Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pietro Locatelli

Thursday 9th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D 839
Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Tom Lehrer Lobachevsky
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Benjamin Britten Now sleeps the crimson petal
Dave Swarbrick Carthy's March
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Lal And Mike Waterson Bright Phoebus
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduzione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 5
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (1st mvt)
Zdenek Fibich Quintet in D major Op.42 (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.22 'Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe'
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite Op.79 (Phoenix)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Sunday 29th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Traditional Norwegian Det Lisle Banet (The Little Child)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 7, Op. 62, No. 5 - Phantom
Johann Christian Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gian Carlo Menotti The Black Swan (from The Medium)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 4, Op 61 - IV - Finale - Andante - Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev No.s 4, 6 and 10 from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75
William Boyce Symphony No. 6 in F major
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 1 No. 9 - V - Allegro
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 11 - III - Alla polacca
Patrick Smythe Somewhere called home
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV No. 25 'Gypsy Rondo'
John Dowland A Fancy
Tuesday 4th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Villa-Lobos' As três Marias, Essential Entrances, The most difficult composer?
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for glass harmonica
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Ivor Gurney Scherzo
Lillie Harris Margaret
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Act 2: excerpt)
Joseph Holbrooke Piano Concerto No 1, Op 52, 'The Song of Gwyn ap Nudd' (1st mvt)
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
John Kirkpatrick Hammersmith Flyover
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Joseph Holbrooke Trio Mappin
François Couperin Les ombres errantes
Gustav Holst Symphony in F major, Op. 8 'The Cotswolds': IV. Finale
Joseph Holbrooke Horn Trio in D, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D Minor, Hob. XV:23: I. Molto Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Sunday 26th January 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
La Scintilla in Zurich
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Corelli, Locatelli, Valentini and Pergolesi from a concert by La Scintilla in Zurich.

Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri Concerto in G major Op.1'1
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.1`5
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto grosso in A minor Op.7`11
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn wir in hochsten Noten sein BWV.641
Monday 23rd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Warlock's Immortal Carouses, Nielsen's Journey to the Faroes
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fredrik Sixten There is no Rose
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
John Duarte English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90: Impromptu No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Wednesday 27th November 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Love and Betrayal
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tafelmusik and soprano Karina Gauvin with affairs of the heart by Handel and Vivaldi.

Antonio Vivaldi Ercole sul Termodonte - Opera, 'Amato ben'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.534 for 2 oboes and orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso In E flat major Op.7`6 (Il Pianto D'Arianna)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Opera, overture; Aria 'Non ho cor che per amarti'
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Aria 'Ah, mio cor'
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Overture
George Frideric Handel Lotario - aria 'Scherza in mar'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - aria 'Furie terribili'
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Aria 'V'adoro, pupille'
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - aria 'Lascia, ch'io pianga'
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa - Opera RV.729
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Farnace - Opera Rv.711 'Quell'usignolo che innamorato'
Monday 28th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Symphony Orchestra and Robin Ticciati perform Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op 17, dramatic symphony
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat, Op 31 no 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Friday 27th September 2019
08:00
In Tune
Emily Sun, Ivana Gavric, Gerard McBurney
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom de Haydn
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn Nachtlied
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F XVI:23, 2nd movement
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve Op.7 No.1, arr. for violin and piano
Paul Dukas Prelude elegiaque
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.3 Op.12, 3rd movement
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40; Praeludium
Richard Strauss Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat major Op.18, 2nd movement
Trad. Kad ja podjoh na Bentbasu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285a (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major (Prelude)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Monday 23rd September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Doric Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Robert Schumann Gesange Op.107: No.6 Abendlied
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert in C minor
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto (5th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat Hob XVI:46 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 2 'The Joke' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
São Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Saturday 3rd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
I Predict a Riot
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stravinsky's Rite of Spring and Magnus Lindberg's Violin Concerto. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Saturday 27th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Comfort & Courage
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon perform Holst, Prokofiev and premiere Edward Rushton's Comfort & Courage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Sigismondo d’India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Thursday 18th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry I was Glad
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
John McLellan Freedom Come All Ye
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultavit cor meum in Domino
Gabriel Fauré Nell (3 Songs Op.18)
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite Alentejana No.2 (3rd mvt)
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
João Pernambuco Sons de carrilhões [Sounds of Bells]
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Maurice Duruflé Ubi Caritas (4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10)
Fernando Lopes-Graça Festival March
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late summer nights Op.33 (nos. 4 and 5)
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo for organ, Op 2
Martinho d´Assunção Júnior De loucura em loucura [From madness to madness]
Traditional Romanian Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 25th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Henry Purcell Love's Goddess Sure Was Blind (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z.331 & Suite for Strings in G Major, Z.77
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op. 96 "American" (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Frederick Price Saints Delight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B Flat Major, K.137
Ethel Glenn Hier Dragon-flies, Op. 10
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal]
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Octet in C Major (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1st mvt)
Fraser Wilson Wishes
Picforth In nomine a 5
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.19 in C minor, D.958 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn - alles, was Odem hat ( Cantata no.190)
Friday 21st June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Gershwin Summertime
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
John Faulkner Mouse Round (Mending Song)
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen'
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Calchedon in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Nicolas Chédeville Les Plaisirs de L'Ete (Allegro) [after Vivaldi]
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Chaconne)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Robin Holloway Variations on "Sumer is icumen in"
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.3, BWV.527 (3rd mvt)
Ruxing Gao The Story of Liubao: 99 Days Bright
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Christopher Simpson Summer (Galliard)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Adieu (extract)
Vernon Elliott Noggin the Nog
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Lin On the Other Side of the River
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Wednesday 24th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Symphony Orchestra and Robin Ticciati perform Berlioz.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, op. 17, dramatic symphony
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Wednesday 17th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
William Walton Where does the uttered music go? for chorus
Radamés Gnattali Dos Retratos - Pixinguinha
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Lester Trimble Four Fragments from the Canterbury Tales - Prologue
Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Guillaume de Machaut Rondeau 18: Puis qu'en oubli
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Gus Kahn Love Me Or Leave Me
Chris Barber Give Me an Old Fashioned Swing In the Evening
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Alban Berg 4 Lieder, Op. 2 (I Schlafen, schlafen, nichts als schlafen)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Praesepe for four voices (1952), from 'Música sacra'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Friday 12th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Saskia Giorgini, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Daniele Caminiti, Mirko Arnone
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: Cum Sancto Spiritu
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Entrata - Ballo - Passacaglia - Sfessania
Franz Schubert Mullerlieder S.565, transc. for piano [from 'Die schone Mullerin']: no.5; Wohin?
Raphael Fusco Gavotte
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - suite Op.11: Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Night of the Mayas: Noche de jaranas (Night of revelry)
Sarah-Jane Summers Fitakaleerie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito, K621: Se all'impero, amici Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425: 1st mvt
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.1; Das Wandern
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.12; Pause
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Friday 5th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Michael Nyman The Diary Of Anne Frank: If
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Alessandro Grandi O quam tu pulchra es
Erik Satie Reflection on Severe Reprimand
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Gerald Finzi Summer Schemes (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Pierre-Octave Ferroud Jade (Oriental Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gigue)
Johanna Juhola Sylvesteri
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Wednesday 6th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Anoushka Shankar, Bach's Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion), Kathleen Ferrier
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Arvo Pärt Für Alina
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Teresa Carreño Le printemps, Op 25
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kontretanz in C
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Jean-Pierre Guignon Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Claudio Monteverdi Gira il nemico, insidioso amore
Philip Glass Ragas in a minor scale (Passages)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Thursday 14th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Cole Porter Love For Sale
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Flotsam and Jetsam Little Betty Bouncer
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Perry Botkin Orchestra Two Sleepy People
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Johann Samuel Schroeter Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C major, Op. 3, No. 3:iii. Rondeaux: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F Major KV 138
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, Hob. XV:26
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Anon. Istampitta Tre fontane
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Chorale Prelude: 'Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Preludes No. 1, Op. 28
Aram Khachaturian Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Orlando Gibbons What is our life
Jacques Brel Vésoul
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Indian bhajan song Hari Tum Haro
Anonymous Flautino Concerto in C Major, RV 443
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16 (3rd mvt)
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Take heed, young heart
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs The Silent Pool (3 Pieces)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Petr Eben Adalbertus et nullus alius
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Rondeau)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Petr Eben O sanctum et beatissimum virum
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Wednesday 26th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Boxing Day with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Debussy's La boîte à joujoux, Roman Christmas
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour (Louise)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff Box, Op 32
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Valse lent)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Triakontameron)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
George Gershwin Gershwin / Arr Heindorf: Rhapsody in Blue: Overture [Live]
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Anonymous Adeste fideles (O come all ye faithful)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Trad. Ding dong merrily on high
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 15th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romeos and Juliets
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three composers' takes on Shakespeare's tale of star-crossed lovers. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Friday 14th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic, Leonard Elschenbroich, Saint-Saens' Cello Concerto No 1
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Saint-Saens' Cello Concerto No 1 with Leonard Elschenbroich.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto pastorale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 "Haffner" (K385)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.31 in A flat major, Op.110
Thursday 6th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Glyndebourne, Sebastian Faulks, Gorecki's Third Symphony
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Flak
François Couperin Les langueurs-tendres (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Lento
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress - Epilogue
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Alban Berg Adagio (Symphonic Pieces from Lulu, No 5)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Erik Esenvalds Rivers of light
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35: Wanderlied
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Friday 16th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Carlos Álvarez, Ann Wroe, Parker Quartet
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
György Kurtág Moment musical No 3, Capriccio
Francis Poulenc Four Short Prayers of St Francis
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Maurice Ravel String Quartet (4th mvt)
Carlos Gardel Por Una Caneza (Tango)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
Giuseppe Verdi Plebe! Patrizi! (Simon Boccanegra)
Pablo de Sarasate 'Carmen' Fantasy (5th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Miquel Ortega Mi corazon no puede con la carga
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K428 (1st mvt)
Monior d'Arras Ce fu en mai (Once in the month of May)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Trio Palladio, Sa Chen, Moritz Gnann
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images, Book 1)
Gaetano Maria Schiassi Maria Vergine al Calvario: "L'agnelletta timidetta"
Claude Debussy Etude No 11
Franz Schubert Mondenschein
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Josef Suk Elegy, Op 23
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Peteris Plakidis Burlesque (Improvisation and Burlesque)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto IX a quattro en Ré majeur, Op. 1: 5th mvt Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, Act 2 sc 3: "Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non più mesta"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Book 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor BWV 537: Fugue