Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Warlock

Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Saturday 20th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Schumann from Budapest
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Schumann Symphony No 1. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Robert Schumann Overture to Manfred, Op 115
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Robert Schumann Symphony no 1 in B flat, Op 38 ('Spring')
Jan Cikker Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Monday 25th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Jacob Collier, Ben Parry
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Brian Wilson In My Room
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 58: IV. Finale. Presto non tanto
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Jacob Collier Home is
Jesse Harris Don't Know Why
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Ben Parry Early One Morning
Peter Warlock The Full heart for soprano solo and chorus
Ben Parry Lighten Our Darkness
Friday 1st May 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Amy Dickson
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
François Couperin Seconde courante (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Will Todd Lights, Stories, Noise, Dreams, Love and Noodles: Noodles
York Bowen Romance No 2, Op 35
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis; Sanctus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata 6 in G major BWV 530; 1st mvt Vivace
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Chris Rogerson Chant
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Fela Kuti Zombie (extract)
Monday 6th April 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Music from Wales
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts and recordings reflecting the work of BBCNOW

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Luciano Williamson Kemal at Gallipoli
Nicholas Maw Spring Music
Peter Warlock Serenade for String Orchestra (To Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Thursday 2nd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with The Exeter Nightingale Riddle, Essential Vivaldi, Monteverdi's Loveliest Nightingale
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Richard Strauss Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 No 2 arr for brass
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-Tableaux, Op.33 - No 1 in F minor (Allegro non troppo)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore: 3h - Galant de jour
Trad. Sweet Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Monday 30th March 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesänge - Book 2: VI. Um schlimme Kinder artig zu Machen
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Gigue)
Leopold Godowsky 53 Piano Studies on the Chopin Études - No. 45 in E Major
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen (4) for Clarinet, Viola & Piano, Op. 132
William Walker Amazing Grace
Anon Musica quinque vocum - Veni sponsa Christi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV 450 - Allegro
Einojuhani Rautaavara Notturno e Danza: Danza
Franz Schubert German Dances & Trios with Coda, for string quartet, D. 90 - i. Deutscher Tanz
Thursday 13th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.100
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance no.4
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 (nos 4, 10 & 13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466 (2nd mvt)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 27 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Frank Bridge Heart's Ease (3 Lyrics)
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Nino Rota Concerto for harp and orchestra; 1st mvt Allegro moderato
Saturday 18th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Astrid Sonne Strong, Calm, Slow
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Andrea Falconieri Passacalle à 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Rachel Portman Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Giancarlo Bigazzi Le petit pain au chocolat
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Gyda Valtysdottir Unborn
Gustav Holst Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 15th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Ruby Hughes, Philippe Jaroussky
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Franz Schubert Standchen
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Franz Schubert An Silvia & Litanei
Anon. Scarborough Fair
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Anon. Blow The Wind Southerly
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Rhian Samuel Clytemnestra: No. 6, Defiance
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 1, Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Monday 6th January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music inspired by The Epiphany
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music inspired by the Epiphany.

Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Hans Zimmer What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Peter Cornelius Die Könige, Op 8 No 3
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Peter Knight We Three Kings
09:00
In Tune
The Askew Sisters, Marta Gardoli?ska and Alfredo Ovalles, John Andrews
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Alma Deutscher Up in the Sky (From Cinderella)
Philip Herbert Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Sergy Trubachev Shestopsalmiye (The Six Psalms)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - He is such a nice young man
Hans Zimmer What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - Husband forgive me
Peter Knight We Three Kings
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World - Him hath God exalted (final chorus)
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew Zodiac/Joy After Sorrow/Minoway
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Träd I Wish the Wars Were All Over
Federico Ruiz Tropical Triptych - 2nd movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 71 No. 2 in D major - first movement
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in G Major, H. 655
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 8
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew I Wandered by the Brookside
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A Major, Op. 6 No. 11, HWV 329: V. Allegro
Rosalind Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag 2 - Kyrie
Wednesday 1st January 2020
08:00
Choral Evensong
St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Sequence of Music and Readings for the New Year from St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Charles Stanford Magnificat in B flat Major, Op.164
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love Bade Me Welcome
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, Op.39
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4
Sir David Willcocks It Came Upon a Midnight Clear
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Tuesday 24th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Aleksey Semenenko plays Ravel's Tzigane
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by Aleksey Semenenko, Thibaut Garcia and Misha Mullov-Abbado.

Eddie Durham Topsy
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Peter Warlock The Night
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on Anatolian Folksong
Monday 23rd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Warlock's Immortal Carouses, Nielsen's Journey to the Faroes
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fredrik Sixten There is no Rose
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90: Impromptu No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
John Duarte English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Thursday 19th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for late night listening
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto RV 270a 'Il Riposo per il Santissimo Natale' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Ólafur Arnalds Carry me anew (For now I am Winter)
Benjamin Britten In the Bleak Midwinter (A Boy was Born)
Traditional Irish On a Cold Winter's Day
Traditional Neapolitan Sankta Lucia
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Sporcl, Simon Care, Ailish Tynan
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Albion Christmas Band Somerset Wassail
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Pavel Å porcl Bohemian Nostalgia
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Pavel Å porcl The Prayer
Joaquin Nin Villancico Murciano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Trad. Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 5
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Albion Christmas Band Seven Joys of Mary
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Träd Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Friday 13th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing in Talbot, Mahler, Finzi and Janacek.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
John Harle Briggflatts
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Joby Talbot Chacony (after Purcell)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Sunday 24th November 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
From Schumann to English song
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, James Newby sings songs by Schumann, Warlock and Ireland.

Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
John Ireland The Three Ravens
Benjamin Britten Oliver Cromwel
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary (Early Morning Bathe)
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder Op. 35
Peter Warlock Yarmouth Fair
Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Wednesday 30th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Peter Warlock Sleep
Luke McDaniel The Automobile Song
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.2, Op.52 'Lobgesang (Ich harrete des Herrn)
Michel Yost Clarinet Concerto no.6 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Elegy in F major Op.22
Nicolò Paganini Theme and Variations in A minor, Op.1 no.24
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations for Maundy Thursday 'In Coena Domini' (Lectio 1)
Gourara musicians Ahellil song
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
Sulpitia Cesis Stabat Mater
Herbert Murrill Carillon
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer Gott bekennt aus wahrem Herzensgrund (Cantata no.45)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV.293, 'Autumn'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
Traditional English The water is wide
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Sunday 15th September 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Thoinot Arbeau's Orchesographie
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of Thoinot Arbeau's 16th-century dancing manual Orchesographie.

Michael Praetorius Canarios
Thoinot Arbeau La Morisque
Michael Praetorius Courante
Thoinot Arbeau La Torche
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite: Tordion
Thoinot Arbeau La Volta
Thoinot Arbeau Alman
Thoinot Arbeau Moresques
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse - Jouyssance vous donneray
Thoinot Arbeau Tordion
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle couppé de la guerre
Thomas Morley Can Shee Excuse (The Earl Of Essex Galliard)
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle d'Ecosse
Thomas Morley It Was A Lover And His Lasse
Anon. Basse Danse - L'Annonciation
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de Champagne couppez
Anon. Pavane a 3
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de Malte
Anonymous Pavane (Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie)
Thoinot Arbeau Bransles des Chevaux
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard)
Thoinot Arbeau Ding Dong Merrily / Bransle de L'Official
Sunday 18th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's last symphonies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra directed from the violin by Richard Tognetti.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Thursday 25th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the ideas of home and belonging in song.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op 76/2
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Veselin Stoyanov Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Songs
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Svendsen's Carnival in Paris, Don Paterson, Mendelssohn in Manchester
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Johann Strauss I Der Carneval in Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 6 instruments and orchestra, RV 574
Arvo Pärt Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Episode for Orchestra in E Major, Op. 9
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Aaron Copland El salón México
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Fanny Hensel Das Jahr: Juli
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Tarantella (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Alessandro Scarlatti Griselda, Op. 114, Atto Terzo, Scena 10 & 11: Quartetto. Non fu mai colpa amor (
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Friday 28th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
echo, Mithras Piano Trio, Robin French
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Georgy Mushel Organ Suite (Toccata)
Erik Satie 3 Danses de travers (Pieces froides)
Johannes Brahms Trio No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in C major, K548 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Grzegorz Gorczycki Agnus Dei
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Erkki Melartin Butterfly Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - finale, arr. for solo piano
Niño Ricardo Zambra Mora
Thursday 13th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto