Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Philips

Friday 19th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dog stars, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Adams China Gates
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Peter Philips Ave verum corpus Christi
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Anon. Italiana
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for two keyboards, BWV 1062
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 8
Neville Bower Songs of Innocence, Op. 46: No. 2, Piping Down the Valley Wild
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Wednesday 31st January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek, Sean Shibe
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek and Sean Shibe

Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 1
Franz Schubert Die Schoene Muellerin (Pause)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Lute in C minor, BWV 997 (Sarabande)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' - IV. Urlicht - Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht
Bruce MacGregor The Highlander's Revenge
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 15 in D minor, K421 (1st mvt)
Anon Hold and Faire (Wemyss)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Anon A Scott's Tune (Balcarres)
Philip Glass Akhnaten - Act 3 Epilogue
Anon Ladie lie near me (Balcarres)
Peter Philips Paget Pavan
Rita Strohl Titus et Berenice (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op 18 No 2 (Finale)
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony No. 25 in D major (4th mvt)
Friday 29th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Dora Pejačević Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Sergei Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Sunday 29th October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Faure, Bach and Wagner
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Peter Philips Disciplinam et sapientiam
Richard Wagner Treulich gefürt ziehet dahin (Bridal Chorus, Lohengrin)
Sergei Rachmaninov Shestopsalmiye - The Six Psalms (All-Night Vigil)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Elena Kats-Chernin Memorial Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia, K553
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pater noster
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV 233: Gloria
Sunday 24th July 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival 2016: The City Musick
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents the City Musick in concert at the 2016 York Early Music Festival.

Anthony Holborne The Night Watch
Anthony Holborne Lullabie
Clement Woodcock Hackney
Peter Philips Passamezzo Pavan
Anthony Holborne The Cradle
John Coprario Gray's Inn Maske
Robert Johnson Antimasque: The May-pole dance at Grayes Inn
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
England.Traditional Fortune My Foe
John Dowland All People That On Earth Do Dwell (Psalm 100)
The City Musick Almain
Elway Bevin Browning my dear
Thursday 5th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 131.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Jacob van Eyck Engels Nachtegaeltje [English Nightingale]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind instruments
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043
Barbara Strozzi L'Vsignuolo [The Nightingale]
Bedrich Smetana Ball-Vision. Polka-Rhapsody
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (The Carnival of the Animals)
Sergei Rachmaninov Four Morceaux de Salon, Op.10 Nos. 2-5
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in D major, Op.87 No.5
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Thursday 31st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, in Handel's Music for the Royal Fireworks.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzi. Op. 117
Sergei Prokofiev The young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli’s Op 5 No. 12
Fatoumata Diawara Kanou
Giles Farnaby Fantasia (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.380
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Peter Philips Galliardo (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Entree de Polimnie (Les Boreades, Act 4 sc.4)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'The Tempest', WoO 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d’Omphale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Leos Janacek Dymak; Starodavny II (Lachian Dances)
Tuesday 10th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin in G minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche, Op. 109: no. 3; Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy: Overture
Alba Rosa Vietor Canzonetta
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Peter Philips Pavan and galliard [1580] "Phillips pavin"
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 5 – III (3rd movt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du susse Todessteunde, BWV 161 – No. 1 Aria with Chorale
Johann Stamitz Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D – 1st movt [reconstructed by Alan Bousted]
Emilio Pujol Guajira for guitar
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea – Qui venit, from the Sanctus
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.11 in E flat major;
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Guillaume de Machaut La quinte estampie francaise (instrumental)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Maurice Ravel La Valse, choreographic poem [arr for 2 pianos]
Sunday 12th July 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts at the Manchester International Festival
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts in concert at the 2015 Manchester Festival.

Matthew Locke Music For His Majesty's Sagbutts & Cornetts
John Wilbye Sweet Love, If Thou Wilt Gaine A Monarches Glory
Matthias Weckmann Toccata in D minor
Peter Philips Pavan And Galliard Dolorosa
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a6 S.5 [1615 No.2]
Giovanni Gabrieli Toccata Del Secundo Tono
Johann Vierdanck Capriccio-Sonata No. 31 (Als Ich Einmal Lust Bekam)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona Super Cantionem Gallicam
Gioseffo Guami In Die Tribulationis a 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon A 6 S.16 [1615 No.3]
Friday 10th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 4
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Foulds, Sibelius, Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Philips, Beamish, Stanford, Saint-Saens.

Jean Sibelius Violin concerto in D minor, Op.47
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Mirror II
Sally Beamish Shadow and Silver
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in B flat
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103, (Egyptian)
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
Peter Philips Ave Jesu Christe; Ecce vicit leo
Sunday 17th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Ian Skelly
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C Major: IV Forlane
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Francis Poulenc Montparnasse
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Paul Dukas Villanelle in F
John Ireland The Vagabond
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondellied from Songs Without Words
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; Carmelita
Gabriel Fauré Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48): Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Piano concerto No 2 in B major Op 100
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for fl (or violin), 2 vlns, bsn & bc (RV.104) in G min "La Notte"[comp]
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus for 5 voices [1612]
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Sunday 11th January 2015
16:00
The Choir
Let the Peoples Sing 2015
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring British entries for the 2015 Let the Peoples Sing competition.

Traditional I'm Gonna Sing
Stephen Hatfield Son de Camaguey
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o’er the dales
Orlande de Lassus Recordare Jesu pie from Cantiones Sacrae
Peter Philips Gaudens gaudebo
Tõnu Kõrvits May Jesus now be praised, from Kreek’s Notebook
Antonin Dvorak Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat Mater
Traditional Dem Bones, arranged by Ralph Barlo and Robert Selles
David Cooper True Colours, arranged by Darren Bartlett
Franz Lehár Septet from Act Two of The Merry Widow
James MacMillan Cecilia Virgo
Maurice Duruflé 4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens
Saturday 22nd November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
George Benjamin Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra: Invention 1
Jacques Offenbach Le Papillon - ballet: Act 1 Sc.2; Valse des rayons
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - tragedie lyrique in 5 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Marche en rondeau (Les Combattants)
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 7 in G minor BWV.1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra - duo Op.33 vers. for 2 violins & orchestra
Charles-Valentin Alkan Chants - set 3 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Barcarolle
Peter Philips Cantantibus organis for 5 voices [1612]
Claude Bolling Suite for cello and jazz piano trio: 3rd movement; Galop
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Wedding of Kije
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Golden legend - cantata: Scene 3; The night is calm and cloudless
Franz Peter Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Wednesday 27th August 2014
16:30
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, James Baillieu, Jason Carter, Rachael Lander
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from soprano Ailish Tynan and harp guitarist Jason Carter.

Michel Legrand Windmills of your Mind
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi from La Boheme
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Federico Mompou Scenes d'enfants - Jeux sur la plage
Georges Bizet Je dis que rien ne m'epouvante from Carmen
Peter Philips Regina caeli laetare
Jason Carter The Colour of Silence
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op.3 No.11
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Rejouissance
Camille Saint-Sans Carnival of the Animals
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in F-sharp minor op.67/2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36 - Allegro molto
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, no.5 from Winterreise, D.911
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 2nd mvt; Romanze
Thursday 29th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
29/05/2014
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang
John Dowland Lachrimae - pavan
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major Wq.182`6
Dietrich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major BuxWV138
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourin, arr. Leith for carillon [fr."Pieces de clavecin"[1724, rev.1731]]
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances for piano duet, no.5 in F sharp minor;
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Franois-Adrien Boeldieu Ah! Quell plaisir d?etre soldat
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost): 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances Op.21 for violin and piano [nos.1-2]: no.2; Habanera
Gabriel Faur Valse-caprice no. 2 in D flat major Op.38 for piano
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 voice and piano or orchestra: no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta Op.40: Im chambre separee
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583: no.2; Music for a while [alto and bc]
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Friday 16th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn & strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte... - (K.588), Overture
Peter Philips Ecce vicit Leo
Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Karl Jenkins Locus iste
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.3 (BWV.872) C sharp maj
Flor Peeters Lied to the sun from Lied-Symphony Op.66 for organ
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante... (H.1.105) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro con spirito
Franz Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Franz Schubert 3rd movement (Allegro vivace) from Piano Sonata in A minor, D,784
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.5; The Lads in their hundreds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 (Op.53) in C major, Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Anton Rubinstein Der Engle (The Angel), no.1 from 12 partsongs, Op.48
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently) [aria, ...
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris for voice and piano
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.8 in G minor;
Robert Fuchs 2nd movement (Allegro scherzando) from Clarinet quintet in E flat major, Op.102
Hugo Wolf Woll denk ich oft (Drei Gedichte von Michelangelo)
Claude Debussy En bateau arr. Galway for flute and piano (orig. piano duet)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47)..., 3rd movement; Allegro ma non tanto
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728], La Poule [G min]
Edward Elgar 3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Wednesday 30th April 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Martin Roscoe at the 2014 Cambridge International Piano Series
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Roscoe plays Mozart, Brahms and Chopin at the Cambridge International Piano Series.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K.397 for piano
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119 - no.3 The blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2. Larghetto from Quartet in B flat major K.589 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.589 for strings - 2. Larghetto
Frdric Chopin Fantasy in F minor Op.49 for piano
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano - nos. 1, 4 & 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands - anthem for 8 voices
Peter Philips Passamezzo galliard for keyboard [Fitzwilliam Virginal Book nos. 76-7]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Down Ampney - hymn tune (Come down, O love divine)
Friday 18th April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
18/04/2014
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Andreas Scholl and the Australian Chamber Orchestra in Vivaldi's Stabat Mater.

Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in C (RV. 117)
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu - from Xerxes
Arvo Prt Vater Unser
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Charles-Franois Gounod Ballet music from Faust Act IV Sc.1 - No.7 Danse de Phryne (Allegro Vivo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke String Quartet No. 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from 'the art of fugue', (BWV. 1080)
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater in F minor, (RV. 621)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Arvo Prt Da Pacem Domine
Arvo Prt Ein Wallfahrtslied (Pilgrim's Song)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra (Op.33)
Arvo Prt Es sang vor langen Jahren
Thursday 6th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite - Intermezzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude op.23 no.5 in G minor
Reynaldo Hahn Le Printemps
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op. 54 No. 6
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626: Act 1, no.2a; no.2b and no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet... in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 47 BWV.47..: Wer sich selbst erhohet (Chorus)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Karl Friedrich Abel 27 Pieces K.186-212 for viola da gamba solo: Allegro WKO 207
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major Op.98b vers. orchestral: no.1; Andante con moto
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a), 4th movement; Allegro
Franois Couperin Piece de Clavecin Book 11 - Les Notables
Nicol Paganini Concerto no. 2 in B minor Op.7 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo..
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano: no.4 in C sharp minor
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style, Op.53: no.17 Ab major
Peter Philips Salve Regina for 8 voices (1613)
Sunday 12th January 2014
06:05
Something Understood
Keeping Up Appearances
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully examines the human preoccupation with fashion.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Theme & Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Stanley Holloway Brahn Boots
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ballet De La Nuit - Ouverture
Peter Philips Ave Jesu Christe
Tuesday 5th November 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Korngold: Symphony in F sharp.

Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire'
Johannes Brahms O Heiland, Reiss die Himmel Auf Op.74 No.2
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C BWV1033
Peter Philips Hodie Beata Virgo Maria
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K8
Jean Sibelius Ballade from King Christian II Op.27
Joseph Haydn L'Isola Disabitata - Overture
Edvard Grieg Lyric PIeces Op.71 Nos. 3 & 1
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 - Finale
Sunday 7th July 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Live at the 2013 York Early Music Festival
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents a live programme from the 2013 York Early Music Festival.

John Dowland Lachrimae
John Dowland Frog Galliard
Giacomo Carissimi Lamento di Maria Stuarda
Anthony Holborne Pavan in A minor
Anthony Holborne Pavan in G major
Francesco Geminiani L?Amoureusement
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Primo [Book I, 1615]
Peter Philips Nowels Galliard
[anonymous] Thomas gemma Cantuarie
Anthony Holborne Almain: The Honie-suckle
Wednesday 20th March 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with Irish reels, a Finnish canzone and 12th-century Occitan love songs.

Matmos In Search of a Lost Faculty
Erik Satie Premiere Gymnopedie
Biosphere Altostratus
Boot Nystan
Tapani Rinne Song for My Aunt
Erkki Melartin Canzone
Andy Garbi Zuzka
Matthew Barley Concorde
Peter Philips Ecce panis angelorum
Brian Eno Bone Bomb
Tuesday 5th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Baroque Spring: Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro ? Overture
Claude Debussy Rverie
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo ? Ritual Fire Dance
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise Op.34 No.14
William Byrd Kyrie (from Mass for 4 Voices)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D550
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op.12 No.2
Frdric Chopin tudes Op.25 No.3 in F major
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Georg Philipp Telemann Komm o Schlaf, und lass mein Leid (Germanicus)
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra - Finale
Georges Bizet Farandole from L?Arlesienne Suite No.2
Richard Wagner Am stillen Herd (Die Meistersinger von Nrnberg)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A)
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus ?Herr, unser Herrscher? (St John Passion, Part 1)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet Suite No.2)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Meditation in D major Op.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV847
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 ? third movement Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B major Op.8 ? second movement
Antonio Vivaldi Aria ?Se l?acquisto di quell Soglio? (La verita in cimento)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 ? third movement
Charles Avison Concerto No.6 in D major ? second movement, Con Furia
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Op. 135 ? third movement, Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C, KV204 (385c) ? first movement
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances for orchestra ? No.1 Vivace
Friday 8th February 2013
00:30
Through the Night
08/02/2013
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Mozart and Haydn from Poland.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 for violin and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Joseph Haydn Menuetto from Symphony no. 55 in E flat major H.1.55 (Schoolmaster)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Karl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor (1914)
Tuesday 29th January 2013
16:30
In Tune
Deborah Colker, Chris Watson, Gay's the Word
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include choreographer Deborah Colker and live music from the cast of Gay's the Word

Benjamin Britten Winter words Op.52
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orchestra
Ivor Novello Finder Please Return
Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Ivor Novello It's Bound To Be Right On The Night
Peter Philips Caecilia virgo for choir and organ
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. standard [8 pieces]
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op.2`6 [HG Op.2`7]
Johannes Brahms 8 Zigeunerlieder Op.103, arr. for voice and piano [orig. for 4 voices and piano]
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo - motet [based on trad. melody; 1619 no.34]
Sunday 29th July 2012
01:00
Through the Night
29/07/2012
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Frdric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose] - Grand Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
[anonymous] Dance suite from Vietorisz Codex
Karl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ivan Susanin: overture
Franz Berwald String Quartet No. 2 in A minor (1849)
Nicol Paganini Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Monday 18th June 2012
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Monteverdi Choir - Renaissance Polyphony
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monteverdi Choir and John Eliot Gardiner perform Renaissance polyphony.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
William Byrd Justorum animae
Robert White Lamentations for 6 voices
William Byrd Civitas sancti
Thomas Tomkins Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom
William Byrd Vigilate
Peter Philips Ecce vicit Leo
William Byrd Siderum rector
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum (Procul recedant somnia) [1st setting]
William Byrd Nunc dimittis servum tuum
Robert Schumann Symphony in G minor [3 mvts + sketch for 4th]
William Byrd Turn our captivity, O Lord
William Byrd Vide Domine quoniam tribulor (Look, O Lord)
[anonymous] Non nobis Domine (canon, attrib. Byrd)