Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peteris Vasks

Tuesday 2nd June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Marconi Union Losing the Light
Saint Saviour Mercy
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D
Jean Ray Une barque
Cass Elliot Dream a little Dream
Gustav Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer: No 1
Joep Beving Wanderlust
Traditional American I am a poor wayfaring stranger
Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto 'Distant Light' (1st mvt)
John Hopkins Apparition
Sergio Belem Sunrise over Corcovado
Leonardo Lee Misereris omnium, Domine
Toumani Diabat Tabara
Saturday 23rd May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schumann's Dichterliebe on Building a Library with Laura Tunbridge and Andrew McGregor
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laura Tunbridge recommends a recording of Schumann's Dichterliebe with Andrew McGregor.

Franz Joseph Clement Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Antoine Reicha Sinfonia Concertante for 2 Cellos in E major (2nd mvt)
Uri Caine Diabelli Variations after Ludwig van Beethoven (variations 9-13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (Arr. for Trio) (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, TH 27 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Edward Elgar The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Bourre (Lute Suite in E Minor, BWV 996)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Viola & String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 'The Ghost' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 29th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Saint-Sans's Le Rouet d'Omphale
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Prludium)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Stephen Wilkinson The Sunlight on the Garden
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mnnern, welche Liebe fhlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pices pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Gabriel Faur Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Peteris Vasks Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Monday 27th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Lau Ghosts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra, ii. Andante
James Whitbourn Luminosity, I. John the Apostle [Lux in tenebris]
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach mit Zumutungen
Klmn Balogh In Memory of Balogh Elemer
Marin Marais Marais' Muzette for 2 from Book 3
Michael Vetter Ancient Voices (Excerpt from)
Peteris Vasks Symphony for Strings 'Voices' (Balsis): I. Voices of Silence (Klusuma balsis) (1991)
Alexander Scriabin 2 Impromptus Op.14 for piano: no.1 in B major
Reverso Montparnasse
Caetano Veloso Stardust
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Andante cantabile
Erkki-Sven Tr Lombra della croce
William Basinski Evening Scars
Howard Skempton Half Moon for flute and accordion
Saturday 25th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Baltic Blues
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings, Op 20
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Tuesday 21st April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Elliott Carter Elegy
Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew
Bert Jansch Walk Quietly By
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Eric Vloeimans Mine own King am I & Joel
Jack Vees Alpha Aloha
Trad. Az in Marg Matarsidi: Bouye Sharab
Nicola LeFanu Invisible Places XVI
Peteris Vasks Klusas dziemas (silent songs): I. Nosapi parsapi
Rachel Grimes Systems / Layers
Stevie Wishart Look at Sky Go
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Lars Petter Hagen Srgemarsj over Edvard Grieg
Sarah Angliss You Taught Me How to See the Crows
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Die schne Melusine and essential Tudor music
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (M vlast)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Gabriel Faur Impromptu, Op 86
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op. 55, 'Eroica': I. Allegro con brio
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht, WoO 21
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement: Overture
Tuesday 14th April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Highlights from the Montpellier Festival
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra and Yevgeny Kissin at the Montpellier Festival.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Peteris Vasks Lauda
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Franz Liszt Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from 'Kuolema, op. 44
Monday 6th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around Midnight
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Leonard Cohen Famous Blue Raincoat
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings K.421 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Imogen Heap Little Bird (instrumental)
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze'
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Everybody's Jumpin'
Peteris Vasks Plainscapes (for choir, violin and cello)
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Thomas Ads The Fayrfax Carol
Jorgen Plaetner Nocturne
Rob Harbron St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece No.23
KT Tunstall Crescent Moon (instrumental)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (Adagietto)
Thursday 12th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Daniel Rowland and Maja Bogdanovic, Eliza Carthy, Stuart Skelton
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eliza Carthy & Ben Seal Fallow (Surrender)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (IV. Allegro moderato)
Jon Porarinsson Fuglinn i fiorunni (Friend of the Ocean)
Sigfus Einarsson Draumalandio (The Landscape of my heart)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sterbelied
Franz Lehr Das Land des Lachelns (The Land of Smiles), Act II: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz!
Jean Sibelius Water Droplets
Giovanni Sollima Heimat Terra
Peteris Vasks Castillo interior
Trd The Old Sexton
Saturday 22nd February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Grieg's Holberg Suite in Building a Library with Oliver Condy and Andrew McGregor
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Condy chooses his favourite recording of Grieg's Holberg Suite.

Peteris Vasks Piano Trio 'Episodi e Canto perpetuo' (mvts 7 and 8)
Max Reger 12 Stcke, Op. 80, Book 1: No. 5, Ave Maria
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Trio in D for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo Fk 48 (3rd mvt)
Texu Kim Pahdo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Herz, in dem die ganze Welt (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfliee, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Johann Adolf Hasse Didone abbandonata: Ombra cara
Johann Sebastian Bach O hilf, Christe, Gottes Sohn (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid; I. Introduction. The Open Prairie
Johann Sebastian Bach Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Darnach bat Pilatum (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Z Nowa Wiosna [With The New Spring]
Monday 3rd February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Brigg Fair, Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Trad. Brigg Fair
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairires dans le ciel)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ross Edwards Concerto for alto saxophone and orchestra, 'Full Moon Dances' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenrslein, D 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Luigi Cherubini Deux Marches du prfet du dpartement de l'eure et loir
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in a minor K 310 (300d)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Respighi's Flight into Egypt, Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A Major, Op.118'2
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.38, no.2; It was in the early spring
Tuesday 24th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super-chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Max Richter VLADIMIR'S BLUES
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra - Largo
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers. strings & perc
Soumik Datta Clouds
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings - Allegro
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Friday 20th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Delius in Bradford, John Rutter, Copland's Quiet City
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Gustav Holst Christmas Day
Aaron Copland Quiet City
William James An Australian Christmas
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Overture: Leicester, or Kenilworth Castle
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tom Waits Goodnight Irene
Christina Vantzou Homemade Mountains
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco for electronic tape
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major D 899 No 2
Yogyakarta - Java Gamelan Royal
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love no.4: how fair and how pleasant
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Peteris Vasks Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola arr. misc. for guitar [orig.piano Op.202]
Mairearad Green & Mike Vass Puirt
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings (2nd mvt)
Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars Aunt Hagar's Blues
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto HWV 295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Anon Voglio una casa
Taryalai Hashimi Kataghani
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata: 2nd mvt
Friday 1st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Redeemed United, Scriabin's Nocturne for the left hand, Natalie Clein
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Tim Minchin 'When I grow up' from Matilda
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Cipriano de Rore I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Tuesday 29th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Fruit of Silence at Truro Cathedral
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The City of London Sinfonia and Truro Cathedral Choir perform contemporary choral music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Russell Pascoe Threnody for Jowan
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Arvo Pärt Fratres for strings
Dobrinka Tabakova Centuries of Meditation
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op.23a
Max Bruch String Quintet in A minor
Sir James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor, Op.68
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Thursday 26th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Berlioz's Roman Carnival, Rachel Riley, Ethyl and the Empress
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances, D 820
Darius Milhaud Le carnaval d'Aix
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Op 28
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erland Cooper Tapestry
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D major)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Benedictus (Mass in D major)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Monday 23rd September 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Vale of Glamorgan Festival
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A feast of treats, from contemporary music giants Reich and Vasks to young Welsh talent.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Claire Victoria Roberts Blue Lab
Mark David Boden Descent
David Lang Simple Song
John Metcalf Polly Garter's Aria (Under Milk Wood)
Graham Fitkin Metal
Gareth Glyn Amaterasu
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Peteris Vasks Vientuļais eņģelis (Lonely Angel)
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra
Benjamin Wallace Five gifts to an old friend
Tuesday 13th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter Vladimir's Blues
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Peteris Vasks The Fruits of Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (arr. unknown for viiolin in G minor)
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden'
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum cithara mea
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Soumik Datta Clouds
Max Richter On the Nature of Dayligh
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Monday 5th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 23: Swan Lake
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms. BBC Philharmonic with Principal Guest Conductor Ben Gernon.

Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420
Malcolm Arnold Overture 'Peterloo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (excerpts)
Peteris Vasks Gramata cellam (2nd mvt)
Thursday 27th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, Schindler's List, Haydn's Razor Quartet
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Irene Sankoff Come From Away: 3. Blankets and bedding
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.55'2 "Razor" (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concertone in C, K.190: 2) Andante grazioso
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Friday 15th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by Shostakovich and Minna Keal and works by Gavin Higgins and Kenneth Leighton.

Minna Keal Symphony No.3
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for Strings
Gavin Higgins Trombone Concerto 'The Book of Miracles'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.7 in in C major, Op. 60
Kenneth Leighton Mass for Double Choir
Monday 31st December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Baltic Sea Festival - Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky, Peteris Vasks and Erkki-Sven Tr from Stockholm.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Lars Edlund Gloria
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from "The Tale of Tsar Saltan", Op 57
Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto "Distant Light"
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, No 2 (Menuet)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Lighthouse
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Op 21
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, Concert Suite No 2
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Gerald Finzi Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Teddy Bor McMozart's Eine kleine bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
George Frideric Handel La paix (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: i. In Church
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto (4th mvt)
John Tams The Year Turns Around Again (War Horse)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Innocento Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Friday 21st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Wednesday 14th November 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Latvian musicians celebrate the 100th anniversary of the republic.
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian musicians perform Vasks, Rachmaninov, Mendelssohn & Beethoven live at Wigmore Hall

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Franz Liszt Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost'
Peteris Vasks Plainscapes
Jānis Mediņš Romance
Jazeps Vitols 10 Chants populaires Lettons Op. 29; No.4, No.3 & No.6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 32 (Selection)
Jānis Ivanovs Symphony No. 20 in E flat major
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies