Go!

Playlists with tracks by Philip Wilby

Tuesday 24th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Vallon Sonore)
Tuesday 18th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turing's Tunes, Liadov's Village Scene by the Inn, Essential Organ
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 18: II. Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Sir James MacMillan Data est mihi (from Strathclyde Motets)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Whitacre's Water Night
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Otto Olsson Advent
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Wednesday 9th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld, Holst visits Hardy, Deborah Meaden
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst The Homecoming
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Sunday 15th September 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
Norwich Cathedral with RSCM Millennium Youth Choir
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Norwich Cathedral with the Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir.

Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de la Haye
Philip Wilby Breathe on me, breath of God
John Goss Psalm 37
Alexander L’Estrange Magnificat: New College Service
Alexander L’Estrange Nunc Dimittis: New College Service
Edward Bairstow Anthem: Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Charles Stanford Voluntary: Postlude in D minor
Friday 19th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Maria Callas, Lotti's Crucifixion, Kelsey Grammer
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del angel
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II E qual via scegliete?
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II Vissi d'arte
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: Funeral blues
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act I Ah, quegli occhi
Thursday 19th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Kathleen MacInnes Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Johanna Kinkel Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Bedrich Smetana Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
John Jenkins Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Philip Wilby Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Breabach Kilbowie Cottage
Tuesday 27th February 2018
14:00
Listen to the Band
One step closer to the Final
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
8 become 4 as Frank Renton presents the semi-final of our search for the next brass star.

Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Harry James Concerto for Trumpet
Peter Graham Whirlwind
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka for Trombone and Brass Band
Irish Traditional The Lark In The Clear Air
Gareth Wood Dance Sequence
Rodney Newton Capriccio for Tuba and Band
Philip Wilby Euphonium Concerto (2nd Movement)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
A Musical Mystery Tour
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Cornwall to Mexico and from Russia to the Balkans Frank Renton takes banding dancing.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Étienne Crausaz Balkan Dance
Philip Wilby Zeibekikos - Greek Dance
Traditional Mexican Hat Dance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 8
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No 1
Sunday 19th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Tarik O'Regan Ave Maria
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Carl Friedrich Abel Postlude for viola da gamba
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Alexander Gretchaninov The Cherubic Hymn
Niels Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Sergei Prokofiev The Quarrel (Romeo and Juliet)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Classic Brass Tracks
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with some classic brass music.

Bill Whelan Riverdance
Philip Wilby Into The Light
Tredegar Conductor Ian Porthouse Nightingale Dances
Léon Boëllmann Priere a Notre-Dame from Suite Gothique
William Byrd & John Bull The Earl of Oxford's March & King John's Hunting Jig
Dermot Macmurrough Machushla
Tuesday 28th February 2017
23:00
Listen to the Band
Young Brass Award - music and conversation from the semi-final
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eight talented musicians play for a place in the final with Frank Renton and Clare Freeman

Eric Cook arr Derek Ashmore Bolivar
Martin Ellerby Tenor Horn Concert 3rd Movement(part)
Steven Verhelst Danzone No. 1
Howard Snell Rhapsody for Cornet and Band
Derek Bourgeois Trombone Concerto op 114a 1st Movement (part)
Philip Wilby Flight (final part)
Foden's Conductor Michael Fowles Rhapsody for Trombone (final part)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Philip Wilby Paganini Variations
Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (Final mvt.)
Elgar Howarth The Bandsman's Tale
Gustav Holst Capriccio
Hubert Bath Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No 1)
Martin Ellerby Cabaret Concerto
Philip Sparke Raveling, Unraveling
the James Madison University Band Sousa March
Tuesday 30th August 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Classic Brass Tracks
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with all the news, reviews and classic brass tracks.

Andy Scott Salt Of The Earth (Movement 2)
Dan Price Blue Thunder
Jonathan Bates Concerto Catalonia from Continental Concerto
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Where Eagles Sing
Peter Meechan Starlight
Philip Wilby Into The Light
Tom Davoren Off The Scale
Tuesday 28th June 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
David Thornton
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton talks to euphonium player David Thornton.

James Horner The Mask Of Zorro
Lowell Mason Nearer My God To Thee
Philip Wilby Greek Dance from Concerto for Euphonium
Richard Rock Pixie Dust
Simon Dobson In Memoriam ES
Sunday 15th March 2015
16:00
The Choir
Music for Choir and Brass
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch focuses on music for choir and brass instruments.

Johannes Brahms Zum Schluss (Neue Liebeslieder Op 65)
Johannes Brahms Flammenauge, dunkles Haar (Neue Liebeslieder Op 65)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dona Nobis Pacem (Agnus Dei, Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Joseph Jongen Agnus Dei (Mass Op.130 For Chorus And Organ)
Franz (1) Schubert Nachtgesang Im Walde D.913
Orlando Gibbons Lift Up Your Heads - Anthem For 6 Voices
Gavin Bryars Benedetto sia'l giorno (Second Book Of Madrigals)
Philip Wilby Bronte Mass - Prelude
James MacMillan Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Phillip Cooke Invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus - et resurrexit (Credo, Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied - Motet Bwv.225
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang (4 Songs Op.17)
Joseph Haydn The Third Day: Stimmt an die Saiten (The Creation)
Monday 5th January 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, The Ulster Orchestra Live from Ulster Hall
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp introduces a live concert from the Ulster Orchestra plus music from BBC NOW.

Karl Jenkins For the Fallen
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1945)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem Op. 20
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - a tone poem for orchestra, Op. 56
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake - a tone poem for orchestra, Op. 62
Edvard Grieg Klokkeklang (Bell Ringing) from Lyric Suite op.54
Philip Hammond Piano Concerto (Radio 3 commission - world premiere)
Philip Wilby Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra
Friday 7th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor
Herbert Howells Like as the Hart
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte from Ariodante
[traditional] Dance to your Daddy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva from Norma
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Felix Mendelssohn Italian' Symphony - first movement
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Andrés Segovia Estudio sin luz
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G for solo cello, BWV.1007 ? Gigue
William Herschel Symphony no.17 in C - second movement: Adagio
Benjamin Britten Boisterous Bourree - first movement from Simple Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 - fourth movement, minuet
Camille Saint-Saëns Rigaudon, Op.93
Edvard Grieg The Secretive Nightingale
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Franz Schubert Moment Musicale, D.780 no.4
Richard Strauss Festmarch in E flat major, Op.1
Scott Joplin Honky Tonk
Gordon Jacob Third movement from Horn Concerto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polichinelle from Morceaux de Fantaisie, Op.3
Sir Edward Elgar Busy-ness from the Nursery Suite
Jean-Baptiste Lully Entrance and Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Saturday 4th May 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gregorio Allegri Christus resurgens ex mortuis
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Giuseppe Verdi Io l'ho perduta! (Don Carlo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - third movement Minuet and Trio
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Dance of the blessed spirits and Arioso 'Che puro ciel!'
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 - No.15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Organ Concerto No.1 in F Op.137 - first movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 4th movement; Finale
Philip Wilby The Lowry Sketchbook: 2nd movement Family Portraits
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for violin and piano
Sunday 8th July 2012
17:00
The Choir
Olympic Opera
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones finds out about Cycle Song, a new opera from Scunthorpe to mark the Olympics.

Leonard Bernstein Olympic Hymn
Harald Genzmer Irische Harfe
Kenneth Leighton Morning Canticles
Philip Wilby A Brontë Mass - Sanctus & A Prayer
Sir George Dyson In Honour of the City
Tim Sutton Cycle Song - Mangle Magic
Tim Sutton Cycle Song - Turn Round
Tuesday 30th August 2011
16:45
In Tune
30/08/2011 Graham Fitkin, British Open Brass Band Championships
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Graham Fitkin and news of the British Open Brass Band Championships in Birmingham.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro
Franz Liszt Les Preludes
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, The Force of Destiny
Fitkin Circuit
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nature and Love
Anton Bruckner Rondo in C minor
Fitkin Metal
Fitkin Piano piece 00, H6 and Forty
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Philip Wilby Red Priest
Tuesday 28th June 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Light Fantastic, Episode 2
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring John Wilson conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra in film music.

Eric Coates The Dam busters march
Franz Waxman Prince Valiant
Harold Arlen ?Suite? from The Wizard of Oz
Alfred Newman ?Overture? from Song of Bernadette
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy Op.114 for brass band
Alfred Newman Title music from Airport
Max Steiner ?Suite? fromGone with the wind
Bernard Herrmann ?Suite? from North by northwest
Miklós Rózsa ?Waltz? from Madame Bovary
Cole Porter ?Ballet sequence? from Silk stockings
Philip Wilby Paganini variations for brass band
David Raksin ?Suite? from The Bad and the beautiful
Erich Wolfgang Korngold King's Row
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Cenerentola
Glenn Miller, Arr. Dan Price In the Mood/A string of Peals