Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pietro Mascagni

Monday 5th April 2021
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
An Easter Celebration
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of Easter featuring music by Bach, Fanny Mendelssohn, Haydn and Mascagni.

Pietro Mascagni Easter Hymn from Cavalleria Rusticana
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Joseph Haydn The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.1b (Sonata I, Largo)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op 36
Tuesday 9th March 2021
07:00
In Tune
Janusz Wawrowski, Stephanie Gonley, Howard Shelley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35 - III. Finale. Allegro vivace
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda, RV.718)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Florence Price Fantasie Nègre no. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 - II. Andante
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Monday 21st December 2020
12:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, Jonathan Scott Organ Recital at the Royal Albert Hall
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Jonathan Scott's organ recital at the 2020 BBC Proms.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations (Nimrod)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo (arr. Jonathan Scott)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 4th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Simon Wallfisch and Tomo Keller, Stephen Medcalf
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata Infido Flatu from Juditha Triumphans
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in F minor for bass tuba - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
Sergei Prokofiev The Tale of the Stone Flower Op.118 (Waltz)
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches (Autumn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (arr. Andrew Duncan)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
George Frideric Handel Suite in D Minor, HWV 428: II. Allemande
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony No.1 in E flat, Op.1: 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Sunday 25th October 2020
15:00
Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson
Limits and Possibilities
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Víkingur Ólafsson explores the art of musical transcription.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs - La vallee des cloches
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy - Nutcracker
Claude Debussy La damoiselle elue, L. 62 - Prelude (excerpt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Utro (from Op. 4, No. 2)
Edgar Meyer The Big Cheese (incorporating a Fantasia by William Byrd) (excerpt)
Steve Reich Piano Phase for Two Pianos (excerpt)
George Crumb Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale) - 1st movement
Träd 3 songs from the county Czik - No. 1
Gregorian chant Introitus Lux Fulgebit (The Light Will Shine)
Hanns Eisler Eislermaterial - Ammut sparet nicht noch Muhe; Allegro assai (excerpt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Representativa (Frog, hen and cock)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Piece in the Old Style I
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux: 6 L'alouette Lulu (the woodlark) (excerpt)
Monday 28th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Ailish Tynan, Handel's Acis and Galatea
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
William Byrd The Woods so Wild
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (4th mvt)
Anon. Pakington's Pownde
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte" RV.439 Op.10`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Lucy Pankhurst Diaphanousphere
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Olivier Messiaen Regard des Hauteurs (20 Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
Stephen Sondheim Green Finch and Linnet Bird (Sweeney Todd)
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden, Vasily Petrenko, Lenny Sayers
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflote)
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro
Meklit Hadero The President Sang Amazing Grace
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
William Babell Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3 - third movement
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano, Op. 25 - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
John Sheppard Haste thee, O God
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (1st mvt)
Friday 11th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bella Italia
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical trip to Italy with operatic classics by Verdi and Mascagni. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Luigi Denza Funiculì, Funiculà
Nino Rota Harp Concerto
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Giuseppe Verdi Hymn and Triumphal March, from Aida
Vincenzo Bellini Introduction and Variations on Bellini's 'Norma', Op. 36, for harp
Bohuslav Martinu 2nd movement (Andante Moderato) from Cello Concerto No.1 (H.196)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe, from the film 'The Mission'
Paolo Tosti Sempre Italia (medley)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Pietro Mascagni Symphonic Interlude, from Cavalleria rusticana
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro vivace, 1st movement from 'Symphony No. 4 in A, op. 90 (Italian)'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor Op. 74 'Pathetique'
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Sunday 30th August 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Brian Moore
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is former rugby international Brian Moore.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
William James Kirkpatrick Will Your Anchor Hold
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture: The Nutcracker
Saturday 29th August 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Jonathan Scott Organ Recital at the RAH
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from BBC Proms: Jonathan Scott live at the Royal Albert Hall's mighty organ.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie - overture
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations 'Nimrod'
Anton Bruckner Psalm 112
Friday 24th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Hollingworth, Essential Love Duets
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233 (Kyrie and Gloria in Excelsis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Florence Price Elfentanz
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Paul Durand Je Suis Seul Ce Soir
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.175
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Come Draw We Round (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Giuseppe Verdi O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Llyr Williams, Laura Van der Heijden
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Edward Elgar Lux aeterna arr Cameron
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: No.1 Psalm 108, vs. 2 - Psalm 100
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Yuri Shaporin Valse from 5 pieces for cello and piano op 25
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 (Sarabande)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Pietro Mascagni L'Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (2nd mvt)
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Monday 11th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Robert Hollingworth, Jennifer Pike
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19 - Rondo
Georges Bizet Carmen: Habanera
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto (Live)
Gustav Holst Jesu sweet, now will I sing, from Four Songs Op. 35, No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, TH 27: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco (Live)
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 3rd movement (Deliberately)
Jules Massenet Thais - Act 3 finale
Thomas Tomkins Was ever wretch tormented
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83 - Arr. Roderick Williams
Robert Schumann Three Romances, no.2
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act I: Prelude, Song & Chorus - Come If You Dare
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Thursday 7th May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinée: Cav and Pag
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Cavalleria rusticana and Pagliacci.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci
Huw Watkins Absence
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major Op.61 (Mozartiana)
Thursday 16th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Schumann's Liebst du um Schönheit and essential Easter music
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Josef Suk Children's Games (from Summer Impressions, Op 22b)
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043: II Largo ma non tanto
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (final movement)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn Children's Piece (Kinderstuck - Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6: II. Adagio ma non troppo (arr. for piano)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen, Op 42 No 2; Ich kann's nicht fassen, Op 42 No 3
Fanny Mendelssohn April, from Das Jahr
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 4
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 35: IV Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
George Frideric Handel Courante, from Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Albert Roussel Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 42: III Scherzo (Vivace)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo (Easter Hymn)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia from Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo
Sunday 12th April 2020
01:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Michael Flanders First and Second Law
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Arnold Bax Maenads (Spring Fire)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Richard Rodgers/Lorenz Hart Spring is Here
Trad. The Spring time of the year
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K. 482: III. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV249
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Kathryn Tickell April
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Saturday 4th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
04/04/2020
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Vashti Bunyan Here Before
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Cesar Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Pietro Mascagni Danza esotica
Edward MacDowell To an old white pine [New England Idyls, Op.62]
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas [La Noche de las Mayas]
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Jason Singh Passing Light
Jóhann Jóhannsson Good Night, Day
Wednesday 12th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ning Feng, Kodo Drummers, Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Vincenzo Bellini Vien, diletto (I puritani)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 - 1st movement
Dieterich Buxtehude O frohliche Stunden, o herrlicher Tag, BuxWV 120
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux, D 780 No 1 in D major
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major Op 37 - 4th movement
Kod Yui
Carlo Gesualdo Non è questa la mano
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 34 No 10
08:00
New Generation Artists
The Van Kuijk Quartet, Olena Tokar and Lisa Batiashvili
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists in music by Webern, Ravel and Clara Schumann.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Maurice Ravel 5 Melodies populaires grecques for voice and piano
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Thursday 2nd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Henry Purcell Pavane in A minor, Z.749
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10, compl. Deryck Cook: 3rd movement; Purgatorio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon (Five Mystical Songs)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C Hob XVI:50 arr. for accordion
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in G minor, Op.89 no.3
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Frederick Delius O du mein Wille (A Mass of Life)
Sunday 29th December 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Drink and No Drink
12 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Taking inspiration from toasts, parties and wassailing to the anniversary of Prohibition.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni
Richard & Linda Thompson I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
Neil Diamond Red, Red Wine
Richard Thompson I want to see the bright lights tonight
Loudon Wainwright III April Fool's Day Morn
Thelonious Monk Straight No Chaser
Johann Strauss II Wine, Woman and Song
Liam O’Flynn The Drunken Gauger
Trad. John Barleycorn
Loudon Wainwright III April Fool Day's Morn
Trad. Lord May
Anton Karas Cafe Mozart Waltz
Traditional Good Ale
Cole Porter Did You Evah
Manuel De La Roche Tobaco y Ron
Traditional John Barleycorn
Dmitry Shostakovich Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Traditional Lord May
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene in Fruhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Pietro Mascagni Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Hank Mills Little Ole Wine Drinker Me
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 (Op.104) in D minor, 3rd movement
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (3rd mvt: Poco vivace)
Trad. Good Ale
Thursday 19th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Sporcl, Simon Care, Ailish Tynan
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Trad. Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 5
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Albion Christmas Band Seven Joys of Mary
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Träd Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Albion Christmas Band Somerset Wassail
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Pavel Å porcl Bohemian Nostalgia
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Pavel Å porcl The Prayer
Joaquin Nin Villancico Murciano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Sunday 15th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.3 in E flat major, K.447
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248 (Part 2, Sinfonia)
Karl Weigl Pictures and Tales Suite: III. Stork, Stork Clatter
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55 for violin and piano
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Federico Ruiz Tropical Tryptich (Allegro Vivo)
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 1st & 2nd Tambourin (Dardanus: prologue)
Friday 29th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Handel in Stanmore, Glenda Jackson, Scriabin's Nocturne for Left Hand
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd The Bells
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène, ACTE I: Couplets: Amours divins (Hélène/Choeur des jeunes fille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K475
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jocelyn Pook Song for Bassanio (The Merchant of Venice)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.31, Op.2`2 for violin and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn No. 6 Duett in A flat major from Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 3, Op. 38
Richard Wagner Morgentlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.43); Moderato con moto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere (Arianna)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Monday 25th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, The Jubilee String Quartet, Roxana Haines
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet - 4th mvt: Vif et agite
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet No 3 - 5th mvt: Adagio sostenuto
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Pietro Mascagni Iris (Beginning of Act 1)
Carlos Guastavino Bailecito
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K589 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4
Sunday 10th November 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jessye Norman
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from concerts around Europe featuring the late Jessye Norman

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Hector Berlioz 'L'absence' from les nuits d'été, Op.7
Hector Berlioz 'Villanelle' from les nuits d'été, Op.7
Hector Berlioz L'Ile inconnue' from les nuits d'été, Op.7
Johannes Brahms 'Gestillte Sehnsucht' from Zwei Gesänge, Op.91
Pietro Mascagni 'Voi lo sapete, o mamma' from Cavalleria Rusticana
Tuesday 8th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Grainger's Trains, Deborah Meaden, Wagner's Pilgrim's Chorus
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-Truth
David Schiff Ducal Suite (After Duke Ellington): IV. Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite (Prelude, gavotte and gigue), transc. from J S Bach "Partita" .......
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Somei Satoh Bifū
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Thursday 29th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Richard M.Sherman Mary Poppins - Feed The Birds
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor, op.65 - 2nd mvt
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Christina Pluhar Hicâz Mandira
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Articus - Melankolia
John Adams Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Mary Lattimore Hello From the Edge of the Earth
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Franklin Ardelle Won't You Come Over and Play Croquet
Tuesday 30th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Geni Sadero Gondoliera Veneziana
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturiano (Capriccio espagnol)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 (Nos. 2, 3, 6, 9, 11 & 12)
Alexander Munro Sonata on 'Bonny Jean of Aberdeen'
Giovanna Douglas Scotti 6 Liriche (Serenata)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Alfredo Marceneiro O Remorso
Henry Purcell Fear no danger (Dido & Aeneas)
Traditional Iraq Ya Nabat Elrichan - Magam Lami
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Chaconne)
Edvard Grieg Lyric piece Op.65 no.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (nos. 9-11)
Erik Eriksson March from Petersburg
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
John Taverner Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tenuisti manum
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur "Le désir" de Beethoven pour ophicléide et piano
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80 (Sicilienne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)