Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pierre Bastien

Wednesday 21st August 2019
13:00
Late Junction
DIY radio and imaginary folk
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt bigs up the patchwork audio makers and bedroom presenters of pirate radio.

Henry Jacobs Sonata for Loudspeakers
Terry Riley Earth-Whistlers
Isambard Khroustaliov F-Wake
Mike Cooper Rayon Hula
Anna Meredith Paramour
Doug Wieselman Pacific 2
Shorty Petterstein Telephone Therapy (Another Service Of Your Telephone)
Les Filles de Illighadad Abadrarass
Lawrence Moss Gamelan for Flute and Percussion: Gamelan: I. Quietly, Gamelan: II. Nighttime, Gamelan: III. Dancetime
Rey Sapienz Ngando
Meredith Monk Disequilibrium
Laurie Tompkins Cigarette
Ingrid Plum Les Roches Mères
Pierre Bastien Circles in the Ruins
Širom A Pulse Expels Its Brothers and Sisters
Bristol Pirates Side A
Bristol Pirates Side B
Lionel Loueke Veuve Malienne
Thursday 8th August 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Late-night music for the elements
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Millennial otters, Korean zithers and pianist Lubomyr Melnyk with a lesson on rainfall.

Basic Rhythm Nuh Ramp
Mulatu Astatke Addis to London (feat. Mulatu Astatke)
Chocolate Un Tych
Jorge Ben Jor Errare Humanum Est
Quentin Sirjacq Dance
Silver Jews Smith and Jones Forever
Pierre Bastien Machines With Ideas
Matana Roberts "Raise Yourself Up" / "Backbone Once More" / "How Bright They Shine"
K-Conjog Millennials Otters
Black String Flowing, Floating
Lubomyr Melnyk Son of Parasol
Bananagun Do Yeah
Jesse Paris Smith Lotus Born, No Need to Fear
Angelina Yershova Korgau
Friday 19th July 2019
13:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
Resident DJ Amon Tobin and Boxia's 'Acid' Mix
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nemone is joined by Resident DJ Amon Tobin and shares Boxia's 'Acid' Mix.

Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Andreya Triana Lost Where I Belong (Flying Lotus Remix)
Only Child Tyrant Monkey Box (Resident DJ Amon Tobin)
Fever Ray Im Not Done (Still Not Done)
Phuture Acid Trax (Bloody Mary Mix) (Boxia's "Acid" Mix)
Four Tet Dreamer
Pierre Bastien Bandiera Di Carta
Ivy Lab Stars
Planningtorock Have It All
Absent Thin Leaves (Boxia's "Acid" Mix)
Jack Smooth Ericaceous (Boxia's "Acid" Mix)
Posthuman Jupiter Jamz (Boxia's "Acid" Mix)
Amon Tobin On A Hilltop Sat The Moon (Resident DJ Amon Tobin)
Jinjé I'm Psychic
Posthuman Pleasure Machine (Boxia's "Acid" Mix)
Lil’ Louis French Kiss (Paul Woolford Edit)
The Juan MacLean Get Down With My Love [HNNY Remix]
Locked Groove Swimming Upstream (Boxia's "Acid" Mix)
Two Fingers You Ain't Down (Resident DJ Amon Tobin)
Ben Böhmer Gibberish
Morrison This Is Serious (DF's Trauma Mix) (feat. Morrison)
X-Rated Stay Out My DM (feat. X-Rated)
Boxia Primal People (Boxia's "Acid" Mix)
Nic Fanciulli Miracle (Body Rock)
Yu Su Watermelon Woman
Chloé Moonscape
O’Flynn Mesablanca
Dirty Vegas Days Go By (CamelPhat Radio Edit)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
15:00
6 Music Recommends
with Tom Ravenscroft
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Patrick Conway The Gardener (Brainwaltzera Remix)
Perera Elsewhere Yeah Yeah
Pierre Bastien Don's Nod
Byron the Aquarius Osiris (feat. Steven Julien & Byron the Aquarius)
Slugabed put the runes on u
Great Dad Blood Dirt
Underworld Doris
Jeen Bassa The Moon Revolution
Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash Bol (Radio Edit) (feat. Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash)
Khalab Dense (Batida Remix)
L’Epée Lou
Leech Delysid
Lunch Lady Sweet One
Nina Kraviz Dream Machine
Friday 5th July 2019
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Tenesha the Wordsmith in session and Alex Banks guest mix
8 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom has a Tenesha the Wordsmith session and shares a Guest Mix from Alex Banks.

Byron the Aquarius Osiris (feat. Steven Julien & Byron the Aquarius)
008 Exu_ (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Pierre Bastien Don's Nod
Time Cow & Shanique Marie, Bobby Blackbird Kemikal & Gavsborg Brooklyn (feat. Time Cow & Shanique Marie, Bobby Blackbird Kemikal & Gavsborg)
Alex Banks Immerse(Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Alefa Madagascar Saka Dit The King - Ody Ody
Lady Lykez Buzz Lightyear
Shed Rigger (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
KOKOKO! Identite
Patrick Conway The Gardener (Brainwaltzera Remix)
Lunch Lady Sweet One
Jinjé Single Minded (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Khalab Dense (Batida Remix)
Zilla With Her Eyes Shut Cut Me Boy (James AV Remix)
Oceans of The Moon I'm On A Roll
WEN GRIT (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Tenesha the Wordsmith Peacocks & Other Savage Beasts (6 Music Session, 5 Jul 2019)
Overmono Daisy Chain (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Moon Duo StarsAreTheLight
Daniel Avery Time Marked Its Irregular Pulse In Her Eyes (HAAi's Existential SFA Vocal Rework)(Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Tenesha the Wordsmith Again (6 Music Session, 5 Jul 2019)
Klotho Harpa (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Filament Deejays 1 P.M
Alex Banks Revolution (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Romaal Kultan Turnin PM
Anomie Belle Merla (Alex Banks Remix)(Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Jimi Jules Last Muuh Before Paradise
Alex Banks Falling Down (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
DJ Python Be Si To
Radarbird Squares (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
L’Epée Lou
Toma Kami Aces
Perera Elsewhere Yeah Yeah
Architectural Delicatezza (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Part Time Filth Kill Everyone
Joonam Tightrope
Oscar Evening Time
Savas Pascalidis Interlock (Alex Banks Guest Mix)
Dreadeye Eradication Of Hypocrisy
Nina Kraviz I Want You
Thursday 25th October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Pierre Bastien and Aleks Kolkowski in session
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Invented mechanical instruments feature in this month?s session presented by Verity Sharp

Mario Batkovic Quatere
Pierre Bastien Don's Nod
Aleks Kolkowski Japanese Song
Todd Barton Multum in Parvo
Doc Watson Little Margaret
Aleks Kolkowski Difference Engine
Dur-Dur Band Keene Gardaran
Sone Institute The Devil Works In Asda
Aleks Kolkowski Strings And Nails
Choir of the Pius X School, Manhattanville, Purchase, NY Antiphon Exsultabunt Ps. Misere (Mode I)
Aleks Kolkowski Two Saws for Donna Vatra
Roger Doyle Obstinato
Fred Frith Trio Love And Other Embers
Pierre Bastien What The Detective Saw
The Vegetable Orchestra Carrot Pano Drama
Pierre Bastien Metal, Water, Paper
Chris Carter Blissters (Radiophonic Workshop Remix)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Fingerpicked guitar, modular synths and modern choral music
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Custom made synths, the Brooklyn Youth Chorus and fingerpicked guitar with Verity Sharp

Jürg Frey 60 Pieces Of Sound
Circulus Nighty Night
Pierre Bastien Moody Doom / Trapeze Part - Sida A: Quiet Motors
Liraz Nozi Nozi
Richard Devine Opaque Ke
Bonaventure Nemesis
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp Sous Mes Yeux
Sone Institute Winter Is Dead
Phillip Johnston Pari Banu Kidnapped
Zhalih Danced Before
Jerusalem in My Heart Wa Ta'atalat Loughat Al Kalam
Gwenifer Raymond Dance of the Everlasting Faint
Okkyung Lee The Air Around Her - Part I
Maalem Mahmoud Gania Sadati Houma El Bouhala
Brooklyn Youth Chorus Advice to a Young Woman
Fishdoll Beijing Well
Wednesday 29th November 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with French vocal music, a Swiss headbanger and a Meccano orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Piece
ORE Khyam
Betsy Jolas Lamentations
Jan Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Joan La Barbara Autumn Signal
Eyebrow Lunar Friction
Schnellertollermeier Rights (Part 1)
Kaja Draksler Sestri (To A Sister : Two Sisters)
Saicobab aMn nMn
Lust Rollers Squandered Pleasures
Luzmila Carpio Uqhumanta
Fret Murderous Weight
Simon McCorry Song
Pierre Bastien Quiet Motors (Excerpt)
Claire M. Singer Ceò
Halim El-Dabh Leiyla And The Poet
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes music from the Suidobashi Chamber Ensemble.

iTAL tEK Utter
HEXA Lumber
Chris Abrahams Beach of Black Stones
Pierre Bastien Eh! Gueuse: Herse Hisse De Ceste Isle!
Frank Zappa I'm The Slime
Basil Kirchin I Start Counting
The Wayward Band You Know Me
Noura Mint Seymali Suedi Koum
Crows Time to Rise
Happy Valley Band It's a Man's Man's Man's World
Tom Mkhize Valala Special
Antoine Beuger Vegetable Rustling
Kinder Meccano Atomic Energy Lab
Klein Moist Yatt
Broken Telephone Broken Telephone 4.0
Methera Late Longings
Broken Telephone Broken Telephone 4.3
Mikael Tariverdiev So Mnoyu Vot Chto Proishodit "What Is Happening To Me?"
Pierre Henry Symphonie Monoton (Monochromie)
Georges Aphergis Machinations 1
Wednesday 19th August 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied late-night selection of music.

Kathryn Joseph The Worm
Lucy Rose Sorry My Love, It's You Not Me
山下達郎 Guess I’m Dumb
Uquine Voyager
Mills Day
Tyondai Braxton K2
Stuart McCallum Mk II
Gagarin Equoranda
Schneider / Kacirek Low Rhythm
Kirsten Morrison Alchemy of Love (The Soap Company Remix)
Laura Cannell Time Burns Falling Stars
Antonello Vannucchi Percussioni e Hammond
Back Door Folksong 2
Pierre Bastien Oho
Ballaké Sissoko Diabaro
Binker & Moses ESU
Dani Howard Parallel Lines
Thomas Adès The Four Quarters: 1 - Nightfalls
Grasscut Radar (John Metcalfe Remix)
Sunday 9th October 2011
18:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Residents ? Not Available
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two hours of musical brainstew courtesy of Great Uncle Stuart.

Panda Bear Tomboy
Camel Rhayader Goes To Town
Trees Streets Of Derry
Pierre Bastien Vipers
Sufjan Stevens Now That I?m Older
Bonnie Dobson Milk And Honey
The Residents Edweena
The Residents Never Known Questions
Consortium Cynthia Serenity
The Residents The Making Of A Soul
Horace Arnold Benzele Windows
The Wicked Whispers Amanda Lavender
J C Penney Company He?s a Penney Man
John Cohen Solal Ludions
Wibutee Two With Nature
Matthew Herbert September
Nicolas Jaar Love You Gotta Loose Again