Go!

Playlists with tracks by Philip Lane

Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Monday 23rd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Warlock's Immortal Carouses, Nielsen's Journey to the Faroes
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fredrik Sixten There is no Rose
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
John Duarte English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90: Impromptu No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Thursday 19th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Jacob Niles I wonder as I wander
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
George Frederick Bristow Symphony no.2 in D minor Op.24 'Jullien' (4th mvt)
Margaret Bonds The Ballad of the Brown King (Could He Have Been An Ethiope?)
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Franz Schubert Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Alan Rawsthorne The Song of the Jellicles (Practical Cats)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Igor Stravinsky The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Chris Black Go to the Child
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Alba di festa (Suite Veneziana)
Josef Strauss Feuerfest [Fireproof] - polka Op.269
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo in G, BWV 1039
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op.10
Wednesday 18th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Daniel Moult, Hrachuhi Bassenz
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Komitas Antuni
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Giulio Caccini Amarilli
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
John Ireland The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Henry Smart Postlude in C
Giuseppe Verdi Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Wednesday 30th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Luonnotar in Gloucester, Natalie Clein, Giacchino's Music from Up
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wim Mertens Close Cover
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Michael Giacchino Married Life - from Up
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Il carnevale di Venezia, Op. 10, MS 59 (Excerpts Arr. for Violin & Guitar)
Philip Lane Gloucestershire Wassail (Vivace)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Jan Sandström A new song of love
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D - finale
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op 70
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Träd Ya Salio de la Mar
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Friday 30th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Obal, din lou Limouzi (Chants d'Auvergne - set 1)
Hugo Pierson Romeo and Juliet, Op.86
Joseph Canteloube Là-haut, sur le rocher (Chants d'Auvergne - set 5)
Barbara Strozzi La Vittoria
Philip Lane Suite of Cotswold Folk-Dances
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish National Dance, Op.3 No.1
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Monday 24th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Christmas Eve with Ian Skelly - Humperdinck's Christmas Dream, Advent Calendars, Michael Morpurgo
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream (The Blue Bird)
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flutes
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Libby Larsen Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Caspar Othmayr Der Winter kalt
Sir Lennox Berkeley Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Saturday 24th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a Christmas Eve edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Angela Morley Snowride
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter Donkey carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann David Heinichen Concerto a 8 in C major
Anonymous Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Tuesday 20th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Stephen Layton, Cara Dillon, The Russian Virtuosi of Europe
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Stephen Layton and folk singer Cara Dillon.

Cara Dillon Mother Mary
Trad. O Come, O Come Emmanuel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (Adagio cantabile e con moto)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Golden Age (Polka)
Trad. Infant Holy, Infant Lowly
Georges Bizet Carmen (Seguidillas)
Herbert Howells Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232; Sanctus
Franz Schubert Impromptu, D.899 No. 2
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica - Sinfonia
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 63), no.3 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)..., 3rd mvt; Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio (Parts 1-3)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Die Hirten an der Krippe (In dulci jubilo)
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la estleya - for voices and instruments
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Friday 30th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bunt Belgrade Festival 2014 - Piano Duets
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents piano duets by Barber, Nancarrow, Bolcom, Rzewski and Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Wednesday 28th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rene Jacobs directs Cavalli's Xerse
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Cavalli's opera Xerse directed by Rene Jacobs.

Francesco Cavalli Xerse - Act 2
Francesco Cavalli Xerse - Act 3
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Francesco Cavalli Xerse - Prologue and Act 1
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces piano duets performed at the 2014 BUNT Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Sunday 21st December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Grandfather’s Dance
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann: Prelude and Serenade
Philip Lane Wassail dances
Michael Head The Little road to Bethlehem for a capella choir
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28 no 8 in F sharp minor
Suk Lullabies: A Child's Christmas Dream
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening hymn for chorus and organ "Te lucis ante terminum"
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream from The Blue Bird
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn (motet) for double choir
Andy Whitfield Can it Be True?
Sir Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.3 in B flat major
Ralph Warman Can it Be True?
Thursday 26th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents seasonal music, the Musical Map of Britain and requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Philip Lane Wassail dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 overture Op.49
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
[traditional] The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano: 2nd movement; Allegro molto
Valda Aveling Good King Wenceslas - traditional carol
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Nutcracker suite [after TCHAIKOVSKY] for jazz ensemble, no.1; Overture
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Adeste fideles (Gleichsam als Marsch)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la estleya - Christmas negrito for voices and instruments
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.6 in D major orch. Parlow [orig. pf. duet]
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch) (Op.61), 3rd mvt; Swans migrating
The Cambridge Singers What sweeter music - carol for chorus
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] or harmonium & str quartet
Arvo Prt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Frdric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Arturo Mrquez Conga del fuego Nuevo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug)
Wednesday 25th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Christmas edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh ride for orchestra
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, no.4; The Snow is dancing
[traditional] BF BBC Singers Carols: Mendelssohn/Willcocks - Hark the Herald Angels Sing
[traditional] Ding dong merrily on high - trad. carol arr. for chorus and organ
Dietrich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir...(BuxWV.15), Alleluia
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - concert suite transc. Pletnev, no.1; March & no.2; Dance...
[traditional] The First Nowell - carol arr. for brass ensemble
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
[traditional] The Holly and the ivy - trad. arr. for chorus
Jule Styne Let it Snow arr.Rob Moose
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
[traditional] O little town of Bethlehem - trad. carol, arr. Vaughan Williams/Armstrong..
Philip Lawson Lullay, my liking - carol for chorus [text 15th-C]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
[traditional] The Little drummer boy - carol arr.Katherine K Davis
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.2, no.21; Ehre sei Gott [chorus]
Richard B. Smith Winter Wonderland arr. Dave Brubeck
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`8) in G minor "Christmas night", 6th movement; Largo
Sunday 22nd December 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly - Christmas
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents seasonal music, including Corelli, Charpentier, Ryba and Rutter.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Giacomo Puccini La rondine - 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta'
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Sir William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Lauter Wonne, lauter Freude
Jakub Jan Ryba Ceska Mse Vanocni - Kyrie; Gloria; Graduale; Credo
Stephen Dodgson Sonata for Brass Quintet
Giacomo Puccini La boheme - O Soave Fanciulla
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Dialogus inter angelos et Pastores Judeae in nativitatem Domini
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene, un bene piccolino (Act 1 finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV630
Wednesday 3rd April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 1 BWV 825
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, Aria: Ich folge dir gleichfalls mit freudigen Schritten
William Rimmer Punchinello
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldiers March
Claude Debussy Danse ? Tarantelle Styrienne (orchestrated Ravel)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite (arranged Jascha Heifetz: It aint necessarily so)
Philip Lane Suite of Cotswold Folk Dances: Wheatly Processional; Constant Billy; Jockie to the Fair; Ladies of Pleasure; Princess Royal
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SATB chorus & orchestra (RV.595), Opening Chorus
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 3; E lucevan le stelle [Cavaradossi]
Clara Schumann Three Romances no 22: No 2 Allegretto; No 3 Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Artists? Carnival
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 876 ? Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E-flat major
Franois Couperin Motet for Easter Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor, first movement; Vivace
Franz Lehr Grutzner ? waltz
Franz Schubert Kuppelweiser Walzer
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina - Third movement: con brio
Alfred Hollins Spring Song
George Frideric Handel Giove in Argo (Jupiter in Argos) Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 -"Pathtique" ? 3. Rondo (Allegro)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.87) in E flat major, third movement; Scherzo
Monday 24th December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with festive music and surprises.

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
[anonymous] Greensleeves to a Ground
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 3rd movement; Waltz on the ice...
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.645) ...
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Johann Strauss II Soiree de Vienne (arranged Alfred Grunfeld)
John Du Prez Adoramus Dominum
[traditional] The Twelve Days of Christmas (arranged Andrew Carter)
Jonathan Rathbone Stille Nacht
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - suite from the opera-ballet [1889-90], Procession of the nobles
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento in C major, op 9
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Claude Debussy From Children's Corner: Serenade for the Doll; The Snow is Dancing
Philip Lane Wassail Dances: Somerset Wassail; Yorkshire Wassail; Gloucestershire Wassail
Franz Lehr Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Russe (Swan Lake), arranged Tsiganov
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, wenn die stolzen Feinde schnauben: From Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Sunday 23rd December 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with festive music and surprises.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Leroy Anderson Christmas Festival
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Will Todd The Lord Has Come
[anonymous] Lullay, lullay: Als I lay on Yoolis Night
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen Come Sunday (Folk Song Suite)
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Will Todd The Christ Child
Edvard Grieg Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No.1 Op.46
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra - duo (Op.33) vers. for 2 vlns & orch
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Richard Allain In the bleak
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus ?Ehre sei dir, Gott? (Christmas Oratorio BWV248, Part 5)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major Op.23 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott [chorus]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.101 in D major ?The Clock? ? second movement Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K379 - second movement Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K379 ? second movement Allegro
Sunday 25th December 2011
18:30
Words and Music
The Rhyming and the Chiming
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of bells. Reading by Sylvestra le Touzel and David Troughton.

The Diamonds Church Bells May Ring
Bob Dylan Ring them Bells
Henry Purcell The Bell Anthem
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad)
Philip Lane Sleighbell Serenade from ?Three Christmas Pictures?
Elizabeth Poston The Bellman?s Song (An English Day-Book)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Holsworthy Church Bells
Frank Loesser If I were a bell from "Guys and Dolls"
Franz Liszt Carillon (from Christmas Tree)
[musical theater] The Bells of Hell from ?Oh what a lovely war?
Franz Liszt La Campanella from ?Etudes d?execution transcendante d?apres Paganini?
Hans Werner Henze Der Erlknig
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Symphony No. 1- Opening
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz from ?Holiday Sketches?, Op. 16
Anton Webern Five Pieces Op. 10, No. 1 ?Sehr ruhig und zart?
Philip Feeney Carillon ? Quasimodo?s Solo from "The Hunchback of Notre Dame"
Philip Feeney Prelude from "The Hunchback of Notre Dame"
Edvard Grieg Bellringing from Lyric Pieces op 54 no 6
Saturday 24th December 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents music by Adams, Strauss and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Adolphe Adam O Holy Night
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto: Allegro and Pastorale
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 645
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op 37b: December : Noel
Johann Strauss II Vienna Bonbons op 307
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, op 35: The Young Prince and Princess
Franz Liszt Scherzo ?Lighting Candles on the Christmas Tree? from Weihnachtsbaum
Philip Lane Wassail Dances (Somerset, Yorkshire and Gloucestershire)
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers (The Shepherds Farewell)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter Fairy from Five Pieces from Cinderella
Herbert Howells Sing Lullaby From Three Carol Anthems
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for harpsichord, two recorder and strings BWV 1057
Claudio Monteverdi Opening Toccata From Vespers of the Blessed Virgin
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve : Polonaise
Dmitri Shostakovich Music from Ballets Suites 1, 2 and 3
Friday 24th June 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Light Music, Episode 5
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses the continuing legacy of British light music.

Carl Davis Pride And Prejudice
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
John Rutter FINALE from PARTITA
Matthew Curtis Fiesta
Paul Lewis A Miniature Symphony
Peter Hope Kaleidoscope
Philip Lane JOCKIE TO THE FAIR (from Cotswold Folk Dance Suite)
Philip Lane PANTOMIME (for strings)
Adam Saunders Comedy Overture
Gordon Langford Hippodrome Waltz