Go!

Playlists with tracks by Petko Stainov

Tuesday 18th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Brahms from the Alexander String Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Alexander String Quartet in Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Anonymous Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Shostakovich's First Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Saturday 25th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Fourth Symphony
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Sunday 22nd January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Friday 16th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 9th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Thursday 3rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pierre Pitzl at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital given by baroque guitarist Pierre Pitzl.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Sunday 27th March 2016
02:00
Through the Night
Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, John Shea presents a performance of Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.567) (Op.3`7) in F major
Stevan Hristić Vaskrsenje (The Resurrection) - Oratorio
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Sunday 13th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe International Music Festival
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Poland given by Yulianna Avdeeva.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Friday 4th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Alexander String Quartet at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the second of two concerts by the Alexander String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Fryderyk Chopin Three Polonaises
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (Brainard F5) (Op.2 No.5) in F major
[anonymous] Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Monday 15th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Janacek's Glagolitic Mass from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Janacek's Glagolitic Mass and Vecne Evangeliumr.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite in D minor
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Oslo-Filharmonien Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (originally in E major)
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3, No.3
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn – motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Leos Janacek Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major (Op.36)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Sunday 6th December 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler from the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Monday 12th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: JS Bach's St Matthew Passion
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance conducted by Simon Rattle with the Berlin Philharmonic.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Thursday 24th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at Proms 2014

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Tuesday 28th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: The NYO and Edward Gardner perform Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Lutoslawski.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Friday 3rd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach's St Matthew Passion
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the BBC Philharmonic under Simon Rattle performing Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Sunday 25th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: The NYO and Edward Gardner perform Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Lutoslawski.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen ("Hark hark, the Lark"), arr. Liszt for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Monday 19th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Celebrating Simon Rattle - Bach: St Matthew Passion
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: the Berlin Philharmonic under Simon Rattle in Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Monday 8th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert given in Poland by Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares.

Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Bohuslav Martinu String sextet (H224)
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
[traditional] Alleliua and Bogorodiste
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Kiril Stefanov 3 Songs by Le Mystere de Voix Bulgares - Group 3
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Maurice Durufl Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Orlande de Lassus Matona mia cara; Ergen deda
Monday 28th April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
28/04/2014
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Yehudi Menuhin from the Archives of Hungarian and Dutch Radio in the 1950s and '60s.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D (K218)
Aronowitz Ensemble Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Bla Bartk Violin Concerto No 1 (Sz36)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Dag Wirn Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Eugne Ysae Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Jean Franaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Friday 25th April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
25/04/2014
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2013: The BBC Symphony Orchestra under Edward Gardner.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic variations
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath Op.47
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for piano and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Frdric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Friday 27th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
27/12/2013
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including piano trios by Turina, Granados and Schubert.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Frdric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Joaqun Turina Trio for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.76) in B minor
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Ccile Louise Chaminade Finale from Trio no.2 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Enrique Granados Trio for piano and strings (Op.50)
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Frdric Chopin Introduction and polonaise brillante (Op.3) arr.for piano trio
Sunday 22nd September 2013
01:00
Through the Night
22/09/2013
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents piano trios by Turina, Granados and Chausson.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Joaqun Turina Trio for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.76) in B minor
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Ccile Louise Chaminade Finale from Trio no.2 in A minor
Enrique Granados Trio for piano and strings (Op.50)
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Frdric Chopin Introduction and polonaise brillante (Op.3) arr.for piano trio
Frdric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Monday 24th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
24/06/2013
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Yehudi Menuhin's archive records.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D (K218)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Eugne Ysae Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Jean Franaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Dag Wirn Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Tuesday 19th March 2013
00:30
Through the Night
19/03/2013
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Diamond Ensemble perform a Wind Serenade by Mozart and Schubert's Trout Quintet.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C (1870)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' (Op.1/12)
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka (Op.324)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - no.10 from Preludes book 1 (1910)
Orlande de Lassus Au feu, au feu, venez-moi secourir
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Petko Stainov A dragon - 2nd movement from the symphonic suite 'Fairy Tale'
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Frdric Chopin No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind octet
Andr Jolivet Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Saturday 25th August 2012
01:00
Through the Night
25/08/2012
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre des Champs-Elysees under Philippe Herreweghe in Brahms's German Requiem.

Claude Debussy Estampes
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Zoltn Kodly Ave Maria
Joaqun Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) in B minor
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.133) in C major [Allegro]
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanni D'Arco - Sinfonia
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Sir William Walton Where does the uttered music go? - for SATB chorus
Jn Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Thursday 14th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
14/06/2012
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to 'Erik Ejegod'
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Gabriel Faur Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) in B minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 A major (Op.26)
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
August de Boeck De kleine Rijnkoning [The Little King of the Rhine] (1906)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture (1842)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Allegro brillante in E flat majorfor piano quartet (1891)