Go!

Playlists with tracks by Philippe de Monte

Saturday 2nd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Rich musical discoveries introduced by Mark Williams
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral director Mark Williams unwraps a gorgeous musical selection.

Cole Porter It's De-Lovely
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
Gioachino Rossini Crucifixus, Et resurrexit, Et vitam from Petite Messe Solennelle
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
Thomas Adès The Tempest Act 3 Scene 4 'How good they are'
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a 5 (In Nomine I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention and Sinfonia no.5 in E flat BWV 776 & BWV 791
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
Camille Saint‐Saëns Finale of Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius - But hark..., And now the threshold, Praise to the Holiest
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater - 6th movement Chrystus niech mi...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne - Morceau Op.19 No.4
George Frideric Handel Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro moderato ma con fuoco from Octet in E flat
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Improperium expectavit
Sunday 18th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform at the 2017 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Philippe de Monte Donnez au Seigneur gloire
Pierre de la Rue Lauda anima mea Dominum
Sigmund Hemmel Deus stetit in synagoga
Claude Le Jeune Apres avoir constamment attendu
Tomás Luis de Victoria Credidi propter quod
Francisco Guerrero In conspectu angelorum
George Frideric Handel In the Lord put I my trust (excerpt)
Gregorian chant Psalm 58
Jean Mouton Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore
Joseph Haydn Maker of all! Be thou my guard
Mogens Pederson In siel nu loffue herren
Orlando Gibbons Sing unto the Lord
Friday 13th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Michael Barenboim, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Classical Opera
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly's guests include violinist Michael Barenboim and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trim (Scorched)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Mark-Anthony Turnage Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Shoshanah Sievers Les nuances de la lumiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Trad The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Thursday 30th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing if it Aint Got That Swing
Luigi Boccherini Sinfonia in La Maggiore Op. 35 No. 3
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Richard Strauss Salome - Dance of the Seven Veils
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd movement; Assez vif - tres rythme
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.3 (BWV.872) C sharp maj
Thursday 16th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat, Op. 74
Henry Mancini The Pink panther - music for the film
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Lili Boulanger D’un jardin clair
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March - from The Love for three oranges
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano, no.12; Urlicht
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo, Sinfonia
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 4; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 25 (K.503) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 (H.1.99) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Emmanuel Chabrier 5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major..., 4th mvt; Fandango...
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides - Finale (Waltz) (Op.18)
Rued Langgaard Rosengardsviser for chorus – no.1
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1, no.5; Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)
Wednesday 11th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman, Il Suono
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from jazz saxophonist Courtney Pine with pianist Zoe Rahman.

Trad Amazing Grace
Thad Jones A Child Is Born
William Byrd Agnus Dei from the Mass for Four Voices
Henry Purcell King Arthur – Chaconne
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the Cockerels (Hanedansen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich from the Matthew Passion (BWV.244)
Ruth Crawford Seeger John Hardy
John Joubert Four Stations on the Road to Freedom
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babyloni
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major WQ183
Donny Hathaway and Edward Howard Someday We'll All Be Free
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe from 'The water music' transc. for piano solo (orig. for orch)
Gioachino Rossini Ah! Come nascondere from La Donna del Lago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136: 1st movement; Allegro
Gioachino Rossini La Donna del lago - Act 2; Tanti affetti in tal momento [Ellen]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Forlane des matelots and Tambourins I-II from 'Le Turc genereux
Thursday 1st May 2014
16:30
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Brooklyn Rider, Frank McGuinness, Julian Anderson
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty has live music from pianist Angela Hewitt and string quartet Brooklyn Rider.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (The Art of Fugue)
Colin Jacobsen Majnun Moonshine
Julian Anderson Fantasia I
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Johann Sebastian Bach Vor deinen Thron tret' ich hiermit, BWV.668a
Philip Glass String Quartet No.2 'Company' - 1st mvmt
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' - Allegro vivace
Philippe de Monte O dolce sguardi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique): 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G-flat major, Op.90 No.3 (D.889 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau. Allegro (Piano Sonata No.8 in D major, K.311)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes for keyboard (BWV.933-8), no.5 in E major (BWV.937)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite Elaboration (after Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Prelude)
Saturday 1st February 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Philippa Gregory
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Philippa Gregory presents a selection of her favourite classical music.

stor Piazzolla Libertango
Arthur Herzog, Jr. God Bless The Child
Don McLean Babylon
Frdric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano: 3rd movement; Marche funebre
Karl Jenkins He Wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Lo Delibes Coppelia - suite: Prelude & Mazurka; Valse lente; Mazurka
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92: 2nd movement; Allegretto
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis for 8 voices
Thursday 3rd October 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington: Sound of Cinema
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from Serafina Steer, and Timo Alakotila and Maria Kalaniemi.

Serafina Steer The ballad of Brick Lane
Dom La Nena Batuque
Donso Dankala Koule
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis for 8 voices
Serafina Steer Island Odyssey
Christian Wallumrd Ensemble Third Try
Thomas Michael Jackson, Monk and Rowe
Cornelius Cardew Treatise for ensemble
Thor-Harald Johnsen ARPEGGIATA ADDIO
Danel Bjarnason Selge Ruh
tonbruket Nightmusic
Danel Bjarnason T'aint no sin
Lal Waterson Anna Dixie
Martin Simpson Waly, Waly, Gin Love Be Bonnie
Sunday 10th February 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Musica Reservata
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores an elitist 16th-century style of music known as Musica Reservata.

Philippe de Monte Miserere Mei
Nicola Vicentino l'Aura che'l verde lauro
Orlande de Lassus Prologue to 'Prophetiae Sibyllarum'
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum - Prologue
Orlande de Lassus Psalm 6 from 'Psalmi Davidis poenitentiales'
Orlande de Lassus Psalmi Davidis poenitentiales - Psalm 6
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Prelude in G sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva [Norma]
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for harmonica & strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Sir Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 [Adagio]
Philippe de Monte Fratres, ego enim eccepi
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.10 in D after Sonata by Domenico Scarlatti
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino for cor anglais & piano in G
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art (Come ye sons of art / Sound the trumpet / reprise)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d?amour [Tales of Hoffman]
Jean Michel Jarre Dr Zhivago Suite
Sunday 16th September 2012
17:00
The Choir
Yellow River Cantata
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones explores the story behind the Yellow River Cantata.

[traditional] Wade in the Water
Fred Rose Deep Water
Jan Sandstrm Biegga luohte-yoik
Josquin des Prez Nymphes des Bois (La deploration de la mort d Johannes Ockeghem)
Philippe de Monte Super Flumina Babylonis
[traditional] Beautiful Scenery of Wuxi
[traditional] I Stood on the River of Jordan
[traditional] Shenandoah
Sunday 20th November 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
A Hidden Faith
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott explores the three settings of the Mass written by William Byrd.

William Byrd Mass for three voices
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
William Byrd Agnus Dei from Mass for four voices
William Byrd Iustorum animae from first book of Gradualia
William Byrd Sanctus and Benedictus from Mass for five voices
William Byrd Why do I use my paper, inke and penne?