Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pietro Mascagni

Friday 7th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Fidelio Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
George Antheil Archipelago
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus - No. 12, Gloria in Excelcis
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Cemil Bey Longa
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere from West Side Story
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm (A Simple Song) from Mass theatre piece for singer, players and dancers
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein A Universal Good from Candide
Ernest Chausson Trio in G minor Op.3 for piano and strings - 2nd movement
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Linda Catlin Smith Far from the shore
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast) - i Allegro
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
George Frideric Handel Let old Timotheus yield the prize from Alexander's Feast
Monday 3rd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Leroy Anderson Plink plank plunk
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Trad. On a cold winter's day
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Tuesday 30th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Grace Davidson and David Miller, Inon Barnatan
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 22. Courage
António Pinho Vargas Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor op.26 - Finale
Edvard Grieg Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Monday 15th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Wagner's Tristan and Isolde prelude, Toy Theatres, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor Woo 59
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Marin Marais Feste champêtre (Suite d'un goût étranger)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Carlo Gesualdo Ecce quomodo moritur (Tenebrae responses for Holy Saturday)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Golliwogg's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat
Friday 24th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Wallis Giunta, Sandro Roy and Jermaine Landsberger Trio, Alexander Campkin
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including mezzo Wallis Giunta and violinist Sandro Roy.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano (3rd mvt)
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No 5 in G minor (Allemande)
Sandro Roy Souvenir de Paris
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo sinfonico (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Django Reinhardt Douce Ambiance
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in G minor (Aria: Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Jermaine Landsberger Gypsy Today
Samuel Barber 'Sea Snatch' and 'The Monk and his Cat' (Hermit Songs)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff (Fancy Free)
Alexander Campkin hoping (excerpt)
Leonard Bernstein 'Tavouk Guenksis' and 'Rabbit at Top Speed' (La Bonne Cuisine)
Alexander Campkin O nata lux
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Monday 20th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Dimitri Tiomkin The John 'Duke' Wayne March (Circus World)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod, Op. 11
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: iv.Allegro energico
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 'Eroica' - iii) Scherzo
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Friday 17th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simone Porter, Chineke! Junior Quartet, Robert Carsen, Ariel Lanyi
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Joseph Boulogne Quartet for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 No.1: II. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato
Florence Beatrice Price Quartet for strings in G
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Fritz Kreisler Slavonic Fantasy on 'Songs my Mother Taught Me'
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude Op.40, No.7
Träd Cease your funning
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life): Nigun
Émile Paladilhe Psyché
Manuel de Falla La VIda breve: Danse espagnole No.1 arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee, Suisse: 'Les cloches de Geneve'
Monday 13th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Jonathan Darlington, Marcus Farnsworth, Alison Rose
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Trad. Vaxelvis Kulning
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Ma pisen zas mi laskou zni (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Antonín Dvořák Dejte klec jestrabu (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Regina coeli... Inneggiamo, il Signor (Easter Hymn)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 12th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from English Suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Cloche
Anonymous Carmina qui quondam
Pietro Mascagni Isabeau; intermezzo
Anonymous Quisquis composito
Paolo Tosti Ideale
Anonymous Stans a longa
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Danny Driver, Andrs Schiff, Scottish Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and Variation No 1 ("Goldberg" Variations)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch Elgar
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 5 and 6 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite orch Busser)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Rosary Sonatas)
Earl Wild Etude No 3, 'The Man I Love' (orig. George Gershwin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 15 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano; 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271; 3rd movement; Rondo (end)
Earl Wild Etude No 6, 'I Got Rhythm' (orig. George Gershwin)
Thursday 17th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Geirr Tveitt Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Ole Bull The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2017, Verbier Festival: Andrei Bondarenko
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrei Bondarenko and Gary Matthewman in a song recital recorded at Verbier Festival 2017.

Paulo Tosti Tristezza
Sergei Rachmaninov 'In the silence of the secret night' Op.4, No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Yesterday when we met' Op.26 No.13
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Did you hiccup, Natascha?'
Sergei Rachmaninov 'No longer sing for me' Op.4 No.4
Anton Rubinstein 'The yellow currents beneath my feet' from 12 Persian songs
Gyorgy Sviridov The Madonna in the City
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'During the ball', Op. 38 No.3
Gyorgy Sviridov 'O my homeland'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'My spirit, my angel, my friend'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade from Don Giovanni K.527
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Not a word' Op.6 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui' from Cosi fan tutte K.584
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Why?' Op.6 No.5
Pietro Mascagni 'Tartaglia's aria' from Le Mascare
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'We sat together' Op.73 No.1
Monday 16th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Lucy Worsley, Molucca Beans
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - no.1
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D799
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts No 9 in F major, 'Golden Sonata'
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Charlie Chaplin Modern Times - Opening, Assembly Line
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle No 2 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Monday 2nd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Modulus Quartet, Carl Davis, Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Erik Rydvall Ditte i Finnshogen
Johann Sebastien Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Orchestral Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Joseph Haydn Gloria from Missa Sancti Nicolai
Eliot Lloyd Short The Bittersweet Journey
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Terry Davies Without Quartet
Wednesday 21st March 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rodrigo, Telemann, Mascagni
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Rodrigo, Telemann and Mascagni.

Pietro Mascagni Easter Hymn (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Allegretto (Concierto Andaluz)
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo (The Barber of Seville)
Frédéric Chopin Mes joies (Six Polish Songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Tendrement (Septet Sonata in E minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 No.14
Monday 19th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Luciano Berio Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
George Enescu Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Berenguier de Palou Ai tal domna
Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Pietro Mascagni Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
18/02/2018
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a variety of music including a focus on Mascagni.

Trad. Greensleeves
George Gershwin Summertime
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B minor BWV 1002: Allamanda
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses: i. Nahandove
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa, Act 1: Bella sera
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no, 97: i. Adagio cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 21 in A
Miklós Rózsa El Cid: Overture
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: i.Contemplation; ii. In the Dew
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella; Waltz Coda; Midnight
Jóhann Jóhannsson Daisy, Daisy
Carlo Gesualdo Maria, mater gratiae
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe: Pantomime; Danse Generale
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 - concert version
Bohuslav Martinu Primrose H348
Träd Jog On
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op. 60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra
Träd All in a Garden Green
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore TWV 53
Tuesday 6th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Wednesday 31st January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Steal Away
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical, Op 16 No 2 in E flat minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Arthur Bliss Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Pietro Mascagni Messa di Gloria (Gloria; Gratias)
Traditional My God is so High
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Gareth Wood Mist of the Afan Forest (Brass Triumphant)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Traditional Iag Bari
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen? (Cantata BWV81: Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Trad. The Bells
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
Mihail Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Traditional The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
František Benda Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles‐François Gounod St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Sunday 19th November 2017
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Sunday 1st October 2017
10:00
The Listening Service
Why is opera so ridiculous?
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers opera - capable of great profundity, why is it also ridiculous?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest - Miss Fairfax
Richard Wagner Tristan & Isolde - love duet
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest - You are my little cousin Cecily
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - Act 2, final scene
Giacomo Puccini Con onor muore (Madam Butterfly, end of Act Two)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la Giubba (I Pagliacci)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Act 1 Sc.1 Cinque…dieci…
Giacomo Puccini quando men vo (La Boheme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 finale
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Giuseppe Verdi La Donna e Mobile (Rigoletto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Act 4 Cavatina ‘L’ho perduta…’
Charles‐François Gounod Faust - O dieu! Que de bijoux..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Papageno)
Claudio Monteverdi Coronation of Poppea - Pur ti miro
Looney Tunes / Richard Wagner What’s Opera, Doc?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Holle Rache (Queen of the Night)
Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo - A lei volt’ho il camin...
Pietro Mascagni Cavelleria Rusticana - Voi lo sapete, o mamma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - O Isis und Osiris (Sarastro)
Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo - Tue se’ morta
Richard Thomas This is my Jerry Springer Moment
Gaetano Donizetti Ancor non giunse! (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
07:00
In Tune
Nicolas Mulroy, Emily Sun, Annabel Arden, Charles Edwards
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Nicolas Mulroy, Emily Sun, and Charles Edwards.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Les biches (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Act 1; Recitar! ... Vesti la giubba
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata No 1 in A major, Op 13 (2nd mvt, Andante)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Leos Janáček Osud (Act 1, Orchestral prelude & 'Free as a bird...')
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Tria sunt munera
Claudio Merulo Instrumental canzonas (Canzon vigesimaterza a5; Intonazione; Canzon decimaottava a5)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 13 No 3 (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Claudio Monteverdi Sanctorum meritis
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
Sunday 16th April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by Constant Lambert, Ravel and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata
Philip Glass Etude No 18
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Jean Philippe Guissani Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs - Easter
Richard Strauss Feuersnot - Love scene
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Frank Bridge String Quintet in E minor
Jules Massenet Grisélidis - Je suis l'oiseau que le frisson d'hiver
Franz Berwald Grand Septet
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Tuesday 11th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured in music by Mascagni and Leoncavallo.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Addio del passato
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: "Mamma, quel vino è generoso"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Finale of Act 1
Jean Sibelius Rondino
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Tatiana Nikolayeva Three Concert Etudes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Jules Massenet Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4
Aaron Copland At the River
Carlos Rafael Rivera Cumba-Quin
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: "Recitar...Vesti la giubba"
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles, Act II: You are my heart's delight
Monday 13th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 18 No 5.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (Funeral Rites), symphonic poem in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat, D87: II. Scherzo and Trio
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no.14 in A minor D 784 (op. 143)
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert Waltz, Op.518 (From Der Schatzmeister)
Anton Webern Passacaglia, Op.1
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Tuesday 27th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured playing Mozart's Symphony No 41.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138: III. Presto
Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major 'Jupiter', K551
Denis King Black Beauty: Galloping Home
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4, Le Reveil-matin
Mieczysław Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op.47 No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817
Igor Stravinsky Mass for choir and wind ensemble
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Op.70
Monday 28th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Verdi's Requiem
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given at the 2015 Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)