concert given in New York by Aurelio Martinez.

Punch Brothers Boll Weevil
Carlos Vives La Cumbia de Todos
Buena Vista Social Club Bruca Manigua
Songhoy Blues Sekou Oumarou
Aurelio Yange
Aurelio Laru Beya
Lynched The old man from over the sea
Dom Flemons 'Til the Seas Run Dry
Nancy Vieira Cab'Verde Na Coracon
Aurelio Yalifu
Aurelio Nando
Jazz Thali Chamber of Dreams
Manuel Diogo A Chamada Vai Haver
Altan The Tin Key / Sam Kelly's Jig / The Gravediggers (Jigs)
Catrin Finch Barometer Rising
Aurelio Landini
Eldar Shoshitashvili Dilis Saari / Shushtari (World Music Archive)
Aurelio Nafagua
Fawzy Al-Aiedy Oriental Blues
Aurelio Sañanaru
Balkan Clarinet Summit Nostalgia
Orchestra Marrabenta Star de Moçambique Elisa Gomara Saia
Angélique Kidjo Awalole
Thursday 12th February 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes music from Nina Rota, Charlie Mingus and Freddie Franks

Little Feat Long Distance Love
Charles Mingus Mode D -Trio And Group Dancers; Mode E Single Solos and Group dance; Mode F- Group and Solo Dance
Velha Guarda da Portela Volta Meu Amor
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum A8
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Bert Jansch Carnival
Azabumba Sem Guia
MC Júnior Rap Das Armas [Samba School]
Nguyên Thi Lan Road to Home
Nicholas Strogers A Doleful deadly pang
Elysian Quartet Untitled
Punch Brothers Between First And A
Fela Kuti Nigerian Independence
François Couturier Soleil Rouge
Freddie Franks Everybody's trying to be my baby
Hama Tagout
Laílson E Lula Côrtes Alegro Piradíssimo
Tuesday 10th February 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with new jazz from Troyka, classic Miles Davis and a trio by Ustvolskaya.

Punch Brothers Julep
Hot Chip We're Looking For A Lot Of Love
Roberto Mendes Nesse Mundo
Michael Nyman Drowning By Numbers - Fish Beach
Tigana Santana Nza (The Universe Created Itself)
Bob Doss Don't be gone long
Barry Guy A Single Street Stretched Tight by the Waters
Troyka Seahouses
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
Siba E A Fuloresta Do Samba Vale Do Juca
Douglas Lee Untitled
Errollyn Wallen Dervish, for cello & piano
Galina Ivanovna Ustvolskaya Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano: III Energico
Miles Davis Thursday, December 17 (2nd Set): Inamorata [Live]
Mulule Matondo Afrika Ingeta!/Freedom
Thursday 22nd January 2015
19:00
Bob Harris Country
22/01/2015
13 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bob's personal selection of the best country, Americana and roots releases.

Zac Brown Band Sweet Annie
Punch Brothers I Blew It Off
Eric Paslay Here Comes Love
The Doobie Brothers Listen To The Music
Kip Moore Reckless (Still Growin' Up)
Little Big Town Tumble and Fall
Justin Townes Earle Call Ya Momma
JD McPherson North Side Gal
Emmylou Harris Pancho and Lefty
The Secret Sisters Tennessee Me
The Everly Brothers Love Of My Life
Lee Ann Womack Momma's On A Roll
The Bros. Landreth Let It Lie
Jason Aldean Old Boots, New Dirt
Thursday 8th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music by Roedelius and Moreno Veloso. Plus Robin Williamson.

18+ Dry
Hans-Joachim Roedelius The Diary Of The Unforgotten
Traditional The Brown Girl
Johannes Ockeghem Missa Cuiusvis Toni (Kyrie On Mi)
Traditional Lie Low
György Kurtág Jatekok - Book 4: Hommage A Soproni
Lubomyr Melnyk The Voice Of Trees (extract)
Moreno Veloso Una passo a rente
Punch Brothers Familiarity
Rico Rodriguez Ramble
Robin Williamson Trusting in the Rising Light
Schneider Kacirek We Will Need Each Other
Traditional If You Want To See The General
George Russell Events I,II,III,IV,V,VI,VII
Thursday 27th December 2012
19:00
Bob Harris Country
The best sessions of 2012
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Best sessions of 2012 including Mary Chapin Carpenter, Carrie Underwood and Vince Gill.

The Band Perry If I Die Young
Carrie Underwood Blown Away
Punch Brothers Movement And Location
Eric Church Sinners Like Me
Vince Gill Guitar Slinger
Mary Chapin Carpenter Chasing What's Already Gone
Connie Smith Long Line of Heartaches
Pokey Lafarge and the South City Three Head to Toe
The Sweetback Sisters Thank You
Jason Isbell Alabama Pines
Steep Canyon Rangers Long Shot
Nanci Griffith A Simple Life
Nanci Griffith Simple Life - Radio 2 session 16/02/2012
Connie Smith Long Line of Heartaches - Radio 2 session 01/03/2012
Pokey Lafarge Head to Toe - Radio 2 session 05/01/2012
Eric Church Sinners Like Me - Radio 2 session 23/02/2012
Eve Selis Family Tree
Gretchen Peters The Matador - Radio 2 session 26/01/2012
Guy Clark My Favourite Picture of You
The Band Perry If I Die Young - Radio 2 session 08/03/2012
Guy Clark My Favourite Picture of You - Radio 2 session 12/01/2012
Thursday 8th November 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Rhodri Davies, the London Lucumi Choir and Ryuichi Sakamoto.

Brad Mehldau Jam
Aynur Hejiroke
Punch Brothers Moonshiner
John Coltrane Quartet Like Someone in Love
The Unthanks Monkey Dung Man
Kemper Norton Him
Kid Koala 6 Bit Blues
Manuella Blackburn Switched On
Sunday 16th September 2012
00:00
Bob Harris Sunday
Ricky Ross sits in with Karine Polwart in session
28 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ricky Ross sits in for Bob Harris, with Scottish singer Karine Polwart in session.

The Shins Simple Song
The Beach Boys Good Vibrations
The Decemberists This Is Why We Fight
Punch Brothers Movement And Location
Bruce Springsteen My City Of Ruins
Those Darlins Screws Get Loose
My Morning Jacket First Light
B.B. King You Upset Me Baby
We Are Augustines Book of James
B.B. King Ain't Nobody Home
JD McPherson North Side Gal
The Rolling Stones It's All Over Now
Chuck Prophet Willie Mays Is Up At Bat
Katie Herzig Free My Mind
Sara Watkins You and Me
Roberta Flack Bridge Over Troubled Water
Jackson Browne I Thought I Was A Child
Wilson Pickett I'm In Love
Dick Gaughan Now Westlin Winds
Beach House The Hours
Laura Veirs Carol Kaye
Roy Harper When An Old Cricketer Leaves The Crease
Kathleen MacInnes Gur Milis Morag
Bobby Womack Tryin' to Get Over You
Doc & Merle Watson John Henry
Jerry Lee Lewis I Believe in You
Anas Mitchell Young Man in America
Bob Dylan Duquesne Whistle
Admiral Fallow Beetle In The Box
The Bobby Fuller Four I Fought The Law (And The Law Won)
Tift Merritt Engine To Turn RECORDING
Tuesday 17th July 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents highlights from Late Junction at the 2012 Latitude Festival.

Punch Brothers Movement and Location
Punch Brothers This Girl
Get the Blessing The Waiting
Fatoumata Diawara Clandestin
Get the Blessing Low Earth Orbit
Get the Blessing Speed of Dark
Thursday 10th May 2012
19:00
Bob Harris Country
10/05/2012
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bob presents his choice of country, roots and Americana music.

Eric Church Springsteen
Dixie Chicks Wide Open Spaces
Punch Brothers Movement And Location
Punch Brothers Soon or Never
Krauss, Alison & Union Station The Lucky One
Ray Wylie Hubbard South of The River
Sara Watkins Lock And Key
Chelle Rose I Need You
Hayes Carll Bottle in my Hand
Punch Brothers Patchwork Girlfriend
Patty Loveless Out of Conrol Raging Fire
Punch Brothers "Unknown" music demonstrating song
Wednesday 9th May 2012
19:00
Mike Harding
09/05/2012
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the best in folk, roots and acoustic-based music.

Nick Drake From the Morning
Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs Roll in My Sweet Baby's Arms
The Swingle Singers River Man
Lindisfarne All Fall Down
Punch Brothers Patchwork Girlfriend
Simon Care & Will Pound Last of the Winter Wine Gums
Sheila Smith Dear Father, Pray Build Me a Boat
Cathy Jordan The Bold Fenian Men
Sinad Lohan To Ramona
Churchfitters Somewhere Over the Rainbow
David Gibb & Elly Lucas Sam Hall
Jim Moray Seven Long Years
Julie Murphy Essex Song
Thursday 23rd February 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Shabaka Hutchings, Jason Singh
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents the Geoff Eales Trio and Plinth's Music for Small's Lighthouse.

Keith Kenniff Even Now
Sidsel Endresen & Bugge Wesseltoft Nightsong
Naomi Bedford / Justin Currie My Love is Deep
Steve Lawson The Creative
Hanne Hukkelberg (with Erik Vister) Erik
Wendy Carlos JS Bach: Wachet Auf
Plinth The Beckoning Arm / Sirens
Punch Brothers Flippen (Vsen)
Punch Brothers Kid A (Radiohead)
Shabaka Hutchings / Jason Singh Fragments
Shabaka Hutchings / Jason Singh Like Repetitive Verses
Shabaka Hutchings / Jason Singh Still
Geoff Eales Trio Magister Ludi
Hamid Shabkhiz Asheghi Doroughe
Tuesday 21st February 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes music from Ustad F Wasifuddin Dagar and Max Roach.

Katzenjammer Land of Confusion
Bugge Wesseltoft Moon River
Max Roach Conversation
Portico Quartet City of Glass
Hanne Hukkelberg Featherbrain
Current 93 Honeysuckle / Sunflower
Naomi Bedford Lord Thomas and Fair Ellendor
Punch Brothers Patchwork Girlfriend
Sierra Hull From Now On
Fereidoon Farrokhzad Aashianeh
Wendy Carlos Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in D K.491
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord) JS Bach: Adagio in G major BWV968
Wendy Carlos JS Bach: Two Part Invention in A major
Chapelier Fou Entendre la foret qui pousse
Trondheim Voices Stle Storlkken: Ecliptical
Evan Parker Line 2
Ustad F Wasifuddin Dagar / Mohan Shyam Sharma Raga Adana
Friday 10th February 2012
23:00
World on 3
Punch Brothers
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents music from the Punch Brothers.

Punch Brothers Rye Whiskey
Punch Brothers Next To the Trash
Nneka Restless
Punch Brothers Clara
Punch Brothers Who's Feeling Young Now?
Hege Rimestad Navdanya Night
Dub Colossus Crazy in Dub
Thomas Mapfumo Hende Baba
Luciana Demingongo Ca Passe
Narasirato Pan Pipers Mato
Vesna Zornik Transfigured Night
Budzillus So viel Zu tun
Punch Brothers Cazadero
Vlado Kreslin Sing me a Song
Capaca Coco-Rojao no.4
Charlie Sizemore Fords of Pitman
Punch Brothers Flippen (The Flip)
Punch Brothers Ophelia
Katalena Whoever is Sleepy
Kouyate Sory Kandia Minawa
Punch Brothers The Brakeman's Blues
Punch Brothers Watch'at Breakdown
Anelis Mulher Segundo Meu Pai
Narasirato Pan Pipers Roromera dub - Manasseh mix
Banda Pase
Tuesday 7th February 2012
22:00
Celtic Connections
07/02/2012
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ricky Ross with live music and interviews from Celtic Connections 2012 in Glasgow.

Ana Moura Os Buzios
Bruce Hornsby The Way It Is
Lau Ghosts
Lau Midnight Feast
Punch Brothers Movement & Location
Bruce Hornsby 20/20 Vision
C.W. Stoneking Talking Lion Blues
Punch Brothers Wayside Back In Time
Friday 27th January 2012
23:00
World on 3
27/01/2012
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Lopa Kothari and featuring a studio session by folk band Pilgrims' Way.

Etta James I'd Rather Go Blind
Punch Brothers Movement And Location
Nneka Heartbeat
Elissa Fi Shi Nkasar
Bonga Boto Boto
La Chiva Gantiva Por Eso Canto
Pilgrims' Way Adieu Lovely Nancy
Abdelli L'Ghourva / Exile
Punch Brothers Hundred Dollars
Gochaq Askarov Ay Qiz / Mugham Shahaz
Amel Mathlouthi Houdou'on
Orchestra Baobab Ndelng Ndeleng
Eliseo Parra Mix Jotax
Pilgrims' Way Jigs
Pilgrims' Way Tarry Trousers
Pilgrims' Way The Light Dragoon
Leila Voz das Amigas
Sedativa ft Dawid Portasz Helmets On
Mounira Mitchala Haguina
The Bombay Royale Kar le Pyaar Kar le
Natasa Mirkovic Lijepe zene provlaze kroz grad
The Harris Brothers If you're ever in Oklhoma
Alice & Michi Fighters
Thursday 19th January 2012
19:00
Bob Harris Country
Tom Russell in session
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In session tonight is singer-songwriter, story-teller, writer and painter Tom Russell.

Punch Brothers Soon or Never
The Mavericks Dance The Night Away
Tom Russell Mesabi
Madison Violet Home
Tom Russell Heart Within A Heart
The Sweetback Sisters Looking For A Fight
Gretchen Peters Paradise Found
Carolina Chocolate Drops Country Girl
Tom Russell And God Created Border Towns
Tom Russell Goodnight Juarez
Thursday 12th May 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp - 12/05/2011
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's choices include Seamie O'Dowd, Mairtin O'Connor and Cathal Hayden.

Jorge Drexler Drexler: La Nieve en La Bola de Nieve
Natalie Merchant Merchant: The Peppery Man
Abdulrahman Surizehi, benju/Ghulam Mohammad Baloch, voice Trad arr. Rahman: Delbaar
Maria Christina Cleary, arpa doppia Merula: Un Cromatico overo Capriccio
Amjad Ali Khan, sarod Trad: Khamaj
Michel Wintsch, piano, synthesizer Wintsch: June Space
Andrew Sparling, clarinet/Alan Thomas, guitar Crane: Sparling
Daniel Carlsson, saxophone/Emma Reid, fiddle Mller/Edn: Rvhalling
Oxana Shevchenko, piano Ravel: La Valle des cloches (Miroirs)
Diabou Seck Trad: Fall Amadou Abdoulaye
Piston Mahlathini & The Queens Trad: Nomacala
Ezekiel Honig Honig: High and Low
Punch Brothers Punch Brothers: Don?t Need No
Forr de Rebeca Forr de Rebeca: Fulzinha
Reentko Dirks & Daniel Nikolas Wirtz, guitars Dirks: La Plage et la Nuit
Fretwork John Coprario: Fantasia Chi Puo Mirarvi
The Unwanted Trad: Eileen a Ruin
J M Beltran Beltran: Hamarrekoeran
Jenny Hval Haval: Blood Fight