Go!

Playlists with tracks by Philip Glass

Thursday 25th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Antonio Caprioli Quella bella e biancha mano
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'; 2nd movement
Henry Purcell The Funeral of Queen Mary
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 531 arr Carlos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 1 In C Major from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Company vers. string orchestra
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise (The Song Of Marseille)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Echoes Of France (La Marseillaise)
Allan Roberts and Doris Fisher Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Op 30 (Part 1: Introduction; You shall hear)
Ketil Bjørnstad Schubert Said
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Sunday 7th April 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Obsession
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Olivia Colman and Toby Stephens with words and music on the theme of obsession.

Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sting Every Breath You Take
Cole Porter Night and Day
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Stephen Sondheim Losing my Mind
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo: I. Obsession (poco vivo)
Federico Mompou 6 Charmes for piano: I. Pour endormir la souffrance
Terry Kirkman Cherish
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: 20. Des Baches Wiegenlied
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14: IV. Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Philip Glass Opening (Glassworks)
Anatoly Alexandrov Obsession passee Op.6 for piano: IV. Epilogue: Poco agitato - drammatico
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Finale.
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana for keyboard
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: VII. Vogel als Prophet
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Roman Mints, Alexander Kobrin, Anna Huntley, Anna Dennis, Edward Grint, London Handel Orchestra, Stina Quagebeur, Crystal Costa
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from some of the world's finest musicians, presented by Sean Rafferty.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (2nd mvt - excerpt)
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonate, Op 25 No 2 (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt - excerpt)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in D major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
William Byrd The Great Service: Venite
George Frideric Handel Precipitoso nel mar (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Dolce amico' (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz No 5)
George Frideric Handel Sorge il di (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Monday 1st April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - John Foulds' April - England, Sir Malcolm Sargent, Martha Lane Fox
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor: 2nd mvt - Romance
Vernon Duke April in Paris (Walk a Little Faster)
John Foulds April - England
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Schwarz The Band Wagon : The Girl Hunt Ballet
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Richard Strauss Cacilie (4 Songs Op.27)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
John Ireland April (Two Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Act 1 Finale (conclusion)
Sunday 31st March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
So Emotional
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Glen and Brid Brennan journey through the seven universal emotions.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
The Smiths Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
Harold Arlen Get Happy
Elvis Costello I'm Not Angry
Emily Hall Instrumental
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo Cappricio in G major, Rage Over A Lost Penny
Sydney Carter The Crow on the Cradle
Domenico Scarlatti Extract from Sonata in E KK.531
Ray Charles The Man With the Weirdo Beard
György Ligeti Extract from Kyrie, Requiem
Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike The Image of Melancholy, a Pavane
Benjamin Britten Extract from Act I of The Turn of the Screw
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards Surprise Surprise
Philip Glass Glassworks, opening
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F min, Stabat mater doloroso
Anon La Quinte Estampie Real
Tuesday 26th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for concentration
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Find your flow with JS Bach, Haydn and Steve Reich's Clapping Music.

Steve Reich Clapping Music
Caterina Assandra Duo seraphim
David Wenngren Fragment II
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 19th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Arvo Pärt I am the True Vine
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Sunday 17th March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Peace and Protest
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking the 50th anniversary of John Lennon's Bed-In for Peace - poetry and music on peace

John Lennon Imagine
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Lennon Give Peace a Chance
Max Richter Written on the Sky
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joni Mitchell The Fiddle and the Drum
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Ian Campbell The Sun is Burning
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Anon. Dona Nobis Pacem
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Intermede
Philip Glass Protest from Sattagraha
Beethoven Symphony no 6 – Allegro ma non troppo
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea - The Night
Gideon Klein String Trio - Lento
Wednesday 6th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Anoushka Shankar, Bach's Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion), Kathleen Ferrier
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Arvo Pärt Für Alina
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Claudio Monteverdi Gira il nemico, insidioso amore
Philip Glass Ragas in a minor scale (Passages)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132 (1st mvt)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Teresa Carreño Le printemps, Op 25
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kontretanz in C
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Jean-Pierre Guignon Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Sunday 3rd March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/03/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Edward Elgar Vesper Voluntaries, Op 14: IV and V
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV 655
Anton Heiller Tanz-Toccata for organ
César Franck Andantino in G minor for organ
William Mathias Processional for organ
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name B-A-C-H, S 260
Kalevi Kiviniemi Improvisation: The Flight of the Spanish Organ Fly
Philip Glass North Star (Étoile Polaire)
Benedetto Marcello Sonata VI in D minor (2nd movement)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata "St David's Day" for organ
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 14: Finale
Saturday 23rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major: II. Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Hank Williams I'm so lonesome tonight I could cry
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Philip Glass String Quartet no. 3 Mishima: I. 1957 Award Montage
Friday 22nd February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
What made Rachmaninov cry?
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cow Call and Peasant Dance (Nordic Melodies, Op 63)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Pseudo-Yoik
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht transc Liszt
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Preludio)
Tuesday 19th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Messages Without Words
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Gabriela Montero and the Scottish Ensemble perform 20th- and 21st-century music.

Gabriela Montero Improvisation
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony Op.118a, arr. Barshai from String Quartet No.10
Philip Glass Echorus for 2 violins and strings
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths for string septet
Gabriela Montero Babel
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps; no.8; Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind
Thursday 14th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Cole Porter Love For Sale
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Flotsam and Jetsam Little Betty Bouncer
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Perry Botkin Orchestra Two Sleepy People
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Johann Samuel Schroeter Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C major, Op. 3, No. 3:iii. Rondeaux: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F Major KV 138
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, Hob. XV:26
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Anon. Istampitta Tre fontane
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Chorale Prelude: 'Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Preludes No. 1, Op. 28
Aram Khachaturian Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Sunday 10th February 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Preti Taneja
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Preti Taneja.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Trad. Abhi to main jawan hoon
Ilham al-Madfai Baghdad
Zakir Hussain Raga Chandrakauns
Dmitri Shostakovich King Lear (Prelude and Song of Cordelia)
Philip Glass Why Does Somebody Have to Die? (The Hours)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Hamd (Louange a Dieu)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 In D Major arr. M Mullinar, ii. Scherzo
William Harris Faire is the heaven
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour rire: La dame d'Andre
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Traditional Tanzanian Tanzania Yetu (excerpt)
Philip Glass Serengeti [Soundtrack: Jane]
Thursday 7th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Karen Kamensek, Leon McCawley, Lotte Betts-Dean and Andrey Lebedev
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Overture
Antonio Carlos Jobim and Newton Mendonca One Note Samba
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, Op 110 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Old Lute and Autumn Wind (Songs from the Chinese, Op 58)
Brett Dean 'Cast thy night colour off' and 'Wring from him the cause' (Gertrude Fragments)
Philip Glass Passages (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Dance from Akhnaten, Act 2 Scene 3 (excerpt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach See what His love can do (The Wise Virgins suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No 1 in D major, K 335
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Barn Dance (2 Hungarian Dances for clarinet and piano)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Tuesday 5th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Pastoral delight: sighing lovers, grazing sheep and swinging gypsies!
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue in C minor K.546
Astor Piazzolla La calle 92
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazionne de Poppea)
Ludwig van Beethoven Shepherd's song - Cheerful and thankful feelings after the storm (Symphony No.6)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Sunday 27th January 2019
15:00
Percussion Century
Hypnotic repetition
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie presents percussion?s reflective and contemplative side.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Adams Harmonielehre - 1st movement (excerpt)
Trad. Chigwaya
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - Madeira River
Trad. Siwe Bell Music and Nyive Iwa
Steve Reich Drumming - Part IV
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians - movement III
Lou Harrison Varied Trio - Bowl Bells
10:00
The Listening Service
Riffs, loops and ostinati - the art of repeating yourself!
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presses repeat - again and again and again ...

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Led Zeppelin Kashmir
Led Zeppelin Whole Lotta Love
Donna Summer I Feel Love
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Deep Purple Smoke on the Water
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of psalms
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina in G major K.Anh.5`1 for piano, attrib. Beethoven
Julius Eastman Stay on it
Philip Glass Glassworks for ensemble/piano
KNOPFLER Money for Nothing
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Johann Pachelbel VARIATIONS ON PACHELBEL'S CANON
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5 for organ and orchestra
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
DAVIS NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.35 for piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in C major Op.36`3 for piano
George Gershwin Crazy for you - musical
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Sugar Hill
23 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Ivor Cutler, Nat Johnson & The Figureheads, Bow Wow Wow and East India Youth

Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci Her Hair Hangs Long
James Kirk Get On Board
The Psychedelic Furs The Ghost In You
The Sugarhill Gang Rapper's Delight
Broadcast America's Boy
Bow Wow Wow Go Wild In The Country
Strawberry Switchblade Trees And Flowers
The Redskins Kick Over The Statues!
The Jam But I'm Different Now
The Sequence And You Know That
Big Youth Foreman vs. Frazier
Bow Wow Wow Baby On Mars
Positive Force People Get On Up
Los Mundos Posibles Ruge
Sam Dees' Beauty And The Beat Child Of The Streets (Radio 1 Session, 7 Nov 1991)
Prince Jammy Judgement Dub/The Gates Of Dub
Pete Atkin The Flowers And The Wine
Philip Glass Ange Des Orages
Ivor Cutler Sh Chi (John Peel Session, 10 Aug 1977)
Ivor Cutler I Had A Little Boat (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 10 Aug 1977)
Field Music Money is a Memory - Riley Session 23-01-19 (For Gideon)
The Godfathers This Is War
JOSIN Company
Anna Burch Asking 4 A Friend - BBC Session 25/07/2018
Byron Morris & Unity Kitty Bey
Le SuperHomard Paper Girl
Madera Limpia Wele Cuba (feat. Madera Limpia)
Christine X Camden
Anna Burch In Your Dreams - BBC Session 25/07/2018
K.H. Mirth Say Yes
Kel Assouf America
The Groove Farm Back Of My Mind
Candi Staton Count On Me
Whoa Melodic I Will Never Let You Down
Michael Franti & Spearhead Of Course You Can - BBC Session 24/11/94
Lady B To The Beat Y'all
Ivor Cutler Get Away From The Wall (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 10 Aug 1977)
William the Conqueror Looking For The Cure
Fumaça Preta Baygon
Ottilie Patterson Hey, Ho The Wind And The Rain
The Saxophones Prelude/Singing Desperately
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Orlando Gibbons What is our life
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs The Silent Pool (3 Pieces)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Petr Eben Adalbertus et nullus alius
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Rondeau)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Petr Eben O sanctum et beatissimum virum
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Jacques Brel Vésoul
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Indian bhajan song Hari Tum Haro
Anonymous Flautino Concerto in C Major, RV 443
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16 (3rd mvt)
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Take heed, young heart
Saturday 19th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major: III. Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293 (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11: I. Introduzione
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Charlotte Bray On the other shore
Claude Debussy La Martyre de St Sebastien: Act II. 'Qui pleure mon enfant si doux'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Gavottes I & II
Clive Richardson Beachcomber
Arthur Bliss Things to come: March
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Schoenberg recorded at Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Wednesday 9th January 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Bacterial percussion and an ethnographic road trip
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eli Kezler?s small, specific, bacterial percussion, and music from a road trip to Calcutta

Prince International Lover
Charlotte Adigéry Paténipat
Edmund Finnis Sister
Marcin Masecki Yasghayrun
Cucina Povera Kuparirumpu
Sarah Davachi At Hand
Cosey Fanni Tutti Orenda
Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats
Yves Jarvis Fruits Of Disillusion
Deben Bhattacharya Karayilan (Black Snake)
Simon Fisher Turner 8
Michele Mercure Night Music
Jim O’Rourke Sleep Like It's Winter
Tim Shaw Blowhole In Croatia
Tim Shaw There She Blows!
Eli Keszler Lotus Awnings
The Pyramids Sunset
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Philip Glass Ange Des Orages