Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Warlock

Thursday 13th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466 (2nd mvt)
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.100
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 27 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Ariel Ramrez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Nino Rota Concerto for harp and orchestra; 1st mvt Allegro moderato
Frank Bridge Heart's Ease (3 Lyrics)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 (nos 4, 10 & 13)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance no.4
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Saturday 18th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Rachel Portman Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Giancarlo Bigazzi Le petit pain au chocolat
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Gyda Valtysdottir Unborn
Gustav Holst Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Astrid Sonne Strong, Calm, Slow
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Andrea Falconieri Passacalle à 3
Wednesday 15th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Ruby Hughes, Philippe Jaroussky
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Franz Schubert Standchen
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert An Silvia & Litanei
Anon. Scarborough Fair
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Anon. Blow The Wind Southerly
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Rhian Samuel Clytemnestra: No. 6, Defiance
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 1, Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Monday 6th January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music inspired by The Epiphany
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music inspired by the Epiphany.

Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Peter Knight We Three Kings
Hans Zimmer What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Peter Cornelius Die Könige, Op 8 No 3
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
09:00
In Tune
The Askew Sisters, Marta Gardoli?ska and Alfredo Ovalles, John Andrews
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Federico Ruiz Tropical Triptych - 2nd movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 71 No. 2 in D major - first movement
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in G Major, H. 655
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 8
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew I Wandered by the Brookside
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A Major, Op. 6 No. 11, HWV 329: V. Allegro
Rosalind Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag 2 - Kyrie
Alma Deutscher Up in the Sky (From Cinderella)
Philip Herbert Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Sergy Trubachev Shestopsalmiye (The Six Psalms)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - He is such a nice young man
Hans Zimmer What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - Husband forgive me
Peter Knight We Three Kings
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World - Him hath God exalted (final chorus)
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew Zodiac/Joy After Sorrow/Minoway
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Träd I Wish the Wars Were All Over
Wednesday 1st January 2020
08:00
Choral Evensong
St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Sequence of Music and Readings for the New Year from St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Sir David Willcocks It Came Upon a Midnight Clear
Charles Stanford Magnificat in B flat Major, Op.164
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love Bade Me Welcome
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, Op.39
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Tuesday 24th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Aleksey Semenenko plays Ravel's Tzigane
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by Aleksey Semenenko, Thibaut Garcia and Misha Mullov-Abbado.

Eddie Durham Topsy
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Peter Warlock The Night
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on Anatolian Folksong
Monday 23rd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Warlock's Immortal Carouses, Nielsen's Journey to the Faroes
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fredrik Sixten There is no Rose
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90: Impromptu No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
John Duarte English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Thursday 19th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for late night listening
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto RV 270a 'Il Riposo per il Santissimo Natale' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Ólafur Arnalds Carry me anew (For now I am Winter)
Benjamin Britten In the Bleak Midwinter (A Boy was Born)
Traditional Irish On a Cold Winter's Day
Traditional Neapolitan Sankta Lucia
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Sporcl, Simon Care, Ailish Tynan
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Trad. Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 5
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Albion Christmas Band Seven Joys of Mary
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Träd Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Albion Christmas Band Somerset Wassail
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Pavel Šporcl Bohemian Nostalgia
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Pavel Šporcl The Prayer
Joaquin Nin Villancico Murciano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Friday 13th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing in Talbot, Mahler, Finzi and Janacek.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Joby Talbot Chacony (after Purcell)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
John Harle Briggflatts
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Sunday 24th November 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
From Schumann to English song
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, James Newby sings songs by Schumann, Warlock and Ireland.

Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder Op. 35
Peter Warlock Yarmouth Fair
John Ireland The Three Ravens
Benjamin Britten Oliver Cromwel
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary (Early Morning Bathe)
Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Wednesday 30th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Peter Warlock Sleep
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations for Maundy Thursday 'In Coena Domini' (Lectio 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV.293, 'Autumn'
Gourara musicians Ahellil song
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer Gott bekennt aus wahrem Herzensgrund (Cantata no.45)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Luke McDaniel The Automobile Song
Gerald Finzi Elegy in F major Op.22
Herbert Murrill Carillon
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.2, Op.52 'Lobgesang (Ich harrete des Herrn)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Michel Yost Clarinet Concerto no.6 (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Theme and Variations in A minor, Op.1 no.24
Sulpitia Cesis Stabat Mater
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Traditional English The water is wide
Sunday 15th September 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Thoinot Arbeau's Orchesographie
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of Thoinot Arbeau's 16th-century dancing manual Orchesographie.

Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse - Jouyssance vous donneray
Thoinot Arbeau Ding Dong Merrily / Bransle de L'Official
Thomas Morley It Was A Lover And His Lasse
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite: Tordion
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle d'Ecosse
Thoinot Arbeau Bransles des Chevaux
Thoinot Arbeau La Volta
Anonymous Pavane (Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie)
Thoinot Arbeau Alman
Anon. Basse Danse - L'Annonciation
Thoinot Arbeau La Torche
Thoinot Arbeau Moresques
Michael Praetorius Canarios
Thoinot Arbeau La Morisque
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard)
Thoinot Arbeau Tordion
Michael Praetorius Courante
Thomas Morley Can Shee Excuse (The Earl Of Essex Galliard)
Anon. Pavane a 3
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de Malte
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle couppé de la guerre
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de Champagne couppez
Sunday 18th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's last symphonies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra directed from the violin by Richard Tognetti.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Thursday 25th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the ideas of home and belonging in song.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Veselin Stoyanov Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Songs
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Svendsen's Carnival in Paris, Don Paterson, Mendelssohn in Manchester
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Tarantella (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Alessandro Scarlatti Griselda, Op. 114, Atto Terzo, Scena 10 & 11: Quartetto. Non fu mai colpa amor (
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Johann Strauss I Der Carneval in Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 6 instruments and orchestra, RV 574
Arvo Pärt Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Episode for Orchestra in E Major, Op. 9
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Aaron Copland El salón México
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Fanny Hensel Das Jahr: Juli
Friday 28th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
echo, Mithras Piano Trio, Robin French
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - finale, arr. for solo piano
Niño Ricardo Zambra Mora
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Georgy Mushel Organ Suite (Toccata)
Erik Satie 3 Danses de travers (Pieces froides)
Johannes Brahms Trio No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in C major, K548 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Grzegorz Gorczycki Agnus Dei
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Erkki Melartin Butterfly Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Thursday 13th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Trad. Italian rant
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Friday 3rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Frederick Delius La calinda
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
George Frederick Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Alexander Gretchaninov Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia'l giorno (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.5 in F Minor, Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Arthur Sullivan Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
John Redford Rejoice in the Lord Alway
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
William Byrd I will not leave you comfortless
Thursday 25th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Bliss from the BBC Concert Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs a violin concerto by Arthur Bliss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance no 1 [Non allegro], Op 45
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus Sum
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow), Op 22 no 2 for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no 3 in G minor
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Sunday 31st March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Felix Mendelssohn Peace I leave with you
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Rebecca Unthank The Great Northern River
Peter Warlock The Curlew (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Neal Heppleston Bonny Ship The Diamond
Aidan Moffat Fireside
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Josef Suk When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata for solo lute
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)
Thursday 21st February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Carolin Widmann and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts Stravinsky's Violin Concerto in D and Bruckner's Symphony No 7 in E.

Claude Debussy Reverie
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major Wq 179
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7
Andrzej Panufnik Dreamscape
Peter Warlock Lullaby - Golden slumbers kiss your eyes
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)