Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peteris Vasks

Sunday 16th April 2017
17:30
Words and Music
In the Dark
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about 'being in the dark'. Readers: Emily Bruni and Robert Bathurst.

Friedrich Nietzsche Einleitung
Franz Schubert Der Blinde Knabe, D.833
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus Rex: Dicere non possum
Josef Suk Summer’s Tale: Intermezzo – Blind Musicians (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Der Blinde Sanger (excerpt)
Pietro Reggio Tis a strange kind of ignorance (Her unbelief)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande; Melisandes Lied
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Violin ‘Distant light’; Cantabile (excerpt)
Toru Takemitsu Les yeux clos II (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Music for Children – Regret (excerpt)
John Cage Perilous Night – no.4
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy for piano on themes from Jane Eyre (excerpt)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (excerpt)
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape (excerpt)
Kaija Saariaho Orion : Winter Sky (excerpt)
Curtis Fuller Three Blind Mice (excerpt)
John Dowland Fortune my foe (excerpt)
L Hart & R Rodgers Blue Moon (excerpt)
Philip Glass Light (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (excerpt)
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Sunday 26th February 2017
16:00
The Choir
Musarc, Veljo Tormis
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch meets the choir Musarc and reflects on Veljo Tormis with Paul Hillier.

Veljo Tormis Raua Needmine [Curse Upon Iron]
Peteris Vasks The Fruit Of Silence
Veljo Tormis Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
reversioned by Sam Belinfante William Byrd Corpus Sonus (extract)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Magnum Mysterium
Veljo Tormis Ingrian Evenings
Vocal Line It Is White Out There (Det Er Hvidt Herude)
Ben Oliver Interplay (extract)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus (extract)
Lee Westwood The Architect (extract)
Neil Luck Bloody Sirens (extract)
Neil Luck Down with the Mistletoe (extract)
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Friday 30th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Handel's Messiah (excerpt).

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Vincent d’Indy Istar
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:27
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Tuesday 27th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured in Mozart's Violin Concerto.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K.219
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Eriks Esenvalds A drop in the ocean
Peteris Vasks Music for a summer evening
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Jean-Féry Rebel Violin Sonata No.9 in F major: IV. Gigue
Léonin Alleluya. Non vos relinquam orphanos
Leos Janacek On the Overgrown Path, Series 1: excerpt
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo 'Fantaisie grotesque, an American sketch'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C major, K.157
Wednesday 10th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2015/16, Episode 2
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Lennox Berkeley, Peteris Vasks and Astor Piazzolla from the RNCM in Manchester.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peteris Vasks Quartet no. 4
Lennox Berkeley Trio Op.19
Wednesday 13th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with tracks from Concordu de Orosei, Ricardo Jacinto and Verity Susman.

clipping. Wriggle
Sonic Youth Wolf
Natalie Prass REALiTi
Aziza Brahim Calles de Dajla
Laurie Anderson Time To Go
RHAIN Josephine
Garden Centre Garden Centre
Ricardo Jacinto 555
King Ayisoba Nerba
Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Albert Ayler A Man Is Like A Tree
Mendrugo Emboniga
Cuncordu de Orosei Sendhe Mortu Chin Rigore
Thurston Moore Casino Rabelaisien
Erlend Apneseth Trio St Thomas-klokkene
Elizabeth LaPrelle Hop Old Rabbit (Recorded live for the BBC)
Kaia Kater When Sorrows Encompass Me All Around
Verity Susman Wig Dance
Emma Shelton Locks & Bolts
Big Joanie Crooked Room
Sheila Kay Adams The Farmer's Cursed Wife
Flats & Sharps Ninety-Nine Years and One Dark Day
Saturday 18th June 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Peteris Vasks - Vale of Glamorgan Festival
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett introduces compositions by Latvian composer Peteris Vasks.

Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Peteris Vasks Viola Concerto
Horațiu Rădulescu Piano Sonata no 5, op. 106
Peteris Vasks Small, Warm Holiday (Mazi, silti svetki)
Peteris Vasks Silent Songs no. 1
Peteris Vasks Sala Symphonic Elegy
Wednesday 1st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La Mer - II. Jeux de vagues
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground 
Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - I Could be Happy
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam - II. Dolcissimo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux op 19, No 5 : Capriccioso
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Thomas Tallis O Ye Tender Babes
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Francis Poulenc Improvisations no. 15 – Hommage a Edith Piaff
Percy Grainger Spoon River (original unpublished version for band)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid – old Viennese dance no 2
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (Orchestral Vesion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott Gesungen
Leos Janacek Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite (for piano duet)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux from Lux Aeternum
Monday 2nd May 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Baiba and Lauma Skride
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baiba Skride (violin) and Lauma Skride (piano) in Sibelius, Vasks, Rautavaara and Nielsen.

Jean Sibelius Mazurka, Op. 81 No. 1
Jean Sibelius Four Pieces, Op. 78
Peteris Vasks Little Summer Music
Nielsen Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 35
Einojuhani Rautavaara Summer Thoughts
Friday 29th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, featured in Schubert's Schwanengesang.

Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio, Act 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 81 in G major
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole: Feria
Peteris Vasks II. Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang)
John Dunstable Albanus roseo rutilat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Gaite parisienne)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1
Franz Schubert Der Doppelganger (Schwanengesang)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischutz
John Dunstable Preco preheminencie
John Dowland Langton’s Galliard
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Franz Schubert Standchen (Schwanengesang)
Ravi Shankar Karnataki (Raga Kirvani)
Monday 25th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Joseph Haydn Armida: Sinfonia
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C, K487
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV884
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.2 in D flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for chorus
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Thomas Tallis Credo from the Short Service "Dorian"
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Jacques Ibert Sarabande pour Dulcinee from Don Quichotte
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 8 voices and 2 violins (1640)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV885
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Nonet in E flat, Op 139; 4th mvt, Allegro
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.1 in C sharp minor
Thursday 21st April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Proms Australia 2016, Episode 3
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Barber, Vasks, Medaglia, Widmann and Wagenseil from BBC Proms Australia 2016.

Peteris Vasks Music For A Deceased Friend
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto In E Flat Major
Jörg Widmann Fantasie
Júlio Medaglia Suite Popular Brasileira
Samuel Barber Summer Music Op.31
Sunday 17th January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/01/2016
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Beethoven's Piano Quintet, plus contemporary sounds.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Double Piano Concerto, K365
Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet, Op 16
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Anna Clyne Prince of Clouds
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 5
Claudio Monteverdi Tirsi e Clori (ballo)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Sven-David Sandström April and Silence
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante in D, 'Mirza'
Friday 15th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Francesco Landini: Questa fanciull', Amor and Mahler: Totenfeier.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier
John Barry 'Out of Africa' theme
Johann Sebastian Bach O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden (St Matthew Passion)
Gaetano Donizetti 'Spargi d'amaro pianto'  (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 3) 
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV1049
John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in C minor
Francesco Landini Questa fanciull’ Amor
Oswald von Wolkenstein Mein herz das ist versert
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'mut ist mir verwirret
Henry Purcell Symphony to Act 4 (The Fairy Queen)
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Espanola No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K.617
anon. Creata fusti, o vergine Maria
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:21
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Saturday 5th December 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat, D950.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 In C minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4 - Allegro
Peteris Vasks Presence (Cello Concerto No. 2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 - Allegretto
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 1 - Allegro orgoglioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 In A major K.414
Franz (1) Schubert Piano Sonata In A major D.959
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Suite No. 1 - The Oak Tree
Carl Nielsen Violin Sonata No. 1 - Allegro glorioso
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet - Tema con variazioni
Johannes Brahms Romance from Six Pieces for Piano Op. 118
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act I Finale
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, No 6, 'Spillevaerket'
Arvo Pärt Kusskuss, kallike (Estonian Lullaby)
Jean Sibelius Come away, death (Op.61)
Arvo Pärt Weihnachtliches Wiegenlied (Christmas Lullaby)
Jean Sibelius Orchestra First Symphony - Finale (quasi una fantasia)
Jean-Féry Rebel Le Chaos (Les Elemens)
Thursday 24th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Stravinsky - Persephone
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stravinsky's Persephone in a performance from Aix-en-Provence, plus music from the BBC SSO

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Igor Stravinsky Persephone - a melodrama in three scenes
Nino Rota Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No 2
Peteris Vasks Credo
Friday 10th July 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers: Sun, Sea and Summer Nights
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London the BBC Singers perform music on the theme of sun, sea and summer nights.

Benjamin Britten Elegy for strings
Peteris Vasks Vasara
Olli Kortekangas Valimeri
Johannes Brahms 'Ich schwing mein Horn' from 5 Lieder, Op. 41 No 1
Judith Weir A Blue True Dream of Sky
Paul Patterson Tides of Mananan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpts from 'The Seasons' January to June
Bob Chilcott Beach
Robert Schumann 'Die Lobesblume' from 6 Lieder, Op. 33 No. 3
Cecilia McDowall Night flight
de Leeuw Car nos vignes sont en fleur
Giovanni Antonio Guido Movements from 'Summer', from The Four Seasons
Giovanni Antonio Guido Movements from 'Summer' from The Four Seasons
Thursday 5th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Sian Edwards, Kamer
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from English Touring Opera and the Kamer Youth Choir, plus Sian Edwards.

John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Peteris Vasks Three Poems by Czeslaw Milosz: Window
Roxanna Panufnik The Crocodile and the Monkey; 'One Day, Mrs Crocodile, gorged on mangoes....
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Juris Vaivods Dzintars Sodums
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major "Kreutzer"; 3rd movement; Finale
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Gabriel Jackson No bird sings as nicely
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (extract)
Gaetano Donizetti The Wild Man of the West Indies: 'Se pietoso...Che dalla gioia oppresso...'
Sophia Dussek Sonata in D Op. 1; 1st movement; Allegro
Gaetano Donizetti L' Assedio di Calais; Act 1; 'Fuggi codardo, un 'aura' (chrous)
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème: Che gelida manina
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique for piano and orchestra no. 5 (Op.123), 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Ginastera, Mozart, Schumann, Rawsthorne and Dvorak.

Peteris Vasks Gramata cellam: II. Pianissimo
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op. 46 no. 6
Alberto Ginastera Ollantay
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major, KV. 495
Ginastera Obertura
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op. 72 no. 8
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C major, Op. 46 no. 7
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor, D. 759
Alan Rawsthorne Street Corner - An Overture for Orchestra
Tuesday 10th February 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW performs music by Part, Vasks, Rautavaara, Tubin, Ravel and Debussy.

Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Maurice Ravel Tombeau De Couperin
Claude Debussy Petite Suite
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4
Sunday 4th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks
George Frideric Handel Solomon: "Will the Sun forget to streak"
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda – Deh! Tu di un’umile preghiera il suono
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind op.16 - Rondo
Peteris Vasks Madrigal
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV58 – Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid
Tuesday 9th December 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Artemis Quartet - Mozart, Smetana, Peteris Vasks
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, the Artemis Quartet performs Mozart, Smetana and Peteris Vasks.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G (K387)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 1 in E minor ('From my life')
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Arvo Pärt Christmas Lullaby
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No. 5
Peteris Vasks The Sad Mother
Wednesday 29th October 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sibelius's Symphonies, Sibelius Symphony No 6
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp features Sibelius's Symphony No 6. Plus Nielsen, Vasks and Maxwell Davies.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op. 104
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture - An imaginary journey to the Faroes (F.S. 123)
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for orchestra
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony no. 5, Op. 166
Thursday 17th April 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Schumann - Scenes from Goethe's Faust
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Harding conducts the Berlin Philharmonic in Schumann's Scenes from Goethe's Faust.

Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Carl Reinecke Concerto in D major, Op.283
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance from Musick for the Royal Fireworks
Robert Schumann Overture and Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Tuesday 29th October 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Brass Mask, Susanna and Ensemble NeoN.

Peteris Vasks Encounter
Plinth 51 43'.23 N 05 40'.10 W
Susanna Wallumrd Hangout
Tim Challenger Indians
Tim Challenger Wizards
Bra Grmsdttir Maria drottins liljan (Mary, the Lord's lily)
Billy Simon Spanish Is The Loving Tongue
Edgard Varse Ionisation
Fernhill Glyn Cynon
Giovanni Sollima Tree Raga Song
Kimmo Pohjonen Earth machine music
Wednesday 31st July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
31/07/2013
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert of Barber, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Samuel Barber Essay No. 2, Op.17 for orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C major, H.7b.1
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Peteris Vasks Dolcissimo for solo cello
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt' (TWV.55:d15)
Dag Wirn Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Thursday 30th May 2013
00:30
Through the Night
30/05/2013
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro (Op.70)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major (Op.18 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 33 (K.319) in B flat major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Peteris Vasks Epifania
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Thursday 28th February 2013
00:30
Through the Night
28/02/2013
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Vasks and Mozart performed by the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 33 (K.319) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Peteris Vasks Epifania
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major