Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Sculthorpe

Thursday 21st June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster, Michael Lowe, Samuel Hasselhorn and Renate Rohlfing
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Sonata No. 39 in C major, 'Partita Grande'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Robinson A Galliard
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu: Comodo
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major - 2nd movt: Scherzo
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13: 3rd movement
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Aaron Copland The Red Pony Suite; Happy Ending
Clara Schumann Romance, Op. 22, No. 1
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Antonio Vivaldi Alma oppressa: La fida ninfa
Franz Schubert Der blinde Knabe D.833
Monday 12th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
George Frideric Handel What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Silentio
Vittorio Monti Czardas No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Richard Heuberger Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
John Bull Coranto (Alarm)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Francis Poulenc Suite in C
Saturday 27th January 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Tognetti
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra's artistic director Richard Tognetti with his favourite music

Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41, 'Jupiter', K.551 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 (Opening chorus)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan, Op 62
Maurice Ravel La vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Peter Sculthorpe Sun Music IV
Brett Dean Dispersal (Three Memorials)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba in G minor, BWV 1029 (2nd mvt)
Ted Snyder Sheik of Araby
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Witold Lutoslawski Livre pour Orchestre
Friday 26th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
William Barton Improvisation No. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on Mozart's 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' from Die Zauberflöte, Op.6
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Howard Ferguson Concerto for piano and strings, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord (Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Barbara Strozzi L'affetto humano
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1016
Monday 16th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Alessandro Marcello Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op 36
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Friday 13th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Vivaldi's Autumn (from the Four Seasons), Derren Brown, Rossetti's Wombats
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with the best in classical music, plus illusionist Derren Brown.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Harris Faire is the heaven
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
César Franck Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Saturday 21st January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Jessica Cottis
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian conductor Jessica Cottis presents a selection of music from her homeland.

Georges Lentz Caeli enarrant... Lumen de Lumine, Rho Ophiuchi Ophiuchi
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
William Barton Dreamtime Duet
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Brett Dean Three Caprichos after Goya
Roger Bell Was Leiciester Square?
Nigel Westlake Compassion - 1st mvt - Sim Shalom
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto No 2 in F sharp minor
Andrew Schultz Interlude op. 100 no. 2 A gift of paper
Richard Meale Viridian
Ross Edwards Maninyas - Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Sunday 8th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Schubert and d'Indy.

Vincent d’Indy Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais Op. 25 'Symphonie cevenole'
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Seppo Pohjola Hommage à Schubert
Franz Schubert Fantasy for Violin and Piano D.934
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Georges Bizet Quand je vous aimerai
Franz Liszt Ständchen - Leise flehen meine Lieder (No. 7a from Schwanengesang, S560, after Schubert)
Svante Henryson Schubert Said (album title is 'Night Song')
Dieter Schnebel Schubert-Fantasie (from the Album 'Schnebel: Re-Visionen')
William Barton Didgeridoo Solo No. 3
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst! D.741
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Minor 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' Wq.161/1 H579 (arr. for Viola da gamba & Fortepiano)
Guillaume de Machaut Hé, dame de vaillance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave Dulcissima Maria, O Vos Omnes
Thursday 15th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Monday 8th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Antonio Vivaldi Longe mala, umbrae, terrores
Veljo Tormis Two St Johns Day Songs
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Coro (Chorale) Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seaons June Op 37a
M. Camargo Guarnieri 3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vivace from Flute Concerto Op. 69 ‘Dances with the Winds’
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Maurice Ravel Chanson française: No.1 Chants Populaire
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Béla Bartók Evening in the village from Hungarian Sketches
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Andrea Falconiero Brando Dicho El Melo & Corrente Dicha La Cuella from Dance Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.15 No. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs (Op.21`5) transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Herbert Howells A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Friday 22nd April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Proms Australia, Episode 4
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From BBC Proms Australia, music by Dvorak, Grainger, Parry, Britten, Sculthorpe and Elgar.

Ross Edwards Oboe concerto
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Georges Lentz Ngangkar
Trad. Waltzing Matilda
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Hubert Parry England - choral song for unison voices
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite (version for orchestra)
Peter Sculthorpe Earth cry for orchestra (abridged version)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth - incidental music: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances, Op.46: Nos. 2, 3 and 8
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and strings
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Proms Australia 2016, Episode 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From BBC Proms Australia, music by Elizabeth Younan and Shostakovich.

Peter Sculthorpe Left Bank Waltz
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet In G Minor Op.57
Elizabeth Younan Shoreditch Grind
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23) - no.3 (carol)
Thursday 17th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Delius - Koanga
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Delius's opera Koanga performed at the 2015 Wexford Festival Opera.

Frederick Delius Koanga
Peter Sculthorpe Third Sonata for Strings (Jabiru Dreaming)
Sergei Rachmaninov 1. Lento – Allegro moderato from Cello sonata in G minor Op.19
Friday 11th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly: 'Un bel di vedremo'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona Seconda a 6
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Trad. The Girl I Left Behind Me
Johann Sebastian Bach JS Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 29, 30 and Aria da capo
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation vers. for violin and piano
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, Oh, lady, be good! [from 'Lady, be good]
Michael Tippett Symphony No.2: 3rd movement, Presto veloce
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (finale) from Concerto in E flat for two pianos and orchestra, K.365
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Johannes Brahms Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Carlo Gesualdo Felicissimo sonno (5th book of Madrigals)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten], Pt.1, no.2; Komm, holder Lenz! [chorus]
Sunday 10th January 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Tanglewood Jungles
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Chancellor and Julian Rhind-Tutt in prose and poetry evocative of tanglewood jungles.

Toru Takemitsu Tree Line
John Williams The Five Sacred Trees – II. Tortan
Duke Ellington Jungle Nights in Harlem
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Orlando Gibbons The Woods so wilde
Franz Schubert, lyricist Wilhelm Muller Winterreise, D. 911: No. 5. Der Lindenbaum (The Linden Tree)
Gustav Mahler Das Klagende Lied – Erster Teil . Part One: Waldmärchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige kanonische Veränderungen über das Weihnachtslied BWV 769 - Variatio 1: nel canone all'ottava
Johann Sebastian Bach Glaubenslieder – Ach wie nichtig, ach wie flüchtig, BWV 644
John Williams The Five Sacred Trees – III. Eó Rossa
Juan Pérez Bocanegra Ritual Formulario: Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Forest – Fantasia for Symphony Orchestra, Op.19
Colin M Turnbulll In The Rainforest Approaching A Forest Camp
Traditional, Luis Craff (arranger) Naranjitay - Huaiño
Friday 11th December 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Hovhaness, Andrew Norman, Strauss
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Hovhaness, Andrew Norman and Strauss

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain'
Peter Sculthorpe Mountains
Zoltán Kodály Assai Lento from Nights in the Mountains
Andrew Norman Switch for percussion and orchestra (UK premiere)
Tuesday 17th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 2
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Grainger, Hill, Nepomuceno, Santoro, Sculthorpe, Schultz and Koehne.

Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Graeme Koehne Tivoli Dances
Peter Sculthorpe Irkanda IV for violin & chamber orchestra
Alfred Hill Symphony no. 5 (Carnival)
Cláudio Santoro Ponteio for strings
Percy Grainger Colonial song vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey vers. for orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Nourlangie for guitar and chamber orchestra
Alberto Nepomuceno Suite Antiga Op.11 for strings
Andrew Schultz Endling Op.72
Thursday 22nd October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Purcell - King Arthur
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents a performance of Purcell's semi-opera King Arthur.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Earth cry for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 18 (Op.87`18) in F minor, Fugue (Moderato con...
James Ledger 2 Memorials for orchestra
Monday 1st June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gisela Joao, Judith Weir, Australian Piano Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include fado singer Gisela Joao and master of the ueen's music Judith Weir.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op. 33
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - excerpt
Grigoras Dinicu Hora di mars
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra: Finale; Allegro guerriero
Gisela João Madrugada sem sono
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47, 3rd movt (Andante cantabile)
Gisela João A casa de Mariquinhas
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Joseph Haydn Adagio from String Quartet in F minor
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music and Light
Judith Weir Piano Concerto – 2nd movement, ‘The Sweet Primeroses’
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Children's games [Ein Kinderscherz] - Scherzino for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 (1st movt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, 1st movt (Allegro molto moderato)
Peter Sculthorpe Landscapes II - 1st mvt
Sunday 3rd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Elisabetta Brusa Merlin – Symphonic Poem Op.20
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro molto vivace from String Quintet No.2 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.1; Alla marcia
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4b; Dance of death
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying arr. Rosseter for broken consort...
Saturday 21st February 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Bach: Magnificat
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Bach: Magnificat.

Peter Sculthorpe Earth cry for orchestra
John McCabe Tomorrow shall be my dancing day [Choral-Preludes No. 4]
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano: Promenade [1]; Gnomus
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel: Promenade [1]; Gnomus
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 6 FS.116 (Sinfonia semplice)
Franz Peter Schubert Sonata in G major D.894 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229
Monday 26th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Act 3; Ist ein Traum, kann nicht wirklich sein
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away... 3; Sound the trumpet...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule from Suite in G
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza del trigo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major, 1st mvt; Moderato cantabile...
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for cello & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.3; Troldtog [March of the trolls...
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Finale
Nicola Porpora Concerto in G major for cello, strings and continuo: 2nd movement; Allegro
Francis Poulenc Homage to Edith Piaf
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Franz Peter Schubert 2 Scherzi for piano (D.593), no.1 in B flat major;
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances: 3rd movement; Second Maninya
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055), 1st mvt; Allegro
Béla Bartók Evening in the village from Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:51
Sunday 21st December 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Haydn's String Quartet No 66 in G, Op 77.

Domenico Dall’Oglio La Clemenza di Tito - Prologue ('De' miei figli')
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op. 117 No. 1
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Casta diva
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, 'St Antoni'
Giacomo Puccini La boheme, Act 1, Non, sono in vena
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op. 77 No. 1 'Lobkowitz'
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Antony Hopkins Good King Jack Nicklaus
Antony Hopkins Tango
Peter Sculthorpe Small Town
Richard Strauss Die Heiligen drei Konige
Sir Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1, Op. 45
Benjamin Britten Variations on a Christmas Carol, 'Men of Goodwill'
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare - Act 1, 'Son nato/nata a lagrimar'
Johann Sebastian Strauss Spharenklange, Op 235
Saturday 4th October 2014
09:00
CD Review
Brahms Experience
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor.

Dario Castello Sonata Seconda
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Josquin des Prez Missus est Gabriel Archangelus
Josquin des Prez Dulcissima Virgo Maria
Peter Sculthorpe The Wiradjuri Presence (Riverina No. 2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 2 in C sharp minor Op.129 for violin and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 14 Op.135 for soprano, bass, string orchestra and percussion
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms 15 Romances from Tieck's 'Magelone' Op.33
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.20`4 for strings
Monday 29th September 2014
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 28, Heat 2, 2014
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russell Davies chairs the wide-ranging general knowledge music quiz.

Roger Miller oo-de-lally
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Creedence Clearwater Revival SUZIE Q
Richard Wagner Die Frist ist um (Der fliegende Hollander)
Edward Elgar AVE MARIA
Peter Sculthorpe Kakadu
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - Overture
Edward Elgar Severn Suite (Introduction)
Leonard Bernstein I'm Easily Assimilated
Edward German Merrie England - The Big Brass Band
Jaromr Weinberger Polka from "Schwanda the Bagpiper"
Max Steiner The Ball from Gone With The Wind (Film Soundtrack)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus With His Lute
Tuesday 9th September 2014
16:30
In Tune
Scottish Ensemble, Roman Mints, Boris Andrianov, Rem Urasin
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the Scottish Ensemble, Roman Mints, Boris Andrianov and Rem Urasin.

Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in C minor RV401
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Introduzione (La Tempesta)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in C Sharp Minor op 34, no 10
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus, Act 2; Mein Herr Marquis (Adele's laughing song)
George Gershwin Funny Face Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041, 1st Mvt.
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Ludwig van Beethoven 1st movement (Adagio sostenuto) from Piano sonata no.14 (Op.27`2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Peter Sculthorpe Quartet No. 11 (Jabiru dreaming) - 1st mvt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for cello and strings no. 3 (Wq.172) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19, 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Sonata for 2 Pianos in D K.448
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.1 in C minor (Op.11): 3rd mvt, Minuet
Frdric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat
Wednesday 3rd September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Prelude
George Gershwin Girl crazy - musical [1930], Overture
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
Isaac Albniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Albric Magnard Symphony no. 3 in B flat minor Op.11: 2nd movement; Danses
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C major for soloists, chorus and orchestra: In te, Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027..: 2nd movement; Allegro ma non tanto
Benjamin Britten Suite for cello solo no. 1 (Op.72), Canto primo (sostenuto e largamente)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 for keyboard and strings: 3rd mvt; Presto assai
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36: Variation 9; Nimrod
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 4 (Op.53), no.6; Allegro molto vivace in A major
Orlando Gibbons A Song of joy unto the Lord we sing (Song 47) - hymn "Another for Christmas"...
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian rhapsodies for piano (S.244), no.15 in A minor; Rakoczy march
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair arr. for tenor and chorus
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485: 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in F major
Monday 11th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture "Fidelio"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Giacomo Puccini Edgar - Prelude Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo: Adagio
Franz Schubert Standchen (transcribed by Liszt)
George Enescu Aria and scherzino
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.7 for clarinet and strings: 4th mvt; Finale, Allegro
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro ma non...
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra..., no.4; Scherzo-valse
Felix Mendelssohn The Garland [Der Blumenkranz] for voice and piano
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Franz Lehr Adriatic Waltz
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - ..vers. final (1 act) [1916]: no.8; Ritual fire dance; no.9; 10
Peter Sculthorpe Requiem for didgeridoo, choir and orchestra: Part 1; Kyrie
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano, Silent noon
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Overture [Pomposa - Allegro - Musette - Menuet]
Sunday 10th August 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly begins a sequence of highlights from the English choral music repertoire.

Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 13, K525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Antonin Dvorak Romance for violin and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Nocturne (New Year Music), Op 7
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Sir William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Dobrinka Tabakova Modetudes
Leos Janacek Jealousy
Howard Hanson Pastorale
Jean Sibelius Mazurka Op. 81 No. 1
Karol Szymanowski Masques - Sheherazade
Bohuslav Martinu Les Fresques de Piero della Francesca
Camille Saint-Sans Deux Choeurs, Op 68 - No 1, Calme des Nuits
Carl Maria von Weber Quartet for violin, viola, cello and fortepiano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in B, Op 32 No 1
Peter Sculthorpe Night-Song