Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Maxwell Davies

Friday 22nd February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Steven Isserlis, Michael Nyman's music from 'The Piano'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Gunnar Idenstam Maria's Wedding Waltz
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor (arr Isserlis) iii Intermezzo
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Duo for Clarinet and Bassoon B flat major WoO 27 No. 3: II. Aria con
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Euntes ibant et flebant Op.32 for chorus
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Andrea Falconiero Passacalle à 3
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061, arr Loussier (Fuga)
Friday 1st February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Peter Donohoe, Chilingirian Quartet, Walter Sutcliffe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 2 Pieces Op 10 for piano: No 2; Humoresque (Allegretto scherzando)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aveu passionne for piano [reworked from lovers' music in "Votevoda"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in C minor K 406 for strings: 3rd mvt; Menuetto in canone - trio in canon al rovescio
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in G minor K 516 for strings: 3rd mvt; Adagio ma non troppo
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: Prelude
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Stephen Sondheim The Ballad of Sweeney Todd: "Attend the Tale of Sweeney Todd"
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson; Vau)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 232
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in C major Op 29 for strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Pierre Guédron Bien qu'un cruel martyr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano: no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
Sunday 6th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
Peter Maxwell Davies Kinloche his Fantassie
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Alessandro Scarlatti Messa di Santa Cecilia: Kyrie
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65: Chorus and Chorale
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 6 (1st mvt)
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Monday 31st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Judge Rinder, Maxwell Davies' Orkney Wedding and Sunrise, Wassail
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Emmanuel Chabrier Été; Poule (Souvenirs de Munich)
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D. 803: 4th mvt: Theme & Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Friday 7th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, Delius's Walk to the Paradise Garden, Harrison Birtwistle and Peter Maxwell Davies
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat, Op.19: iii) Rondo. Molto allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
William Byrd Laudate pueri Dominum for 6 voices
Harrison Birtwistle Deep Time
Friday 26th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features Ravel's luscious song cycle Sheherazade with soprano Fatma Said.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Arthur Bliss The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto
Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky Music for Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Orion
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward March!
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Malcolm Williamson Love, the Sentinel
Sunday 23rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Edward German Glorious Devon for voice and orchestra
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness, arr. T Walker for guitar [orig. piano]
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm, Op.91
Edvard Grieg Sylph, Op 62 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Ludus Baroque The Triumph of Time and Truth
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
The Railsplitters The Estuary
Friday 7th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Monday 27th August 2018
12:00
New Generation Artists
Ashley Riches and Sean Shibe
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ashley Riches sings Purcell and Britten, and guitarist Sean Shibe plays Maxwell Davies.

Henry Purcell Let the night perish (Job's curse)
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness, arr. T Walker for guitar [orig. piano]
Saturday 18th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Rossini's Stabat Mater
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana performing Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Tuesday 24th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ben Gernon, Ana Silvera, Eblana String Trio
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including conductor Ben Gernon and singer Ana Silvera.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ana Silvera I Grew Up In A Room, Small As A Penny
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in C minor Op.9 No.3, i) Adagio - Allegro con brio
Ana Silvera Tears of Oak, Fist of Willow
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Act 1, Sc 5: Polka)
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade for string trio: March
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B flat major, Op 62 No 2
Franz Schubert Rastlose Liebe, D 138
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Monday 11th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Annibale Padovano Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Vernon Duke Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Jose Viana da Mota Vito
Arthur Bliss Green (A Colour Symphony)
Monday 28th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Jacques Offenbach Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Robert Schumann Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Sulpitia Cesis Pecco Signore
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Gyorgy Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Friday 11th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Maurice Ravel Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baïsso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Benjamin Britten Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
William Grant Still Romance
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
April Showers
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of precipitation.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest
Igor Stravinsky The Flood
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No.15
Bernstein Ain’t Got No Tears Left
Peter Maxwell Davies Naxos Quartet no.5 (Lighthouses of Orkney and Shetland)
Tippett The Heart’s Assurance: Compassion
Benjamin Britten We are the darkness
Bacharach Raindrops Keep Falling on my Head
Aaron Copland The Second Hurricane
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 (Pastoral)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Storm Interlude
Friday 30th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Ivor Novello and Mad Frankie Fraser
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Oscar Levant Blame it On My Youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Traditional Los guisados de la berenjena (Traditional Rhodes)
John Jenkins Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro assai
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Tomasso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Tomás Luis de Victoria De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Sunday 25th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Alan Hovhaness Improvisations of Folk Tunes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A: ii. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade: iv. The Baghdad Festival, Sea, Shipwreck and Conclusion
Franz Schubert An den Mond D. 193
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Act III, no. 13: Entracte
Sergei Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, op. 29
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 3 in G HWV 350
Toru Takemitsu A Song of Early Spring
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for violin and cello
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - Overture Féerique
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab BuxWV38
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet & piano
Catrin Finch Genedigaeth koring-bato
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op 28: III. Vivace; IV. Largo; V.Molto allegro; VI. Lento assai
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suonata 2da a violino solo e viola da gamba obligata con organo
Sunday 11th March 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Choir and Organ at Free Thinking
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Beardsell presents live performances from Musical Originals and Voices of Hope.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Dominick Argento Orpheus
traditional Bobby Shaftoe
traditional O No John
traditional When the Boat Comes In
Chen Yi Chinese Songs
Depeche Mode Enjoy the Silence [by Depeche Mode] for chorus
Eriks Esenvalds O Salutaris Hostias
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Paul Mealor Paul Mealor: Locus Iste
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven songs home for children's chorus
Sunday 25th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Somewhere or Other
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In search of the perfect person, the perfect place and things that happen along the way.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Leos Janáček In the Mists Andante
Odaline de la Martinez Song of the Rider
Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim Somewhere
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin Ah, Sweet Dancer
Peter Warlock The Curlew (Introduction)
Van Morrison Foreign Window
Peter Maxwell Davies The Heather Track
Benjamin Britten As Dew in April
Carl Orff Fortune, Empress of the World
Peter Warlock, William Butler Yeats The Curlew (He Reproves the Curlew)
Reijseger Child’s Footprint
Katherine Blake Maiden in the mor Lay
Dave Brubeck Charles Matthew Hallelujah
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte (A Curious Tale)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio; Spartacus and Phrygia (theme from the Onedin Line)
Woodrow Johnson, Buddy Johnson Somehow, Somewhere
Judith Weir I Broke Off A Golden Branch
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Saturday 3rd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr pu oss himnum á
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore transc Liszt
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV.92
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de los mayas (1st mvt)
Erland Cooper Maalie over Marwick Heaad
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Louis Spohr Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.2 in E flat, Op.57 (2nd movement)
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade (Romeo and Juliet)
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: No.1, Etude aux chemins de fer 
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a Ground (Fantasia and Two Pavans)
Carl Friedrich Abel Overture in C major, Op 5 No 4
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351: Overture
Michael Palin Decomposing Composers
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: I. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben from Zaide
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Tuesday 26th December 2017
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Proms at... Wilton's Music Hall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sian Edwards conducts the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.

Peter Maxwell Davies 8 Songs For A Mad King
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle noir
Anonymous Poor Tom Of Bedlam: Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom of Bedlam
Dmitri Shostakovich The Counterplan, Op 33 (Nos 1 and 2)
Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo – 'Augelletti, che cantate'
Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3 - Shades Of Crimson
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Act 1 sc.6; Augellette, che cantate
Unknown Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom O'Bedlam (Proms 2017)
John Luther Adams Meadowdance
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.1 Wood thrush
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.2 Morningfieldsong
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.3 Meadowdance
Monday 25th December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly, The First Christmas Tree, Griff Rhys Jones, Wagner's Siegfried Idyll
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spend Christmas Morning with Ian Skelly and the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Anon. Ninna nanna
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors (excerpt)
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Wednesday 20th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Nutcracker, Christmas Pigs, Brian Blessed
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Maurice Ravel La valse
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in D major, HWV 385 (1st mvt)
Dominic Carter 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 2. Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - Minstrels (arr. for brass septet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano (No. 3 Carol; No. 4 Forlana)
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Percy Grainger There was a pig went out to dig
Monday 18th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Gareth Walters Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050 (Proms 2015)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)