Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pierre de la Rue

Monday 29th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stile Antico - Music for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico perform music written for Margaret of Austria, Mary I and Elizabeth I

John Sheppard Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Sulpitia Cesis Cantemus Domino
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad patrem
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Pierre de la Rue Absalon fili mi
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Joanna Marsh Dialogo and Quodlibet
Raffaella Alleotti Angelus ad pastores ait
John Bennet All creatures now are merry minded
John Taverner Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Thomas Tallis Loquebantor variis linguis
Leonora d'Este Veni sponsa Christi
Leonora d'Este Ego sum panis
Alexander Agricola Dulces exuviae
Maddalena Casulana O notte, O ciel, O mar
Amy Beach Cabildo - chamber opera in one act
Maddalena Casulana Vagh' amorosi augelli
Anonymous Se je souspire/Ecce iterum
Raffaella Alleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Friday 29th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Trad. Water o'Tyne
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Anon. Amazing Grace
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Monday 10th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
The Labeque Sisters, Brabant Ensemble, Ray Chen
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Max Richter The Twins (Prague)
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Irish, New England, Appalachian Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian' - iv. Moderato assai - Allegro vivo
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Philip Glass The Chase
Antoine de Févin Missa Ave Maria: Gloria
Erik Satie A New Satiesfaction (Gymnopedie No.1)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor - Finale
Bernardo Zala Galdeano Sarabanda, arr for fortepianos and viola da gamba
Pierre de la Rue Missa Nuncqua fue pena mayor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes (Mother Goose)
Jacobus Vaet Reges terre (extract)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Mother Goose)
Sunday 18th November 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Alamire and the English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alamire and the English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble in Mouton, de la Rue and Agricola.

Anon. Recordamini quomodo praedixit filium
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon VII a 7
Anon. Dulcissima virgo Maria
Giovanni Martino Cesare La fenice
Anonymous O Domine Jesu Christe; Et sanctissima mater tua
Claudio Monteverdi Quam pulchra es
Antoine de Févin Egregie Christi martir Christophore; Ecce enim
Pierrequin de Thérache Verbum bonum et suave
Charles Mouton Celeste beneficium
Anonymous O beatissime Domine Jesu Christe; Fac me de tua gratia
Pierre de la Rue Ave regina caelorum
Anonymous Jesus autem transiens
Pierre de la Rue Vexilla Regis; Passio Domini nostri
Alexander Agricola Dulces exuviae
Pierre de la Rue Doleo super te frater mi Jonatha
Dario Castello Sonata 12 a 3
Franciscus Strus Sancta Maria succurre miseris; O werder mondt
Claudio Merulo Toccata ottava
Anon. Maxsimilla Christo amabilis
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Sonata seconda a 3
Sunday 18th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform at the 2017 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Jean Mouton Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore
Joseph Haydn Maker of all! Be thou my guard
Mogens Pederson In siel nu loffue herren
Orlando Gibbons Sing unto the Lord
Philippe de Monte Donnez au Seigneur gloire
Pierre de la Rue Lauda anima mea Dominum
Sigmund Hemmel Deus stetit in synagoga
Claude Le Jeune Apres avoir constamment attendu
Tomás Luis de Victoria Credidi propter quod
Francisco Guerrero In conspectu angelorum
George Frideric Handel In the Lord put I my trust (excerpt)
Gregorian chant Psalm 58
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Shostakovich's First Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Saturday 4th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Igor Levitt plays Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents pianist Igor Levit in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Saturday 22nd October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Domine Deus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano], [complete]
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde' transc. Liszt for piano
Trad There is A Balm in Gilead
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Pierre de la Rue Kyrie from Missa Inviolata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante from Piano concerto in E flat major, Op.75
Thursday 8th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 19th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique.

Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d’ete)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Vincent d’Indy Sarabande et Menuet, Op.24
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19: III. Moderato
Antonio Bazzini Calabrese, Op.34 No.6
Jules Grison Toccata for organ in F major
Pierre de la Rue Requiem: Introitus & Sanctus
George Frideric Handel 'Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto' (Rinaldo)
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Saturday 11th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Weber, Dvorak and Brahms from the Romanian National Radio Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Antonin Dvorak Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture Der Freishutz
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance Op.28 - The Fiddler
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Thursday 14th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Andrew Manze and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Butterworth and Vaughan Williams from the 2014 BBC Proms

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
[anonymous] Ich lasse dich nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Monday 26th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.547) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act III: “E Susanna non vien… Dove sono”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for winds, K.297b
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme from The Third Man
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95)... "From the New World": Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.7 in C major;
Fanny Mendelssohn Traum (arranged for clarinet & piano)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes, No.2)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi - Italian duet no.16 HWV.189 2 sopranos and continuo
Gustav Holst Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes - Fly soft ideas (Song)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Vidi speciosam for 6 voices – Gloria
John Barry Bond Back in Action (Goldfinger – Original Film Soundtrack)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F, H.18.3 – 2nd mvt: Largo cantabile
Leonard Bernstein West Side story "Songs" arr. Irwin Kostal for 2 pianos, no.3; America
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 in F “Egyptian” – 3rd mvt: Molto allegro
Malcolm Williamson Suite from “Our Man in Havana”: Serenade and Intermezzo
Pierre de la Rue Rexilla Regis / Passio domini nostri
Wednesday 9th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Katia Michel - Schubertiade in Vilabertran Festival
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a recital by pianist Katia Michel from the Schubertiade in Vilabertran Festival.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Monday 11th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Slovenian Chamber Chorus - Bach, Sandstrom, Part and Gubaidulina
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a choral concert of Bach, Sandstrom, Part and Gubaidulina.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Immortal Bach
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Arvo Pärt Dopo la victoria
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Canticle of the Sun, for cello, chamber chorus, percussion and celesta
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te
Wednesday 15th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Butterworth and Vaughan Williams
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Butterworth and Vaughan Williams from the 2014 Proms.

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Monday 30th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Music by Bach, Part and Gubaidulina
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a choral concert of Bach, Sandstrom, Part and Gubaidulina.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Immortal Bach
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Canticle of the Sun, for cello, chamber chorus, percussion and celesta
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Arvo Pärt Dopo la victoria
Jean Sibelius Rakastava [The lover] Op.14, arr. for mixed chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.1) in E major
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Thursday 26th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
British Symphonies: Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 3
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Butterworth and Vaughan Williams performed at the 2014 Proms.

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Wednesday 21st January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Act 2 of Wagner's Tristan und Isolde
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including Act 2 of Wagner's Tristan und Isolde in a concert performance.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 (BWV.1068) in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.208
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts (Act 2)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Abbe Joseph Bovet La fanfare du printemps (Spring fanfare)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Concert Polonaise (Op.14) EXPIRED
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Thursday 18th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Rudolf Buchbinder
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With pianist Rudolf Buchbinder performing works by Haydn, Beethoven and Schubert in Warsaw

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F Minor, Op.57 'Appassionata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor (BWV.543)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D960
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in G major (Wq.169)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor (Op.42)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanschina - overture
Sunday 26th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Jerzy Maksymiuk - Debussy, Ravel, Prokofiev
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including Jerzy Maksymiuk conducting Debussy, Ravel and Prokofiev.

George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Frédéric Chopin Excerpts from 6 Chants Polonaise (op.74)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet
Friday 26th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Rudolf Buchbinder
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Rudolf Buchbinder performs Beethoven's Appassionata and Schubert's final sonata.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F Minor, Op.57 'Appassionata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor (BWV.543)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D960
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (6 parts)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in G major (Wq.169)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Ccile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor (Op.42)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanschina - overture
Sunday 13th July 2014
01:00
Through the Night
13/07/2014
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Berlioz, Mendelssohn, Bach and Beethoven from the 2013 Proms

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear - overture Op.4
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grnen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.2) in C major
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphe et Euridice'
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon and Fugue (from The Art of Fugue) orch. George Benjamin
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Tuesday 8th July 2014
16:30
In Tune
Clare Teal, Stile Antico, Ralph Kirshbaum
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly is joined by jazz singer Clare Teal, Stile Antico and cellist Ralph Kirshbaum.

Billy Joel And So It Goes
James MacMillan Factus est repente
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Pierre de la Rue Absalon fili mi
Nicolas Gombert Mille Regretz
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from a Midsummer Night's Dream
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto - Allegro appassionato
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 - Prelude
Niccol Jommelli Periodical Overture
Andrzej Panufnik Hommage a Chopin, No.4 - Vivo
Antonin Dvorak Dunmka (Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Allegretto leggero e scherzando (from Five Melodies, Op.35bis)
Cristbal de Morales Jubilate Deo
Edward Elgar III - Adagio - Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Sunday 2nd December 2012
01:00
Through the Night
02/12/2012
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of music by Haydn, Bottesini and Mozart.

Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op. 43)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A, Op 81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Giovanni Bottesini Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch (K.297b) in E flat major
Joseph Haydn My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27) from 6 Original canzonettas
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 73 (H.1.73) in D major "La Chasse"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Gabriel Faur Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Sunday 27th May 2012
17:00
The Choir
The Songmen, Diamond Jubilee Celebrations
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Aled Jones. With singing from The Songmen plus a focus on jubilee celebrations.

Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Pierre de la Rue Missa de septem doloribus
Sir Edward Elgar To Her Beneath Whose Steadfast Star
Thomas Weelkes Gloria in excelsis Deo. Sing, my soul
[traditional] The Piper O' Dundee arranged by Stephen Wilkinson
Clment Janequin La Guerre
Jeff Buckley Be your Husband, arranged by Ben Sawyer
Jerry Jeff Walker Mr Bojangles, arranged by Guy Lewis
John Rutter This is the day
Leos Janacek The Lord's Prayer (Otce nas)
Thursday 22nd March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
22/03/2012
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert by the Kroger String Quartet and mezzo Andrea Pellegrini.

Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op. 43)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A, Op 81
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Francis Kleynjans Hommage a Satie
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Franois-Adrien Boeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Franz Schubert Quartet in E flat major D.87 for strings
Milko Kolarov Why is the Spout Dripping?
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Gabriel Faur Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Niels Gade Quartet in D major Op.63 for strings
Heinrich Schtz Feritevi, ferite, viperette mordaci SWV.9 for 5 voices
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico vers. for voice and string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Armata face et anguibus (from Juditha triumphans devicta Holofernes barbarie)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Joseph Haydn My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27) from 6 Original canzonettas
Rued Langgaard I Blomstringstiden for mezzo-soprano & string quartet, BVN 136
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Rued Langgaard Lenaustemninger [Lenau moods] BVN.138 for mezzo-soprano and string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Thursday 6th October 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Prokofiev, Wolf and Bizet.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante no 1 in D, op 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Bert Jansch Born with the Blues
Georges Bizet Symphony in C: Finale
Hector Berlioz La Captive op 12
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Antonin Dvorak Waltz no 1 in A major, op 54
Henry Purcell Chaconne from The Fairy Queen
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes op 34
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in D major for violin, lute and basso continuo
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite no 2: March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, KV 545 ?For Beginners?: 1st movt
Csar Franck Panis Angelicus (from Mass op 12)
Jaromr Weinberger Polka from Schwanda the Bagpiper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40: 1st movt
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie (?Che faro senza Euridice? from Orfeo ed Euridice?)
Johann Hermann Schein Suite no 16 from Banchetto musicale: Allemande
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance op 35.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no 209 ?Non sa che sia dolore?
Franz Liszt Six grandes Etudes de Paganini S141: No 5 ?La Chasse?
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco. (French Polka)
Franz Schubert Wintereisse ? Die krahe
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, op 37: Third movt : Rondo
Mendelssohn/Liszt/Horowitz Wedding March and Variations from A Midsummer Night?s Dream