Go!

Playlists with tracks by Philip Glass

Sunday 16th April 2017
17:30
Words and Music
In the Dark
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about 'being in the dark'. Readers: Emily Bruni and Robert Bathurst.

Friedrich Nietzsche Einleitung
Franz Schubert Der Blinde Knabe, D.833
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus Rex: Dicere non possum
Sergei Prokofiev Music for Children – Regret (excerpt)
John Cage Perilous Night – no.4
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy for piano on themes from Jane Eyre (excerpt)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (excerpt)
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape (excerpt)
Kaija Saariaho Orion : Winter Sky (excerpt)
Curtis Fuller Three Blind Mice (excerpt)
John Dowland Fortune my foe (excerpt)
L Hart & R Rodgers Blue Moon (excerpt)
Philip Glass Light (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (excerpt)
Josef Suk Summer’s Tale: Intermezzo – Blind Musicians (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Der Blinde Sanger (excerpt)
Pietro Reggio Tis a strange kind of ignorance (Her unbelief)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande; Melisandes Lied
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Violin ‘Distant light’; Cantabile (excerpt)
Toru Takemitsu Les yeux clos II (excerpt)
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by Constant Lambert, Ravel and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata
Philip Glass Etude No 18
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Jean Philippe Guissani Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs - Easter
Richard Strauss Feuersnot - Love scene
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Frank Bridge String Quintet in E minor
Franz Berwald Grand Septet
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Jules Massenet Grisélidis - Je suis l'oiseau que le frisson d'hiver
Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured playing Takemitsu's Paths.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
John Taverner Western Wind Mass
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Enescu Legende
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Toru Takemitsu Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
anon. Western Wind
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
George Gershwin An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
anon. Westron wynde
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
Thursday 16th March 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Ernest Ranglin in concert
12 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions c/o Dexys, Bo Ningen, Pauline Murray, Colman Brothers, Movietone.

The Feelies In Between
Augustus Pablo West Abyssinia
Philip Glass Going Home
Singers & Players African Blood
Spinning Coin Tin
John Barry Four In The Morning
The Left Banke Pretty Ballerina
Disco Inferno Entertainment
UK Subs I Live In A Car
The Cocktail Cabinet Breathalyser
Chastity Belt Different Now
Clark Hoova
L. Pierre Untitled (Band 1, Side 2)
Pauline Murray When Will We Learn (Radio 1 Session, 19 Mar 1980)
Vic Godard The Lane (feat. Davy Henderson & Vic Godard)
Coldcut x On U Sound Divide and Rule
Le Seigneur Rochereau Et L'Orchestre African Fiesta National Kasala
Wire Sonic Lens
Colman Brothers The Chief - BBC 6Music Session 09/12/2012
Leonore Boulanger & Maam Li Merati Tasnif E Ey Amar
Dexys Midnight Runners Let's Make This Precious (Radio 1 Session, 9 Jul 1981)
Los Belking's Sabata
Dexys Midnight Runners Spiritual Passion (Radio 1 Session, 9 Jul 1981)
Luke McDaniel Uh Babe
Stump Our Fathers
Blind Butcher Stausagerbaby
Dexys Midnight Runners Until I Believe In My Soul (Radio 1 Session, 20 Jul 1981)
Lyon Evening #5
The Citations Carmen P
Bo Ningen Dai Kaisei - 6 Music session 10/10/2011
Montage The Song Is Love
Bo Ningen Koroshitai Kimochi (6 Music Session, 10 Oct 2011)
Ernest Ranglin Surfin (Glastonbury, 25 June 2016)
Movietone Hydra
C.O.B. Spirit Of Love
Ernest Ranglin Suzannah (Glastonbury, 25 June 2016)
Movietone The Blossom Filled Streets
Her's One Year On (feat. Her's)
Otoboke Beaver Love Is Short
The Orielles Sugar Tastes Like Salt
Cheikh Lô Balbalou (feat. Cheikh Lô)
Pauline Murray Dream Sequence (Radio 1 Session, 19 Mar 1980)
Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Thursday 9th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Carnatic sacred songs and the music of the Moomins.

Nicholas Britell Chiron's Theme: Chopped and Screwed
Philip Glass Song 3
Elder Ones Sathya Yuga
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Thomas Chapin Trio Night Bird Song
Jason Steel We Danced
The Ragga Preservation Society DanceGwaan(EazeUp!)
Thomas Chapin Trio Just Now
Children of Alice The Liminal Space
Sven-David Sandström Före
Pura Paku Alaman Hudan Mas
Lee Fraser Thews And Limbs (II)
Graeme Miller/Steve Shill Moomins Partytime
Jessica Sligter A Sense Of Growth
Martin Pyne Niamh of the golden hair
Saturday 4th March 2017
20:45
Recital
Glassworks
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Guildhall New Music Ensemble plays Philip Glass's Glassworks at Milton Court, London.

Philip Glass Glassworks
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Martin Kyrie eleison (Mass for Double Choir)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Leos Janacek The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations, Suite No.4 in G, Op.61
Ethel Smith Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Le roi s'amuse (Ballet music)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Monday 27th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
John Adams at 70
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfonia in a John Adams 70th birthday concert at the Barbican in London.

Philip Glass Music in similar motion
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio
John Adams Chamber symphony
Aaron Copland Sextet for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano no.48c
John Adams Grand pianola music
Timothy Andres Steady Hand - concerto for 2 pianos
Friday 24th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Orlando Gibbons The silver swan
Heinrich Bach Sonata 'A cinque' in F
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor BWV975 (Transcribed for keyboard)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus: Divertissement: Allegro (Piano 4 hands)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: IV Ad Latus 'Surge amica mea'
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Philip Glass The Book of Longing: Prologue, I can't make the hills
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 59 No 3
Stuart Hancock Rhapsody
Hans Werner Henze Ondine 3 a Pas de seize: Entrée
Saturday 18th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney, Harriet Smith and David Owen Norris
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Claudio Monteverdi Seventh Book of Madrigals
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata - Prelude to the Trio (Act III)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Le poids des vies non vécues
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluia For 8 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestr
John Browne Salve Regina Mb.II For 5 Voices
Sunday 12th February 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Basil Kirchin
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie celebrates the late British composer and drummer Basil Kirchin.

Grails Chalice Hymnal
Matt Berry Beam Me Up
Chrome Half Machine Lip Moves
Basil Kirchin Once Upon A Time
Wire I Am The Fly
The Go! Team My World
Arthur Russell Calling All Kids
Gang of Four What We All Want
Jaga Jazzist Animal Chin
Man Brother Arnold's Red And White And Striped Tent
John Zorn Macchie Solari
Pentangle Moon Dog
Philip Glass Islands
Moondog Stamping Ground
Françoise Hardy Magic Horse
Magpahi Horses
Krokofant Tommy Synth
Vangelis Heaven And Hell (Part 1) - Baccanale
Vangelis Heaven And Hell (Part 1) - 3rd Movement (Extract)
Vangelis Heaven And Hell Part I
Saturday 4th February 2017
00:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
With Mason
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amsterdam-based DJ and producer Mason soundtracks his perfect evening in three tracks.

Run The Jewels Call Ticketron
FJAAK Snow
Mason Live On Dreams (Radio Edit)
The Mekanism What
KE Swerve (feat. KE)
Boards of Canada Dayvan Cowboy
Philip Glass Etoile Polaire (North Star)
Sasha Pontiac (Matthew Dear vs. Audion Remix)
Winston Marshall The Blame Game (Radio Edit)
Niko Marks Many Other Places
Bearcubs Underwaterfall (Original Mix)
Booka Shade Babylon (with Craig Walker)
The Fables Endless Bliss
Chris Coco A Place Of Greater Strorms
Ecotone Arachnophobia
The Penelopes This Is Not America (Miguel Campbell Club Version)
Tiga Eye Luv U (Radio Edit)
Jacob Husley Realise
Traits Breathe Out
Wednesday 1st February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal String Quartet - Mozart, Glass, Gorecki
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal String Quartet plays music by Mozart, Glass and Gorecki in Leamington Spa.

Philip Glass Quartet no. 3 (Mishima)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in D minor K.421
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite, Op.87
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Already it is dusk (String quartet no.1) Op.62
Karol Szymanowski Quartet no. 2 Op.56: Vivace - scherzando
Philip Glass Mishima - music for the film: Opening; Morning; The Last Day; Epilogue
Toru Takemitsu Ran - music for the film: Opening; Closing
Wacław z Szamotuł A Prayer: When the Children go to Sleep
Tuesday 31st January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Total Immersion: Philip Glass at 80 - BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a Philip Glass birthday concert.

Philip Glass Prelude from Akhnaten
Philip Glass Itaipu
Granville Bantock Prometheus Unbound
Herbert Howells Pageantry
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos - 4th movt
Philip Glass Facades (Glassworks No.5)
Philip Glass Etude No.6 for piano
16:30
In Tune
Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch include Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Cubanas: Interrumpida
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 470
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus A Što Ćemo/Lamentatio Tertia
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Orlande de Lassus Lamentatio Secunda
Celso Garrido‐Lecca Danzas Populares Andinas (No 5: Alegre)
Trad. Bulgarian Izgrejala/Lamentatio Prima
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 3: Si cadro... ma estinto ancora)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Libby Larsen Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Caspar Othmayr Der Winter kalt
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Sir Lennox Berkeley Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Monday 30th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Barry Douglas, Francesca Dego, Francesca Leonardi, Derek Gripper
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Francesca Dego, Derek Gripper and Barry Douglas.

Turlough O'Carolan Farewell to Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita in B minor: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Figaro variations on Rossini's 'Barber of Seville'
Ottorino Respighi Sonata for Violin in B minor, mvmt 1
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson)
Armando Machado Saudades da Madrugada
Pyotr Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Op.6`6) arr. misc. for violin and orchestra...
arr Derek Gripper Traditional Mali Tutu Jara
Traditional arr Derek Gripper Jarabi
Ferruccio Busoni Bagatelle No.2 and No.4
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor Op.90 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.457) in C minor, 3rd movement; Molto allegro
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, playing Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade.

Morley Calvert Suite 'From the Monteregian Hills'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A, D667 ('Trout'): III. Scherzo (presto)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Game of the Princesses with the Golden Apples
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for organ No 5 in C major, BWV 529
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G, Op.40
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No.1
Edvard Grieg Album for Males Voices, Op.30 No.2 Children's Song
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Froso-Flowers, Op. 16: No.4 To the Roses
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Sunday 29th January 2017
01:00
Recital
Glass Night
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents an all-night celebration of the music of Philip Glass.

Philip Glass Music In Contrary Motion
Philip Glass Music In Twelve Parts
Saturday 28th January 2017
22:00
Hear and Now
Philip Glass, Anthony Braxton and friends
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents music by American composers Philip Glass and Anthony Braxton.

Philip Glass Etude No 8
Philip Glass Etude No 15
Taylor Ho Bynum Uncle, Another Tale (World Premiere)
Anthony Braxton Composition No 27 (1973) for full orchestra (European Premiere)
Anthony Braxton Composition No 63 (1976) for chamber orch and 2 improvising soloists (UK prem)
James Fei The Loudness of Single and Combined Sounds (World Premiere)
Philip Glass Three Songs for Chorus a Cappella
Philip Glass Glassworks: No 4 - Rubric
Philip Glass Knee Play 3 - from Einstein on the Beach
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Sibelius's Tapiola
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Sibelius's Tapiola.

Philip Glass Music In Contrary Motion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 In F Major Op.90, iii. Poco allegretto
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Philip Glass Symphony No. 3, 4th movement
Philip Glass Concerto No. 1 For Violin And Orchestra (arr. Dickson) iii. Opening
Jack Kripl Passages, I. Offering
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra, i. Opening
Antonin Dvorak Trio No. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) For Piano And Strings, i. Lento maestoso - Allegro quasi doppio movimento
Nicolas Horvath Etudes: Book 1, Etude No. 3
Joseph Haydn Quartet In C Major Op.54'2 For Strings, ii. Adagio & iii. Menuetto
Lavinia Meijer Etudes, No. 20
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Noelia Bunuel The Perfect American, Act 2 Scene 3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, i. Allegro non troppo
Philip Glass Naqoyqatsi
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 In C Minor Op.68, i. Un poco sostenuto - Allegro
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Act 1. Tolstoy; Scene 3 - The Vow
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 In D Major Op.73, iii. Allegretto grazioso quasi andantino & iv. Allegro con spirito
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks - Floe
John Tavener Fragments Of A Prayer
Richard Wagner Lohengrin- Prelude to Act 1
Jessie Montgomery Strum
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor - I. Modéré
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in f minor Bk 2 BWV 881
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Thursday 26th January 2017
16:40
In Tune
Mitsuko Uchida, Amy Dickson, Gillian Keith
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Mitsuko Uchida, Amy Dickson and Gillian Keith.

Sergei Rachmaninov Ne poy, krasavitsa
Henry Purcell O God, thou art my God
Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Maurice Ravel Laideronette, impératrice des pagodes
Philip Glass Violin Sonata: Mvmt III
Alexander Borodin Sleeping Princess
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16: No.3 Sehr aufgeregt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Eugène Bozza Aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.7; Castilla (Seguidillas)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings Op.55
Wednesday 25th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity plays dance songs, work songs and folk songs, and toasts Robert Burns.

Mica Levi Graveyard
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Fantasme
Tanya Tagaq Aorta
Rashad Becker Dances VI
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence Safflower
Ewan MacColl Green Grow the O. Rashes
Stelios Petrakis Maleviziotikos Pidihtos
Garth Knox Up, Down, Sideways, Round
Annea Lockwood Tiger Balm
Dick Gaughan Now Westlin Winds
Throbbing Gristle What A Day
Can Oh Yeah
Russians from Pskoff Region Work Song: Flax Gathering
Half Waif Magic Trick
Tissø Lake When Work Is Done
Veljo Tormis Men's Songs, Vol. 1 - No. 4 Viinalaul (Drinking Song)
Philip Glass The Crypt
Bell's Big Ceilidh Band An Comhra Donn
Rae Awoken
Big Band Bash Soft Shoes
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Haunted Feelings
Debashish Bhattacharya The Dance of Nai'a at Oahu Shore
Ross Stanley In Between the Moss and Ivy
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Alice Coote, Trio Vitruvi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Marin Alsop and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Dominick Argento 'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Robert White Regina Caeli
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann 'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Tuesday 24th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Chris Wood
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk musician and composer Chris Wood joins Verity Sharp to share song recommendations.

Tom Rosenthal Going To Be Wonderful
PW Gallons
Blake Mills Half Asleep
Jimi Tenor Order of Nothingness
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Overture
Beatrice Dillon Longing
Laurence Crane Old Life Was Rubbish
Pierre Schaeffer Etude violette
Kistinidiz Gweharall
Warren Zevon The French Inhaler
Unearth Noise I Surrender
Kornog Thessaloniki Taxi
The Evil Usses T P Biphony Gate
Chris Wood So Much to Defend
Safia Nolin C'est Zéro
Ed Dowie Why do you live in France?
Seedhill Bruiser Timber
Howling Owl Tic Tac
John Bence Disquiet (Movement II)
Twelfth Day Another Time